ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE (EIN 22-1821292)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202611359349316111
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T18:50:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331374517 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 TICE BOULEVARD SUITE 315 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODCLIFF LAKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07677 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 221821292 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BOAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9738774462 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 UNIVERSITY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KETAN N GANDHI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SENIOR COMPTROLLER/ CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9738774462 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GARRETT M HIGGINS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543209 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2017129800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR AUGUSTINE BOAKYE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 UNIVERSITY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $106,058,228 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ESSEX.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SERVES THE DYNAMIC NEEDS OF DIVERSE CONSTITUENCIES THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1175 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $68,616,832 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $66,607,116 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,177,006 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,706,405 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,319,813 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,435,493 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,683,346 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,263,989 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $103,796,997 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $106,013,003 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $28,725,094 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,042,034 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $46,612,747 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $51,132,545 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,698,330 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,548,490 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $95,036,171 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $103,723,069 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,760,826 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,289,934 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $229,522,048 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $230,712,991 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $68,204,509 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $61,553,916 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $161,317,539 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $169,159,075 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE (THE COLLEGE) IS AN OPEN ACCESS COMMUNITY COLLEGE THAT SERVES THE DIVERSE NEEDS OF STUDENTS THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE EDUCATION PROGRAMS, TRAINING, AND CONTINUING EDUCATION. THE COLLEGE IS DEDICATED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND THE SUCCESS OF ITS STUDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $28,703,290 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $28,703,290 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIP AND FELLOWSHIPS - THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN FEDERAL AND STATE FUNDED PROGRAMS. APPROXIMATELY 60% OF THE UNDUPLICATED STUDENT ENROLLMENT RECEIVED STUDENT AID ASSISTANCE DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025, THE COLLEGE EXPENDED STUDENT ASSISTANCE IN THE FORM OF NEW JERSEY TUITION AID GRANT (TAG) AND EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY FUND (EOF) PROGRAMS IN THE AMOUNTS OF $4,590,471 AND $1,492,536, RESPECTIVELY, AND OTHER NEW JERSEY STUDENT ASSISTANCE GRANTS OF $1,525,127, FOR A GRAND TOTAL OF $7,608,134. THE COLLEGE ALSO EXPENDED STUDENT ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR PELL GRANTS OF $20,749,764, SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY (SEOG) GRANTS OF $360,000, FEDERAL WORK STUDY OF $419,427, AND OTHER VARIOUS GRANTS MAKE A GRAND TOTAL OF $33,042,034. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $23,034,689 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,338,744 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $33,666,829 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT - THIS PROGRAM IS TO SUPPORT THE INSTITUTION. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM THE COLLEGE CAN TRACK AND MANAGE ITS ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES. MOST OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE EMPLOYEE WAGES AND BENEFITS AS WELL AS OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES ARE CHARGED TO THIS PROGRAM. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025 THIS PROGRAM REPRESENTED 23% OF THE COLLEGE TOTAL OPERATING EXPENSES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,920,790 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $289,152 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES - THE COLLEGE PROVIDES SERVICES TO STUDENTS WHICH INCLUDE ENROLLMENT, AND STUDENT AFFAIRS. ENROLLMENT SERVICES PROVIDED AT THE COLLEGE ARE STUDENT WELCOME CENTER, ADMISSIONS, TRANSCRIPT EVALUATIONS, REGISTRATION, COUNSELING, ADD/DROP, CLASS WITHDRAWAL, GRADES POSTING, TRANSCRIPTS ISSUANCE, COUNTY CHARGEBACKS ISSUANCE, ENROLLMENT AND DEGREE VERIFICATION, VETERANS CERTIFICATIONS, STUDENT RECORD CHANGES, DEGREE AUDITS, GRADUATION CERTIFICATIONS, COMMENCEMENT INFORMATION, AND DIPLOMA ISSUANCE.STUDENT AFFAIRS SERVICES PROVIDED AT THE COLLEGE ARE STUDENT CLUBS ASSISTANCE AND MANAGEMENT, SCHOLARSHIP REQUEST REVIEW AND ATTRIBUTION, FOOD PANTRY, MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING, ATHLETICS, AND SPECIAL EVENTS ORGANIZATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,371,737 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,750,424 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION - THE COLLEGE BELIEVES IN CREATING A LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS HIGH EXPECTATIONS FOR ACHIEVEMENT. THE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO RIGOROUS ACADEMIC STANDARDS, FACULTY EXCELLENCE, AND RESPONSIVE SUPPORT SERVICES THAT ENABLE STUDENTS TO REACH THEIR FULL ACADEMIC, PROFESSIONAL AND PERSONAL POTENTIAL. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES EXCELLENT PROGRAMS THAT UTILIZE TECHNOLOGY, DEMONSTRATE INNOVATION, AND UNDERGO EVALUATION TO ENSURE CONSISTENT AND OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE. THE COLLEGE OFFERS A WIDE RANGE OF ASSOCIATE DEGREE PROGRAMS, ACADEMIC CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS, AND CERTIFICATES OF COMPLETION. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025, THE COLLEGE OFFERED 69 DEGREES AND CERTIFICATIONS, WHICH INCLUDED 398 COURSES. THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS WHO ATTENDED DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025 EQUATED TO 9,715 (4,020 FULL TIME STUDENTS AND 5,692 PART-TIME STUDENTS) WHICH INCLUDED 8,244 DEGREE-SEEKING STUDENTS AND 1,468 NON-MATRICULATED STUDENTS. ACADEMIC SUPPORT - FOR OVER 45 YEARS, THE COLLEGE HAS BEEN EDUCATING AND ENRICHING THE LIVES OF OUR STUDENTS. OUR ACADEMIC PROGRAMS CONSIDER THE NEEDS OF OUR LOCAL COMMUNITY, BUT OUR QUALITY ATTRACTS APPLICANTS FROM ALL OVER THE WORLD. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025, THE COLLEGE HAD 87 FULL TIME FACULTY DEVOTED TO THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS. PUBLIC SERVICE - IN A TYPICAL YEAR, THE COLLEGE'S COMMUNITY CONTINUING EDUCATION, AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS SERVE EVEN MORE STUDENTS THAN THEIR TRADITIONAL DEGREE PROGRAMS. THAT'S BECAUSE THEIR EDUCATIONAL OFFERINGS ARE DIVERSE AND GEARED TO ALL DIFFERENT TYPES OF PEOPLE FROM ALL WALKS OF LIFE. THE COLLEGE PARTNERS WITH THEIR COMMUNITY, LOCAL BUSINESSES AND ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE CLASSES GEARED TOWARDS PROVIDING PRACTICAL REAL-WORLD SKILLS THAT CAN BE PUT TO USE IMMEDIATELY. YOUTH PROGRAMS, HIGH SCHOOL INITIATIVES WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, AND ADULT LITERACY COURSES ARE AMONG THE DOZENS OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS THE COLLEGE OFFERS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025, THE COLLEGE HAD 3,671 NON-CREDIT ENROLLMENT, 169 STUDENTS IN CUSTOMIZED TRAINING, AND 90 TOTAL FACULTY DESIGNATED TO CONTINUING EDUCATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $9,371,737 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,750,424 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $71,030,506 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 89 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1175 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KETAN N GANDHI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9738773259 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 UNIVERSITY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MARION BOLDEN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ARNOLD C LEWIS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH ZARRA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEWELINE GRIMES | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ISABEL CRUZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REV DR LANEL D GUYTON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYTHIA D MARTINEZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETH ROBINSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHANNA L WRIGHT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR AUGUSTINE BOAKYE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $240,772 | $0 | $68,696 | |||
| KISWENDSIDA JOSIANE SONIA | ||||||||
| KAPROU, SR. COMPTROLLER/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $144,182 | $0 | $41,447 | |||
| JEFF SHAPIRO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | 40.00 | $293,793 | $0 | $21,029 | Yes (X) | |||
| MOHAMED SEDDIKI | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DEAN/CIO | 40.00 | $244,506 | $0 | $62,923 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALVIN WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DEAN OF FACULTY | 40.00 | $167,301 | $0 | $27,948 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEITH KIRKLAND | ||||||||
| DEAN OF STUDENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $161,745 | $0 | $21,756 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT SPELLMAN | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $228,322 | $0 | $43,857 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY STAFFORD | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $196,957 | $0 | $16,856 | Yes (X) | |||
| FELIX LINFANTE | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $173,959 | $0 | $44,164 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIA BRUAN | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $165,044 | $0 | $14,928 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINE SOTO | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $164,895 | $0 | $12,180 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,181,476 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $375,784 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 65 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAL-PRO BUILDERS LLC | |||||
| 40 VREELAND AVENUE SUITE 105 | TOTOWA | NJ | 07512 | CONSTRUCTION AND ARCHITECHTURAL SVCS | $1,833,390 |
| DESESA ENGINEERING COMPANY INC | |||||
| 83 DORSA AVENUE | LIVINGSTON | NJ | 07039 | CONSTRUCTION AND ARCHITECHTURAL SVCS | $986,565 |
| DMD CONTRACTING LLC | |||||
| 15 CORPORATE DRIVE | WAYNE | NJ | 07470 | CONSTRUCTION AND ARCHITECHTURAL SVCS | $699,561 |
| JOHNSTON GP INC | |||||
| 36 COMMERCE STREET | SPRINGFIELD | NJ | 07081 | IT INFRASTRUCTURE AND CLOUD SUPPORT | $625,258 |
| ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP | |||||
| 62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | IT MAINTENANCE AND CLOUD SUPPORT | $354,502 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $24,145 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $66,329,151 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $253,820 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $66,607,116 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $33,666,829 | $33,666,829 |
| WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS | 611310 | $1,097,589 | $1,097,589 |
| COMMUNITY CONTINUING EDUCATION | 611310 | $503,020 | $503,020 |
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | 611310 | $289,152 | $289,152 |
| YOUTH ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS | 611310 | $149,815 | $149,815 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,706,405 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,435,493 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,435,493 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $424,742 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $424,742 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $424,742 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $424,742 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $29,180 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $24,145 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $45,225 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$16,045 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$16,045 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIABILITY REVERSAL INCOME | 900099 | $960,117 | $960,117 |
| PAYROLL ACCRUAL TRUE-UP | 900099 | $407,560 | $407,560 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $152,030 | $152,030 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $335,585 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $335,585 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,855,292 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $106,013,003 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,706,405 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,699,482 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,042,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,042,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,366,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,187,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,982,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,458,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,524,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,239,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,541,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $697,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,716,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,687,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,028,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,827,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,773,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,054,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,997 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $285,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,724 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $648,839 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $605,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $477,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $477,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,440,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $351,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,089,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,264,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,075,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,718 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,098,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,945,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,078,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,033,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,156 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,728,696 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,728,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,180,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,171,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,469,636 | $582,264 | $887,372 |
| BAD DEBTS | $1,446,518 | $573,105 | $873,413 |
| STUDENT EXPENSES | $1,343,865 | $532,434 | $811,431 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $379,937 | $150,525 | $229,412 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,723,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,030,506 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,692,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,973,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,469,322 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,758,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,453,358 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,892,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,594,798 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,981,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,275,364 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,937 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,348 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $256,333,996 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $111,181,111 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,695,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,152,885 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,567,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,189,964 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,539,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,459,015 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,522,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,712,991 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,492,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,529,387 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,828,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,153,295 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $425,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,458,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,871,234 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,204,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,553,916 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$3,022,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,563,540 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,340,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,595,535 