STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STAPELEY HALL: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STAPELEY HALL (EIN 23-2145152)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-04-30
IRS object ID
202621209349301922
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-30T14:18:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232145152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STAPELEY HALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTAPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2153540565PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWARMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18974ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF PETTYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2153540565PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING AT STAPELEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFF PETTYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWARMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18974ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,643,220GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption3423GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WEL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A NON-PROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INCLUDING INDEPENDENT APARTMENTS, PERSONAL CARE APARTMENTS, AND A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee360TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$318,357PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$251,752CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,875,109PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,076,212CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$147,640PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$134,267CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$112,484PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$102,530CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,453,590PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,564,761CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,754PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,752CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,453,323PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,337,602CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,127,738PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,460,883CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,601,815PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,823,237CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,148,225PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,258,476CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,616,183TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,961,946TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,954,191TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,960,579TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$4,338,008NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$4,998,633NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO MAKE A COMPELLING DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR RESIDENTS THROUGH PROVIDING EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION IN AGING SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,074,367ExpenseAmt
Grant$24,752GrantAmt
Revenue$19,076,212RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A NON-PROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, WHICH INCLUDES THREE LEVELS OF CARE: INDEPENDENT LIVING, PERSONAL CARE AND A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY CONSISTING OF 43 INDEPENDENT APARTMENTS, 67 PERSONAL CARE UNITS (INCLUDING A PERSONAL CARE DEMENTIA UNIT), AND A 120 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. THE COMMUNITY PROVIDES RESIDENT SERVICES FOR THE AGING TO PROMOTE GENERAL HEALTH, WELFARE AND SECURITY OF THE SENIOR RESIDENTS, AND TO PLAN FOR, AND DEVELOP, NEW PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO MEET THE SOCIAL, HEALTH AND PERSONAL NEEDS OF SENIOR CITIZENS. OCCUPANCY FOR THE YEAR WAS 100% FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING, 76.62% FOR PERSONAL CARE AND 91.50% FOR NURSING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,074,367TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee360EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFF PETTY CHAIRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2153540565PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWARMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18974ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFF PETTY
CHAIR1.0044.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$977,221$26,891
JOHN ODIKE
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.0044.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$284,334$18,924
KENNETH BEILER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$276,343$0$17,818
PATRICK O'NEIL
REGIONAL MANAGER, SALES & BUS. DEV.40.150.00$164,532$0$6,208Yes (X)
VIJI JOJI
REGISTERED NURSE45.260.00$118,672$0$15,599Yes (X)
RICHARD DONNELLY
REHABILITATION PROGRAM MANAGER40.150.00$126,792$0$16,175Yes (X)
TARYN MITCHELL
SPEECH THERAPIST40.000.00$115,971$0$15,884Yes (X)
JOSEPH NATALE
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST40.000.00$116,926$0$15,689Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$919,236TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,261,555TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$133,188TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INDUSTRIAL MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS INC
240 TANNER AVENUEHATBOROPA19040MECHANICAL CONTRACTOR$169,662
SAXTON & STUMP LLC
280 GRANITE RUN DRIVELANCASTERPA17601LEGAL SERVICES$143,183
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$10,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$241,752AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$251,752TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH CENTER623000$13,040,021$13,040,021
PERSONAL CARE623000$3,429,362$3,429,362
INDEPENDENT LIVING623000$1,812,327$1,812,327
ASSESSMENT REVENUE623000$533,763$533,763
ENTRY FEE AMORTIZATION623000$260,739$260,739
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,076,212TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,716ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$85,010SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$78,459SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,551SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,551TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,551ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
COMMUNITY FEES900099$59,500$59,500
DINING REVENUE900099$38,996$38,996
TELEPHONE REVENUE900099$2,055$2,055

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,979ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$102,530OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,564,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,076,212RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$236,797ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,752TotalAmt
Program Services$24,752ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,161TotalAmt
Program Services$294,161ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,637,986TotalAmt
Program Services$9,606,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,031,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,351TotalAmt
Program Services$254,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,150,520TotalAmt
Program Services$1,118,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$984,584TotalAmt
Program Services$757,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,604TotalAmt
Management And General$689,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,938TotalAmt
Management And General$475,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,780TotalAmt
Management And General$32,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,231TotalAmt
Program Services$416,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,826TotalAmt
Management And General$86,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,766TotalAmt
Program Services$564,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,877TotalAmt
Program Services$1,068,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,301TotalAmt
Program Services$1,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,458TotalAmt
Program Services$848,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,074,080TotalAmt
Program Services$859,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,590TotalAmt
Management And General$122,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$836,812$836,812
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$393,356$393,356
BAD DEBT$253,691$253,691
BOOKS/DUES/SUB.$25,913$6,752$19,161

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,660TotalAmt
Program Services$22,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,823,237TotalAmt
Program Services$17,074,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,748,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,351BOYAmt
EOY$659,062EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,223,365BOYAmt
EOY$1,070,722EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,156BOYAmt
EOY$104,329EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,702,636LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,891,244LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,433,913BOYAmt
EOY$14,811,392EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,707,554BOYAmt
EOY$3,789,854EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,091,844BOYAmt
EOY$5,526,587EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,616,183BOYAmt
EOY$25,961,946EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,479,031BOYAmt
EOY$3,582,670EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$964,698BOYAmt
