STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MOUNT SAINT MARY COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOUNT SAINT MARY COLLEGE (EIN 14-1468399)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202611349349312171
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T17:24:05+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 13th St NW Suite 852AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141468399EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mount Saint Mary CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8455610800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 Powell AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNewburghCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP125503412ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSusan SheaPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSteve LenivyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01635350PTIN
Phone2026245555PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dr Robert GervasiBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 Powell AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNewburghCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP125503412ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$128,842,449GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.msmc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe College is an independent, coeducational institution committed to providing students with a liberal arts education to prepare them for lives of leadership and service. Through a variety of majors and professional programs, students are also prepared for career entry or graduate and professional studies.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee795TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$368,180TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$358,742NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,393,764PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,555,558CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,071,463PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,479,739CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,692,242PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$654,387CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,006,011PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,005,957CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,163,480PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$75,695,641CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,045,483PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$21,476,703CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,827,345PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,480,112CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$603,964CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,682,860PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,530,504CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$80,555,688PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$77,487,319CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,607,792PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,791,678CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$175,053,841TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$161,030,971TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,042,397TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,286,480TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$127,011,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$116,744,491NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAs reflected in its motto "Doce Me Veritatem" (Teach me the Truth), Mount Saint Mary College is an independent, coeducational institution committed to providing students with a liberal arts education to prepare them for lives of leadership and service. Through a variety of majors and professional programs, students are also prepared for career entry or graduate and professional studies. Consistent with Judeo-Christian values and the Dominican tradition of education that values the inherent worth of the individual, the mission of Mount Saint Mary College is to create an environment which fosters close student-faculty interaction that enables students to reach their full potential as lifelong learners. Mount Saint Mary College strives to provide a stimulating environment that promotes the intellectual and personal growth of undergraduate, graduate and continuing education students.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,631,321ExpenseAmt
Grant$21,476,703GrantAmt
Revenue$49,455,847RevenueAmt
DescMOUNT SAINT MARY COLLEGE, A HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTION, PROVIDES UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,986 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS, REPRESENTING OVER 22 STATES AND 27 COUNTRIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,732,567ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,922,337RevenueAmt
DescROOM AND BOARD: THE COLLEGE SEEKS TO OFFER OUR STUDENTS INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES, SOCIAL, AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES, AND SAFE AND WELL-MAINTAINED RESIDENCE FACILITIES. ALL OF OUR RESIDENCE HALLS ARE NEWLY BUILT OR RECENTLY RENOVATED. APPROXIMATELY 320 STUDENTS CALL OUR RESIDENCE HALLS HOME.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,117,653ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,878,734RevenueAmt
DescBISHOP DUNN MEMORIAL SCHOOL: ELEMENTARY SCHOOL OPERATIONS, AN ADJUNCT FACILITY ON THE MOUNT SAINT MARY COLLEGE CAMPUS, WHERE THE MOUNT'S EDUCATION STUDENTS ASSIST AND OBSERVE IN TEACHING, AND MAY COMPLETE FIELD WORK. THIS ON-CAMPUS SCHOOL IS A COMBINED ELEMENTARY SCHOOL AND MIDDLE SCHOOL FOR PRE-K THROUGH GRADE 8 STUDENTS. IT OFFERS A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS, INCLUDING ENRICHMENT FOR HONORS STUDENTS, SPECIAL EDUCATION, VIRTUAL FIELD TRIPS AND OTHER CREATIVE USES OF TECHNOLOGY. INDIVIDUALLY GIFTED PROGRAMS, ON BOTH PRIMARY AND MIDDLE LEVELS, ARE CONDUCTED HERE, AS WELL AS CLASSES FOR CHILDREN WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,274,786RevenueAmt
DescOTHER SOURCES OF INCOME SUCH AS COMMUNITY EDUCATION, SUMMER CAMPS, AND INDIRECT COST RECOVERY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,274,786TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$67,481,541TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2508IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee795EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Susan SheaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8455693212PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 Powell AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNewburghCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP125503412ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Ludwig H Bach
Chair6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip DeAngelo
Vice Chair10.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Marie Murray PhD
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Jennings
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina Bart Bilsky
Board Member10.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christofer Guarino
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claude D'Alessandro
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jake Kosack
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeremy Smith
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan H Gatsik
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liam O'Brien Esq
Board Member (through Sept 2024)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Horodyski
Board Member5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Constance Kelly OP '95
Board Member1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Constance Koch OP '71
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Patricia Magee OP 88
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Patricia Sullivan OP
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Catherine McDonnell OP
Board Member6.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen McCarthy
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Bryant
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Fioravanti
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arthur D Glass MBA CPA
Vice President for Finance & Administration (through Oct 2024)35.0Yes (X)$239,913$0$12,911
Brian Moore
Executive Director of College Operations35.0Yes (X)$117,336$0$6,614
Dr Robert Gervasi
President35.0Yes (X)$187,327$0$33,626
Evan Merkhofer
Interim Vice President for Academic Affairs35.0Yes (X)$161,317$0$34,426
Susan Shea
Chief Financial Officer35.0Yes (X)$127,662$0$7,238
Elaine A O'Grady MBA
Vice President for Students35.0$181,063$0$9,753Yes (X)
Kelly Walsh
Chief Information and Security Officer35.0$184,589$0$900Yes (X)
Kimberly Strano
Vice President of Enrollment Management35.0$155,216$0$8,606Yes (X)
Marilyn Lashlee
Interim Dean of Nursing35.0$134,173$0$26,889Yes (X)
Nidhi Khurana-Baugh
Vice President Advancement35.0$162,370$0$34,475Yes (X)
Fr Gregoire Fluet
Former Interim President35.0$127,720$0$15,838Yes (X)
Tiffany Gagliano
Former Chief of Staff0.0$195,675$0$10,294Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,974,361TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$201,570TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
PARKHURST DINING SERVICES
PO BOX 644091PITTSBURGHNY152644091FOOD SERVICES$3,429,664
OculusIT LLC
PO BOX 776800CHICAGOIL60677IT PROVIDER$875,000
FOLLETT HIGHER EDUCATION GROUP LLC
2 WESTBROOK CORPORATE CENTERWESTCHESTERIL60154EDUCATIONAL SERVICE PROVIDER$823,355SUITE 200
JENZABAR INC
PO BOX 845588BOSTONMA022845588TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$353,043
FACILITIES MAINTENANCE CORPORATION
PO BOX 3689POUGHKEEPSIENY12603CUSTODIAL SERVICES$298,099
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$170,703FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,919,029GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,465,826AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,555,558TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fee Income611310$49,455,847$49,455,847
Dormitories, Food, Service, Campus Store611310$5,922,337$5,922,337
Elementary School - Pre K to Grade 8611310$1,878,734$1,878,734
Food Services Revenue611310$361,888$361,888
Other Program Service Revenue611310$860,933$860,933

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,479,739TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,288,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$368,180UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$920,379ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,200RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,087RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$10,887RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,887TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,887ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,292,120SecuritiesAmt
Other$117,377OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,926,292SecuritiesAmt
Other$117,377OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$634,172SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$634,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$634,172ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$49,931FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$170,703ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$85,052FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$35,121TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$35,121ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INVESTMENT SPENDING DESIGNATED FOR CURRENT OPERATIONS611130$12,000,000$12,000,000
SUMMER AND SPORTS CAMPS611310$51,965$51,965

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$12,051,965OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,695,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,531,704RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$368,180UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,240,199ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,476,703TotalAmt
Program Services$21,476,703ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,026,221TotalAmt
Management And General$1,026,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,510TotalAmt
Program Services$108,510ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,991,233TotalAmt
Program Services$17,914,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,642,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$434,625FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,024TotalAmt
Program Services$672,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,983FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,639,221TotalAmt
Program Services$3,006,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$565,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,982FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,900,903TotalAmt
Program Services$1,570,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,987FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,239TotalAmt
Management And General$49,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,549TotalAmt
Management And General$156,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,168TotalAmt
Management And General$105,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,236,347TotalAmt
Program Services$4,664,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,571,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,055TotalAmt
Program Services$466,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,641FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,955TotalAmt
Program Services$505,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,996FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,096,273TotalAmt
Program Services$402,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$694,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,357,949TotalAmt
Program Services$2,285,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,962TotalAmt
Program Services$330,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,503FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,165TotalAmt
Program Services$28,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$247FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,565,686TotalAmt
Program Services$1,515,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,876,475TotalAmt
Program Services$7,535,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,383TotalAmt
Program Services$378,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Elementary School$2,117,653$2,117,653
Expenditures from Restricted Funds$836,640$836,640
Maintenance & Repairs$762,698$726,942$35,756
Bad Debt Expense$508,605$508,605

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,419,702TotalAmt
Program Services$937,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$482,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,487,319TotalAmt
Program Services$67,481,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,401,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$603,964FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,149,011BOYAmt
EOY$10,545,158EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,897,068BOYAmt
EOY$11,618,147EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,678,200BOYAmt
EOY$3,618,035EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,135,347BOYAmt
EOY$901,398EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$210,803,228LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$122,662,104LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,990,477BOYAmt
EOY$88,141,124EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,152,641BOYAmt
EOY$38,381,186EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,788,389BOYAmt
EOY$4,042,388EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,683BOYAmt
EOY$235,880EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000,025BOYAmt
EOY$3,547,655EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,053,841BOYAmt
EOY$161,030,971EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,313,600BOYAmt
EOY$2,600,522EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,552BOYAmt
EOY$333,652EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,858,219BOYAmt
EOY$41,055,040EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,026BOYAmt
EOY$297,266EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,042,397BOYAmt
EOY$44,286,480EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,601,771BOYAmt
EOY$96,068,309EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,409,673BOYAmt
