STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SITTING BULL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SITTING BULL COLLEGE (EIN 23-7373765)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-02-21
IRS object ID
202530529349300923
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-21T10:36:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1207 EAST BROADWAY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBISMARCKCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585021297ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237373765EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SITTING BULL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSITTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7018548000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19299 HIGHWAY 24AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT YATESCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58538ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR TOMI KAY PHILLIPSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7018548000PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELINDA PIATZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00739198PTIN
Phone7012231717PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR TOMI KAY PHILLIPSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19299 HIGHWAY 24AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT YATESCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58538ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,949,311GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SITTINGBULL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES AND SUPPORT TO STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee205TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$6,825TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$255,945PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$382,829CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,911,884PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,536,798CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22,042CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,370PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,825CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,173,199PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,948,494CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,172,018PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,161,797CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,601,293PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,097,125CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,590,349PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,255,941CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,363,660PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,514,863CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$809,539PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$433,631CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,825,138TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,723,519TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,918,619TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,108,653TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,906,519NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,614,866NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGUIDED BY OCHETHI SAKOWIN CULTURE, VALUES, AND LANGUAGE, SITTING BULL COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO BUILDING INTELLECTUAL CAPITAL THROUGH ACADEMIC, CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION, AND PROMOTING ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,076,161ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,161,797GrantAmt
Revenue$15,536,798RevenueAmt
DescTHE MAJOR PURPOSE OF SITTING BULL COLLEGE'S (SBC) NATIVE AMERICAN CAREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM (NACTEP) IS TO PROVIDE TRAINING IN 1) NURSING, 2) CRIMINAL JUSTICE/LAY ADVOCATE, 3) INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, 4) ELECTRICAL, AND 5) CDL/HEAVY EQUIPMENT. FOR SPRING 2024 ENROLLMENT WAS 57 STUDENTS (3 NEW AND 54 RETURNING). 21 IN NURSING, 20 FEMALES, 1 MALES; 21 IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE/LAY ADVOCATE, 4 MALES, 16 FEMALES, 6 IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY/CYBERSECURITY ALL MALES, 4 IN ELECTRICAL, TWO MALES AND TWO FEMALES; AND 7 IN CDL ALL MALES. FOR FALL 2024 ENROLLMENT WAS 85 STUDENTS (19 NEW AND 66 RETURNING). 29 IN NURSING, 9 NEW AND 20 RETURNING, 26 FEMALES, 3 MALES; 26 IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE, 12 AT THE ASSOCIATE AND 14 AT THE BACHELOR'S LEVEL, 3 NEW AND 23 RETURNING, 6 MALES, 21 FEMALES; 17 IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY/CYBERSECURITY, 12 AT THE ASSOCIATE AND 5 AT THE BACHELOR'S LEVEL, 2 NEW AND 15 RETURNING, 7 MALES, 10 FEMALES; 9 IN ELECTRICAL, 5 NEW AND 4 RETURNING, ALL MALES; AND CDL NOT OFFERING THIS SEMESTER DUE TO LACK OF FACULTY. THE ASSOCIATES IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION GRADUATED SIX STUDENTS DURING THE 2023-2024 ACADEMIC YEAR. THERE WERE TWENTY-ONE STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE FALL 2023 SEMESTER AND TWENTY TWO STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE SPRING 2024 SEMESTER.TWO STUDENTS WILL GRADUATE WITH A BACHELORS IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION FOR THE 2023-2024 ACADEMIC YEAR. EIGHTS STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED IN THE BACHELORS PROGRAM DURING THE FALL 2023 SEMESTER AND FIVE DURING THE SPRING 2024 SEMESTER. THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN GENERAL STUDIES PROGRAM HAD ONE GRADUATE FOR THE 2023-2024 ACADEMIC YEAR. FA-23 THERE WERE 16 STUDENTS IN THE DEGREE PROGRAM; IN SP-24 THERE WERE 17 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE BACHELOR'S PROGRAM (MAY BE DUPLICATED). ADVISORS TRY TO COUNSEL STUDENTS TO OTHER BACHELOR'S PROGRAMS SINCE A GENERAL STUDIES DEGREE DOES NOT ALIGN WITH THE JOB MARKET BUT ALLOWS STUDENTS TO EASILY TRANSITION TO GRADUATE STUDIES. THE ASSOCIATE OF ARTS IN GENERAL STUDIES GRADUATED 10 STUDENTS IN 2023-2024. FA-23 THERE WERE 43 STUDENTS IN THE ASSOCIATE DEGREE PROGRAM AND SP-24 THERE WERE 44 ENROLLED (MAY BE DUPLICATED), ALL OF WHOM ARE ADVISED BY TWO DIFFERENT ADVISORS. AS ADVISORS, WE TRY TO HAVE STUDENTS MAJOR IN ANOTHER DEGREE PLAN BY THE END OF THEIR 2ND SEMESTER. PLEASE NOTE THAT MANY FRESHMEN ENTERING THE INSTITUTION WILL SELECT GENERAL STUDIES AS THEIR MAJOR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,076,161TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee205EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KOREEN RESSLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7018548000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19299 HIGHWAY 24AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT YATESCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58538ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
SHARON TWO BEARS
VICE CHAIR1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,293$0$0
AVIS LITTLE EAGLE
CHAIR1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,809$0$0
IONE GAYTON
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$1,886$0$0
JEAN CADOTTE
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$3,265$0$0
MARY KILLS IN WATER
SECRETARY1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,451$0$0
EMMA JEAN BLUE EARTH
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
VICTORIA HOWARD
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$3,702$0$0
SAMI CLAYMORE GATES
DEAN OF STUDENTS1.50Yes (X)$66,453$0$14,151
LAUREL VERMILLION
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$123,505$0$18,014
KOREEN RESSLER
VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$128,353$0$18,267
SHAWN HOLZ
ACADEMIC DEAN40.00Yes (X)$67,283$0$12,025
ELISABETH HERTEL
HR DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$71,553$0$15,258
DAVE MUELLER
IT/FINANCE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$103,864$0$17,090
TOMI KAY PHILLIPS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$36,947$0$4,791
LINDSEY HELM
DEAN OF ACADEMICS40.00Yes (X)$59,955$0$15,410
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$677,819TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$115,006TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY AIR MECHANICALBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13505 E ROSSER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBISMARCKCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesHVACServicesDesc
Compensation$196,187CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$382,829AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$382,829TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM GRANTS611600$10,577,709$10,577,709
TUITION AND OTHER LOCAL611600$4,381,013$4,381,013
BOOKSTORE SALES611600$578,076$578,076
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,536,798TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,859OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$817OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,042OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,042ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSBC TECHDesc
Business541519BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,825UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,825OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,948,494TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,536,798RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,825UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$22,042ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,161,797TotalAmt
Program Services$1,161,797ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,911TotalAmt
Program Services$493,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,526,332TotalAmt
Program Services$4,144,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,381,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,007TotalAmt
Program Services$86,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,287,641TotalAmt
Program Services$965,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,234TotalAmt
Program Services$382,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,650TotalAmt
Management And General$49,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,292TotalAmt
Management And General$34,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,693TotalAmt
Program Services$416,693ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,124TotalAmt
Program Services$269,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,071TotalAmt
Program Services$2,071ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,591,179TotalAmt
Program Services$1,591,179ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BOOKS/PROGRAMS/STUDENT$2,297,887$1,637,640$660,247
SUPPLIES$882,296$733,663$148,633
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$616,233$184,415$431,818
SBC TECH$6,516$6,516

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,514,863TotalAmt
Program Services$12,076,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,438,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,744,335BOYAmt
EOY$1,094,982EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,521,689BOYAmt
EOY$5,536,598EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,015,149BOYAmt
EOY$1,070,034EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,179,710BOYAmt
EOY$1,559,478EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,523BOYAmt
EOY$158,809EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,084,785LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,558,253LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,605,410BOYAmt
EOY$28,526,532EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,540,212BOYAmt
EOY$1,777,086EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,110BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,825,138BOYAmt
EOY$39,723,519EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,698BOYAmt
EOY$803,618EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,075,067BOYAmt
EOY$3,691,758EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,854BOYAmt
EOY$613,277EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,918,619BOYAmt
EOY$5,108,653EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,549,677BOYAmt
EOY$4,209,611EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,603,599BOYAmt
EOY$28,495,406EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,753,243BOYAmt
EOY$1,909,849EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,906,519BOYAmt
EOY$34,614,866EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,825,138BOYAmt
EOY$39,723,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$433,631ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$274,716NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,860,436BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$157,448InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,640AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,005,244EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,786,656BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$84,316InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$10,535AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,860,436EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,026,672BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,218ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$235,438InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,406OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$11,390AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,786,656EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,819,623BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,175ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$199,264InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,725OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$10,665AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,026,672EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,699,314BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,027ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$77,889InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,607OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,819,623EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.26000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$114,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$114,285BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,748,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,908,245DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,840,369BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,472,451OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$589,647DepreciationAmt
Book Value$882,804BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,134,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,981,745DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,152,769BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$614,921OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$78,616DepreciationAmt
Book Value$536,305BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,526,532TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED COMPENSATION AND VACATION$284,805
ACCRUED RETIREMENT$224,157
DUE TO STUDENT ACTIVITY$73,079
LEASES PAYABLE$31,126
ACCRUED INTEREST$110
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$613,277TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,290,717TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$274,716NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$274,716RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,016,001RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$932,493OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$932,493RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,948,494TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,582,370TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,582,370ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$932,493OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$932,493ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,514,863TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:NO FOOTNOTE IS INCLUDED UNDER FASB ASC 958 BECAUSE THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS GASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS.
PART III, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION OWNS A MURAL OF TITLED "STANDING FOR US ALL" THAT DEMONSTRATES VALUES HELD BY THE COLLEGE.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND TO SUPPORT THE COLLEGE'S ACTIVITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GOVERNMENTAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (GASB) AND THEREFORE NO FIN 48 DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED UNDER GASB.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TO INDIVIDUALS. 932,493.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GOVERNMENT GRANTS PAID TO STUDENTS RECOGNIZED AS TUITION INCOME AND GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS. 932,493.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3RADIO BROADCASTS AND NEWSPAPERS
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6SITTING BULL COLLEGE RECEIVED GOVERNMENT FUNDING FROM THE BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND DEPT. OF EDUCATION.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT AID CONSISTING OF PELL GRANTS, COLLEGE WORK STUDY, GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient201RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$951,430NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL STUDENT AID, GRANTS, WORK STUDY AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE GIVEN ON BEHALF OF STUDENTS ATTENDING SITTING BULL COLLEGE. THE FUNDS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE TUITION, BOOKS, AND FEES FOR THE CORRESPONDING STUDENT TO ENSURE THAT IT IS USED FOR THE APPROPRIATE PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 11F:THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOLLOW GASB STANDARDS AND NO FIN 48 DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE BEING FILED. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND THE PRESIDENT BEFORE BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDUE TO THE NATURE OF THE SMALL, CLOSE-KNIT COMMUNITY OF SITTING BULL COLLEGE, THE PRESIDENT AND CFO ARE AWARE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT COULD ARISE AT ANY TIME DURING THE YEAR. THE FULL BOARD, PRESIDENT AND CFO MONITOR IT ON A CONTINUAL BASIS AND DISCUSS WITH THE FULL BOARD ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT ARISE DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE FULL BOARD PARTICIPATES IN THE EVALUATION OF THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT AND DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION BASED UPON PERFORMANCE AND THEIR KNOWLEDGE OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE COLLEGES. THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER COLLEGE EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED DURING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET THAT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUAL INCREASES ARE LIMITED TO COST OF LIVING WITH A PERFORMANCE ADJUSTMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS 990 AND 990-T AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION KEEPS ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON THEIR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:FULL BOARD MEETS WITH AUDITOR AND REVIEWS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE WAS NO CHANGE TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OF THE AUDIT DURING THE YEAR.