SOCIETY OF RESEARCH ADMINISTRATORS INTERNATIONAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOCIETY OF RESEARCH ADMINISTRATORS INTERNATIONAL INC (EIN 95-2934250)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-27
- IRS object ID
- 202621179349302112
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-27T15:22:58-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 952934250 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOCIETY OF RESEARCH ADMINISTRATORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INTERNATIONAL | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOCI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7037410140 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1530 WILSON BLVD 650 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELLEN QUINN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7037410140 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | EVAN ROBERTS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1530 WILSON BLVD 650 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,764,638 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SRAINTERNATIONAL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1968 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $82,201 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $11,099 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $114,284 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $274,640 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,772,067 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,799,582 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $90,704 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $691,299 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $11,712 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $18,910 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,988,767 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,784,431 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,495,530 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,784,544 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,370,803 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,871,758 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,866,333 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,656,302 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,122,434 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,128,129 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,310,077 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,223,744 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,809,883 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,256,340 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,500,194 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,967,404 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO DEVELOP, DEFINE, AND PROMOTE INTERNATIONAL BEST PRACTICES IN RESEARCH MANAGEMENT, ADMINISTRATION, KNOWLEDGE TRANSFER AND GROWTH OF THE RESEARCH ENTERPRISE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,460,616 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,505,178 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANNUAL MEETING: SRAI HOLDS ONE ANNUAL CONFERENCE FOR RESEARCH ADMINISTRATORS EACH YEAR. THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE OFFERS 5 DAYS OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $814,737 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,957,966 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT: IN ADDITION TO THE ANNUAL MEETING, REGIONAL AND LOCAL MEETINGS, THE SOCIETY HOLDS A NUMBER OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR THE GENERAL BENEFIT OF MEMBERS. THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDE VIRTUAL CONFERENCES, THE LEVELUP MICRO-CREDENTIAL PROGRAM, TRAINING INTENSIVES, AND WEBINARS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $79,050 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $977,955 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP: SRAI MEMBERS ENJOY EXCLUSIVE ACCESS TO A COMMUNITY OF PEERS AS WELL AS EXPERTS IN THE FIELD, AND DISCOUNTS ON EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING, CAREER RESOURCES AND CONFERENCES. MEMBER BENEFITS ALSO INCLUDE MONTHLY VIRTUAL COFFEE TALKS, A ROBUST ONLINE CONNECT COMMUNITY, ACCESS TO AWARDS AND RECOGNITION PROGRAMS, AND MENTORING AND VOLUNTEERING OPPORTUNITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $287,836 | $184,050 | OTHER PROGRAM ACTIVITY - SRAI OFFERS ADDITIONAL ACTIVITIES TO ENHANCE MEMBER ENGAGEMENT, PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND RECOGNITION. THESE INCLUDE MENTORING OPPORTUNITIES, VOLUNTEER AND LEADERSHIP ROLES, AND AWARDS AND RECOGNITION FOR SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY AND THE FIELD. |
| $55,200 | $82,201 | COMMUNICATIONS - SRAI COMMUNICATES ACROSS A NUMBER OF OUTLETS, INCLUDING THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE JOURNAL OF RESEARCH ADMINISTRATION, CATALYST, AND THE PODCAST, SHOPTALK. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $343,036 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $266,251 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,697,439 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 75 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 14 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELLEN QUINN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7037410140 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1530 WILSON BLVD 650 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCHON JACKSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (SEE SCH. O) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARA LITTLE SEE SCH O | |||||||
| PRES. ELECT TRANS. TO PRES. 10/24 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DOMINIC ESPOSITO | |||||||
| TREASURER (SEE SCH. O) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBRA SCHALLER-DEMERS | |||||||
| PAST PRES(UNTIL 10/24) (SEE SCH. O) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GLORIA GREENE | |||||||
| PRES. TRANS. TO PAST PRES. 10/24 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARCOS GARZA | |||||||
| SECRETARY (UNTIL 10/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ARTISHA WRIGHT | |||||||
| SECRETARY (FROM 10/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBBIE PETTITT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GINA HEDBERG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA MONTGOMERY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER WOODWARD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RENEE VAUGHAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVAN ROBERTS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $266,920 | $0 | $37,181 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELLEN QUINN | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $240,981 | $0 | $34,760 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES MITCHELL | |||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $116,224 | $0 | $36,062 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $642,125 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $108,003 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARRIOTT BUSINESS SERVICES | |||||
| 7750 WISCONSIN AVENUE | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | ANNUAL MEETING VENUE, FOOD, BEVERAGE, RO | $368,321 |
| NAVY PIER | |||||
| 600 EAST GRAND AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60611 | ANNUAL MEETING RECEPTION VENUE, FOOD & B | $187,557 |
| THOUGHT INDUSTRIES | |||||
| 265 FRANKLIN ST 4TH FLOOR | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | MIGRATION/IMPLEMENT. OF LMS & ANNUAL SUB | $184,135 |
| HILTON BEACHFRONT RESORT & SPA | |||||
| 1 HOTEL CIRCLE | HILTON HEAD | SC | 29928 | SECTION VENUE, FOOD, BEVERAGE, ROOMS, AV | $126,829 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $219,725 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $54,915 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $274,640 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATION/PROF. DEV. | 900099 | $1,639,573 | $1,639,573 |
| MEETINGS | 900099 | $1,505,178 | $1,505,178 |
| MEMBERSHIP | 900099 | $977,955 | $977,955 |
| SECTIONS & CHAPTERS | 900099 | $318,393 | $318,393 |
| OTHER PROGRAM ACTIVITY | 900099 | $184,050 | $184,050 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $174,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $82,201 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $92,232 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,799,582 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,337 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $101,337 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $369 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $369 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,570,169 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,980,207 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $589,962 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $589,962 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $589,962 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,541 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,541 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $18,541 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,784,431 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,625,149 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $82,201 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $802,441 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $613,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $310,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $302,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $796,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $625,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,607 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,075 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,816 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $114,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,276 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,276 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,773 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,022 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $159,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,181,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,166,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,624 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $87,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HONORARIUM | $230,620 | $230,620 | |
| CREDIT CARD FEES | $156,285 | $151,316 | $4,969 |
| PRODUCTION & DESIGN | $7,532 | $3,462 | $4,070 |
| PAYROLL FEES | $2,500 | $2,500 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,656,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,697,439 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,958,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,590,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,316,804 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $898,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,751,004 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $78,241 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,235 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $550,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $501,690 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $637,443 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $477,124 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,319 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,829,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,251,300 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,151 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,310,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,223,744 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,137 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,271,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,848,968 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $298,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,235 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,809,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,256,340 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,500,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,967,404 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,500,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,967,404 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,310,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,223,744 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,128,129 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $339,081 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $223,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $259,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $201,229 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $114,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $274,640 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,072,751 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,900,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,450,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,721,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,543,342 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,625,149 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,241,181 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,123,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,709,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,923,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,657,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,899,789 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,313,932 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $205,923 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $252,529 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $205,923 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $252,529 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $18,061,403 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,227 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $58,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $95,084 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $101,706 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $352,929 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $101,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $176,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $65,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,053 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $363,751 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $146,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $229,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $124,115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $103,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $112,759 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $716,680 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $74,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $91,166 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $100,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $110,773 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $406,409 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,298,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,014,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,138,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,862,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,123,321 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,437,021 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.92920 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.93120 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03690 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04140 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,490 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,164 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,326 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $606,953 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $457,960 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $148,993 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $160,319 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $132,235 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $132,235 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,418,456 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $339,081 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $350,220 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $689,301 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,729,155 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $55,276 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $55,276 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,784,431 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,951,246 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $350,220 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $350,220 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,601,026 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $55,276 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $55,276 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,656,302 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVAN ROBERTS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $241,920 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,692 | $0 | $10,489 | $0 | $304,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELLEN QUINN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $215,981 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,100 | $0 | $10,660 | $0 | $275,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES MITCHELL | ||||||||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | $110,224 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,100 | $0 | $23,962 | $0 | $152,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING THE YEAR, PERFORMANCE BONUSES WERE PAID AS FOLLOWS: - EVAN ROBERTS $25,000 - ELLEN QUINN $25,000 - JAMES MITCHELL $6,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SRAI HAS 5,738 DUES PAYING MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL FULL MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS AND CAN NOMINATE MEMBERS TO THE BOARD AND VOTE FOR THEM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ANY CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 WAS PREPARED BY OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND SENT TO THE ORGANIZATION FOR REVIEW. THE GOVERNING BODY RECEIVED A FINAL COPY OF THE 990 FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT WAS FINALIZED AND SIGNED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES SIGN A STATEMENT THAT CERTIFIES WHETHER A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS IN THE DISCUSSION, SELECTION, ADMINISTRATION, OR AWARD OF ANY CONTRACT WITH THE SOCIETY OF RESEARCH ADMINISTRATORS. IF A CONFLICT ARISES THE MEMBER DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OR THE VOTE. FURTHER, THE MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AT THE TIME OF BOARD DISCUSSION OR ACTION IF THEIR SPOUSE, A RELATIVE OR CLOSE ASSOCIATE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST IN AN ORGANIZATION, OR IS AN EMPLOYEE, CONSULTANT, OR OFFICER WITH ANY ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH SRAI IS TAKING BOARD ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FINDINGS OF A COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM A REPUTABLE ORGANIZATION SUCH AS AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVES AND THE COMPARABILITY DATA ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD TO HELP DETERMINE THE RATE OF COMPENSATION. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN EMPLOYEE MANUAL. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN DECEMBER 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVED HONORARIA PAYMENTS FOR EITHER PREPARING OR REVIEWING COURSE MATERIALS FOR EDUCATION PROGRAMS OR FOR SPEAKING AT EDUCATIONAL COURSES. THESE PAYMENTS WERE UNRELATED TO THEIR BOARD DUTIES. |