STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC (EIN 34-0714600)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202611359349302196
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T08:29:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714600EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLEVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2167915000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111021 EAST BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH LAWRENCEPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM DIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2167915000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH LAWRENCEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111021 EAST BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,099,610GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CIM.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1920FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EMPOWER THE WORLD'S MOST TALENTED CLASSICAL MUSIC STUDENTS TO FULFILL THEIR DREAMS&POTENTIAL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee419TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers115TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,035,612TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,034,113NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,220,718PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,677,750CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,391,820PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,281,335CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,297,813PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,925,677CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$60,308PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$89,683CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,970,659PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,974,445CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,819,340PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,258,592CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,217,800PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,985,117CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,608,630CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,806,484PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,394,700CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,843,624PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,638,409CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,127,035PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,336,036CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$152,914,752TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$161,968,631TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,083,906TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$48,383,916TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$107,830,846NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$113,584,715NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC'S MISSION IS TO EMPOWER THE WORLD'S MOST TALENTED CLASSICAL MUSIC STUDENTS TO FULFILL THEIR DREAMS AND POTENTIAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,091,979ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,258,592GrantAmt
Revenue$18,256,267RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE OTHE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC IS ONE OF JUST SEVEN INDEPENDENT CONSERVATORIES OF MUSIC IN THE UNITED STATES, ONE OF THREE DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE. CIM STUDENTS BENEFIT FROM ACCESS TO WORLD-RENOWNED VISITING ARTISTS AND CONDUCTORS, INTENSIVE STUDY WITH CIM'S STELLAR FACULTY AND THE RICH CURRICULUM OFFERED BY CIM'S PARTNER CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY. CIM'S GRADUATES COMMAND THE MOST CELEBRATED AND REVERED STAGES IN THE WORLD AS SOLOISTS, CHAMBER MUSICIANS AND ENSEMBLE MEMBERS; COMPOSE AWARD-WINNING REPERTOIRE; AND ARE SOUGHT-AFTER TEACHING ARTISTS, ADMINISTRATORS AND THOUGHT LEADERS. MORE THAN HALF OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ARE CONNECTED TO CIM AS MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY, ALUMNI OR BOTH. CIM'S PREPARATORY AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROVIDES PRIVATE AND GROUP LESSONS, CLASSES AND ENSEMBLES. CIM IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF CLEVELAND'S ARTS COMMUNITY PRESENTING 425 FREE PERFORMANCES AND MASTER CLASSES ON CAMPUS AND THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY THIS YEAR. DURING THIS FISCAL YEAR, CIM OFFERED APPROXIMATELY $9.3 MILLION OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID TO ITS STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,091,979TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document114IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee419EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH LAWRENCEPersonNm
Phone2167915000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111021 EAST BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDERSON A CHACE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BAN STEPHEN P
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BASSETT CYNTHIA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEEDLES MICHAEL W
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOWER ERIC W
TRUSTEE & VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BROWN DANIEL J
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BUESCHER ANN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMI IRAD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONRAD ROBERT
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 12/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COOK BONNIE
TRUSTEE & SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
COOLEY III CHARLES P
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVIS JEFFREY M
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARVIE C THOMAS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEAREY BRUCE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HIPPLE RICHARD J
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KJOME PETER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINTON JEFFREY B
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MALCOLM JOHN L
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSTON CHARLES SULLIVAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEYERHOEFER TRENT M
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 2/25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MINOFF ROY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REDMOND KATRINA
TRUSTEE & TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RILEY SHAWN M
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROTHMANN PHD SUSAN A
TRUSTEE & CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCHLANG ELLIOTT L
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEIN KEVIN
TRUSTEE & VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS JOSEPH H
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WATSON SANFORD E
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOGLE PAUL W
PRESIDENT, CEO40.00$511,462$0$48,993Yes (X)
HARRISON SCOTT
EXECUTIVE VP & PROVOST40.00$228,706$0$41,051Yes (X)
FOSS BRIAN J
CFO40.00$199,670$0$12,191Yes (X)
BEST SARAH
ASST. SECRETARY40.00$61,338$0$6,162Yes (X)
SOUTHERN DEAN
VP ACADEMIC & STUDENT AFFAIRS, DEAN OF INSITUTE40.00$208,339$0$13,373Yes (X)
DROHAN KATHLEEN
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$156,840$0$17,699Yes (X)
LITZLER MARK
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00$172,238$0$17,262Yes (X)
KALER ILYA L
FACULTY40.00$149,324$0$47,037Yes (X)
IRVINE JEFFREY
FACULTY40.00$144,565$0$535Yes (X)
LAREDO JAIME
FACULTY40.00$144,753$0$8,570Yes (X)
ROBINSON SHARON
FACULTY40.00$145,294$0$8,655Yes (X)
LI SI-YAN DARREN
FACULTY40.00$132,536$0$11,903Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,255,065TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$233,431TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TURNER CONSTRUCTION CO
1422 EUCLID AVE STE 200CLEVELANDOH44115CONSTRUCTION$3,651,834
OGLETREE DEAKINS NASH SMOAK
PO BOX 89COLUMBIASC29202LEGAL SERVICES$245,400
J KURTZ ARCHITECTS
6212 CARNEGIE AVECLEVELANDOH44106CONSTRUCTION$104,628
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$5,975FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$595,477GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,076,298AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$226,113NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,677,750TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$15,485,641$15,485,641
DORM REVENUE611310$2,605,382$2,605,382
PARKING REVENUE611310$48,409$48,409
TICKET SALES611310$26,506$26,506
RECORDING SERVICES611310$8,930$8,930

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$106,467RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,281,335TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,468,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,032,280UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,436,163ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,900RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,900RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,332UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,568ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,499,839SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,047,605SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,452,234SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,457,234TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,457,234ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$179,411FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$5,975ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$77,560FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$101,851ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET DECR.IN PERKINS ICCDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$25,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$25,068RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$25,068OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,974,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,256,267RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,035,612UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,004,816ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,258,592TotalAmt
Program Services$9,258,592ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,552,400TotalAmt
Program Services$19,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,203,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$328,675FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,093,500TotalAmt
Program Services$7,087,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$906,601FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,923TotalAmt
Program Services$44,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,882FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,426TotalAmt
Program Services$424,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,823FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,868TotalAmt
Program Services$520,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,634FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,327TotalAmt
Program Services$132,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,995TotalAmt
Management And General$76,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,538TotalAmt
Fundraising$62,538FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,171TotalAmt
Management And General$178,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,450TotalAmt
Program Services$370,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$291,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,724FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,675TotalAmt
Program Services$36,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,362TotalAmt
Program Services$242,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,313FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,437TotalAmt
Program Services$70,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,635FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,309,503TotalAmt
Program Services$424,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$885,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,057TotalAmt
Program Services$197,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$702FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,169TotalAmt
Program Services$85,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,100FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,048,489TotalAmt
Management And General$2,048,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,888,418TotalAmt
Management And General$2,888,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,346TotalAmt
Program Services$129,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total$72,763TotalAmt
Program Services$49,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,638,409TotalAmt
Program Services$19,091,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,937,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,608,630FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,008,791BOYAmt
EOY$7,199,436EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,525,482BOYAmt
EOY$8,488,019EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,286BOYAmt
EOY$758,083EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,056BOYAmt
EOY$293,861EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,113BOYAmt
EOY$413,231EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$105,168,522LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,842,283LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,374,078BOYAmt
EOY$69,326,239EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,980,410BOYAmt
EOY$39,772,861EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,084,536BOYAmt
EOY$35,716,901EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,914,752BOYAmt
EOY$161,968,631EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,948,330BOYAmt
EOY$3,732,113EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,895BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,898,014BOYAmt
EOY$44,616,804EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,667BOYAmt
EOY$34,999EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,083,906BOYAmt
EOY$48,383,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,045,322BOYAmt
EOY$68,059,787EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,785,524BOYAmt
EOY$45,524,928EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,830,846BOYAmt
EOY$113,584,715EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,914,752BOYAmt
EOY$161,968,631EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,336,036ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,417,833NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,175,567CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,005,618CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,008,645CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,220,718CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,677,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,088,298TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,175,567CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,005,618CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,008,645CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,220,718CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,677,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,088,298TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$16,238,102SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$40,850,196PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$856,392CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,106,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,734,026CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,566,318CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,445,731CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,708,891TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$159,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$109,261CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$89,659CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,703CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,137,463CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,529,626TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$402,887CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,307CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,588CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,333CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$25,068CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$450,047TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$67,776,862TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$95,969,424GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.60270PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61090PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 402,887. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 32,307. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 38,588. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 1,333. 2024 AMOUNT: $ -25,068.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$62,500DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$62,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCIM RETAINED A LOBBYIST TO ADVOCATE IN COLUMBUS, OHIO FOR FUNDING SUPPORT. IT ALSO CONTRIBUTED TO THE ARTS LEVY CAMPAIGN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$79,978AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,758,507BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,949,665ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,506,964InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,144,223OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$884,560AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$71,186,353EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,791,611BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,970,744ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,865,049InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,630,249OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,238,648AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$64,758,507EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,639,426BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,599,020ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,493,895InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,574,303OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,366,427AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$53,791,611EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,977,575BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$562,893ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,415,444InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,485,598OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$55,639,426EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,173,163BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$775,951ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,213,149InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,184,688OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$64,977,575EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.43165BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56835PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,063,536OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,063,536BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,759,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,058,694DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,701,196BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,720,892OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,574,219DepreciationAmt
Book Value$146,673BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,624,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,209,370DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,414,834BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$69,326,239TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$35,716,901BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$35,716,901TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescU.S. GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLEDesc
Amt$34,999Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$34,999TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,122,335TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,417,833NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$89,260DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$77,560OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,584,653RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,537,682RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$178,171InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,258,592OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,436,763RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,974,445TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,368,466TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$89,260DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$77,560OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$166,820ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,201,646ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$178,171InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,258,592OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,436,763ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,638,409TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 260 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES THAT SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF THE INSTITUTE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON PART VIII OF FORM 990 77,560.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE WHICH WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT SHOWN AS AN EXPENSE IN PART IX OF FORM 990 9,258,592.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON PART VIII OF FORM 990 77,560.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE WHICH WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT SHOWN AS AN EXPENSE IN PART IX OF FORM 990 9,258,592.
PART V - ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ENDOWMENT FUNDS:AS PART OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT PROCESS, THE INDEPENDENT AUDIT FIRM RESTATED THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS BALANCE FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023. THIS RESTATEMENT DECREASED BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS BY $9,366,427. THIS DECREASE HAS BEEN SHOWN ON LINE 1F IN THE "TWO YEARS BACK" COLUMN. AS THERE IS NO OTHER LINE ITEM IN PART V FOR THIS ADJUSTMENT, WE HAVE ARBITRARILY USED THE ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES LINE EVEN THOUGH THIS ADJUSTMENT DOES NOT RELATE TO ANY ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES. FOR THE "CURRENT YEAR" COLUMN, WE HAVE LISTED A NEGATIVE ADJUSMENT ON LINE 1F OF $884,560 WHICH REPRESENTS THE RELEASE OF BOARD DESIGNATED ASSETS.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA IS NOT USED FOR STUDENT RECRUITMENT. HOWEVER, A STATEMENT OF THE INSTITUTE'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS IS INCLUDED IN THE INSTITUTE'S CATALOG, WHICH CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE. THE FOLLOWING IS THE INSTITUTE'S POLICY ON NONDISCRIMINATORY ADMISSION AS REAFFIRMED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL AND ADMISSION POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIP, LOAN, AND OTHER SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS, THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC IS COMMITTED TO NONDISCRIMINATION AND EQUAL OPPORTUNITY. THE INSTITUTE ADMITS STUDENTS TO ALL THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL REGARDLESS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, CITIZENSHIP, RELIGION, AGE, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, OR DISABILITY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID OR GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE - THE FOLLOWING ASSISTANCE IS RECEIVED FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: FEDERAL DIRECT PLUS LOAN FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN FEDERAL WORK-STUDY SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PELL GRANT

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$12,993,337RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$12,993,337SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$12,993,337TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LUMINARIESEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$185,386GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$5,975CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$179,411GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$24,226RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$46,801FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,533OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$185,386GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$5,975CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$179,411GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$24,226RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$46,801FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,533OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$77,560DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$101,851NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS247$8,959,394$0
WORK-STUDY72$91,373$0
SEOG27$19,125$0
STUDENT ASSISTANCE50$188,700$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC CREDITS THE GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS AND THEREFORE ENSURES THAT THE FUNDS ARE SPENT FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. WORK-STUDY AND AUDITION ASSISTANCE ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS WHEN EARNED OR INCURRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HOGLE PAUL W
PRESIDENT, CEO$511,462$0$0$0$0$0$22,800$0$26,193$0$560,455$0$0$0
HARRISON SCOTT
EXECUTIVE VP & PROVOST$228,706$0$0$0$0$0$12,928$0$28,123$0$269,757$0$0$0
SOUTHERN DEAN
VP ACADEMIC & STUDENT AFFAIRS, DEAN$208,339$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,373$0$221,712$0$0$0
FOSS BRIAN J
CFO$199,670$0$0$0$0$0$10,667$0$1,524$0$211,861$0$0$0
KALER ILYA L
FACULTY$149,324$0$0$0$0$0$8,977$0$38,060$0$196,361$0$0$0
LITZLER MARK
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$172,238$0$0$0$0$0$7,673$0$9,589$0$189,500$0$0$0
DROHAN KATHLEEN
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$156,840$0$0$0$0$0$7,467$0$10,232$0$174,539$0$0$0
ROBINSON SHARON
FACULTY$145,294$0$0$0$0$0$7,673$0$982$0$153,949$0$0$0
LAREDO JAIME
FACULTY$144,753$0$0$0$0$0$7,673$0$897$0$153,323$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-FIXED PAYMENTS - THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES CERTAIN EMPLOYEES WITH INCENTIVE COMPENSATION (BONUSES) FOR ATTAINMENT OF GOALS ESTABLISHED DURING THE EMPLOYEE EVALUATION PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITY COMMISSION
A34071460067756BPD62015-11-30$15,540,000REFINANCE 2010 BONDS000
OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITY COMMISSION
B34684967467756DE362022-06-08$35,457,377PURCHASE DORM&RENOVATE KULAS HALL000
OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITY COMMISSION
C3468496742024-12-19$11,000,000KULAS HALL RENOVATIONS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$5,280,000$15,540,000$15,540,0002015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,035,000$35,457,377$7,991,259202500Yes (1)Yes (1)$457,377$27,008,741
C$11,000,000000Yes (1)$4,228,695$182,000$6,589,305

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.001800.0018000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$226,113NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV-STOCK QUOTEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CLASSES OF MEMBERS - GOVERNING MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ALL PERSONS OR CORPORATIONS WHO ARE INTERESTED IN THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC AND THE FURTHERANCE OF MUSIC AND MUSICAL EDUCATION AND WHO CONTRIBUTE AT LEAST $2,500 ANNUALLY TO THE INSTITUTE'S ANNUAL FUND.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AELECTION OF MEMBERS AND THEIR RIGHTS - THE MEMBERS ELECT THE TRUSTEES OF THE INSTITUTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990 - ONCE FORM 990 IS PREPARED, IT IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC FOR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS RAISED ARE THEN ADDRESSED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OR AN EQUIVALENT OFFICER BEFORE SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AT LEAST ANNUALLY AND MODIFIED AS REQUIRED. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY ANNUALLY THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SUBMIT A WRITTEN QUESTIONNAIRE EACH YEAR DISCLOSING ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS. THE RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. MANAGEMENT ALSO MONITORS ALL TRANSACTIONS DURING THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS TO IDENTIFY OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. AT LEAST ANNUALLY AND AS CONFLICTS ARISE, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO DETERMINE WHETHER ANY ACTUAL CONFLICTS EXIST. INDIVIDUALS WHO BELIEVE THEY ARE IN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARE REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION-MAKING PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES AND REVIEWS THE INSTITUTE'S INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN COVERING THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS OF THE INSTITUTE. THE COMMITTEE DISCHARGES THE DUTY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN FULFILLING THE BOARD'S OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES FOR DETERMINING THE REASONABLENESS AND ADEQUACY OF THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PAID TO THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS. THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS IN RELATION TO THE MARKETPLACE AND RELEVANT INDEPENDENT DATA. THE COMMITTEE DECIDES ON ANY CHANGES TO THE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN. ONCE APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE, THE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN IS SIGNED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF TIME AS SET FORTH IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104(D).