EOY$20,676,182EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,011,444BOYAmt
EOY$116,744,491EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,053,841BOYAmt
EOY$161,030,971EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,791,678ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,524,725NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$12,000,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,231,987CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,359,206CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,684,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,832,463CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,555,558CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,664,131TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,231,987CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,359,206CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,684,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,832,463CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,555,558CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,664,131TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$616,869SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,047,262PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$857,658CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,517,801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,081,139CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,238,433CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,295,759CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,990,790TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,688CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$362,180CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$363,868TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,127CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,829CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$61,679CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,984CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$256,550TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$32,275,339TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$316,466,380GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77605PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.79096PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - GROSS INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING, COLUMN A - 44127.0, COLUMN B - 47829.0, COLUMN C - 61679.0, COLUMN D - 52984.0, COLUMN E - 49931.0, COLUMN F - 256550.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,106,728BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,540,493ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$205,738InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$243,849GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$116,263OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,492,847EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,730,647BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,245,252ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$461,702InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$330,873GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,106,728EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,278,607BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,411,900ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$222,122InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$737,738GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,730,647EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,284,817BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,220,614ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$143,126InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$369,950GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,278,607EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,562,111BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,266,707ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$681,285InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$225,286GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,284,817EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.6706PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.3294TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$749,591OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$749,591BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$185,836,208OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$103,287,772DepreciationAmt
Book Value$82,548,436BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,790,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,357,106DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,433,250BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,427,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,017,226DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,409,847BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$88,141,124TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Derivative Liability
Government Grants Refundable$50,866
Conditional asset retirement obligation
Capital Lease Obligation
Service Contract Liabilty$246,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$297,266TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,846,802TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,524,725NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,524,725RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,322,077RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$21,373,564OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$21,373,564RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$75,695,641TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,113,755TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$103,139OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$103,139ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,010,616ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$21,476,703OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$21,476,703ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$77,487,319TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe portion of the permanent endowment funds that is required to be retained by explicit donor restriction is as follows for FISCAL YEAR 2025: - restricted for scholarship support $6,766,216 - restricted for institutional support $2,281,441
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe College is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. U.S. GAAP prescribes recognition thresholds and measurement attributes for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. Tax benefits will be recognized only if the tax position is considered more-likely-than-not to be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax benefit will be recorded. Management believes the College does not have any tax benefits or liabilities to be recognized at June 30, 2025 and 2024. The College would recognize interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The College has not incurred any interest or penalties for the years ended June 30, 2025 and 2024.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsINSTITUTIONAL AID - 21476703 RENTAL EXPENSE - -18087 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE - -85052
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSE - 18087 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE - 85052
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsINSTITUTIONAL AID - 21476703

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe college publishes an annual notice of its nondiscriminatory policy in a local newspaper during the academic year and online in several locations on the College's publicly accessible internet page (links can be found below to these locations). The notice complies with IRS Guidelines. 1. TITLE IX AND DIVERSITY WEBPAGE: HTTPS://WWW.MSMC.EDU/TITLE-IX/ 2. SEXUAL MISCONDUCT AND GRIEVANCE POLICY: https://msmc.s3.amazonaws.com/files/resources/title-ix-sexual-misconduct-policy-2025.pdf 3. STUDENT HANDBOOK: https://msmc.s3.amazonaws.com/files/resources/msmc-studenthandbook.pdf
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe college receives federal Pell, Workstudy, SEOG, NYS TAP and other state scholarship funds.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$2,569,256
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program Services$33,089STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,602,345SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,602,345TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLFEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$110,508GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$71,705CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$38,803GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$36,326RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,649OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$110,126GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$98,998CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$11,128GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$38,077OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$220,634GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$170,703CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$49,931GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$36,326RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$48,726OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$85,052DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$35,121NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1051RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$21,476,703CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization has controls in place to ensure that scholarship aid provided to students is used for authorized purposes. Additional detail is available upon request.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Fr Gregoire Fluet
Former Interim President$127,720$0$0$0$0$0$6,386$0$9,452$0$143,558$0$0$0
Arthur D Glass MBA CPA
Vice President for Finance & Administration (through Oct 2024)$112,964$0$0$0$126,949$0$11,767$0$1,144$0$252,824$0$0$0
Evan Merkhofer
Interim Vice President for Academic Affairs$160,969$0$0$0$348$0$8,498$0$25,928$0$195,743$0$0$0
Dr Robert Gervasi
President$184,855$0$0$0$2,472$0$8,750$0$24,876$0$220,953$0$0$0
Tiffany Gagliano
Former Chief of Staff$129,457$0$0$0$66,218$0$9,805$0$489$0$205,969$0$0$0
Nidhi Khurana-Baugh
Vice President Advancement$161,844$0$0$0$526$0$8,541$0$25,934$0$196,845$0$0$0
Elaine A O'Grady MBA
Vice President for Students$179,515$0$0$0$1,548$0$8,755$0$998$0$190,816$0$0$0
Kelly Walsh
Chief Information and Security Officer$182,708$0$0$0$1,881$0$67$0$833$0$185,489$0$0$0
Kimberly Strano
Vice President of Enrollment Management$154,500$0$0$0$716$0$7,725$0$881$0$163,822$0$0$0
Marilyn Lashlee
Interim Dean of Nursing$133,946$0$0$0$227$0$1,429$0$25,460$0$161,062$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useCollege provides housing for the President as part of his employment contract. Pursuant to IRC Sec. 119, Housing provided to the President is nontaxable.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesThe College provides the President with a club membership as part of his employment contract. The club membership is used solely for business purposes and as such is nontaxable.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentArthur D. Glass - $122,377 Tiffany Gagliano - $66,218

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Orange County Funding Corporation
A273179651684594AT12012-12-21$40,087,992renovation of Dominican Center and refund 2003 bond issuefalsefalsefalse
Public Finance Authority
B2738661240000000002017-10-17$3,926,000Equipment- Energy Efficient Improvementfalsefalsefalse
Orange County Funding Corporation
C273179651684594BV52022-09-29$17,428,408refunding of Series 2012C and funding termination of Series 2012C swapfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$14,130,000$0$40,087,992$0$0$0$576,058$0$0$22,306,669$17,205,265$02013falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$2,944,500$0$3,926,000$0$0$0$78,520$0$0$3,847,480$0$02018falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$635,000$0$17,428,408$0$0$0$346,097$0$0$0$17,082,311$02023Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0.020.00.02falsefalse0falsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0Yes (true)false0falsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse
Cfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I Orange County Funding Corporation: CUSIP- 684594AT1Proceeds of $17,205,265 was used to advance refund series 2003 Bond, and non-refunding proceeds of $22,306,668 used for the renovation of the Dominican Center, and pay off the original loan for the purchase of the Dominican Center.
Schedule K, Part I Orange County Funding CorporationAdvance refund 2005 Bond that was reoffered in 2008 by the Dormitory Authority of the State of New York
Schedule K, Part VI POST-ISSUANCE COMPLIANCE POLICIES SApplicable for Schedule K, Part III, line 9; Part IV, line 7; Part V: The college does not have a written Post-Issuance Tax-Exempt Bond Compliance Policy. The Vice President for Finance and Administration has primary responsibility for monitoring and ensuring post issuance compliance with tax-exempt bond regulations. This includes, but is not limited to analyzing and reviewing activities that involve private business use, keeping current with tax-exempt bond developments and consulting with college bond counsel and other experts on an as needed basis to ensure continued compliance with federal regulations.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN BIssuer name: Public Finance Authority The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 12/16/2022

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$7,115CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTUITION WAIVERTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeACADEMICAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 0 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 1,274,786) OTHER SOURCES OF INCOME SUCH AS COMMUNITY EDUCATION, SUMMER CAMPS, AND INDIRECT COST RECOVERY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeArticle VIII: Committees of the Board of Trustees: VIII-2-The Executive Committee shall be comprised of all standing committee Chairs. At his discretion, the Chair may appoint an additional member of the board to the Executive Committee. Such Executive Committee shall have and exercise, in the intervals between meetings of the full Board, all powers and authority vested in the full Board under Article 5, Section 226 of the Education Law, except those powers specifically withheld by said Section 226, sub-section 2.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe completed Form 990 is distributed to the Board of Trustees in advance of filing for their review.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe CFO shares completed conflict of interest questionnaires with all Trustees in December's Board Meeting. Conflicts are reviewed and resolved by the members of the Executive Committee. Trustees, officers, and all with purchasing power who have declared or been found to have a conflict or potential conflict of interest shall refrain from voting on proposed transactions. Such persons may participate in deliberations concerning any proposed transaction only with the consent of no less than two-thirds of those present at any meeting where such matters are being discussed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe President's compensation is set by the Board of Trustees and based on a review of published data that compares salaries of officer at similar sized institutions. Their salary is reviewed and adjusted in connection with an annual budget approval process. College policy calls for an annual review of salaries of officers and key employees by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees. Their review is documented as part of the annual budget approval process.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe compensation of officers and key employees is set by the Board of Trustees and based on a review of published data that compares salaries of officer at similar sized institutions. College policy calls for an annual review of salaries of officers and key employees by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees. Their review is documented as part of the annual budget approval process.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesINVESTMENT SPENDING DESIGNATED FOR CURRENT OPERATIONS - -12000000; Total - -12000000;