STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

1693 PARTNERS FUND: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
1693 PARTNERS FUND (EIN 84-3505125)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202611359349312116
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T14:36:39+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 East Las Olas Blvd Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityFort LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP333014230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN843505125EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11693 Partners FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control1693BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7572211906PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 Discovery Park Blvd 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWilliamsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231882695ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonF BRIAN HIESTANDPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrittney KocajPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320603PTIN
Phone9542028600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1F BRIAN HIESTANDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 Discovery Park Blvd 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWilliamsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231882695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$402,745,469GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressNONEWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2019FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINVEST ENDOWMENT ASSETS SUPPORTING WILLIAM & MARY AND ITS AFFILATED ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,224,222TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$236,941NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,313,185PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,028,432CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,993,086PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$102,399,022CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,306,271PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$156,427,454CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$56,977,597PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$61,188,386CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,977,597PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,188,386CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,671,326PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$95,239,068CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,095,224,673TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,215,423,011TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,538,082TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$151,110TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,093,686,591NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,215,271,901NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe 1693 Partners Fund is dedicated to stewarding and growing endowment assets in support of William & Mary and its affiliated organizations.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$61,188,386ExpenseAmt
Revenue$54,028,432RevenueAmt
DescThe 1693 Partners Fund is dedicated to stewarding and growing endowment assets in support of William & Mary and its affiliated organizations. With a long-term focus, the Fund seeks to generate strong, risk-adjusted returns while preserving equity and advancing the university's mission. The Fund employs a disciplined, diversified investment approach to enhance returns, manage risk, and provide reliable funding for scholarships, faculty support, research, and other institutional priorities. Operating within a robust governance framework, the 1693 Partners Fund emphasizes transparency, accountability, and rigorous investment oversight.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$61,188,386TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryHKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryKSForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryBRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryDAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christine GionisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7572211906PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 DISCOVERY PARK BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityWILLIAMSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231882695ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ELIZABETH CABELL JENNINGS
CHAIR/TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES E MALLORY
VICE CHAIR/TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
A Clayton Perfall
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW W HORROCKS
TRUSTEE1.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARPAN SUBHASH KAPADIA
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R COVIN
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE P FOLEY
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J SCOTT PERKINS
TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 10/24)1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET R ATWATER
TRUSTEE1.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODY W FORSYTH
TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 10/24)1.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOH HYMAN
TRUSTEE (TERM BEGAN 10/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN COLE SCOTT
TRUSTEE (TERM BEGAN 10/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Fernando
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARIM HK AHAMED
TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 10/24)1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL C PETTERS
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE MOUNTJOY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.05.0Yes (X)$0$427,250$50,198
F BRIAN HIESTAND
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER40.010.0Yes (X)$0$664,032$70,740
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,091,282TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$120,938TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
1693 Management Company LLC
5300 Discovery ParkBoulevardWilliamsburgVA231882695Professional Services$3,077,768
William Blair & Company LLC
150 NorthRiverside PlazaChicagoIL60606Professional Services$356,060
Vulcan Value Partners LLC
Three Protective CTR 2801 HWY280 South Suite 300BirminghamAL35223Professional Services$297,271
Neuberger Berman Investment Advisers LLC
1290 Avenue of the AmericasNew YorkNY10104Professional Services$128,080
Deloitte & Touche LLP
4022 Sells DriveHermitageTN370762903ACCOUNTING SERVICES$109,624
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMember contributionsDesc