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,317,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,159,075 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,522,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,712,991 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,289,934 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $464,391 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,087,211 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,516,647 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,516,647 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $187,546,876 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,230,854 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $132,316,022 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,149,520 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $48,839,628 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,309,892 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,120,953 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,110,629 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,010,324 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $145,152,885 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| NET PENSION LIABILITY | $25,556,348 |
| PENSION DEFERRALS | $5,805,957 |
| OTHER POSTEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS DEFERRALS | $17,884,677 |
| LEASE DEFERRALS | $1,818,514 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $2,451,498 |
| COMPENSATED ABSENCES PAYABLE | $201,902 |
| DEPOSITS | $152,338 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $53,871,234 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $108,003,515 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $464,391 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $5,132,436 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,596,827 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $102,406,688 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,606,315 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,606,315 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $106,013,003 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $100,161,979 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $45,225 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $45,225 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $100,116,754 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,606,315 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,606,315 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $103,723,069 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL FUNDING FOR OTHER POSTEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 45,225. PENSION BENEFIT 4,630,720. POSTEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS (OPEB) 456,491. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | WAIVERS AND APPEALS NETTED AGAINST TUITION AND FEES 3,606,315. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 45,225. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | WAIVERS AND APPEALS NETTED AGAINST TUITION AND FEES 3,606,315. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE CONTAINS THE NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY, WHICH IS AVAILABLE TO ALL PUBLIC INDIVIDUALS. THE WEBSITE IS THE MAIN POINT OF CONTACT WITH THE PUBLIC. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FUNDS FROM VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENT AGENCIES UNDER THEIR RESPECTIVE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. FEDERAL PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE PELL GRANT PROGRAM, COLLEGE WORK STUDY PROGRAM, AND SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM. THE STATE PROGRAMS ARE THE NEW JERSEY HIGHER EDUCATION STUDENT ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY AND NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $53,325 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $24,145 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $29,180 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $36,630 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $8,595 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GALA | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Total | $53,325 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $24,145 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $29,180 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $36,630 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $8,595 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $45,225 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$16,045 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL PELL GRANT | 4188 | $20,749,764 |
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 5352 | $7,431,831 |
| WAIVERS AND APPEALS | 1977 | $3,409,933 |
| FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDU. OPPORTUNITY GRANT | 2026 | $1,079,933 |
| FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM | 89 | $370,573 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GRANTS FOR STUDENTS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO A STUDENT'S ESSEX COUNTY COLLEGE ACCOUNT AND APPLIED TO TUITION AND FEES. ALL FINANCIAL AID IS SUBJECT TO REVISION BASED ON AVAILABILITY, CHANGES IN STUDENT AID INDEX (SAI) AND/OR CREDIT LOAD. ELIGIBILITY FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS BASED ON GENERAL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF TITLE IV STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS, OR STATE OF NEW JERSEY GENERAL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE AID GENERAL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS INCLUDE THE FILING OF THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA), EXCEPT IN THE CASE OF NJ "DREAMERS", WHO ARE REQUIRED TO FILE THE NJ ALTERNATIVE FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE REVIEWS APPLICATIONS, REVIEWS NEED ANALYSIS DATA AND DOCUMENTATION, PERFORMS NEED ANALYSIS, PERFORMS VERIFICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID PROGRAMS, PACKAGES STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, AND CERTIFIES PRIVATE EDUCATION LOANS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF SHAPIRO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | $274,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,324 | $0 | $21,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $314,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR AUGUSTINE BOAKYE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $238,123 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,649 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $54,696 | $0 | $309,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOHAMED SEDDIKI | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DEAN/CIO | $240,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,582 | $0 | $20,227 | $0 | $42,696 | $0 | $307,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SPELLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $208,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,745 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $29,857 | $0 | $272,179 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FELIX LINFANTE | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $168,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,952 | $0 | $14,307 | $0 | $29,857 | $0 | $218,123 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY STAFFORD | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $180,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,581 | $0 | $1,148 | $0 | $15,708 | $0 | $213,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALVIN WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DEAN OF FACULTY | $163,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,821 | $0 | $13,020 | $0 | $14,928 | $0 | $195,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KISWENDSIDA JOSIANE SONIA | ||||||||||||||
| KAPROU, SR. COMPTROLLER/CFO | $143,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $476 | $0 | $10,500 | $0 | $30,947 | $0 | $185,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH KIRKLAND | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN OF STUDENT AFFAIRS | $152,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,676 | $0 | $12,434 | $0 | $9,322 | $0 | $183,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA BRUAN | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $151,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,928 | $0 | $179,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE SOTO | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $161,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,175 | $0 | $12,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $177,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PRESIDENT RECEIVES HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $1,000 PER MONTH. THIS BENEFIT WAS TREATED AS NONTAXABLE UNDER SECTION 119(D)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ESSEX COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER BASED ON THE IRS DEFINITION OF MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | 8 VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CANNOT BE APPOINTED WITHOUT THE ADVICE AND CONSENT OF THE ESSEX COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | IF DEEMED APPROPRIATE UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD SHALL MAKE A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS THAT SUCH TRUSTEE BE REMOVED FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR CAUSE OR MAKE SUCH OTHER RECOMMENDATION FOR A PENALTY AS THE BOARD MAY DEEM APPROPRIATE UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE CFO/COMPTROLLER THEN SENT ELECTRONICALLY TO THE PRESIDENT WHO SENDS IT TO EACH TRUSTEE FOR REVIEW. COMMENTS RECEIVED ARE SHARED WITH THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. APPROPRIATE CHANGES SUGGESTED BY THESE COMMENTS AND OBSERVATIONS WILL BE UPDATED TO THE FINAL DRAFT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH YEAR A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS HANDED OUT AND COMPLETED BY EACH TRUSTEE AND OFFICER. IN ADDITION TO THE ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE, ALL TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS HAVE A DUTY TO TIMELY DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT THAT MAY ARISE. THE PRESIDENT OR A TRUSTEE SHALL NOTIFY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD IF HE/SHE BELIEVES THAT A TRUSTEE HAS VIOLATED ANY BOARD POLICY. THE NOTIFICATION SHALL BE REFERRED TO THE POLICY AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE FOR A DETERMINATION WITHIN 90 DAYS OF THE NOTIFICATION. THE POLICY AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE SHALL NOTIFY THE TRUSTEE IN WRITING ABOUT THE INVESTIGATION, INCLUDING ANY SPECIFIC POLICY SECTION THEY ARE LOOKING INTO AND ANY KNOWN FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. THE TRUSTEE SHALL HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO PRESENT WRITTEN OR ORAL STATEMENTS THEY DEEM RELEVANT TO THE INVESTIGATION. THE POLICY AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE SHALL MAKE A RECOMMENDATION FOR DISPOSITION OF THE MATTER TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE TRUSTEES SHALL THEN DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE WHETHER TO ADOPT THE RECOMMENDATION, AND IF A VIOLATION IS FOUND, MAY ASK FOR THE RESIGNATION OF A TRUSTEE, REMOVE A TRUSTEE AS AN OFFICER, REMOVE A CHAIR OR COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENT, AND SUCH OTHER RELIEF AS IT MAY DEEM APPROPRIATE UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED AFTER AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AS PART OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS PROCESS TAKES PLACE IN OCTOBER OF EVERY YEAR FOR THE NEW SALARY TO TAKE EFFECT IN NOVEMBER OF THAT YEAR. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS FORM 1023, FORM 990, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST OR BY CALLING THE COLLEGE DIRECTLY. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE ON THE COLLEGE WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | SPECIAL FUNDING FOR OTHER POSTEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS PENSION BENEFITS 4,630,720. POSTEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS (OPEB) 456,491. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPTROLLER'S OFFICE OVERSEES THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND A COMMITTEE IS ESTABLISHED FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AT THE YEAR OF RENEWAL. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |