LIBERATION PROGRAMS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LIBERATION PROGRAMS INC (EIN 06-0867006)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202611349349310486
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-14T19:38:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331374517 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 725 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 064846241 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060867006 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LIBERATION PROGRAMS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LIBE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2038512077 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 339 WEST AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRIDGEPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06604 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN HAMILTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2038512077 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GARRETT M HIGGINS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543209 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2039293535 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN HAMILTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 339 WEST AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRIDGEPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,254,082 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LIBERATIONPROGRAMS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LIBERATION PROGRAMS' MISSION IS TO PROVIDE PREVENTION, TREATMENT, COMMUNITY OUTREACH, AND RECOVERY SERVICES TO HELP INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES IMPACTED BY SUBSTANCE USE AND MENTAL HEALTH CONDITIONS TO FOSTER HOPE AND MAINTAIN WELLNESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 242 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,940,528 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,139,748 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,470,261 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,073,667 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $148,422 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $164,246 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $51,567 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $791,881 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,610,778 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,169,542 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $37,817 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,722 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,824,259 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,566,848 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $390,613 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,273,049 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,376,397 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,135,125 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,976,967 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $475,653 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$807,425 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,810,695 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,477,629 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,451,925 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,929,696 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,358,770 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,547,933 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | LIBERATION PROGRAMS' MISSION IS TO PROVIDE PREVENTION, TREATMENT, COMMUNITY OUTREACH, AND RECOVERY SERVICES TO HELP INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES IMPACTED BY SUBSTANCE USE AND MENTAL HEALTH CONDITIONS TO FOSTER HOPE AND MAINTAIN WELLNESS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,901,897 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,998,663 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADDICTION TREATMENT: MEDICATION-ASSISTED TREATMENT (MAT) TOGETHER WITH BEHAVIORAL THERAPY SERVICES ARE PROVIDED AND ARE EFFECTIVE IN TREATING SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS. CLIENTS AT LIBERATION PROGRAMS RECEIVE MAT DOSES AS NEEDED AND PARTICIPATE IN COUNSELING SESSIONS. ALL FORMS OF MAT SERVICES ARE OFFERED AT THE BRIDGEPORT AND STAMFORD CT LOCATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,513,658 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,903,877 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INPATIENT CARE: LIBERATION PROGRAMS PROVIDES 24-HOUR RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT IN A STRUCTURED, THERAPEUTIC SETTING FOR INDIVIDUALS FACING SUBSTANCE USE AND MENTAL HEALTH CHALLENGES. LIBERATION PROGRAMS HAS TWO RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT OPTIONS. LIBERATION HOUSE IS A 90-DAY RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM, IN STAMFORD CT, SUPPORTING MEN IN RECOVERY THROUGH STRUCTURED CARE AND A STRONG SENSE OF COMMUNITY. FAMILIES IN RECOVERY (FIRP) IS A 90-DAY INPATIENT PROGRAM, IN NORWALK CT, WHERE PREGNANT AND PARENTING WOMEN CAN LIVE WITH UP TO TWO CHILDREN UNDER AGE 10 WHILE RECEIVING COMPREHENSIVE TREATMENT AND SUPPORT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,604,201 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,171,127 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OUTPATIENT CARE: OUTPATIENT SERVICES ARE FOCUSED ON HELPING EACH PERSON WE SERVE ACHIEVE AND MAINTAIN RECOVERY FOR LIFE BY UTILIZING A VARIETY OF INDIVIDUAL, GROUP, AND FAMILY THERAPY TO HELP MANAGE SUBSTANCE USE AND MENTAL HEALTH CHALLENGES. OUR INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT PROGRAM (IOP) PROVIDES NINE HOURS OF WEEKLY GROUP AND INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING SERVICES OFFERING STRUCTURED SUPPORT WHILE ALLOWING CLIENTS TO MAINTAIN WORK AND FAMILY COMMITMENTS. PSYCHIATRIC EVALUATIONS, DIAGNOSES, AND MEDICATION MANAGEMENT SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO SUPPORT INDIVIDUALS' MENTAL WELL-BEING. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH A LOCAL STAMFORD CT HOSPITAL, LIBERATION PROGRAMS HAS EMBEDDED COUNSELORS IN PRIMARY CARE SETTINGS, PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES. LIBERATION PROGRAMS PROVIDES OUTREACH TO SCHOOLS AND YOUTH GROUPS TO STRENGTHEN AND PROMOTE YOUTH RESILIENCY AS WELL AS OFFER HELP AND SUPPORT FOR FAMILIES WHO ARE AT A LOSS AS TO HOW TO COPE WITH A LOVED ONE'S ADDICTION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,278,926 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $33,722 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER SERVICES CONSIST OF HIV/AIDS CARE, PREVENTION, HARM REDUCTION AND OUTREACH. HIV/AIDS CARE IS PROVIDED BY HEALTH EDUCATORS WHO CONNECT CLIENTS WITH HIV TO MEDICAL CARE AND CASE MANAGEMENT WHILE PROVIDING COUNSELING AND SUPPORT TO ACHIEVE VIRAL SUPPRESSION. THE PREVENTION PROGRAM PROVIDES EDUCATION AND RESOURCES TO HELP COMMUNITIES UNDERSTAND AND PREVENT SUBSTANCE USE, PROBLEM GAMBLING, AND MENTAL HEALTH CHALLENGES. COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS HAVE BEEN DEVELOPED TO ENHANCE RESOURCES, RAISE AWARENESS, AND DRIVE MEANINGFUL CHANGE AT THE LOCAL LEVEL PROMOTING HEALTHIER, SAFER COMMUNITIES. HARM REDUCTION PROVIDES EDUCATION, RESOURCES, AND NONJUDGMENTAL SUPPORT TO HELP INDIVIDUALS REDUCE THE RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH SUBSTANCE USE AND ITS BROADER IMPACTS. OUTREACH SERVICES ARE PROVIDED THROUGH THE USE OF MOBILE VANS THAT TRAVEL THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY. THE OUTREACH TEAM PROVIDES TREATMENT REFERRALS, PRESCRIPTIONS, OVERDOSE REVERSAL MEDICATION, AND BASIC WELLNESS NECESSITIES AND HYGIENE ITEMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,278,926 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $33,722 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,298,682 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 65 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 242 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JUDITH MARTINO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2038512077 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 339 WEST AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRIDGEPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06604 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KWAME MOSES | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN FOGARTY | ||||||||
| CO VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN P BASSLER | ||||||||
| CO VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIRK SANTOS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARIA HANCOCK | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANK SK APPAH JR MD PHD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NATHANIEL R BARTCH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DITA BHARGAVA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL FINCH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ICY FRANTZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK HUCK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLISON MILNE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID M MOROSAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KARI POLLAK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAROLD SAUER MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINI SHAW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE YERRALL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HAMILTON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $344,558 | $0 | $13,791 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER WHITNEY | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $159,569 | $0 | $67,934 | ||
| BEVERLY WACZEK | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $194,399 | $0 | $25,102 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOANNE MONTGOMERY | ||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $186,871 | $0 | $26,627 | Yes (X) | ||
| MAGGIE YOUNG | ||||||||
| CHIEF RECOVERY OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $169,325 | $0 | $8,655 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUDITH MARTINO | ||||||||
| COMPTROLLER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $158,851 | $0 | $69,205 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROSE SHEA | ||||||||
| PSYCH - APRN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $166,789 | $0 | $22,431 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,380,362 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $233,745 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIMINI REAL ESTATE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 1057 BROAD STREET | BRIDGEPORT | CT | 06604 | RENOVATION SERVICES | $560,547 |
| CLIVE L JOHNSON DO LLC | |||||
| 48 STRAWBERRY HILL AVENUE UNIT 15 | STAMFORD | CT | 06902 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $182,588 |
| ATLANTIC DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES LLC | |||||
| 3520 PROGRESS DRIVE SUITE C | BENSALEM | PA | 19020 | LABORATORY SERVICES | $128,340 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $63,500 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $206,291 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $6,463,706 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $406,251 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $11,343 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,139,748 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID PAYMENTS | 624100 | $10,670,593 | $10,670,593 |
| PRIVATE INSURANCE | 624100 | $2,401,647 | $2,401,647 |
| MEDICARE | 624100 | $608,820 | $608,820 |
| CSSD/SAGA | 624100 | $236,590 | $236,590 |
| SELF PAY | 624100 | $156,017 | $156,017 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,073,667 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $164,246 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $164,246 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $19,902 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $19,902 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,902 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,902 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $35,000 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $206,291 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $84,540 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$49,540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$49,540 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE PROCEEDS | 900099 | $803,459 | $803,459 |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 900099 | $17,500 | $17,500 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $560 | $560 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $821,519 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,169,542 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,073,667 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $956,127 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,212 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $592,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,581,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,269,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $994,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $317,558 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,661 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,938,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,683,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,185 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,166,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $820,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $323,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,209 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,642 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,467,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $419,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,048,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $722,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $460,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $262,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,167,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $368,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $798,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,757 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,287 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SUPPLIES | $804,803 | $804,753 | $50 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $500,342 | $500,342 | |
| LAB SERVICES AND DRUGS | $379,398 | $378,816 | $582 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $233,673 | $160,351 | $73,322 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,134 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,976,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,298,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,287,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $390,613 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,513,563 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,075,259 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $501,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $646,089 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,095,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,616,003 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,138 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,001,425 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,061,557 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,336,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,939,868 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,671,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $344,879 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $786,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $817,687 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $499,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,860,706 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,810,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,477,629 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,931,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,091,457 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $894,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $589,518 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,626,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,248,721 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,451,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,929,696 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,358,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,547,933 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,358,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,547,933 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,810,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,477,629 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$807,425 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,743 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $331 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,876,842 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,376,155 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,202,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,940,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,139,748 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,535,811 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,876,842 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,376,155 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,202,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,940,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,139,748 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,535,811 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $29,535,811 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,587 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $50,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $168,166 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $184,148 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $447,946 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $68,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $821,519 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,019,783 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $31,003,540 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $54,340,560 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.95270 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97980 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 42,860. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 42,005. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 44,460. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 26,939. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 560. MANAGEMENT FEES - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 42,000. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 17,500. INSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2024 AMOUNT: $ 803,459. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $811,671 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $415,907 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $395,764 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,207,798 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,788,458 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $419,340 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $835,434 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $750,273 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $85,161 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,146,522 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,106,919 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,039,603 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,939,868 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN ELMCREST TERRACE SUPPORTIVE HOUSING LLC | Desc |
| Book Value | $817,687 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $817,687 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RENT DEPOSITS | $80,329 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $3,780,377 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,860,706 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $3,811,231 |
| DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | $5,437,490 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,248,721 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,674,377 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,743 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $510,984 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $507,241 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,167,136 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,406 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,406 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,169,542 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,618,964 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $641,997 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $641,997 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,976,967 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,976,967 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INCOME TAX TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC. THE ORGANIZATION FILES FEDERAL AND STATE OF CONNECTICUT INCOME TAX RETURNS, WHICH REPRESENT THE MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. FEDERAL AND STATE TAX YEARS 2021 THROUGH 2022 REMAIN OPEN FOR AUDIT UNDER THE VARIOUS STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE OF CONSOLIDATED ENTITIES 426,444. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII 84,540. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ELIMINATIONS FROM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2,406. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES OF CONSOLIDATED ENTITIES 557,457. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII 84,540. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | SPIRIT OF HOPE GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $217,063 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $182,063 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $35,000 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $4,500 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $37,351 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $37,554 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | NYCRR | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $24,228 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $24,228 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $3,760 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,375 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $241,291 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $206,291 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $35,000 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $8,260 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $37,351 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $38,929 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $84,540 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$49,540 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HAMILTON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $298,528 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $16,030 | $0 | $12,494 | $0 | $1,297 | $0 | $358,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUDITH MARTINO | ||||||||||||||
| COMPTROLLER | $142,267 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $1,584 | $0 | $6,185 | $0 | $63,020 | $0 | $228,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER WHITNEY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $143,537 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $6,185 | $0 | $61,749 | $0 | $227,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEVERLY WACZEK | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT | $174,815 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $1,584 | $0 | $5,400 | $0 | $19,702 | $0 | $219,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNE MONTGOMERY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | $159,479 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $11,392 | $0 | $6,977 | $0 | $19,650 | $0 | $213,498 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSE SHEA | ||||||||||||||
| PSYCH - APRN | $151,837 | $0 | $14,736 | $0 | $216 | $0 | $4,769 | $0 | $17,662 | $0 | $189,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAGGIE YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RECOVERY OFFICER | $148,911 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $5,414 | $0 | $6,185 | $0 | $2,470 | $0 | $177,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INDIVIDUALS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II RECEIVED AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYMENT DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024, WHICH WAS INCLUDED IN COLUMN B(II) HEREIN AND IN THEIR 2024 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND HAS ESTABLISHED THE FOLLOWING REVIEW PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION REPORTED IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. AFTER THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED, A COPY IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND WHEN IT IS READY TO BE FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, IT IS ELECTRONICALLY SENT TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW. ONCE THE BOARD HAS REVIEWED THE RETURN IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EVERY YEAR EACH BOARD MEMBER COMPLETES AND SIGNS AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY GUIDELINES AND TO INFORM THE BOARD CHAIR SHOULD ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISE. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH WILL RESULT IN A WRITTEN COURSE OF ACTION, SIGNED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. IF A CONFLICT ARISES INVOLVING A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THAT MEMBER WILL BE REQUIRED TO RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM THE VOTE WHICH WOULD BE TAKEN WITHOUT THAT MEMBER PRESENT TO ENSURE INDEPENDENCE. EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND CODE OF CONDUCT POLICY AT THE TIME OF HIRE AND PARTICIPATE IN AN ANNUAL TRAINING RECORDED IN THE AGENCY ANNUAL TRAINING LOG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATES IN SALARY SURVEYS WITH THE CT COMMUNITY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE TO DETERMINE PROPER SALARY LEVELS COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR OFFICERS AND/OR KEY EMPLOYEES ARE APPROVED AS A PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS. THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO WAS ESTABLISHED AS PART OF THE RECRUITMENT SEARCH FOR THE CEO WHICH IS DONE BY AN OUTSIDE AGENCY. INCREASES TO THE CEO'S COMPENSATION ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS FOR THE CEO TOOK PLACE IN JANUARY 2025. THE CFO'S COMPENSATION IS BUDGETED ANNUALLY IN APRIL AND APPOROVED IN MAY/JUNE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE RETURN IS ALSO POSTED ON GUIDESTAR.ORG AND OTHER SIMILAR TYPES OF WEBSITES. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST OR BY CALLING THE ORGANIZATION DIRECTLY. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, FORM 990, AND FINANCIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE ON LIBERATION PROGRAMS' WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS MONTHLY TO REVIEW THE MONTHLY INTERNAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR APPROVING THE ANNUAL BUDGET. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF LIBERATION PROGRAMS INC | ||||||||||
| 339 WEST AVENUE | BRIDGEPORT | CT | 06604 | 060950218 | TITLE HOLDING FOR LIBERATION PROGRAMS | CT | 501(C)(2) | LIBERATION PROGRAMS INC | Yes (1) | |
| LMG INVESTMENTS INC | ||||||||||
| 339 WEST AVENUE | BRIDGEPORT | CT | 06604 | 060935030 | CHARITABLE GRANTS FOR PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF SUBSTANCE USE | CT | 501(C)(3) | LIBERATION PROGRAMS INC | Yes (1) | LINE 7 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELMCREST TERRACE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 ELMCREST TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORWALK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 900779372 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | AFFORDABLE HOUSING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELMCREST TERRACE SUPPORTIVE HOUSING LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | RELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELMCREST TERRACE SUPPORTIVE HOUSING LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 339 WEST AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRIDGEPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454017194 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENT IN AFFORDABLE HOUSING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LIBERATION PROGRAMS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $203,068 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 0.51000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF LIBERATION PROGRAMS INC | ||
| K | $423,179 | LEASE AGREEMENT |
| FRIENDS OF LIBERATION PROGRAMS INC | ||
| E | $252,180 | BOOK VALUE |