STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MCPHS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCPHS UNIVERSITY (EIN 04-2104700)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202611359349312001
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T14:40:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN263753134PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line153 STATE STREET 17TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042104700EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCPHS UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMCPHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6177322800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1179 LONGWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH A BELLUCCIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6177322800PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCRAIG KLEINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00734640PTIN
Phone6178075000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD J LESSARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1179 LONGWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$757,428,592GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MCPHS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1852FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMCPHS UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, ACCREDITED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SPECIALIZING IN PREPARING STUDENTS FOR MEDICAL CAREERS BY PROVIDING INTENSIVE PROGRAMS OF STUDY IN PHARMACY AND OTHER HEALTH SCIENCES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3041TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers80TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$149,365TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,668,855PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,811,906CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$297,242,766PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$301,883,302CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$45,225,585PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$145,778,155CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,762,690PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,001,967CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$351,899,896PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$456,475,330CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$70,878,041PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$68,167,812CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$150,361,198PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$160,524,233CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,107,451CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$73,916,934PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$74,489,594CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$295,156,173PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$303,181,639CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$56,743,723PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$153,293,691CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,232,149,877TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,452,106,199TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$152,753,503TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$143,991,684TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,079,396,374NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,308,114,515NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMCPHS UNIVERSITY PREPARES STUDENTS FOR CAREERS IN HEALTH CARE THROUGH TEACHING, SCHOLARSHIP, RESEARCH, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$258,123,963ExpenseAmt
Grant$68,167,812GrantAmt
Revenue$281,813,373RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO STUDENTS PURSUING UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES IN PHARMACY AND HEALTH SCIENCE DISCIPLINES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,237,683ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,030,317RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED RESIDENCE HALL ACCOMODATIONS FOR STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$383,767ExpenseAmt
Revenue$39,612RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSES AND PROGRAMS FOR PHARMACISTS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$274,745,413TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7810IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3041EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH A BELLUCCI CHIEF FINANCIALPersonNm
Phone6177322888PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1179 LONGWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
HEIDI SNYDER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD E GRIFFIN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SEARVANCE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYESTHER L FOURNIER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIE DYER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLEY L WALLS
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA CHAN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL BRIGHT
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY J KERR
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL P BUCHER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN TUBRIDY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMERY W JOHNSON
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID L MAHER
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER FLYNN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD J LESSARD
PRESIDENT55.00$1,358,888$0$431,664Yes (X)
CAROLINE ZEIND
VPAA - PROVOST55.00$765,817$0$182,414Yes (X)
KEITH A BELLUCCI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER55.00$638,935$0$171,171Yes (X)
THOMAS A SCANLON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER55.00$488,615$0$54,891Yes (X)
ROBERT DICENZO
DEAN55.00$388,979$0$54,794Yes (X)
KEVIN M DOLAN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER55.00$374,067$0$52,041Yes (X)
SUSAN L GORMAN
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER55.00$318,422$0$50,841Yes (X)
ERIC THOMPSON
CHIEF ENROLLMENT OFFICER55.00$316,265$0$39,833Yes (X)
ASHLEIGH C JONES
CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER55.00$337,433$0$61,461Yes (X)
CHARLES BRECKLING
CHIEF DIGITAL MARKETING OFFICER55.00$380,620$0$67,580Yes (X)
KEVIN M MCGOVERN
SOFTWARE DIRECTOR55.00$345,263$0$54,502Yes (X)
TAMMY GRAVEL
DEAN55.00$308,916$0$64,219Yes (X)
DELIA M ANDERSON
DEAN55.00$312,740$0$52,442Yes (X)
FREDERICK FRANKHAUSER
PROFESSOR55.00$324,517$0$57,837Yes (X)
STEPHEN KERR
FMR. INTERIM DEAN/CURR. ASSOC. PROVOST55.00$264,399$0$48,133Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,923,876TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,443,823TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K446IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
525 WILLIAM PENN PLPITTSBURGHPA15219DINING SERVICES$2,361,657
HARVARD MAINTENANCE
800 WEST CUMMINGS PARK SUITE 1850WOBURNMA01801MAINTENANCE SERVICES$933,065
SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES
2 CAMPUS DRIVEPARSIPPANYNJ07054SECURITY SERVICES$881,698
SIGNATURE PRINTING & CONSULTING
800 WEST CUMMINGS PARK SUITE 2900WOBURNMA01801MEDIA CONSULTING$812,042
PROFESSIONAL STAFFING GROUP
155 FEDERAL STREETBOSTONMA02110STAFFING SERVICES$390,132
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,767,550GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,044,356AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,811,906TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$264,721,778$264,721,778
ROOM AND BOARD REVENUE531110$20,030,317$20,030,317
RESEARCH GRANTS900099$14,451,819$14,451,819
OTHER REVENUES900099$2,639,776$2,639,776
CONTINUING EDUCATION900099$39,612$39,612
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$301,883,302TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,181,283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$149,604UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$45,330,887ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,209,873RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,207,906RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,001,967RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,001,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,001,967ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$398,342,228SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$297,745,356SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$100,596,872SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,596,872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$239UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$100,596,633ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$456,475,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$301,883,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$149,365UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$150,929,487ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,167,812TotalAmt
Program Services$68,167,812ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,224,469TotalAmt
Program Services$1,492,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,652,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,060FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,809,368TotalAmt
Program Services$109,468,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,882,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$459,082FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,004,108TotalAmt
Program Services$8,343,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$619,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,317FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,072,335TotalAmt
Program Services$17,795,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,146,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,168FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,413,953TotalAmt
Program Services$7,538,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$832,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,394FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,934TotalAmt
Management And General$707,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,134TotalAmt
Management And General$208,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,397,177TotalAmt
Management And General$1,397,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,517,331TotalAmt
Program Services$3,203,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,908FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,774,114TotalAmt
Program Services$1,774,114ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,218TotalAmt
Program Services$415,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,525FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,431,270TotalAmt
Program Services$5,893,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$496,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,967FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,331,668TotalAmt
Program Services$20,327,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,973,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,348FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,596,814TotalAmt
Program Services$1,488,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,277,587TotalAmt
Program Services$2,487,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$692,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,779FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,824,359TotalAmt
Program Services$1,497,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,092FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,651,831TotalAmt
Program Services$10,827,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,738,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,412FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,396TotalAmt
Management And General$1,209,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
INSTITUTIONAL STIPENDS$4,445,144$4,445,144
CLASSROOM SUPPLIES$2,633,043$2,633,043
STUDENT MEAL PLANS$2,346,993$2,346,993
COVID-19 COSTS/CARES$34,676$34,676

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,632,905TotalAmt
Program Services$4,562,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,022,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,399FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,181,639TotalAmt
Program Services$274,745,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,328,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,107,451FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,586BOYAmt
EOY$5,646EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,860,820BOYAmt
EOY$102,318,650EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,487,820BOYAmt
EOY$2,557,182EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,897,326BOYAmt
EOY$8,628,921EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,375,883BOYAmt
EOY$7,014,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$400,714,410LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$221,770,093LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,098,623BOYAmt
EOY$178,944,317EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$868,306,597BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,192,319EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,001,960,674BOYAmt
EOY$1,074,489,509EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,155,548BOYAmt
EOY$66,954,952EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,232,149,877BOYAmt
EOY$2,452,106,199EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,444,142BOYAmt
EOY$18,167,062EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,814,617BOYAmt
EOY$21,038,462EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,245,178BOYAmt
EOY$44,685,522EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,249,566BOYAmt
EOY$60,100,638EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,753,503BOYAmt
EOY$143,991,684EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,029,947,294BOYAmt
EOY$2,253,540,305EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,449,080BOYAmt
EOY$54,574,210EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,079,396,374BOYAmt
EOY$2,308,114,515EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,232,149,877BOYAmt
EOY$2,452,106,199EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$153,293,691ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$75,424,450NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$302,074,188FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$302,074,188FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,025,272BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$130,372ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,144,007InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$490,550GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$684,430OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,124,671EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,302,730BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$305,091ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,517,576InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$478,350GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$621,775OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,025,272EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,571,171BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$250,976ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,585,408InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$486,175GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$618,650OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,302,730EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,311,954BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$426,647ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,146,848InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$493,675GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$526,907OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,571,171EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,034,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$128,573ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,922,351InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$382,925GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$390,924OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,311,954EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.23600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.32500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.43900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,841,798OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,841,798BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$362,139,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$211,966,602DepreciationAmt
Book Value$150,173,094BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,732,916OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,803,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,929,425BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$178,944,317TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REAL ESTATE FUNDS$33,719,011F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$157,479,342F
INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUNDS$196,743,791F
ASSET ALLOCATION FUNDS$66,722,593F
INFLATION PROTECTION FUNDS$108,607,862F
ALTERNATIVE ASSET FUNDS$511,216,910F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,074,489,509TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GOVT ADVANCES - STUDENT LOANS$9,234,572
OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS$50,866,066
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$60,100,638TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$462,334,791TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$75,424,450NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$75,424,450RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$386,910,341RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,397,177InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$68,167,812OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$69,564,989RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$456,475,330TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$233,616,650TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$233,616,650ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,397,177InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$68,167,812OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$69,564,989ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$303,181,639TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PERPETUALLY INVESTED AND ADMINISTERED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR RESTRICTION OR BOARD DESIGNATION. EARNINGS APPROPRIATED FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED AND USED FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ITS RELATED ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES ON SUCH RELATED ACTIVITIES. CERTAIN ACTIVITIES OF EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNRELATED TO THEIR MISSION MAY GENERATE INCOME THAT IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. AS THE UNIVERSITY'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IS DE MINIMIS, MANAGEMENT HAS CONCLUDED THAT DISCLOSURES RELATED TO TAX PROVISIONS ARE NOT NECESSARY. THE UNIVERSITY ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON THE LIKELIHOOD OF POSITIONS BEING SUSTAINED ON THEIR TECHNICAL MERITS WHILE UNDER SCRUTINY BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. IF TAX POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO CARRY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAINTY, UNRECOGNIZED TAX LIABILITIES ARE ESTIMATED FOR DISCLOSURE BASED ON A CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY ASSESSMENT THAT AGGREGATES THE ESTIMATED LIABILITY FOR ALL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE UNIVERSITY HAS IDENTIFIED ITS TAX STATUS AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND THE DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS INCOME AS BEING RELATED OR UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES AS ITS ONLY SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS. THE UNIVERSITY HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH POSITIONS DO NOT CONSTITUTE AN UNCERTAINTY REQUIRING RECOGNITION. THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION BY ANY TAXING JURISDICTION. THE UNIVERSITY'S FEDERAL AND STATE INFORMATIONAL FILINGS ARE GENERALLY OPEN TO EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS FOLLOWING THE DATE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSES DEDUCTED FROM REVENUES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 68,167,812.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSES DEDUCTED FROM REVENUES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 68,167,812.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3SEE PART II
PART I, LINE 3:THE UNIVERSITY'S NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY APPEARS ON ALL APPLICATION FORMS FOR ADMISSION AND EMPLOYMENT. THE UNIVERSITY COMPLIES WITH FEDERAL AND STATE REGULATIONS REGARDING NON-DISCRIMINATION.
PART I, LINE 6A:THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED TITLE IV MONIES FROM THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, AS WELL AS FUNDS FROM VARIOUS STATE AGENCIES. THESE MONIES RECEIVED WERE RESTRICTED TO AND USED FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID APPLIED TO TUITION AND FEES IN ACCORDANCE WITH FEDERAL AND STATE REGULATIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient8682RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$68,167,812NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedSCHOLARSHIP AWARDSValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION DISCOUNTSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS (GRANTS) ARE NON-CASH TUITION DISCOUNTS APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND CANNOT BE DIVERTED FROM INTENDED USES. THE NUMBER OF RECIPIENTS REPORTED ABOVE WAS COMPILED FROM SCHOLARSHIP DISBURSEMENT RECORDS FOR THE REPORTED FISCAL YEAR. THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS ALL RECIPIENTS OF SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS TO DETERMINE BOTH INITIAL AND CONTINUING ELIGIBILITY BASED UPON THE CRITERIA FOR EACH TYPE OF AWARD. CRITERIA MAY INCLUDE, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, ACADEMIC STANDING AND FINANCIAL NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD J LESSARD
PRESIDENT$901,000$0$405,000$0$52,888$0$409,500$0$22,164$0$1,790,552$0$0$0
CAROLINE ZEIND
VPAA - PROVOST$516,500$0$244,000$0$5,317$0$160,250$0$22,164$0$948,231$0$0$0
KEITH A BELLUCCI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$432,500$0$203,000$0$3,435$0$139,550$0$31,621$0$810,106$0$0$0
THOMAS A SCANLON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$433,500$0$50,000$0$5,115$0$33,850$0$21,041$0$543,506$0$0$0
CHARLES BRECKLING
CHIEF DIGITAL MARKETING OFFICER$351,000$0$25,000$0$4,620$0$33,700$0$33,880$0$448,200$0$0$0
ROBERT DICENZO
DEAN$384,010$0$0$0$4,969$0$33,753$0$21,041$0$443,773$0$0$0
KEVIN M DOLAN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$310,000$0$60,000$0$4,067$0$31,000$0$21,041$0$426,108$0$0$0
KEVIN M MCGOVERN
SOFTWARE DIRECTOR$334,612$0$0$0$10,651$0$33,461$0$21,041$0$399,765$0$0$0
ASHLEIGH C JONES
CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER$275,808$0$60,000$0$1,625$0$27,581$0$33,880$0$398,894$0$0$0
FREDERICK FRANKHAUSER
PROFESSOR$287,567$0$0$0$36,950$0$23,957$0$33,880$0$382,354$0$0$0
TAMMY GRAVEL
DEAN$303,389$0$0$0$5,527$0$30,339$0$33,880$0$373,135$0$0$0
SUSAN L GORMAN
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$298,000$0$15,000$0$5,422$0$29,800$0$21,041$0$369,263$0$0$0
DELIA M ANDERSON
DEAN$302,779$0$0$0$9,961$0$30,278$0$22,164$0$365,182$0$0$0
ERIC THOMPSON
CHIEF ENROLLMENT OFFICER$287,500$0$25,000$0$3,765$0$28,750$0$11,083$0$356,098$0$0$0
STEPHEN KERR
FMR. INTERIM DEAN/CURR. ASSOC. PROVO$259,692$0$0$0$4,707$0$25,969$0$22,164$0$312,532$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4B:DURING THE YEAR, THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. NO AMOUNTS WERE PAID DURING THE YEAR, AND AMOUNTS ACCRUED ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE.
PART I, LINE 7:SEVERAL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES RECEIVED NON-FIXED, NON-CONTRACTUAL PAYMENTS REPRESENTING PERFORMANCE PAYMENTS DETERMINED ON A DISCRETIONARY BASIS RESULTING FROM ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL AND COMPENSATION REVIEW.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SEE PART VI
A04343181457583UUU02013-02-07$27,794,152ADVANCE REFUNDING000
SEE PART VI
B04343181457583U5H72015-03-25$22,717,475ADVANCE REFUNDING000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$27,794,152$357,42120130Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$22,717,475$271,25620150Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES:(A) ISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY (B) ISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, ARBITRAGE, LINE 2C:(A) ISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/30/2025 (B) ISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/30/2025

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE UNIVERSITY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS NOMINATED BY THE CHAIRMAN. THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS VOTED TO DELEGATE TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALL THE POWERS OF THE TRUSTEES EXCEPT THOSE POWERS WHICH BY LAW, BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CHARTER, OR THE UNIVERSITY'S BY-LAWS ARE PROHIBITED FROM DELEGATING. SUCH POWERS MAY BE EXERCISED DURING INTERVALS BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE FULL BOARD, AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REPORT THE EXERCISE OF ANY SUCH POWERS TO ALL TRUSTEES WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME THEREAFTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY IS A NON-STOCK CORPORATION WITH ONE CLASS OF CORPORATION MEMBERS WHOSE RESPONSIBILITY IS TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THE "BOARD"), THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING BODY. MEMBERS DO NOT APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF THE BOARD. MEMBERS DO NOT RECEIVE ANY SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS OR ANY SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S NET ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASEE EXPLANATION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE UNIVERSITY'S COMPLETED FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHOSE MEMBERS SUBSTANTIALLY REPRESENT THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS REVIEW PROVIDES FOR DETAILED OVERSIGHT AMONG INDIVIDUALS GOVERNING UNIVERSITY FINANCES AND OFFICER COMPENSATION. FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER AND INDEPENDENT ADVISORS FROM A NATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO COMPLETE A STATEMENT DISCLOSING ALL BUSINESS AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS THAT COULD CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE TRUSTEES INDEPENDENT OF THE PERSON CONCERNED, AND RESOLUTIONS ARE VOTED PRESERVING THE UNIVERSITY'S INTERESTS WHILE THE PERSON WITH THE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT IS RECUSED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED AND AUTHORIZED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHOSE MEMBERS ALSO SERVE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCE COMMITTEE. NO PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS SERVE ON THE COMMITTEE. A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PROVIDES THE GROUP WITH DATA AND RECOMMENDATIONS INCLUDING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR QUALIFIED PERSONS IN COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS. COMMITTEE MINUTES, DECISIONS, AND COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS ARE ALL CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE LAST COMPLETED THEIR OFFICER COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS IN FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENT IS ITS CORPORATE CHARTER ENACTED BY MASSACHUSETTS LEGISLATURE, A COPY OF WHICH IS PROVIDED UPON REQUEST AND IS ALSO PUBLICLY AVAILABLE AT THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF MASSACHUSETTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLICABLE TO TRUSTEES IS PART OF THE UNIVERSITY'S BY-LAWS AND IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF MASSACHUSETTS, AS FILED ANNUALLY WITH MASSACHUSETTS FORM PC - REPORT OF PUBLIC CHARITIES. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED ON REQUEST.