STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE ALFRED AND ADELE DAVIS ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ALFRED AND ADELE DAVIS ACADEMY INC (EIN 58-1970181)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-28
IRS object ID
202621189349301962
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-28T13:51:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581970181EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ALFRED AND ADELE DAVIS ACADEMY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KIM RICHInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlALFRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7706710085PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18105 ROBERTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY SHAFRONPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone7706710085PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANDREW A HEDRICHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01770437PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAMY SHAFRONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18105 ROBERTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,460,103GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DAVISACADEMY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENT WITH ENRICHED CURRICULA, INTEGRATING GENERAL ACADEMICS AND JUDAIC STUDIES FROM MECHINA KINDERGARTEN PREP THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee160TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,541,045PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,534,477CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,740,919PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,518,452CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$3,972,793PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,206,020CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$36,659PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$10,285CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,345,830PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,248,664CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,895,194PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,375,466CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,670,754PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,445,820CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$668,127CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,352,607PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,546,188CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,918,555PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,367,474CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,572,725PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,881,190CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,911,545TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,135,451TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,711,608TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,261,031TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,199,937NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,874,420NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENT WITH ENRICHED CURRICULA, INTEGRATING GENERAL ACADEMICS AND JUDAIC STUDIES FROM MECHINA KINDERGARTEN PREP THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE IN A NURTURING, SECURE ENVIRONMENT, INSTRUCTED BY A FACULTY DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE, CHILDREN ARE ENCOURAGED TO REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL. THE DAVIS ACADEMY STRIVES TO CREATE A COMMUNITY IN WHICH CHILDREN DEVELOP A LIFE-LONG LOVE FOR LEARNING AND A COMMITMENT TO JEWISH LIFE FOUNDED ON MORALS, VALUES, AND ETHICS, GROUNDED IN TORAH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,975,200ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,375,466GrantAmt
Revenue$15,518,452RevenueAmt
DescTHE CORPORATION OPERATED AS A NON-PROFIT PRE-K THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE PRIVATE SCHOOL WITH 496 STUDENTS IN ATTENDANCE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,975,200TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee160EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIM RICHPersonNm
Phone7706710085PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18105 ROBERTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (57 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Amy Shafron
Head of School40.00.0Yes (X)$428,235$0$56,757
Drew Frank
Principal/Associate HOS40.00.0$231,148$0$23,507Yes (X)
Kim Rich
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$192,860$0$33,269
Micah Lapidus
School Rabbi40.00.0$178,113$0$7,387Yes (X)
Elisa Prager
Director of Inst Advancement40.00.0$162,511$0$20,109Yes (X)
LISA MIRSKY
Director of Admissions40.00.0$117,590$0$5,579Yes (X)
KENDRICK PHILLIPS
DRAMA40.00.0$101,949$0$18,726Yes (X)
Abby Bechler-Karsch
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Robinson
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ann Davis
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbie Bregen
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ben Sillins
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bennett Kaplan
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beth Warner
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Billie Greenberg
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brad Ladden
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Mand
Vice President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bryan Fields
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Nemo
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Rubin
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Herskovits
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dean Benamy
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Debbie Kurzweil
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dulcy Davis Rosenberg
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elizabeth Davis
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Emily Silberman
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Evan Toporek
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harriet Zoller
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jan Epstein
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jason Tessler
Secretary1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jay Davis
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeff Hopkins
Vice President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jon Leven
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jonathan Habif
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Josh Perlstein
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Julia Galanti
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin Levingston
Vice President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lauren Bricks
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Selig
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Haynor
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Freedman
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mara Berman
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Edelstein
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Meryl Macune
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Micah Goldstein
President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michelle Rosenberg
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Murray Goldman
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rob Perkins
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Russell Falkenstein
Treasurer1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sam Tuck
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stacey Rothberg
Vice President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stanley Sonenshine
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steven Cohen
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Goldberg
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tonia Sellers
Director1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN ROGOW
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEE KATZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,412,406TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$165,334TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 York Rd Suite 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$601,995
CLEANSTAR NATIONAL INC
540 COLLINS RDMARIETTAGA30066JANITORIAL$333,248
National Transportation Group LLC
6100 Lake Forrest Drive Suite 440ATLANTAGA30328bus transportation$283,160
United Maintenance Inc
3687 McElroy RdATLANTAGA30340Repairs & Maintenanc$257,901
Alscan Inc
237 Oxmoor Cir 101BIRMINGHAMAL35209Repairs & Maintenanc$215,236
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$198,392FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,336,085AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$225,847NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,534,477TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$15,413,502$15,413,502
MISC PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE$104,950$104,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,518,452TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,744,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,744,557ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,714RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,610RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$22,896RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$22,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$22,896ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,532,798SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,071,335SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$461,463SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$461,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$461,463ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$82,105FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$198,392ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$69,494FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,611ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,248,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,518,452RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,195,735ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,375,466TotalAmt
Program Services$3,375,466ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,438,199TotalAmt
Program Services$1,234,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,174FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,481,357TotalAmt
Program Services$5,564,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$632,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$284,697FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,694TotalAmt
Program Services$194,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,958FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,650TotalAmt
Program Services$657,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,632FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,920TotalAmt
Program Services$458,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,453FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,287TotalAmt
Management And General$15,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,839TotalAmt
Management And General$93,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,847TotalAmt
Management And General$150,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,204TotalAmt
Management And General$106,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,271FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,853TotalAmt
Program Services$107,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,819FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,174TotalAmt
Program Services$30,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,185,475TotalAmt
Program Services$849,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,622FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,016TotalAmt
Program Services$53,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$782FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,341TotalAmt
Program Services$70,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,625FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,134,248TotalAmt
Program Services$814,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,806FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,141TotalAmt
Program Services$158,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,153FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DINING SERVICES$715,154$513,256$175,539$26,359
INSTRUCTIONAL AND STUDENT EXP$591,126$591,126
EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES$231,062$231,062
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$100,130$65,854$32,297$1,979

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,291TotalAmt
Program Services$4,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,797FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,367,474TotalAmt
Program Services$14,975,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,724,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$668,127FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,224,782BOYAmt
EOY$7,349,601EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,383BOYAmt
EOY$409,729EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,448,854BOYAmt
EOY$784,763EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,289BOYAmt
EOY$24,457EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,437BOYAmt
EOY$387,362EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,410,576LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,696,144LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,276,122BOYAmt
EOY$16,714,432EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,431,616BOYAmt
EOY$51,706,187EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$492,887BOYAmt
EOY$711,539EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,175BOYAmt
EOY$47,381EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,911,545BOYAmt
EOY$78,135,451EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,169,713BOYAmt
EOY$1,197,868EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,890,401BOYAmt
EOY$5,289,477EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,225,012BOYAmt
EOY$2,449,007EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,482BOYAmt
EOY$324,679EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,711,608BOYAmt
EOY$9,261,031EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,396,204BOYAmt
EOY$62,542,347EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,803,733BOYAmt
EOY$6,332,073EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,199,937BOYAmt
EOY$68,874,420EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,911,545BOYAmt
EOY$78,135,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,881,190ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,793,293NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,343,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,982,381CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,616,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,541,045CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,534,477CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,018,341TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,343,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,982,381CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,616,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,541,045CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,534,477CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,018,341TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,238,168SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$10,780,173PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$551,097CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,194,764CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,080,157CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,237,721CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,792,271CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,856,010TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,125CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,611CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,688TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$20,912,039TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$70,531,524GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.51550PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.53776PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,429,414BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$220,695ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,354,301InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$26,265AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,978,145EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,652,719BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$107,046ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,731,841InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$62,192AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,429,414EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,677,094BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$436,434ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,595,505InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$56,314AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,652,719EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,092,701BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,431ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$361,750InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$55,288AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,677,094EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,823,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$133,681ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,186,008InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$50,605AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,092,701EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.69060BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.16380PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14560TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,226,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,226,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,880,023OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,635,847DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,244,176BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,678,827OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,664,198DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,014,629BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,625,526OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,396,099DepreciationAmt
Book Value$229,427BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,714,432TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTAXABLE BOND PAYABLEDesc
Amt$324,679Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$324,679TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,590,592TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,793,293NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$74,948OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,868,241RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,722,351RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$150,847InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,375,466OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,526,313RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,248,664TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,916,109TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$74,948OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$74,948ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,841,161ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$150,847InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,375,466OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,526,313ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,367,474TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Endowment assets include those assets of donor restricted funds the academy must hold in perpetuity or for a donor-specified period(s) as well as board-designated funds. The Academy's endowments are invested in pooled funds. As of December 2023, the organization began transferring funds from Wells Fargo to Charles Schwab. As of December 31, 2024, all funds had been transferred. The Academy's investment policy defines acceptable investment vehicles and also establishes a minimum and maximum for each type of investment to achieve the stated goals. The approved investment vehicles include equities, fixed income securities, cash equivalents, real assets and alternative investments. The Academy has adopted a spending policy under which spending of income earned by the unrestricted endowment accounts is discretionary, based on the needs of the Academy and the approval of the Academy's Board of Trustees. Endowment funds created through restricted gifts from donors are to be managed according to the wishes of the donors. However, only up to 4% of the three-year average market value will be distributed. Unless otherwise stipulated by the donors, all principal is to be kept intact, and only the earnings are to be used for the restricted purpose of the fund. The Academy considers a fund to be underwater if the fair value of the fund is less than the sum of (a) the original value of initial and subsequent gift amounts donated to the fund and (b) any accumulations to the fund that are required to be maintained in perpetuity in accordance with the direction of the applicable donor gift instrument. The Academy has complied with UPMIFA to permit spending from an underwater endowment.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Academy qualifies as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, therefore, has no provision for income taxes. However, income from certain activities not directly related to the Academy's tax exempt purpose is subject to taxation as unrelated business income. During the years ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, the Academy incurred no income tax expense related to unrelated business income. The Academy qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The Academy annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the Academy takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In the normal course of business, the Academy is subject to examination by the federal and state taxing authorities. In general, the Academy is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before June 30, 2022.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2D$70,610 - Rental Expenses + $ 4,338 - Fundraising Expenses ----------- $74,948 - Total
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4BTUITION ASSISTANCE: $3,375,466
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2D$70,610 - Rental Expenses + $ 4,338 - Fundraising Expenses ----------- $74,948 - Total
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4BTUITION ASSISTANCE: $3,375,466

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPolicy is publicized on application materials which is provided along with an information package for all interested parties.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionMiddle East and North AfricaRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services Provided8th Grade Field TripSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$49,581RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$49,581SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$49,581TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$280,497GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$198,392CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$82,105GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,000NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$34,755RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$15,483FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$100EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$18,156OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$280,497GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$198,392CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$82,105GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,000NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$34,755RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$15,483FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$100EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$18,156OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$69,494DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$12,611NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Financial Assistance as Reduction in Tuition215$1,841,534Amount of TuitionReduction in Tuition
Financial Aid for Students82$714,831
Tuition Discounts90$819,101Amount of TuitionTuition Discount

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial assistance is available for qualified students and is needs based. The Academy uses Clarity as an impartial grant & aid assessment company to help assess and evaluate demonstrated need. Annual awards are decided by an anonymous committee selected by the head of school and CFO. Families must re-apply every year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Drew Frank
Principal/Associate HOS$221,148$10,000$10,455$13,247$254,850
Micah Lapidus
School Rabbi$143,050$5,000$7,387$194$185,694$30,063
Elisa Prager
Director of Inst Advancement$161,930$581$8,026$12,277$182,814
Amy Shafron
Head of School$387,133$41,102$17,250$39,507$484,992
Kim Rich
Chief Financial Officer$186,860$6,000$10,031$23,433$226,324

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBonus payments are paid annually based on performance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Sandy Springs Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN261580939BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-06-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,590,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo Refinance the Cost of AcquiringPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$8,140,992RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$10,590,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column FTo refinance the cost of acquiring, constructing, renovating, and installing.
Part IV, Line 2cThe Rebate Computation date is N/A

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
jill rosenbluth
Family Member of Billie Greenberg (Board Member)$59,779COMPENSATIONfalse
katie siegel
Family Member of Rod Perkins (Board Member)$35,690COMPENSATIONfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$225,847NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2Jay Davis and Ann Davis both serve as non-voting trustees for life on The Alfred and Adele Davis Academy, Inc. board and they are married. Elizabeth Davis is the daughter of Jay and Ann and serves as a voting member of the board. Dulcy Rosenberg is a non-voting trustee for life of the Academy's board. Michelle Rosenberg is the daughter in law of Dulcy and serves as a voting member of the board. Jay Davis is the brother of Dulcy and serves as a non-voting trustee for life.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11The Head of School and CFO review the return in detail prior to filing and a copy of the return is available for all board members to review as requested.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CThe organization has board members and officers read and sign an acknowledgement that they have read the policies and procedures and that no conflicts exist. Should conflicts arise, the issues are discussed and resolved by an independent committee of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CFO COMPENSATION BY the CEO IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND CFO IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18THESE ITEMS ARE MADE AVAILABLE AT THE ORGANIZATION OFFICES UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Available upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2CAUDIT COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY WITH AUDITORS, REVIEWS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, MAKES ANY RECOMMENDATIONS NECESSARY TO BOARD, AND THE BOARD VOTES TO ACCEPT AUDIT AND/OR APPROVES AUDIT COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS.