WATERSIDE SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WATERSIDE SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-1609222)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202611349349306476
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-14T12:36:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 871353108 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNER ADVISORY GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 733 THIRD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100172703 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061609222 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WATERSIDE SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WATE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2039758579 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 770 PACIFIC STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STAMFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 069020000 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHARLES LEIGH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CONTROLLER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2039758579 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CANDICE METH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2129498700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHARLES LEIGH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 770 PACIFIC STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STAMFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 069020000 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,268,467 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WATERSIDESCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE AN EARLY YEAR EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR MOTIVATED, DISADVANTAGED CHILDREN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 97 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $144,380 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $129,042 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,098,253 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,954,164 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,208,483 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,164,946 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,596,540 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,329,346 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $48,003 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $144,380 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,951,279 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,592,836 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,052,870 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,060,126 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,379,376 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,448,987 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $457,505 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,127,458 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,233,201 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,559,704 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,742,314 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $391,575 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$149,478 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $73,779,150 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $78,119,884 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $305,992 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $630,251 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $73,473,158 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $77,489,633 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A SUPERB, WELL-ROUNDED EARLY YEAR EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR MOTIVATED, DISADVANTAGED CHILDREN, STARTING WITH PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH FIFTH GRADE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,381,378 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,060,126 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,164,946 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM TO CHILDREN IN GRADES PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH FIFTH GRADE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,381,378 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 97 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHARLES LEIGH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2039758579 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 770 PACIFIC STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STAMFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 069020000 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH POWERS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 6/30/25) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $368,544 | $0 | $33,500 | |
| LISA STUART | |||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KONRAD KRUGER | |||||||
| FOUNDER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL SCHWABE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR & CHAIR FINANCE COMMITTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| A JOE DELGADO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BART D OSMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL TAYLOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBBY WEINBERG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES D CAREY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HOCK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH BOATENG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN GASVODA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIRSTEN DZIALGA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW LUCEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MERRICK R RICK KLEEMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY BETTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHILIP A HADLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD AXILROD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT GLANVILLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT MORRIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSE SHABET | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TED FERRARONE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM ARMSTRONG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOBY COBB | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM HENNESSEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMEL KEELS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $187,522 | $0 | $12,095 | ||
| CHARLES LEIGH | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 24.00 | Yes (X) | $73,699 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DUNCAN EDWARDS | |||||||
| FORMER OFFICER, CONSULTANT | 20.00 | $233,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESSICA C CHANG | |||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $103,909 | $0 | $9,960 | Yes (X) | ||
| CORRIE DONALDSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS & TEACHER | 40.00 | $102,315 | $0 | $10,113 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAVANDRA DUPREE | |||||||
| PARENT SERVICES LEAD | 40.00 | $101,542 | $0 | $2,382 | Yes (X) | ||
| JONATHAN DUENNEBIER | |||||||
| DIR OF ALUMNI SUCCESS | 40.00 | $106,279 | $0 | $2,366 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,276,810 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $70,416 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CULINART | |||||
| PO BOX 417632 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | CATERING / FOOD SERVICES | $305,249 |
| OFFIT CAPITAL ADVISORS | |||||
| 485 LEXINGTON AVE 24TH FL | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $216,333 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| All Other Contributions | $4,954,164 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $273,865 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,954,164 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,164,946 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,164,946 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,164,946 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $661,671 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $661,671 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,343,306 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,675,631 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $667,675 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $667,675 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $667,675 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PASS-THROUGH INCOME FROM K-1S | Desc |
| Business | 525990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $144,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $144,380 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $144,380 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,592,836 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,164,946 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $144,380 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,329,346 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $264,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,795,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,795,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $733,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $451,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $223,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,934 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,213,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,979,451 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $979,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $253,945 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,458 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,284 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,002 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,934 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,375 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,375 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,582 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $227,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,926 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $89,925 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,922 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,035 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,078 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,078 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $385,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL AND OTHER | $485,199 | $485,199 |
| CAFETERIA EXPENSES | $320,438 | $320,438 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,742,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,381,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,903,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $457,505 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,266,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,042,410 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,524,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,309,858 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $434,773 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,000 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,221,399 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,837,493 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,777,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,383,906 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,610,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,477,175 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,061,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,409,579 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,183 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,779,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,119,884 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $271,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $369,717 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $216,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,869 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,665 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $630,251 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,814,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,505,847 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,658,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,983,786 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,473,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,489,633 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,779,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,119,884 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$149,478 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,365,953 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$200,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,886,164 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,322,824 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,708,863 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,852,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,065,851 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,040,850 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,065,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,078,314 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,298,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,886,164 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,531,646 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $645,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,260,204 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $396,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,040,850 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,583,801 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,575,291 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,519,446 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $108,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,531,646 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,623,103 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,035,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,035,698 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $110,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,583,801 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.07000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.72000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.21000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,504,680 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,504,680 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,975,456 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,173,129 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,802,327 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $741,263 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $664,364 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $76,899 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,383,906 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PRIVATE EQUITY AND HEDGE FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $26,409,579 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $26,409,579 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $31,665 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $31,665 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,935,278 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,365,953 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,365,953 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,569,325 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $227,582 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,795,929 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,023,511 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,592,836 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,918,803 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $200,000 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $200,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,718,803 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $227,582 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,795,929 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,023,511 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,742,314 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | PURPOSE OF ENDOWMENT: THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES SUCH AS SCHOLARSHIP, AND SUCH FUNDS ARE EITHER DESIGNATED BY DONORS TO BE RESTRICTED IN PERPETUITY, OR ARE FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS WITHOUT RESTRICTION QUASI-ENDOWMENT. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S ("FASB") ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, AS IT RELATES TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. BECAUSE OF THE SCHOOL'S GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ASC TOPIC 740 HAS NOT HAD, AND IS NOT ANTICIPATED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME PASSED THROUGH FROM ITS LIMITED-PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS. THE SCHOOL ACCRUES A LIABILITY FOR THIS TAX, AS NECESSARY. |
| PART XI AND XII, LINE 4B | FINANCIAL AID OF $3,795,929, NETTED AGAINST REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, INCLUDED IN EXPENSES PER FORM 990. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D: | THE SCHOOL INCURRED A LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS OF $200,000 DURING THE FISCAL-YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NOTICE PUBLISHED ONCE A YEAR IN LOCAL NEWSPAPER. OTHER WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS HAVE SIMILAR NOTICES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | INVESTMENTS | $13,220,398 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | INVESTMENTS | $5,014,448 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $18,234,846 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $18,234,846 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN F | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMOUNTS REPORTED ON THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLGATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 13 OAK DRIVE | HAMILTON | NY | 13346 | 150532078 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | STUDENT TUITION |
| FORDHAM UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 441 EAST FORDAM RD | BRONX | NY | 10458 | 131740451 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | STUDENT TUITION |
| HAMILTON COLLEGE | ||||||||
| 198 COLLEGE HILL RD | CLINTON | NY | 13323 | 150532200 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | STUDENT TUITION |
| HAMPTON UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 100 WILLIAM R HARVEY WAY | HAMPTON | VA | 23668 | 540505990 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | STUDENT TUITION |
| HOWARD UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 2400 6TH ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20059 | 530204707 | 501(C)(3) | $16,500 | $0 | STUDENT TUITION |
| NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 1201 DAVIS STREET | EVANSTON | IL | 60208 | 362167817 | 501(C)(3) | $6,500 | $0 | STUDENT TUITION |
| QUINNIPIAC UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 275 MOUNT CARMEL AVE | HAMDEN | CT | 06518 | 060646701 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | STUDENT TUITION |
| SACRED HEART UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 5151 PARK AVE | FAIRFIELD | CT | 06825 | 060776644 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | STUDENT TUITION |
| UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT | ||||||||
| 233 GLENBROOK ROAD | STORRS | CT | 06269 | 066070722 | GOVERNMENT | $26,500 | $0 | STUDENT TUITION |
| THE UNQUOWA SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 981 STRATFIELD RD | FARIFIELD | CT | 06825 | 060646937 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | STUDENT TUITION |
| SACRED HEART GREENWICH | ||||||||
| 1177 KING STREET | GREENWICH | CT | 06831 | 352425019 | 501(C)(3) | $5,670 | $0 | STUDENT TUITION |
| ARCHBISHOP STEPINAC HIGH SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 950 MAMARONECK AVE | WHITE PLAINS | NY | 10605 | 270670780 | 501(C)(3) | $10,521 | $0 | STUDENT TUITION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIP AND FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 128 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $3,795,929 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | REDUCTION OF TUITION | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE WATERSIDE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE REVIEWS PARENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, INCLUDING INDIVIDUAL TAX RETURNS, AND AWARDS STUDENTS SCHOLARSHIPS ON THE BASIS OF FINANCIAL NEED. THE WATERSIDE SCHOOL COLLEGE SUCCESS SCHOLARSHIP ("CSS") PROGRAM IS A VALUABLE RESOURCE FOR ALUMNI WHO ARE LOOKING FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ATTEND COLLEGE. SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS WILL BE ABLE TO ATTEND THE COLLEGE OF THEIR CHOICE WITHOUT HAVING TO INCUR AN UNMANAGEABLE BURDEN OF STUDENT DEBT. THIS WILL ALLOW THEM TO FOCUS ON THEIR STUDIES AND ACHIEVE THEIR ACADEMIC GOALS. THE CSS COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, EVIDENCE OF PARTICIPATION IN SCHOOL ACTIVITIES AND ACCEPTANCE TO AN ACCREDITED COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH POWERS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 6/30/25) | $344,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,635 | $0 | $16,712 | $0 | $16,788 | $0 | $402,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DUNCAN EDWARDS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER, CONSULTANT | $199,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $233,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMEL KEELS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $187,522 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $199,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AS STIPULATED IN A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVED A HOUSING STIPEND IN 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZA M KRUGER | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF DIRECTOR | $66,511 | SALARY | 0 |
| SALLY G EDWARDS | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF FORMER OFFICER/DIRECTOR | $28,573 | SALARY | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 8 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $273,865 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | PUBLISHED MARKET QUOTES | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL RECEIVED STOCK SECURITIES FROM 8 DONORS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AGREES UPON CERTAIN CREDENTIALS, SKILLS, EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED OF A PROSPECTIVE SCHOOL EMPLOYEE. SURVEYS AND RESEARCH ARE DONE (INCLUDING THE COMPARISON OF OTHER SIMILAR SCHOOLS' COMPENSATION POLICIES) TO DETERMINE REASONABLE COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, FORM 990S, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A | DUNCAN EDWARDS WAS COMPENSATED AS AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2A | THE TUITION AND FEES OF $4,164,946 WERE REDUCED BY SCHOLARSHIPS TOTALING $3,795,929, RESULTING IN NET CASH RECEIPTS OF $369,017 FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025. IT IS THE SCHOOL'S POLICY THAT FAMILIES ARE ONLY CHARGED TUITION BASED ON WHAT THEY CAN AFFORD. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS -200,000. |