MAINE VETERANS HOME: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MAINE VETERANS HOME (EIN 01-0376832)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-30
- IRS object ID
- 202621209349300517
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-30T07:21:04-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2211 Congress St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010376832 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maine Veterans Home | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MAIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2076220075 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 460 Civic Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Augusta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04330 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kevin Brooks | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2076220075 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph R Byrne | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01289281 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Brad Klawitter | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 460 Civic Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Augusta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04330 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $129,589,445 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.mainevets.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Maine Veterans' Homes provides skilled nursing and rehabilitation, long term care, memory care, pharmacy support and consultation, and assisted living services for veterans and eligible family members at six facilities across Maine. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1587 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 89 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$252,816 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,493,422 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,428,348 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $94,841,996 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $111,235,905 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,617,462 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $797,398 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,706,733 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,878,998 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $106,659,613 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $119,340,649 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $71,116,944 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $74,853,112 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $42,086,921 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $36,743,522 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $113,203,865 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $111,596,634 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,544,252 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,744,015 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $172,629,725 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $185,036,363 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $52,078,318 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $55,502,016 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $120,551,407 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $129,534,347 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To provide skilled, long term care, pharmacy and rehabilitation services for veterans, their spouses, widows, widowers, and gold star families. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $31,923,308 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $29,926,067 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Maine Veterans' Home Augusta operates 138 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. During FY25, we provided 48,229 days of care to 284 residents. Efforts to recover from the coronavirus pandemic were the primary focus in this fiscal year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $22,979,743 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $26,173,343 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Maine Veterans' Home Scarborough operates 150 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. During FY25, we provided 49,746 days of care to 293 residents. Efforts to recover from the coronavirus pandemic were the primary focus in this fiscal year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $23,943,040 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $24,482,171 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Maine Veterans' Home Bangor operates 150 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. During FY25, we provided 49,179 days of care to 332 residents. Efforts to recover from the coronavirus pandemic were the primary focus in this fiscal year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $20,094,916 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $37,062,190 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | We operate three additional facilities in Maine, one in South Paris (90 beds), Caribou (70 beds) and Machias (30 beds). During FY25, we provided a combined total of 63,209 days of care to 309 residents. MVH Pharmacies provides medication and consulting services to all six MVH facilities and external nursing homes. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $20,094,916 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $37,062,190 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $98,941,007 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 84 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1587 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kevin Brooks | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2076220075 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 460 Civic Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Augusta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04330 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Lagace | |||||||
| Board Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steven SanPedro | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Emil Genest | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Julie Schwetz | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Angela Armstrong | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christine Brawn | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Heather Burr | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Samuel Collins | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christopher Gardner | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bridget Miller | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Pooler | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Richmond | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brad Klawitter | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $49,077 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sharon Fusco | |||||||
| Past CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $143,003 | $0 | $1,921 | ||
| Kevin Brooks | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $213,816 | $0 | $35,180 | ||
| Rebecca Gagnon | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $220,338 | $0 | $13,275 | ||
| Lindsay Fitzgerald | |||||||
| Past CWO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $118,336 | $0 | $350 | ||
| Neil Thurlow | |||||||
| Director of Pharmacy Ops | 40.00 | $187,293 | $0 | $41,762 | Yes (X) | ||
| Gregory Urban | |||||||
| Administrator | 40.00 | $163,776 | $0 | $22,455 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jacob Anderson | |||||||
| Administrator | 40.00 | $161,905 | $0 | $16,891 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dakota Savage | |||||||
| Pharmacist | 40.00 | $162,365 | $0 | $15,620 | Yes (X) | ||
| Andrew Hawkins | |||||||
| Pharmacist | 40.00 | $161,336 | $0 | $1,423 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,581,245 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $148,877 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 61 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Staffing PLCC | |||||
| 4409 Ivan Creek Dr | Franklin | TN | 37064 | Contract Nursing | $2,191,828 |
| Select Rehabilitation Inc | |||||
| PO Box 71985 | Chicago | IL | 60694 | Therapy Services | $518,868 |
| University of New England | |||||
| 11 Hills Beach Rd | Biddeford | ME | 04005 | Medical Director | $423,045 |
| Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | |||||
| PO Box 1100 | Portland | ME | 04101 | Accounting Services | $161,881 |
| Americoast Maine LLC | |||||
| 210 John Glenn Drive | Amherst | NY | 04228 | Oxygen Supplier | $121,979 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,127,685 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $300,663 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,428,348 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Resident Service Revenue | 623000 | $100,141,961 | $100,141,961 | ||
| V.A. Stipend Revenue | 623000 | $10,373,067 | $10,373,067 | ||
| Other Revenue | 900099 | $720,877 | $277,869 | $276,052 | $166,956 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $111,235,905 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $741,267 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $741,267 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $56,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $369 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$369 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $56,500 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,131 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,131 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $16,127,425 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $10,248,427 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,878,998 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,407,866 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$528,868 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $119,340,649 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $117,200,763 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$252,816 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $964,354 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $795,296 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $795,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,037,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,248,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,788,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,778,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,239,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $539,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,128,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,310,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $818,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,113,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,008,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,504 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $141,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,214 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $115,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,254 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,254 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,533 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,889,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,303,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,585,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,159 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,940,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,531,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,409,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,378 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $403,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,261,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,261,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $944,990 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $944,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,288,198 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,288,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $522,178 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $522,178 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Expense | $5,127,437 | $4,969,349 | $158,088 |
| Health Care Provider Ta | $5,084,634 | $5,084,634 | |
| Food and Janitorial Sup | $2,795,197 | $2,795,197 | |
| Medical Supplies | $1,859,789 | $1,859,789 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,596,634 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,941,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,655,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,700 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,401,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,777,412 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,525 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,705,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,618,774 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,176,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,092,558 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $335,264 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $206,116,236 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $84,442,125 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,694,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,674,111 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,495,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,187,647 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,987,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,978,331 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,961,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,300,041 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,629,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,036,363 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,237,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,764,214 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,437,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,111,130 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,402,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,626,672 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,078,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,502,016 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,551,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,534,347 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,551,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,534,347 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,629,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,036,363 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,744,015 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,238,925 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Governmental Unit | Yes (X) | GovernmentalUnitInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $77,254 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $77,254 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Maine Veterans' Home lobbying costs include a portion of dues paid to the Maine Health Care Association. This figure includes the preparation of documents and research needed to support State and Federal legislation by the law firm of Soltan Bass. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,898,776 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,898,776 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $160,379,433 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $61,898,239 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $98,481,194 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $132,314 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $43,075 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $89,239 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,363,110 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,887,334 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,475,776 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,342,603 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,613,477 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,729,126 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $121,674,111 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Outflows of Resources | $12,257,891 |
| Estimated Third-Party Settlements | $3,042,150 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $15,300,041 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Inflows of Resources | $2,783,544 |
| Post Employment Benefit Obligations | $677,849 |
| Net Pension Liability | $21,675,104 |
| Resident Funds Held in Trust | $201,122 |
| Capital Leases | $289,053 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $25,626,672 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $128,486,854 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,238,925 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $7,944,813 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,183,738 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $119,303,116 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $37,533 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $37,533 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $119,340,649 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $119,503,914 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $7,944,813 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $7,944,813 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $111,559,101 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $37,533 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $37,533 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $111,596,634 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Pharmacy Cost of Sales 7,944,813. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Pharmacy Cost of Sales 7,944,813. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Brooks | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $179,633 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $14,183 | $0 | $3,979 | $0 | $31,201 | $0 | $248,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rebecca Gagnon | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $201,273 | $0 | $15,600 | $0 | $3,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,275 | $0 | $233,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Neil Thurlow | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Pharmacy Ops | $178,158 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,135 | $0 | $5,766 | $0 | $35,996 | $0 | $229,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregory Urban | ||||||||||||||
| Administrator | $150,953 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $11,323 | $0 | $4,765 | $0 | $17,690 | $0 | $186,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jacob Anderson | ||||||||||||||
| Administrator | $151,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,366 | $0 | $3,116 | $0 | $13,775 | $0 | $178,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dakota Savage | ||||||||||||||
| Pharmacist | $162,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,913 | $0 | $12,707 | $0 | $177,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Hawkins | ||||||||||||||
| Pharmacist | $161,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $162,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Bonuses were awarded in the calendar year based on performance and were approved by the board of directors. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maine Health and Higher Educational Facilities Authority - 2023A | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 010314384 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 56042SBX7 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2023-07-25 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $72,065,468 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | New money & refunding | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | Yes (1) | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,742,895 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $21,854,025 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $1,317,344 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $326,121 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $20,210,560 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2023 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form 990, Schedule K: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The amount of the issue price on Part I differs from the amount reported on Part II due to the fact the bond is a pooled financing bond. The amount reported on Part II represents Maine Veterans Home's portion of the bond proceeds. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The first draft of the 990 return will be completed by our auditor/tax firm BerryDunn using the information provided from audited financial statements and the MVH Finance staff. The draft return is reviewed by the CEO, CFO, Controller and Accounting Manager prior to being presented to the full Board for their review. If the return needs any changes, MVH staff will research changes and adjust the 990 in accordance to the Board's recommendations. After the Board review is complete, the return is submitted electronically with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Maine Veterans' Homes regularly and consistently monitors the compliance program through a variety of mechanisms, including internal and external audits, two party approval for purchasing and payments, and a compliance hotline reporting tool. Recurring internal audits are performed throughout the year. An external audit is conducted by an independent auditor annually. MVH's Compliance Officer maintains a list of employees who jobs may subject them to conflict of interest (COI). The Compliance Officer conducts annual compliance trainings to explain and educate on COI. If there is a report of suspected COI, this will be investigated by the Compliance Officer, who reports directly to the Board on such matters. For Board business that involves COI, the member is required to recuse him/herself from the decision making process and this is documented in the board minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | When hiring officers, Maine Veterans' Homes determines salaries for these positions using a compensation consultant, based on market demands for similar positions within the long term care industry. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Financial Statements are available to the public upon request. In regards to the Governing documents, Maine Veterans' Homes was established by the State statute and this statute is available to the public through various means, including the State of Maine's website. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Maine Veterans Home 460 Civic Center Drive Augusta, ME 04330 EIN: 01-0376832 Maine Veterans Home is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |