STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NATIONAL UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-7172306)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202611349349311416
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T16:29:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1121 SOUTH TEJON STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237172306EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8586428100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92123ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN WHITNEYPersonNm
Person TitleEVPPersonTitleTxt
Phone8586428636PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH HINTZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00492291PTIN
Phone7196350330PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAREN WHITNEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92123ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$677,065,265GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNATIONAL UNIVERSITY IS A POST SECONDARY LEVEL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5322TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,738,824TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,585,463PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,552,396CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$409,074,784PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$431,211,964CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$122,714,919PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$107,701,734CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,796,026PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,382,606CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$544,171,192PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$555,848,700CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$55,286,191PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$59,244,776CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$275,748,191PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$278,100,635CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$408,697CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$278,316,882PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$236,769,330CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$609,351,264PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$574,114,741CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$65,180,072PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$18,266,041CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,238,112,709TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,182,750,065TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$306,097,801TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$289,277,156TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$932,014,908NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$893,472,909NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO DELIVER ACCESSIBLE WORLD-CLASS STUDENT EXPERIENCES BY PROVIDING QUALITY PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THAT ENSURE STUDENT SUCCESS THROUGH MEANINGFUL LEARNING. TO BE AN INCLUSIVE AND INNOVATIVE UNIVERSITY SERVING LIFE-LONG LEARNERS WHO CONTRIBUTE TO THE POSITIVE TRANSFORMATION OF SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$281,399,137ExpenseAmt
Grant$59,244,776GrantAmt
Revenue$432,188,607RevenueAmt
DescNATIONAL UNIVERSITY ("NU") IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT UNIVERSITY, HEADQUARTERED IN SAN DIEGO, CA, FOUNDED IN 1971 TO SERVE THE NEEDS OF A DIVERSE GROUP OF STUDENTS. NU PROVIDES INNOVATIVE,CHALLENGING, ACCESSIBLE DEGREE OPPORTUNITIES TO NON-TRADITIONAL, WORKING, AND MILITARY STUDENTS. NU IS ACCREDITED BY THE ACCREDITING COMMISSION FOR SENIOR COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES OF THE WESTERN ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$281,399,137TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34670IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5322EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHELLE BELLOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8586428636PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92123ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MARK MILLIRON
PRESIDENT/CEO45.000.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$992,000$0$61,175
DR RUTHANN HEINRICH
CHAIR3.000.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
E LEE RICE DO
VICE CHAIR3.000.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CHISHOLM
TREASURER THRU 4/253.000.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HIEP QUACH
TREASURER AS OF 4/253.000.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE WILLS-IRVINE
SECRETARY3.000.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA L AGUAYO
TRUSTEE AS OF 6/253.000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY ALLISON
TRUSTEE3.000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER BUCKNER
TRUSTEE AS OF 6/253.000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM CLEVINGER
TRUSTEE3.000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE CONNELLY
TRUSTEE3.000.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM FOLSOM
TRUSTEE THRU 8/243.000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR VIRGINIA FRAIRE
TRUSTEE AS OF 1/253.000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD GREENBERG
TRUSTEE3.000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ERLINDA MARTINEZ
TRUSTEE3.000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL R MCGILL
TRUSTEE3.000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE PASTULA
TRUSTEE3.000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN PITTARD
TRUSTEE3.000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD RHODES
TRUSTEE AS OF 1/253.000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS RODRIGUEZ
TRUSTEE3.000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS TOPUZES
TRUSTEE3.000.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN WHITNEY
EVP, SSS&ADMIN/CFO45.003.20Yes (X)$448,500$0$61,878
MICHELLE BELLO
SVP, ADMIN & FINANCE/ASST SECRETARY45.003.20Yes (X)$356,315$0$37,135
CAREY HILDERBRAND
EVP, CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER45.000.00$448,500$0$63,177Yes (X)
THOMAS STEWART
EVP, CAUSE RESEARCH INSTITUTE45.000.00$379,858$0$62,141Yes (X)
CHRIS RUSSO
EVP, CHIEF OF STAFF45.000.00$347,288$0$58,490Yes (X)
JOHN CICERO
PROVOST/CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER45.000.00$352,878$0$41,641Yes (X)
PAT PENDLETON
CHIEF INFO OFFICER45.000.00$313,250$0$56,351Yes (X)
SCOTT PAGE
SVP, NU ACADEMIES45.000.00$312,455$0$45,493Yes (X)
SANDI BEST
SVP, CHIEF HUMAN RESOUCES OFFICER45.000.00$313,885$0$37,674Yes (X)
NANCY ROHLAND
EVP, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT45.003.10$304,081$0$44,380Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER GRAHAM
EVP, WORKFORCE & COMMUNITY EDUCATION45.000.00$301,813$0$32,021Yes (X)
JOSEPH HOEY
VP, ACCREDITATION & ASSESS. THRU 8/2445.000.00$282,375$0$31,264Yes (X)
IAN COOPER
SVP, STUDENT SUCCESS SERVICES45.000.00$248,503$0$52,374Yes (X)
ANGELA BALDASARE
DEPUTY CHIEF OF STAFF/SVP RESEARCH45.000.00$257,913$0$41,874Yes (X)
DAREN UPHAM
SVP, ENROLLMENT45.000.00$252,425$0$40,618Yes (X)
DAVE LAWRENCE
FORMER CFO THRU 4/2445.003.20$419,271$0$48,384Yes (X)
STEVE JOHNSON
ED STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS THRU 6/2445.000.00$252,256$0$26,418Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,583,566TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$842,488TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K338IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GOOGLE LLC
PO BOX 883654LOS ANGELESCA90088SOCIAL MEDIA ADVERTISING$34,118,712
ARMED FORCES COMMUNICATIONS INC
68 CULVER RD STE 110MONMOUTH JUNCTIONNJ08852MARKETING$31,446,778
META PLATFORMS INC
1 META WAYMENLO PARKCA94025SOCIAL MEDIA ADVERTISING$10,131,469
LINKEDIN CORPORATION
62228 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693SOCIAL MEDIA ADVERTISING$8,144,702
HE HOLDINGS LLC
1423 RED VENTURES DRFORT SMITHSC29707MARKETING$4,315,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K103CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,821,215GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,731,181AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,552,396TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEESDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$431,211,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$431,211,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$431,211,964TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,887,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,717,914UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,169,286ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,090RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,910RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$20,910UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$214,837,297SecuritiesAmt
Other$25,691OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$121,048,454SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$93,788,843SecuritiesAmt
Other$25,691OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,814,534TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$93,814,534ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,130,664GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$154,021CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$976,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$976,643RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,385,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,385,053ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,385,053OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$555,848,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$432,188,607RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,738,824UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$106,368,873ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,900TotalAmt
Program Services$204,900ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,039,876TotalAmt
Program Services$59,039,876ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,944,463TotalAmt
Management And General$5,944,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,045,486TotalAmt
Program Services$91,570,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,180,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$294,536FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,251,714TotalAmt
Program Services$4,297,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,934,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,417FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,600,808TotalAmt
Program Services$13,948,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,592,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,306FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,258,164TotalAmt
Program Services$6,819,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,417,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,055FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,190,415TotalAmt
Management And General$2,190,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$593,453TotalAmt
Management And General$593,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,000TotalAmt
Management And General$162,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,423,074TotalAmt
Management And General$1,423,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,385,541TotalAmt
Program Services$7,522,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,862,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,771,134TotalAmt
Program Services$55,828,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,942,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,614,770TotalAmt
Program Services$8,485,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,128,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$287FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,254,836TotalAmt
Program Services$10,601,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,640,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,088FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,717,701TotalAmt
Program Services$3,247,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,470,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,600,638TotalAmt
Program Services$1,511,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,087,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,931FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,509,812TotalAmt
Program Services$634,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$875,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,968,578TotalAmt
Management And General$6,968,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,340,919TotalAmt
Program Services$1,219,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,121,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,009,746TotalAmt
Program Services$844,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,165,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$11,052,298$11,052,298
LIBRARY SUBSCRIPTIONS$2,547,572$2,547,572

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,626,843TotalAmt
Program Services$2,022,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,604,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,114,741TotalAmt
Program Services$281,399,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,306,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$408,697FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,372,613BOYAmt
EOY$82,845,322EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$634,594BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,314,659BOYAmt
EOY$31,589,861EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,577,608BOYAmt
EOY$12,113,181EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,453,167BOYAmt
EOY$9,306,797EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$89,533,258LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,541,567LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,208,432BOYAmt
EOY$41,991,691EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,713,705BOYAmt
EOY$190,340,784EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,289,001BOYAmt
EOY$786,532,664EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,420,095BOYAmt
EOY$20,039,333EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,128,835BOYAmt
EOY$7,990,432EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,238,112,709BOYAmt
EOY$1,182,750,065EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,900,466BOYAmt
EOY$50,197,177EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,680BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,511,697BOYAmt
EOY$46,723,137EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,167,336BOYAmt
EOY$63,669,951EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,425,356BOYAmt
EOY$94,087,417EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,980,266BOYAmt
EOY$34,599,474EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,097,801BOYAmt
EOY$289,277,156EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$894,148,750BOYAmt
EOY$857,096,909EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,866,158BOYAmt
EOY$36,376,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$932,014,908BOYAmt
EOY$893,472,909EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,238,112,709BOYAmt
EOY$1,182,750,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$18,266,041ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$19,813,304NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$462,654OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$0PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Section4955 Organization Tax$0Section4955OrganizationTaxAmt
Section4955 Managers Tax$0Section4955ManagersTaxAmt
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$162,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsYes (1)RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$162,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPENSES PAID FOR SERVICES RENDERED: HUNTSWORTH HOLDINGS INC, FEDERAL GOVERNMENT- $90,000 MGI ADVOCACY INC, STATE OF CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT- $72,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,997,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$744,418ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,926,362InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,400,220OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$40,986AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$36,227,411EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,507,397BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,808,440InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$318,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,997,837EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,499,210BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,241ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,174,913InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$188,967OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,507,397EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,074,314BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,445ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,070,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,516,252OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,499,210EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,797,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,551,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$171,310OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,074,314EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.38000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.62000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,609,180OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,609,180BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,272,544OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,544,064DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,728,480BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,235,671OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,814,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,421,095BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,356,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,047,754DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,309,163BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,058,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$135,173DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,923,773BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,991,691TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ABSOLUTE RETURN MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$84,481,669C
VENTURE CAPITAL PRIVATE INVESTMENTS$454,771,442C
FOREIGN EQUITY$140,905,024C
FIXED INCOME$106,147,058C
DODGE AND COX OCEANEERING FUNDS$227,471C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$786,532,664TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE LIABILITY$7,544,100
AMOUNTS HELD ON BEHALF OF OTHERS$24,641,550
REFUNDABLE PERKINS LOANS$2,413,824
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$34,599,474TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$475,778,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$19,813,304NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$363,545DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$415,078OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$19,761,771RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$495,539,771RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,423,074InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$58,885,855OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$60,308,929RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$555,848,700TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$514,445,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$363,545DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$429,664OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$793,209ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$513,651,791ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,423,074InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$59,039,876OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$60,462,950ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$574,114,741TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:INCOME TAX BENEFITS AND/OR LIABILITIES ARE RECOGNIZED FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, ONLY WHEN IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE INCOME TAX POSITION WILL MORE LIKELY THAN NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. NU AND NUF HAVE ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ITS FILINGS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND THE CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD. NU AND NUF BELIEVE INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DO NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON NU'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS, OR CASH FLOWS. ACCORDINGLY, NU HAS NOT RECORDED ANY RESERVES OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NATIONAL UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION REVENUE 400,988. RENTAL EXPENSES 14,090.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 59,039,876. COGS -154,021.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NATIONAL UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION EXPENSES 262,793. FUND 800 -1,240. RENTAL EXPENSES 14,090. COGS 154,021.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 59,039,876.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ADVERTISING PLACED IN MEDIA AND ON NU EXTERNAL FACING WEBSITE GENERALLY CONTAIN THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT: ADMISSION IS OPEN TO QUALIFIED APPLICANTS WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, RELIGION,SEX, AGE, PHYSICAL DISABILITY, OR ETHNIC ORIGIN. HTTPS://WWW.NU.EDU/TITLE-IX/NON-DISCRIMINATION-POLICY/
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES SEOG, PELL AND TEACH GRANTS FROM THE U.S. GOVERNMENT AND ALSO PARTICIPANTS IN STUDENT LOAN PROGRAMS THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION'S DIRECT LENDING AND PERKINS LOAN PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTSN/A$133,468,701
NORTH AMERICA00INVESTMENTSN/A$2,752,570
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESFOREIGN TRAVEL$13,152
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICESFOREIGN TRAVEL$1,132
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESFOREIGN TRAVEL$4,038
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICESFOREIGN TRAVEL$22,290
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESFOREIGN TRAVEL$2,873
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESFOREIGN TRAVEL$6,658
SOUTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESFOREIGN TRAVEL$965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$136,271,414SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$965ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$136,272,379TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPENDITURES AND INVESTMENTS ARE ACCOUNTED FOR ON THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123201269904501(C)(3)$11,150$0N/AN/AGENERAL OPERATING
FOUNDER FIRST CDC INC
10755 SCRIPPS POWAY PKWY SUITE 202SAN DIEGOCA92131743166719501(C)(3)$25,000$0N/AN/AVETERAN SMALL BUSINESS GRANT
NATIONAL HEAD START ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 829929PHILADELPHIAPA19182521282065501(C)(3)$37,500$0N/AN/AEMPOWER EDUCATORS WITH RESEARCH BASED RESOURCES
ALLIANCE FOR EXCELLENT EDUCATION INC
1425 K STREET NW SUITE 700WASHINGTONDC20005113487339501(C)(3)$131,250$0N/AN/APROGRAM DESIGN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeVARIOUS SCHOLARSHIPS TO NU STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient24640RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$59,039,876CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNATIONAL UNIVERSITY IDENTIFIES ELIGIBLE GRANTEES RELATED TO EDUCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY PURPOSES. GRANTEES ARE MONITORED AS APPROPRIATE THROUGH PERIODIC REPORTS AND SITE INSPECTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK MILLIRON
PRESIDENT/CEO$800,000$0$84,000$0$108,000$0$24,150$0$37,025$0$1,053,175$0$0$0
CAREY HILDERBRAND
EVP, CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$409,500$0$39,000$0$0$0$24,150$0$39,027$0$511,677$0$0$0
KAREN WHITNEY
EVP, SSS&ADMIN/CFO$409,500$0$39,000$0$0$0$24,150$0$37,728$0$510,378$0$0$0
DAVE LAWRENCE
FORMER CFO THRU 4/24$419,271$0$0$0$0$0$21,387$0$26,997$0$467,655$0$0$0
THOMAS STEWART
EVP, CAUSE RESEARCH INSTITUTE$346,112$0$33,746$0$0$0$24,150$0$37,991$0$441,999$0$0$0
CHRIS RUSSO
EVP, CHIEF OF STAFF$315,000$0$32,288$0$0$0$21,554$0$36,936$0$405,778$0$0$0
JOHN CICERO
PROVOST/CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$323,000$0$29,878$0$0$0$24,150$0$17,491$0$394,519$0$0$0
MICHELLE BELLO
SVP, ADMIN & FINANCE/ASST SECRETARY$303,263$0$53,052$0$0$0$24,058$0$13,077$0$393,450$0$0$0
PAT PENDLETON
CHIEF INFO OFFICER$285,422$0$27,828$0$0$0$21,927$0$34,424$0$369,601$0$0$0
SCOTT PAGE
SVP, NU ACADEMIES$286,000$0$26,455$0$0$0$21,872$0$23,621$0$357,948$0$0$0
SANDI BEST
SVP, CHIEF HUMAN RESOUCES OFFICER$286,000$0$27,885$0$0$0$11,643$0$26,031$0$351,559$0$0$0
NANCY ROHLAND
EVP, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT$277,068$0$27,013$0$0$0$14,820$0$29,560$0$348,461$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER GRAHAM
EVP, WORKFORCE & COMMUNITY EDUCATION$275,000$0$26,813$0$0$0$19,523$0$12,498$0$333,834$0$0$0
JOSEPH HOEY
VP, ACCREDITATION & ASSESS. THRU 8/2$176,111$0$0$0$106,264$0$12,328$0$18,936$0$313,639$0$0$0
IAN COOPER
SVP, STUDENT SUCCESS SERVICES$226,426$0$22,077$0$0$0$16,735$0$35,639$0$300,877$0$0$0
ANGELA BALDASARE
DEPUTY CHIEF OF STAFF/SVP RESEARCH$235,000$0$22,913$0$0$0$16,683$0$25,191$0$299,787$0$0$0
DAREN UPHAM
SVP, ENROLLMENT$230,000$0$22,425$0$0$0$9,746$0$30,872$0$293,043$0$0$0
STEVE JOHNSON
ED STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS THRU 6/24$126,856$0$0$0$125,400$0$8,880$0$17,538$0$278,674$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFIRST CLASS TRAVEL IS MADE AVAILABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS IF THE FLIGHT IS OVER 3 HOURS. THIS IS NOT INCLUDED AS TAXABLE INCOME TO SUCH BOARD MEMBERS IF UTILIZED. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO RECEIVES AUTO AND HOUSING BENEFITS WHICH ARE INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4AJOSEPH HOEY RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $106,264 AND STEVE JOHNSON RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $125,400.
PART I, LINE 7OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR BONUSES. BONUSES ARE AWARDED WITHIN A SPECIFIED RANGE IN THE DISCRETION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND ARE BASED ON ACHIEVING GOALS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201563466BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13048VGJ1CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-02-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$67,103,172IssuePriceAmt
PurposeACQUISITION OF NATIONAL EDUCATION PARTNERS (FKA NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY)PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$67,103,172TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$579,404IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$66,523,768OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTUITION ASSISTANCEAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE UNIVERSITY CFO AND SVP, ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. ONCE THE INTERNAL REVIEW IS COMPLETED, THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASKS QUESTIONS OF MANAGEMENT IF THERE ARE ANY AND MANAGEMENT ADDRESSES ANY QUESTIONS POSED TO THEM. AFTER THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETES THEIR REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS FINALIZED AND TIMELY FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS ANNUALLY REVIEWED AND APPROVED (BY A MAJORITY OF DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES) THE BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEE OR THEIR AFFILIATED PROFESSIONAL SERVICE FIRMS. SUCH REVIEWS INCLUDED CONSIDERATION OF DATA ON COMPARABLE SERVICE PROVIDERS COLLECTED BY UNIVERSITY COUNSEL. THE INTERESTED TRUSTEES WERE EXCUSED FROM BOARD SESSIONS DURING WHICH THOSE BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WERE DISCUSSED AND DID NOT PARTICIPATE IN VOTING ON SUCH TRANSACTIONS. QUESTIONNAIRES ARE DISTRIBUTED EVERY JANUARY. COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY UNIVERSITY COUNSEL AND WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AT THE TIME OF HIRING AND AS NECESSARY THEREAFTER. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED WITH REGARD TO COMPENSATION PAID TO SENIOR EXECUTIVES OF COMPARABLE NON-PROFIT AND PROPRIETARY INSTITUTIONS IN EDUCATION AND OTHER FIELDS. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED AND WAS LAST COMPLETED IN JUNE 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ROUNDING -462,654.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SPECTRUM PACIFIC LEARNING COMPANY
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123237172306E-LEARNING SOLUTION AND SERVICE PROVIDERCA$0$0NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123237172306GLOBAL MARKETING AND DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL FOR AFFILIATES ONLINE PROGRAMSCA$0$0NATIONAL UNIVERSITY

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123562438569EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONCA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123941610694EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONCA501(C)(3)LINE 2N/A0
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
521 WALL STREETSEATTLEWA98121237421224EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONWA501(C)(3)LINE 2N/A0
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123201269904PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONSCA501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
E$784,000FMV
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
L$3,238,000FMV
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
M$2,742,000FMV
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
Q$230,352COST
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
P$516,353COST