Business525920BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$54,028,432TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,028,432RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,028,432TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,270,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,224,222UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,046,180ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$332,446,635SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$246,318,015SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$86,128,620SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,128,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$86,128,620ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$156,427,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,028,432RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,224,222UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$101,174,800ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,120TotalAmt
Program Services$28,120ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,350TotalAmt
Program Services$123,350ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,334,728TotalAmt
Program Services$5,334,728ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,183TotalAmt
Program Services$314,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Member withdrawals$55,226,779$55,226,779
Foreign taxes withheld$165,281$165,281
LINE OF CREDIT FEES$31,667$31,667
Foreign Exchange Charges & Tax Expense-$35,722-$35,722

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,188,386TotalAmt
Program Services$61,188,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$772,123BOYAmt
EOY$36,713EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,292,185BOYAmt
EOY$67,761,517EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,005,065BOYAmt
EOY$1,364,403EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,101,903BOYAmt
EOY$248,496,868EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$729,053,397BOYAmt
EOY$897,763,510EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,095,224,673BOYAmt
EOY$1,215,423,011EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,538,082BOYAmt
EOY$151,110EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,538,082BOYAmt
EOY$151,110EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,093,686,591BOYAmt
EOY$1,215,271,901EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,093,686,591BOYAmt
EOY$1,215,271,901EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,095,224,673BOYAmt
EOY$1,215,423,011EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$95,239,068ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$26,346,242NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations6SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (6 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
5407341175Yes (true)$41,722,631$0
MARSHALL-WYTHE SCHOOL OF LAW FOUNDATION
5412245635Yes (true)$3,387,852$0
WILLIAM AND MARY BUSINESS SCHOOL FOUNDATION
2370790115Yes (true)$3,835,155$0
MURRAY 1693 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
4643651905Yes (true)$856,800$0
WILLIAM & MARY
5460017182Yes (true)$5,424,341$0
WILLIAM & MARY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
5460542897Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total6SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$55,226,779SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocfalseListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (true)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgYes (true)OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Supported Org Class DesignatedYes (true)SupportedOrgClassDesignatedInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 1 Supported Orgs Listed By NameTHE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION DESIGNATE BY NAME THE FOLLOWING SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS: WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION, MARSHALL-WYTHE SCHOOL OF LAW FOUNDATION, WILLIAM AND MARY BUSINESS SCHOOL FOUNDATION AND WILLIAM & MARY. MURRAY 1693 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION AND WILLIAM & MARY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION ARE DESIGNATED BY PURPOSE IN ARTICLE 2 OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AS TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE THAT PRIMARILY BENEFIT OR SUPPORT WILLIAM & MARY.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 2 Supported Org. Without IRS Status 509(a)1 or (2)MURRAY 1693 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION IS A TYPE I SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION PURSUANT TO SECTION 509(A)(3) WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO SUPPORT THE WILLIAM & MARY 1693 SCHOLARS PROGRAM IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR STUDENTS OF WILLIAM & MARY (THE UNIVERSITY). IN FULFILLMENT OF THIS PURPOSE, MURRAY 1693 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION AND THE UNIVERSITY. SUPPORT OF A UNIVERSITY IS GENERALLY RESERVED FOR ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1) AND 170(B)(1)(A)(IV). WILLIAM & MARY ENDOWMENTS IS PART OF WILLIAM AND MARY, WHICH IS A PUBLIC UNIVERSITY EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 170(C)(1).
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 5a Added, Substituted, or Removed Sup. Org.The Organization added William & Mary Alumni Association (EIN: 54-6054289) as a supported organization on July 1, 2024 to continue the Organization's mission of investing endowment assets supporting William & Mary and its affiliated organizations. William & Mary Alumni Association is a section 501(c)(3) affiliated organization of William & Mary. The primary mission of William & Mary Alumni Association is to support William & Mary and its alumni. Article 2 of the Organization's articles of incorporation designate additional supporting organizations by purpose tax-exempt organizations under section 501(c)(3) of the code that primarily benefit or support William & Mary.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,093,686,591BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$54,028,433ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$128,579,982InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$55,226,779OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,796,326AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,215,271,901EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,029,214,277BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$24,313,185ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$97,016,239InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$51,466,424OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,390,686AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,093,686,591EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$898,846,341BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$106,097,121ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$70,840,886InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$41,712,942OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,857,129AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,029,214,277EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$942,675,330BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$26,199,258ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$30,736,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$33,630,693OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,661,235AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$898,846,341EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$861,829,700ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$100,191,848InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$17,031,565OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,314,653AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$942,675,330EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Diversifying Strategies$126,743,189F
Domestic Equity$194,968,359F
Fixed Income$35,739,511F
Foreign Equity$232,187,830F
Private Equity$225,142,458F
Real Assets$82,637,103F
Transitional Trading$345,060F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$897,763,510TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$128,579,983TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$26,346,242NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$165,281OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$26,180,961RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$102,399,022RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$54,028,432OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$54,028,432RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$156,427,454TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,796,326TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,796,326ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$55,392,060OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$55,392,060ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,188,386TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE 1693 PARTNERS FUND IS A POOLED VEHICLE TO INVEST THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS SUPPORTING WILLIAM & MARY AND ITS AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteOn April 20, 2020, the Internal Revenue Service determined that the Fund was exempt from federal income tax on income derived from activities related to its exempt purpose under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(c)(3). Additionally, the Fund is classified as a public charity under IRC Section 509(a)(3). However, the Fund may incur federal and state income taxes on unrelated business income. No provision for income taxes was required for the fiscal years ended June 30, 2025 and 2024. The Fund follows the provisions of FASB ASC Topic 740, Income Taxes (ASC 740), related to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. ASC 740 prescribes the minimum recognition threshold a tax position must meet in connection with accounting for uncertainties in income tax positions taken or expected to be taken by an entity before being measured and recognized in the financial statements. ASC 740 requires the evaluation of tax positions that are "more-likely-than-not" of being sustained by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be recorded as a tax expense in the current year. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Fund and has concluded that, as of June 30, 2025 and 2024, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. As of June 30, 2024, the Fund had net operating losses available for carryforward in the amount of $2,754,085 as a result of unrelated business taxable income (UBTI) resulting from its partnership investments. UBTI is taxed at the prevailing corporate tax rate. Due to the uncertainty about whether these losses will result in a tax asset, no tax asset is recorded in the financial statements. Net operating losses arising in tax years ending after December 31, 2017, have an indefinite carryforward period. Additionally, losses arising in tax years beginning after December 31, 2017, are limited to 80% of taxable income in the year deducted. The filing deadline for the June 30, 2025 return is May 15, 2026. The Fund may be subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions. In addition to the year ended June 30, 2025, the fiscal years ended June 30, 2024, 2023 and 2022 are open to examination.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990FOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD - -165281
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsMEMBER CONTRIBUTIONS - 54028432
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD - 165281 MEMBER WITHDRAWALS - 55226779

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$120,937,803
East Asia and the Pacific00Investments$12,043,605
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Investments$53,272,640
South Asia00Investments$714,340
North America (Canada & Mexico only)00Investments$5,147,101
South America00Investments$555,163
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$192,670,652SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$192,670,652TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CATHERINE MOUNTJOY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$258,067$0$168,339$0$844$0$22,453$0$27,745$0$477,448$0$0
F BRIAN HIESTAND
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$0$350,628$0$311,567$0$1,837$0$36,360$0$34,380$0$734,772$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATIONWILLIAM & MARY (THE UNIVERSITY) IS THE COMMON PAYMASTER FOR EMPLOYEES OF WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION), THE CONTROLLING ORGANIZATION OF 1693 PARTNERS FUND (THE ORGANIZATION). THE UNIVERSITY AND THE FOUNDATION ARE NOT RELATED ENTITIES AND THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY FOR THE SALARY AND BENEFIT COSTS FOR FOUNDATION EMPLOYEES FOR SERVICES PERFORMED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE FOUNDATION AND ITS CONTROLLED ORGANIZATIONS. COMPENSATION IS GENERALLY ESTABLISHED WITHIN THE GUIDELINES OF THE UNIVERSITY, INCLUDING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA AS APPROPRIATE. COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER IS DETERMINED IN PART BY THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 1693 MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC (THE INVESTMENT MANAGER OF THE FUND - A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF W&M FOUNDATION), WHICH CONSIDERED A SURVEY OF COMPENSATION OF INDIVIDUALS IN SIMILAR POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS.
Schedule J, Part II COMPENSATION FROM UNRELATED ORGANIZATIONTHE INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN PART II ARE COMPENSATED BY WILLIAM & MARY, THE COMMON PAYMASTER FOR EMPLOYEES OF WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION AND THE UNIVERSITY ARE NOT RELATED ENTITIES. 1693 MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC (THE INVESTMENT MANAGER OF THE FUND - A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF W&M FOUNDATION), REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY FOR ALL COMPENSATION COSTS OF THE ORGANIZATION, WHICH ARE PAID BY 1693 PARTNERS FUND FOR ALL OR A PORTION OF THE COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS BASED ON THE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN 1693 PARTNERS FUND AND 1693 MANAGEMENT COMPANY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe Members of the Fund are composed of William & Mary Foundation ("W&M Foundation"), Marshall-Wythe School of Law Foundation, William & Mary Business School Foundation, Murray 1693 Scholars Foundation, William & Mary Alumni Association, and William & Mary Endowments. The member organizations (with the exception of Murray 1693 Scholarship Foundation and William & Mary Alumni Association) appoint the Board of Trustees of the Fund for a three year term of service. A majority of the Trustees are appointed by W&M Foundation. Assets upon dissolution of the Fund are distributed to the members in proportion to their respective depository account balances and any remaining property is distributed equally among the members or such other tax-exempt organizations under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC as determined by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe Members of the Fund are composed of William & Mary Foundation ("W&M Foundation"), Marshall-Wythe School of Law Foundation, William & Mary Business School Foundation, Murray 1693 Scholars Foundation, William & Mary Alumni Association, and William & Mary Endowments, each of which is qualified as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC. The member organizations (with the exception of Murray 1693 Scholarship Foundation and William & Mary Alumni Association) appoint the Board of Trustees of the Fund for a three year term of service. A majority of the Trustees are appointed by W&M Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FUND PROVIDED A COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT WAS FILED. PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990, THE CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER REVIEW A DRAFT OF THE FORM. THE CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER REVIEW THE FINAL VERSION PRIOR TO SIGNING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANNUAL DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED FOR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS, WHICH ARE ADDRESSED IN THE MANNER OUTLINED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. MATTERS RAISED EITHER PRIOR TO OR DURING A MEETING OF THE BOARD OR ANY COMMITTEE ARE ADDRESSED AT THAT TIME. THE POLICY COVERS BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY STAFF MEMBERS. VOTING BOARD MEMBERS ARE RESTRICTED FROM VOTING ON MATTERS IN WHICH THEY MAY HAVE A CONFLICT, AND ARE EXCUSED FROM MEETINGS WHEN A VOTE IS TAKEN. DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS IS MADE AT THE COMMITTEE OR BOARD LEVEL, BASED ON AUTHORITY TO TAKE ACTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public1693 PARTNERS FUND DOES NOT MAKE ITS SEPARATE, INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. ANY SUCH REQUESTS WOULD BE CONSIDERED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE GENERALLY NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 AND PART V, LINE 1B PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONWILLIAM & MARY (THE UNIVERSITY) IS THE COMMON PAYMASTER FOR EMPLOYEES OF WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION), THE CONTROLLING ORGANIZATION OF 1693 PARTNERS FUND (THE ORGANIZATION). THE UNIVERSITY AND THE FOUNDATION ARE NOT RELATED ENTITIES; THUS, THE ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY FOR THE SALARY AND BENEFIT COSTS FOR FOUNDATION EMPLOYEES FOR SERVICES PERFORMED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE FOUNDATION AND CONTROLLED ORGANIZATIONS. COMPENSATION IS GENERALLY ESTABLISHED WITHIN THE GUIDELINES OF THE UNIVERSITY, INCLUDING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA AS APPROPRIATE. COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER IS DETERMINED IN PART BY THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 1693 MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC (THE INVESTMENT MANAGER OF THE FUND - A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF W&M FOUNDATION), WHICH CONSIDERED A SURVEY OF COMPENSATION OF INDIVIDUALS IN SIMILAR POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
5300 DISCOVERY PARK BLVD 3RD FLOORWILLIAMSBURGVA23188540734117ORGANIZATION OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF WILLIAM & MARYVA501(c)(3)5false
MARSHALL-WYTHE SCHOOL OF LAW FOUNDATION
613 SOUTH HENRY STREETWILLIAMSBURGVA23185541224563ORGANIZATION OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF WILLIAM & MARYVA501(c)(3)5false
WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS SCHOOL FOUNDATION
101 UKROP WAYWILLIAMSBURGVA23185237079011ORGANIZATION OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF WILLIAM & MARYVA501(c)(3)5false
MURRAY 1693 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
PO BOX 8795WILLIAMSBURGVA231878795464365190ORGANIZATION OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF WILLIAM & MARYVA501(c)(3)5falseWILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
THE COLLEGE OF WILLIAM AND MARY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION
5300 DISCOVERY PARK BOULEVARDWILLIAMSBURGVA231882695541720019HOLD TITLE TO REAL ESTATE PROPERTY AND COLLECT INCOME THEREFROMVA501(c)(2)falseWILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
WILLIAM & MARY
PO BOX 8795WILLIAMSBURGVA231878795546001718A PUBLIC UNIVERSITY EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 170(C)(1)VA501(c)(1)false
WILLIAM & MARY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 2100WILLIAMSBURGVA23187546054289ORGANIZATION OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF WILLIAM & MARYVA501(c)(3)7false

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RELIANCE HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1INVESTMENTS ADMINISTRATIONAddressLine1Txt
Address Line25300 DISCOVERY PARK BOULEVARDAddressLine2Txt
CityWILLIAMSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231882695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541995402EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLD MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN NEW TOWN ASSOCIATES LLCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd