STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BELLEVUE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BELLEVUE UNIVERSITY (EIN 47-0491571)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202611349349302136
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T08:32:12+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11248 O Street Ste 1040AddressLine1Txt
CityLincolnCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP685081461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470491571EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bellevue UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBELLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4022932000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 GALVIN ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68005ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY HAWKINSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4022932000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKristin TynonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01063388PTIN
Phone4024737600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARY HAWKINSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 GALVIN ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$187,859,004GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BELLEVUE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNON-PROFIT INCORPORATED IN NEBRASKA THAT PROVIDES HIGHER EDUCATION SERVICES TO ADULT STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1526TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$10,810TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,379NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,298,639PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,277,464CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$149,293,556PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$147,802,389CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,108,586PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,286,124CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,366,696PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,354,646CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$160,067,477PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$163,720,623CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,476,335PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,622,944CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$71,667,756PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$73,328,102CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$443,539CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$70,774,587PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$74,851,209CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$148,918,678PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$155,802,255CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,148,799PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,918,368CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$295,958,089TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$313,210,190TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$66,936,864TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$67,343,701TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$229,021,225NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$245,866,489NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBELLEVUE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES CAREER ORIENTED, COST EFFECTIVE, OPEN ACCESS EDUCATION THROUGH SELECT UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$108,029,676ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,622,944GrantAmt
Revenue$148,662,805RevenueAmt
DescBELLEVUE UNIVERSITY IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION INCORPORATED IN THE STATE OF NEBRASKA. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED HIGHER EDUCATION SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 18,163 STUDENTS DURING THIS REVIEW PERIOD. BELLEVUE UNIVERSITY EFFECTIVELY ENGAGES STUDENTS IN EARNING AWARDS AND DEGREES THAT PREPARE THEM TO THRIVE IN A CONNECTED, COMPETITIVE WORLD. WE PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH A POWERFUL FOUNDATION FOR PERSONAL VALUE CREATION, INSTILLING THE CONFIDENCE THEY NEED TO TAKE CONTROL OF THEIR LIVES AND TO BE RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS OF THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY. WE TEACH THE VALUE OF A FREE MARKET, CAPITALIST ECONOMIC SYSTEM AND THE IMPORTANCE OF PRESERVING OUR AMERICAN HERITAGE OF A DEMOCRATIC AND FREE WAY OF LIFE. THE CONFIDENCE THEY NEED TO HERITAGE OF A DEMOCRATIC AND FREE WAY OF LIFE. AMERICAN HERITAGE OF A DEMOCRATIC AND FREE WAY OF LIFE. THE CONFIDENCE THEY NEED TO TAKE CONTROL OF THEIR LIVES AND TO BE RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS OF THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY. WE TEACH THE VALUE OF A FREE MARKET, CAPITALIST ECONOMIC SYSTEM AND THE IMPORTANCE OF PRESERVING OUR AMERICAN HERITAGE OF A DEMOCRATIC AND FREE WAY OF LIFE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$108,029,676TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document203IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1526EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENNETH BIRDSONGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4025577082PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 GALVIN ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ELIZABETH MURPHY
BOARD SECRETARY2.01.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL S SEATON
VICE CHAIR2.01.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN DOWNS
BOARD CHAIR2.01.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Nelsen
Board Member2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUDIE KEATON
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAREY HAMILTON
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL HAMANN
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID G THRASHER
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIVA MEJIAS
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK HUNZEKER
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
GORDON WATANABE
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONG ZHENG
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAVIER FERNANDEZ
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY ADAMS
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KOTOUC
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN NELSON
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH EDQUIST
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY RASMUSSEN
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CASSLING
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL LEBENS
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SUMMERS
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HOWARD
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT CARLSON
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN GEORGE
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN DENNIS
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM DYER
BOARD MEMBER2.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M ERICKSON
VP, ADVANCEMENT40.00.0Yes (X)$235,756$0$16,093
KENNETH BIRDSONG
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$234,891$0$66,923
MARY HAWKINS
PRESIDENT40.01.5Yes (X)$563,993$0$28,293
MATTHEW DAVIS
EVP, ADMIN SERVICES & DEAN OF COLLEGE OF MANAGMENT & TECHNOLOGY40.00.0Yes (X)$340,730$0$24,463
SHERRYE HUTCHERSON
EVP, HUMAN RESOURCES & GUILD40.00.0Yes (X)$330,458$0$23,284
JAMES L NEKUDA
VP, STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS40.00.0$212,484$0$32,554Yes (X)
MARY K DOBRANSKY
DEAN, COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TEC40.00.0$213,545$0$33,141Yes (X)
MICHELLE EPPLER
VP & DEAN, COLLEGE OF ARTS40.00.0$210,007$0$14,906Yes (X)
REBECCA T MURDOCK
VP & DEAN, COLLEGE OF BUSINESS40.00.0$213,329$0$33,230Yes (X)
ANGELA L LONGE
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR40.00.0$211,484$0$35,155Yes (X)
ESTER LUSTIG
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR40.00.0$206,856$0$43,345Yes (X)
JULIA A DORIA
VP, GROWTH MARKETING40.00.0$237,749$0$17,044Yes (X)
Robert S Kizzier
ASST VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00.0$196,827$0$632Yes (X)
Stephen Linenberger
PROFESSOR40.00.0$180,834$0$54,392Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,588,943TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$423,455TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K148IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GUILD EDUCATION
370 17TH STREETDENVERCO80202EDUCATION BENEFITS$30,963,750
HAWKINS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
PO BOX 9008 STATION COMAHANE68109CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$13,232,561
GOOGLE INC
1600 AMPHITHEATRE PARKWAYMOUNTAIN VIEWCA94043ADVERTISING$7,813,019
FOLLETT CORPORATION
3146 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677STUDENT SERVICES$4,819,870
TOMBRAS
620 S GAY STKNOXVILLETN37902MARKETING SERVICES$2,305,029
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K65CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$25,241RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$4,563,395GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,688,828AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$144,385NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,277,464TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$146,578,664$146,578,664
AUXILIARY SALES & SERVICE611710$1,223,725$1,223,725

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$147,802,389TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,009,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,009,520ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$579,447RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$101,878RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$477,569RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$477,569TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$477,569ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,881,942SecuritiesAmt
Other$276,733OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,599,487SecuritiesAmt
Other$282,584OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$282,455SecuritiesAmt
Other-$5,851OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$276,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$5,851RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$282,455ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$165,242GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$154,432CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,810TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,810UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$858,521$858,521
TESTING CENTER611710$7,746$7,746

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$866,267OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$163,720,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$148,662,805RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,810UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,769,544ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,910TotalAmt
Program Services$146,910ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,476,034TotalAmt
Program Services$7,476,034ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,935,173TotalAmt
Program Services$989,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,743,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$201,732FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,109,164TotalAmt
Program Services$45,650,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,369,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,288FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,023,205TotalAmt
Program Services$1,655,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$367,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,937,425TotalAmt
Program Services$4,289,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,633,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,192FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,323,135TotalAmt
Program Services$3,429,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$877,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,188FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,038TotalAmt
Management And General$35,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,684TotalAmt
Management And General$107,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,139,093TotalAmt
Program Services$30,281,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,823,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,882FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,207,560TotalAmt
Program Services$43,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,163,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,424,215TotalAmt
Program Services$4,425,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,998,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,164TotalAmt
Program Services$201,164ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,557,445TotalAmt
Program Services$1,401,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,891FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,707TotalAmt
Management And General$821,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,775,734TotalAmt
Program Services$3,765,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,010,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,844TotalAmt
Program Services$83,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$816,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT RELATED EXPENSE$5,373,639$444,793$4,928,801$45
WRITE OFF EXPENSE$2,266,933$3,201$2,263,732$0
UTILITIES$1,139,423$67,927$1,071,496
STUDENT HOUSING$1,014,157$884,720$129,437

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,887,573TotalAmt
Program Services$2,788,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,040,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,321FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,802,255TotalAmt
Program Services$108,029,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,329,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$443,539FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,803BOYAmt
EOY$2,550EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,568,986BOYAmt
EOY$35,412,232EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,617,358BOYAmt
EOY$2,240,321EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,331,210BOYAmt
EOY$40,431,377EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,824,480BOYAmt
EOY$4,582,865EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$186,374,153LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$73,891,002LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,020,821BOYAmt
EOY$112,483,151EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,291,734BOYAmt
EOY$117,153,433EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,276BOYAmt
EOY$133,100EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,421BOYAmt
EOY$771,161EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,958,089BOYAmt
EOY$313,210,190EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,946,652BOYAmt
EOY$22,553,807EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,312,286BOYAmt
EOY$17,025,315EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,220,146BOYAmt
EOY$27,151,594EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,780BOYAmt
EOY$612,985EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,936,864BOYAmt
EOY$67,343,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,440,237BOYAmt
EOY$202,928,180EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,580,988BOYAmt
EOY$42,938,309EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,021,225BOYAmt
EOY$245,866,489EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,958,089BOYAmt
EOY$313,210,190EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,918,368ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,926,896NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held1DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$135,245DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,841,840BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,353,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,276,437InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$909,496OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$104,042AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$130,458,539EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$106,319,108BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$239,052ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,149,586InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$784,387OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$81,519AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$117,841,840EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,628,759BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,647,914ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,000,702InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$898,720OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$59,547AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$106,319,108EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$106,021,442BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$606,178ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,995,580InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$958,609OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$44,672AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$96,628,759EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$88,629,919BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,667,661ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,602,580InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,852,004OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$26,714AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$106,021,442EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.7402BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.1509PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.1089TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,644,056OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,644,056BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$120,340,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,078,521DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,261,668BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,367,616OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,554,461DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,813,155BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,022,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,258,020DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,764,272BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$112,483,151TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
RIGHT OF USE LIABILITIES$258,947
FOOD SERVICE CAP EQUIP LIABILITY$354,038
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$612,985TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSNO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WERE IDENTIFIED BY MANAGEMENT. THEREFORE, THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT INCLUDE A FOOTNOTE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48 (ASC 740).
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY PROFESSIONAL GROWTH, AND FOR BOARD DESIGNATED PURPOSES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYBELLEVUE UNIVERSITY PUBLICIZES SUCH POLICY IN THE COLLEGE CATALOG, YEARLY STUDENT HANDBOOK, AND OTHER APPROPRIATE PUBLICATIONS.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTBELLEVUE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES GRANTS AND CONTRACTS FROM THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT AND THE STATE OF NEBRASKA AND ADMINISTERS SUCH FUNDS IN THE FORM OF LOANS AND OTHER FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING HIGHER EDUCATION TO ITS STUDENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lightbridge IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11003 Bailey DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityPapillionCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68046ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN814883984RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$146,910CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP & GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2114RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,476,034CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBELLEVUE UNIVERSITY (BU) ACTED AS A PASS-THROUGH AGENCY FROM NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO LIGHTBRIDGE, INC. AS COSTS WERE INCURRED BY LIGHTBRIDGE, INC. AND SUBMITTED TO BU, BU REVIEWED/APPROVED AND PAID LIGHTBRIDGE, INC. AND THE STATE REIMBURSED BU FOR THE PAYMENT TO LIGHTBRIDGE, INC. FINANCIAL AID MONITORS ALL OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS THAT ARE AWARDED TO THE STUDENTS TO ENSURE THAT THEY MEET THE REQUIRED GUIDELINES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN M ERICKSON
VP, ADVANCEMENT$205,436$0$30,320$0$0$0$15,461$0$632$0$251,849$0$0$0
KENNETH BIRDSONG
CFO$206,308$0$28,583$0$0$0$15,498$0$51,425$0$301,814$0$0$0
MARY HAWKINS
PRESIDENT$491,687$0$72,306$0$0$0$27,600$0$693$0$592,286$0$0$0
MATTHEW DAVIS
EVP, ADMIN SERVICES & DEAN OF COLLEGE OF MANAGMENT & TECHNOLOGY$297,470$0$43,260$0$0$0$23,457$0$1,006$0$365,193$0$0$0
SHERRYE HUTCHERSON
EVP, HUMAN RESOURCES & GUILD$287,970$0$42,488$0$0$0$23,038$0$246$0$353,742$0$0$0
JAMES L NEKUDA
VP, STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS$185,446$0$27,038$0$0$0$14,660$0$17,894$0$245,038$0$0$0
MARY K DOBRANSKY
DEAN, COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TEC$185,426$0$28,119$0$0$0$15,247$0$17,894$0$246,686$0$0$0
MICHELLE EPPLER
VP & DEAN, COLLEGE OF ARTS$182,969$0$27,038$0$0$0$14,660$0$246$0$224,913$0$0$0
REBECCA T MURDOCK
VP & DEAN, COLLEGE OF BUSINESS$185,110$0$28,219$0$0$0$15,247$0$17,983$0$246,559$0$0$0
ANGELA L LONGE
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR$199,989$0$11,495$0$0$0$6,233$0$28,922$0$246,639$0$0$0
ESTER LUSTIG
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR$187,085$0$19,771$0$0$0$6,037$0$37,308$0$250,201$0$0$0
Stephen Linenberger
PROFESSOR$163,432$0$17,402$0$0$0$7,336$0$47,056$0$235,226$0$0$0
JULIA A DORIA
VP, GROWTH MARKETING$206,770$0$30,979$0$0$0$16,798$0$246$0$254,793$0$0$0
Robert S Kizzier
ASST VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$177,351$0$19,476$0$0$0$0$0$632$0$197,459$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesFOR THE CURRENT REPORTING PERIOD THE USAGE OF THE COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERSHIP WAS FOR BUSINESS USE ONLY AND IS THEREFORE NOT TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO ANY EMPLOYEE. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWED ITS GENERAL EXPENSE POLICY FOR THESE EXPENSES, WHICH REQUIRES RECEIPT DOCUMENTATION TO BE PROVIDED PROVING THE BUSINESS PURPOSE FOR THE USE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsBONUSES ARE GENERALLY AWARDED ANNUALLY AT A SET PERCENTAGE OF COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES. ON A RARE OCCASION, THERE MAY BE AN ADDITIONAL BONUSES AWARDED, BUT THAT DID NOT OCCUR IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR. THE BONUS IS A PERCENTAGE, DECIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR. EMPLOYEES WHO WERE EMPLOYED THE ENTIRE FISCAL YEAR RECEIVE 100% OF THE PERCENTAGE AWARDED. EMPLOYEES WHO WERE HIRED AFTER 7/1 BUT BEFORE 12/31 WOULD RECEIVE 50% OF THE PERCENTAGE AWARDED. EMPLOYEES WHO WERE HIRED AFTER THE FIRST OF THE YEAR ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR A BONUS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SARPY COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN476006504BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2022-04-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$32,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeEDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE BONDPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,677,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$33,795,138TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$243,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$33,552,138CapitalExpendituresAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part III, Line 9 WRITTEN PROCEDURESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPOLICIES HAVE NOT YET BEEN ADOPTED. THE TAXPAYER ANTICIPATES ADOPTING POLICIES IN THE FUTURE. IN THE INTERIM, THE TAXPAYER CONTINUES TO MAINTAIN GENERAL TAX COMPLIANCE POLICIES AND IN FURTHERANCE THEROF PERIODICALLY REVIEWS ITS BOND COVENANTS (INCLUDING COVENANTS RELATING TO TAX-EXEMPT STATUS) FOR COMPLIANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAVIER FERNANDEZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$682,964TransactionAmt
TransactionUTILITIESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IV Business Transactions Involving Interested PersonsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRANSACTIONS DISCLOSED ON PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS, REFLECT PAYMENTS MADE TO ENTITIES WHERE THESE INTERESTED PERSONS HOLD AN OFFICER POSITION. THESE ARE NOT PAYMENTS MADE DIRECTLY TO THE INTERESTED PERSONS. JAVIER FERNANDEZ IS THE CFO OF OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT (OPPD). OPPD PROVIDES UTILITIES TO THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$100,130NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFood Service EquipmentDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$44,255NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther - Food Service Equipment Number of Contributions Securities - Publicly traded - Number of ContributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 FAMILY/BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONGST INTERESTED PERSONSBOARD MEMBER, JOHN NELSON, IS THE CHAIRMAN AND FORMER CEO OF SILVERSTONE GROUP. THIS COMPANY PROVIDES INSURANCE RELATED SERVICES TO A LARGE NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS AND COMPANIES. SOME OF THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS ARE EMPLOYED BY COMPANIES THAT DO BUSINESS WITH SILVERSTONE. JOHN KOTOUC IS A BOARD MEMBER AND THE CHAIRMAN/CEO OF AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK. OTHER DIRECTORS MAY HAVE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK. MIKE LEBENS AND FRED HUNZEKER ARE BOTH BU BOARD MEMBERS AS WELL AS MEMBERS OF THE TENASKA BOARD. JAVIER FERNANDEZ IS A BOARD MEMBER AND CFO OF OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT (OPPD). MANY BOARD MEMBERS OR THEIR BUSINESSES LIKELY RECEIVE UTILITY SERVICES FROM OPPD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsJohn Kotouc - Business relationship, John Nelson - Business relationship, Javier Fernandez - Business relationship, Fred Hunzeker - Business relationship, Michael Lebens - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FINALIZED FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE UNIVERSITY BOARD FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. A FORMAL DISCUSSION ABOUT SIGNIFICANT ISSUES RELATED TO THE FILING IS HELD AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED MEETING AFTER THE FORM IS COMPLETE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND QUESTIONNAIRE REQUIRE ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE IN WRITING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT MAY EXIST IN ACCORDANCE WITH REVISED AND SUGGESTED 990 GUIDELINES. ADDITIONALLY, THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ADOPTED STANDALONE POLICY STATEMENTS FOR WHISTLEBLOWER, DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, JOINT VENTURE, AND INVESTMENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERIODICALLY ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO COMPILE COMPARABILITY DATA (I.E. DATA BASED ON THE SIZE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENROLLMENT, PROGRAM OFFERINGS,OPERATING BUDGETS, GEOGRAPHIC AREA, AND NONPROFIT STATUS) AND PROVIDE A FAIR MARKET VALUE ANALYSIS ON AN APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION PACKAGE TO BE PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND USED TO ESTABLISH THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. SUCH APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesFOR ESTABLISHING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERIODICALLY REVIEWS COMPARABILITY DATA (I.E. DATA BASED ON THE SIZE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENROLLMENT, PROGRAM OFFERINGS, OPERATING BUDGETS, GEOGRAPHIC AREA, AND NONPROFIT STATUS), COMPILED BY INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTIES. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND USED TO ESTABLISH FAIR MARKET VALUE COMPENSATION FOR THESE EMPLOYEES. THE PRESIDENT MAKES AN ANNUAL REVIEW BASED ON A SALARY REPORT AND MARKETING DATA FROM THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT NEBRASKA COLLEGES (CINC).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTO THE EXTENT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE DISCLOSURE RULES, THESE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS APPLICABLE LAW MAY REQUIRE.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesFEES FOR STUDENT SERVICES - Total Expense: 29367162, Program Service Expense: 28840755, Management and General Expenses: 526407, Fundraising Expenses: 0; CONTRACTED SERVICES - Total Expense: 2745685, Program Service Expense: 691260, Management and General Expenses: 2019543, Fundraising Expenses: 34882; OTHER FEES - Total Expense: 868749, Program Service Expense: 203037, Management and General Expenses: 665712, Fundraising Expenses: 0; CONSULTING FEES - Total Expense: 1157497, Program Service Expense: 546052, Management and General Expenses: 611445, Fundraising Expenses: 0;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2b FINANCIAL STATEMENTS & REPORTINGBELLEVUE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT ON A CONSOLIDATED BASIS WITH BELLEVUE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELLEVUE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 GALVIN ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363479801EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status5PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELLEVUE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BU VENTURES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 GALVIN ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN465247928EIN
Primary ActivitiesLEAD GENERATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELLEVUE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$125,600ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.0000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd