STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 34-4316639)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202611359349301281
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T06:44:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LWG CPAS & ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 WEST OHIO STREET STE 1401AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344316639EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4194263072PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 STUMP PIKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATTICACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44807ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD VANHOOSEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4194263072PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN D CHERRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01355823PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWARD VANHOOSEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 STUMP PIKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATTICACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44807ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,182,360GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressNCELEC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee55TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,666,742PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,968,932CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$60,559PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$99,589CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$812,084PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,057,940CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,539,385PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,126,461CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,162,597PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$921,702CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,024,486PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$846,490CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,407,418PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,757,544CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,594,501PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,525,736CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$944,884PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$600,725CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$89,021,916TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$92,879,769TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,871,382TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,057,232TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,150,534NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,822,537NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE OUR MEMBER-OWNERS WITH HIGHLY RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE, SUPERIOR CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS AT COMPETITIVE PRICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,461,204ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$37,885,214RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$37,461,204TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee55EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$36,968,932MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,157,529OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSHUA LONGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4194263072PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 STUMP PIKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATTICACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44807ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KEVIN BISHOP
SECRETARY3.42Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,800$0$0
ANDREW BROSE
DIRECTOR2.31Yes (X)$5,200$0$0
RONALD FRISCH
VICE CHAIR2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,800$0$0
DAVID GREEN
DIRECTOR2.07Yes (X)$5,750$0$0
MICHAEL SCHERGER
VICE CHAIR2.79Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,850$0$0
DENNIS SCHINDLER
DIRECTOR4.56Yes (X)$10,500$0$0
STEVEN SEITZ
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,450$0$0
RODNEY SNAVELY
CHAIR7.18Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,700$0$0
CALVIN STAIB
DIRECTOR1.52Yes (X)$3,250$0$0
NICHOLAS WAGNER
DIRECTOR8.91Yes (X)$18,850$0$0
BRAD WARNEMENT
CPE40.00Yes (X)$73,088$0$0
EDWARD VANHOOSE
CEO40.00Yes (X)$161,113$0$0
JOSHUA LONG
CFO40.00Yes (X)$67,333$0$17,999
ANDREW RUFFING
CAO40.00Yes (X)$60,263$0$17,496
JUSTIS CLIFFORD
CSO40.00Yes (X)$60,263$0$16,340
JORDAN K HOFFMAN
COO40.00Yes (X)$69,331$0$24,957
MATTHEW FRANKART
CPE40.00Yes (X)$60,263$0$5,735
PATRICK J PIFHER
ENGINNEER MANAGER42.95$142,615$0$92,734Yes (X)
KEITH D GOMEZ
METER MANAGER42.31$131,186$0$125,743Yes (X)
MATTHEW J FEASEL
OPERATIONS MANAGER40.14$122,076$0$80,353Yes (X)
MICHAEL P STAHL
SAFETY MANAGER40.00$124,894$0$63,843Yes (X)
DIANE M WISE
BILLING MANAGER40.00$131,178$0$145,961Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,294,753TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$591,161TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
OBERLANDER'S TREE SERVICE
1874 E MANSFIELD STBUCYRUSOH44820TREE TRIMMING$464,620
BUCKEYE BORING & EXCAVATING
3727 LANCASTER RDGRANVILLEOH43023BORING SERVICES$290,552
POWER CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC
8559 N 100 WUNIONDALEIN46791SYSTEM CONSTRUCTION$171,215
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL SALES221000$22,211,583$22,211,583
COMMERCIAL SALES - LARGE221000$8,486,428$8,486,428
COMMERCIAL SALES- SMALL221000$4,983,863$4,983,863
PUBLIC REVENUES221000$800,776$800,776
OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUES221000$435,991$435,991

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,291TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,291RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,968,932TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,389ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$96,099OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$55,899OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$40,200OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,200ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS900001$916,282$916,282
MISC REVENUE/EXPENSE221000$141,658$141,658
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,057,940OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,126,461TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,885,214RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$241,247ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$921,702TotalAmt
Program Services$921,702ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$846,490TotalAmt
Program Services$846,490ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,282TotalAmt
Management And General$39,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,250TotalAmt
Management And General$25,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,995TotalAmt
Program Services$139,995ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,007TotalAmt
Program Services$141,007ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,053,162TotalAmt
Program Services$2,053,162ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,934,102TotalAmt
Program Services$3,934,102ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PURCHASED POWER$21,486,304$21,486,304
OPERATIONS EXPENSE$2,484,911$2,484,911
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT$1,986,411$1,986,411
MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$1,805,239$1,805,239

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,661,881TotalAmt
Program Services$1,661,881ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,525,736TotalAmt
Program Services$37,461,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,749,941BOYAmt
EOY$3,453,079EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,959BOYAmt
EOY$60,183EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,402,003BOYAmt
EOY$4,264,104EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,575BOYAmt
EOY$7,563EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,282,741BOYAmt
EOY$1,383,037EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,857BOYAmt
EOY$175,054EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$104,980,013LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,410,934LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,664,681BOYAmt
EOY$67,569,079EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,580,159BOYAmt
EOY$15,967,670EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,021,916BOYAmt
EOY$92,879,769EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,209,104BOYAmt
EOY$5,605,777EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,895,103BOYAmt
EOY$49,311,619EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,767,175BOYAmt
EOY$1,139,836EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,871,382BOYAmt
EOY$56,057,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,980BOYAmt
EOY$88,880EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,069,554BOYAmt
EOY$36,733,657EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,150,534BOYAmt
EOY$36,822,537EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,021,916BOYAmt
EOY$92,879,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$600,725ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$71,278OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$220,698OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$220,698BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,792,410OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,086,180DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,706,230BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$96,966,905OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,324,754DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,642,151BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$67,569,079TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (12 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM ASSOCIATED C$12,009,520C
INVESTMENTS TO CAPITAL CERTIFICATES$565,861C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC ORG - BU$1,191,765C
INVESTMENT IN NCAD$1,000C
INVESTMENT IN FESCO$1,000C
INVESTMENT IN HEARTLAND LLC$231,001C
INVESTMENT IN COBANK$1,100C
INVESTMENT IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT$1,124,297C
CADP MBSHP$100C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC ORG - CFC$1,000C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC ORG$3,046C
ECONOMIC DEVLOPMENT LOAN$837,980C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,967,670TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS$790,280
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR DEFERRED$12,350
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$273,345
DEFERRED CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENT$63,861
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,139,836TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,126,461TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,126,461RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,126,461TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,604,034TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,604,034ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$921,702OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$921,702ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,525,736TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES THEY ARE NOT TAKING ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMEBERS 921,702.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DIANE M WISE
BILLING MANAGER$131,178$0$0$0$0$0$119,771$0$26,190$0$277,139$0$0$0
KEITH D GOMEZ
METER MANAGER$131,186$0$0$0$0$0$99,553$0$26,190$0$256,929$0$0$0
PATRICK J PIFHER
ENGINNEER MANAGER$142,615$0$0$0$0$0$66,544$0$26,190$0$235,349$0$0$0
MATTHEW J FEASEL
OPERATIONS MANAGER$122,076$0$0$0$0$0$80,353$0$0$0$202,429$0$0$0
MICHAEL P STAHL
SAFETY MANAGER$124,894$0$0$0$0$0$37,653$0$26,190$0$188,737$0$0$0
EDWARD VANHOOSE
CEO$161,113$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$161,113$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
EDWARD VANHOOSE
SEE BELOW$21,486,304SEE BELOW0
NICK WAGNER
SEE BELOW$167,387SEE BELOW0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1MR. VANHOOSE IS THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE COOPERATIVE AND DIRECTOR FOR BUCKEYE POWER. NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE HAS AN AGREEMENT TO PURCHASE POWER FROM BUCKEYE POWER.
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 3MR. WAGNER IS BOTH A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND A DIRECTOR FOR THE STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION, OHIO RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. THE COOPERATIVE PAYS ANNUAL DUES FOR TRAINING AND OTHER SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE EACH HAVE A VOTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING TO ELECT DIRECTORS AND VOTE ON PROPOSED CHANGES TO THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS BOARD MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE EXAMINATION AND DISCUSSION OF EACH YEAR'S FORM 990 IS PLACED ON THE AGENDA OF THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING. THE 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED. NECESSARY CHANGES, IF ANY, ARE APPROVED BY MANAGEMENT AND COMMUNICATED TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE ALL INTEREST THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT. EACH DIRECTOR COMPLETES AND SIGNS A QUESTIONNAIRE ADDRESSING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY USING INDUSTRY SURVEY DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18RECORDS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THIS INFORMATION IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS 27,368. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 2,661. UNRECOGNIZED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COST 41,249.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHAGNES MADE FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FEDERATED ENERGY SERVICES COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 475AddressLine1Txt
CityATTICACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44807ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341851918EIN
Primary ActivitiesSERVICE MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FEDERATED ENERGY SERVICES COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,412,842InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTSMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt