PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC (EIN 11-2715916)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202611349349302131
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-14T08:40:27+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 West 50th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10020 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 112715916 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PROG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7182562212 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 35th St BUILDING 5 Suite B621 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11232 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRIS LONG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Interim CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7182562212 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lauren Denton | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01571860 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2128127000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEUSPARK PERSON DIRECTED SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRIS LONG | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 35th St BUILDING 5 Suite B621 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11232 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,573,338 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | neusparkpds.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED OF NEW YORK THROUGH THE OPERATION OF RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMS, AN INTERMEDIATE CARE FACILITY, AND OTHER PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 423 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,021 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,098,113 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,942,203 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $30,697,948 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $578,017 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $620,085 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $13,774 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $603,435 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,552,015 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,019,581 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,316,519 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,337,528 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,505,376 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,062,915 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,821,895 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,400,443 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $730,120 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,619,138 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,223,608 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $38,586,507 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,335,298 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,566,094 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,888,310 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,020,413 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,951,583 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $29,131,236 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,499,737 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,399,194 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $145,758 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $167,518 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY HABILITATION PROVIDES SUPPORT TO INDIVIDUALS LIVING IN THE COMMUNITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $34,177 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ASSISTIVE SUPPORT FOR HIGH FUNCTIONING CLIENTS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $34,177 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,631,255 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 423 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROHAN DHARMASENA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7182562212 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 35th St BUILDING 5 Suite B621 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11232 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER PERRONE | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK NARGENTINO | |||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JILL WOODFORD-TAYLOR | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT BOARD CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MILDA DARZINSKIS | |||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETH PERRONE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY SIGNORE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD MURRAY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH LYNAM | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $241,194 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSEMARIE GOODEN | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (LEFT 1/2025) | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $180,049 | $0 | $8,833 | |||
| CHRISTIAN ALPHONSE | |||||||||
| Facility Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $129,921 | $0 | $571 | Yes (X) | |||
| HOK CHUI | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $139,243 | $0 | $7,054 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATASHA PAYSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATION | 40.0 | 0.0 | $130,173 | $0 | $15,669 | Yes (X) | |||
| OLUWATORERA OLAPADE | |||||||||
| Nurse | 40.0 | 0.0 | $114,162 | $0 | $1,507 | Yes (X) | |||
| RACHEL JEAN-PIERRE | |||||||||
| Director of Residential Services | 40.0 | 0.0 | $113,340 | $0 | $7,236 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNN VAIRO | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THROUGH 3/2024) | 35.0 | 0.0 | $126,242 | $0 | $1,596 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,174,324 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $42,466 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Access Staffing | |||||
| PO Box 823473 | Philadelphia | PA | 19182 | STAFFING | $879,099 |
| The Logan Staffing Solutions Inc | |||||
| 3515 East Tremont Avenue | Bronx | NY | 10465 | STAFFING | $745,861 |
| Driscoll Foods | |||||
| 6 WESTBELT | Wayne | NJ | 07470 | Food Service | $457,386 |
| Macro Tech USA | |||||
| 225 Broadway Ste 613 | New York | NY | 10007 | Information and Technology | $212,868 |
| ADP Inc | |||||
| PO Box 830272 | Philadelphia | PA | 191820272 | Payroll Services | $175,731 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,078,413 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $19,700 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,098,113 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SERVICES FOR DD INDIVIDUALS | Desc |
| Business | 623990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $30,697,948 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,697,948 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $30,697,948 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $358,124 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $358,124 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,815,718 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,553,757 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $261,961 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $261,961 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $261,961 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 524126 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $603,435 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $603,435 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $603,435 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,019,581 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,697,948 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,223,520 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,097 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $407,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,230,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,834,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $395,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,124,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,043,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,404,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,349,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,461 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $148,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,783 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $135,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,086 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $86,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,533,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,032,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $501,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,215,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,679,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $535,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,213,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,867,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $346,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $353,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $340,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $370,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,886 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $375,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $363,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $801,011 | $800,909 | $102 |
| MEDICAL & HOUSEHOLD SUPPLIES | $700,924 | $700,924 | |
| CLIENT RECREATION & CLOTHING | $623,645 | $623,645 | |
| NYS FACILITY ASSESSMENT | $319,342 | $319,342 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,400,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,631,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,769,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,592,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,939,335 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,273,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,933,232 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,247,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,897,091 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,775 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,378,934 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,517,458 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,608,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,861,476 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,764,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,643,157 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,697,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,112,441 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,223,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,586,507 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,538,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,470,878 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,000 | BOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,632,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,095,216 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,335,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,566,094 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,888,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,020,413 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,888,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,020,413 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,223,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,586,507 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,619,138 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $512,965 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $229,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,331,369 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,187,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,021 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,717 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,801,034 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,904,512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,346,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,947,767 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,942,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,697,948 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $139,839,344 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,133,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,678,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,135,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,960,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,732,665 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $148,640,378 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $148,640,378 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $71,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $321,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $460,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $358,124 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,243,934 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $71,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $321,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $460,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $358,124 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,243,934 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $280,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $74,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $603,435 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $990,663 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,447,028 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,824,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,474,263 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,434,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,694,224 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $150,874,975 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98519 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99003 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - , COLUMN A - 280996.0, COLUMN B - 74956.0, COLUMN C - 17502.0, COLUMN D - 13774.0, COLUMN E - 603435.0, COLUMN F - 990663.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,292,009 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,292,009 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,278,599 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,246,856 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,031,743 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,103,475 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,067,446 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,029 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $297,977 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $69,111 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $228,866 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,406,874 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,134,045 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $272,829 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,861,476 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Deposits | $244,827 |
| Right-of-use assets - operating leases | $6,773,726 |
| Right-of-use assets - finance leases | $93,888 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,112,441 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Due to OPWDD | $330,156 |
| Operating Lease Obligations | $6,957,293 |
| Refundable Advance | $133,777 |
| Due to Government Agency | $572,826 |
| Finance lease obligations | $101,164 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,095,216 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,446,460 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $512,965 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $512,965 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $32,933,495 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $86,086 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $86,086 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,019,581 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,314,357 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,314,357 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $86,086 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $86,086 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,400,443 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTE | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN VAIRO | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THROUGH 3/2024) | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $126,242 | $0 | $1,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $127,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSEMARIE GOODEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (LEFT 1/2025) | $180,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,320 | $0 | $6,513 | $0 | $188,882 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH LYNAM | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $241,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $241,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Lynn Vairo received a lump sum payment as her last paycheck. The amount is reported in Schedule J, Part II Column B(iii). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT SERVICES, INC. DBA NEUSPARK PERSON DIRECTED SERVICES (THE ORGANIZATION) IS A NEW YORK NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION WHOSE MISSION AND PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES ARE TO PROVIDE SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED OF NEW YORK THROUGH THE OPERATION OF RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMS, AN INTERMEDIATE CARE FACILITY, AND OTHER PROGRAMS CERTIFIED BY THE NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES (OPWDD). THE ORGANIZATION'S REVENUES AND OTHER SUPPORT ARE DERIVED PRIMARILY THROUGH FEES CHARGED TO OPWDD'S MEDICAID FUNDING FOR PROGRAMMING PROVIDED. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a LINE 4A, PROGRAM SERVICE | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT SERVICES CONTINUES TO PROVIDES AN ARRAY OF RESIDENTIAL SERVICES TO SUIT THE LEVEL OF DIAGNOSIS OR COGNITIVE LEVEL OF EACH INDIVIDUAL. PDS BELIEVES THAT EVERYONE, REGARDLESS OF THE DISABILITY, SHOULD LIVE IN A STABLE, NORMALIZED HOME ENVIRONMENT. PDS ENCOURAGE AN ATMOSPHERE OF ACCEPTANCE, WARMTH, UNDERSTANDING AND SECURITY, ALL OF WHICH UPHOLDS THE RIGHTS OF EACH INDIVIDUAL AND PROVIDES A SENSE OF SELF-DIRECTION. PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT SERVICES OPERATES OVER 60 FACILITIES IN BROOKLYN AND SEVERAL IN MANHATTAN. WE PROVIDE BOTH SUPPORTIVE AND SUPERVISED CARE. HALF OF OUR PROGRAMS ARE SUPPORTIVE APARTMENTS WITH 3 OR LESS INDIVIDUALS RESIDING IN THEM. OUR 60 DIFFERENT SITES ACROSS BROOKLYN, MANHATTAN, AND THE BRONX ACCOMMODATE 198 RESIDENTS, FROM AGES 27-84. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4b LINE 4B, PROGRAM SERVICE | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT SERVICES OFFERS GROUP DAY HABILITATION FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS. THE WEEKDAY PROGRAMS HAVE ALL BEEN SPECIALLY DESIGNED TO ENCOURAGE INTERACTION WITH PEERS, TO FOSTER A SENSE OF SELF-WORTH AND INDEPENDENCE, AND TO TEACH BASIC SKILLS. THE CLASSE INCLUDE LEARNING ABOUT MONEY, COOKING, FIRE SAFETY TRAINING, VOLUNTEER EXPERIENCES, AND GROUP DISCUSSION. IN ADDITION, WE OFFER WEEKLY OR TWICE-WEEKLY OUTINGS. THESE POPULAR TRIPS CAN INCLUDE VISITING A MUSEUM, A BROADWAY SHOW, THE MOVIES, RESTAURANTS, AMUSEMENT PARKS, BOWLING, OR SHOPPING. DAY TRIPS SUCH AS THESE ENABLE INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES TO LEARN BASIC INTEGRATION SKILLS THAT WILL INCREASE THEIR ABILITY TO BE INDEPENDENT AND FOSTER A SENSE OF INCLUSION IN THE COMMUNITY. WE ALSO OFFER JOB SKILLS DEVELOPMENT TWICE A WEEK, WHERE INDIVIDUALS CAN LEARN ABOUT THE WORKPLACE, FAMILIARIZE THEMSELVES WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF EMPLOYMENT, AND EVEN EARN A TOKEN WAGE. ADDITIONALLY, INDIVIDUALS IN OUR DAY HABILITATION PROGRAM WORK REAL JOBS AT NUMEROUS VOLUNTEER SITES. IN 2024-25, 42 INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE DAY HABILITATION PROGRAM. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services | (Expenses $ 34,177 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 0) ASSISTIVE SUPPORT FOR HIGH FUNCTIONING CLIENTS |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT WAS FILED. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, BOARD CHAIR AND TREASURER REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE FORM. ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS WERE DIRECTED TO THE PREPARER WHO MADE THE NECESSARY CHANGES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT WAS DISCLOSED IT WOULD BE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD TO DETERMINE IF IT'S IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WOULD BE RECUSED FROM THE DELIBERATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVALUATES THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. BASED ON THIS PERFORMANCE EVALUATION, AS WELL AS COMPENSATION COMPARISON ANALYSES, THE BOARD DETERMINES AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST DONE IN JANAURY 2025. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | AVAILABLE AT AGENCY UPON REQUEST |