EOY$1,082,959EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,572,310BOYAmt
EOY$20,167,805EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,523BOYAmt
EOY$293,068EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,723,629BOYAmt
EOY$5,834,077EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,954,191BOYAmt
EOY$30,960,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$9,540,032BOYAmt
EOY-$10,640,420EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,202,024BOYAmt
EOY$5,641,787EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,338,008BOYAmt
EOY-$4,998,633EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,616,183BOYAmt
EOY$25,961,946EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,258,476ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$158,088NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$439,763OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,912,705CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$422,778CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$249,584CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$318,357CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$251,752CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,155,176TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,170,250CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,600,422CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,917,749CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,875,109CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,076,212CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,639,742TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,082,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,023,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,167,333CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,193,466CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,327,964CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,794,918TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$125,175CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$135,371CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$141,411CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$142,492CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$140,842CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$685,291TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$125,175CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$135,371CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$141,411CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$142,492CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$140,842CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$685,291TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$93,109,627PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$63,646CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,638CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$127,904CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$132,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$127,716CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$499,704TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$63,646CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,638CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$127,904CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$132,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$127,716CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$499,704TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$114,062CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$88,589CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$98,060CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$112,484CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$102,530CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$515,725TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,260,663CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,159,427CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,393,297CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,438,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,558,210CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$94,810,347TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98210PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98280PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00530InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00460InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISC INCOME - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 23,175. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 15,544. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 916. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 4,531. 2025 AMOUNT: $ 1,879. TRANSPORTATION REVENUE - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 275. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 11,136. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 6,718. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 6,137. 2025 AMOUNT: $ 100. DINING REVENUE - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 23,223. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 37,342. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 46,549. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 44,066. 2025 AMOUNT: $ 38,996. INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENTS - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 4,850. COMMUNITY FEE - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 24,000. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 39,000. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 57,750. 2025 AMOUNT: $ 59,500. FINANCE CHARGES - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 67,214. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 27. GUEST STAYS - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 175. HOUSEKEEPING REVENUE - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 567. TELEPHONE REVENUE - 2025 AMOUNT: $ 2,055.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,028InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$113,333EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,050BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,255InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$100,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$94,920BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,870InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$91,050EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,035BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,885InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$94,920EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,259BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,776InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$57,035EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,100,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,100,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,249,725OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,516,672DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,733,053BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,610,208OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,681,899DepreciationAmt
Book Value$928,309BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$742,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$692,673DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,030BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,811,392TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$5,433,959
CASH HELD FOR RESIDENTS$92,628
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,526,587TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED PARTIESDesc
Amt$5,834,077Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,834,077TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,137,860TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$158,088NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$415,011OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$573,099RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,564,761RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,564,761TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,798,485TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,798,485ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$24,752OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,752ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,823,237TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:DEPOSITS INCLUDE SECURITY DEPOSITS, PRIORITY DEPOSITS, AND ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS RECEIVED FROM RESIDENTS. NO INTEREST ACCRUES ON THESE DEPOSITS AND THEY ARE REFUNDABLE, LESS ANY EXPENSES INCURRED ON BEHALF OF THE RESIDENT.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO FURTHER SUPPORT THE MISSION OF WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING AT STAPELEY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS 439,763. RESIDENT ASSISTANCE -24,752.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENT ASSISTANCE 24,752.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMONTHLY FEE ASSISTANCE FOR INDEPENDENT OR ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$24,752CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT ASSISTANCE FOR RESIDENTS IN INDEPENDENT OR ASSISTED LIVING ARE MADE BASED ON DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED. MANAGEMENT OF WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING REVIEWS THE SPECIFIC SITUATIONS FOR EACH RESIDENT WHO IS REQUESTING ASSISTANCE. MANAGEMENT MAKES THE DETERMINATION BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL FINANCIAL NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS. NO MONITORING IS REQUIRED - THE GRANTS ARE DIRECTLY APPLIED TO RESIDENTS' MONTHLY BILLS AND ACT TO DECREASE THE AMOUNT OWED BY THE RESIDENTS FOR THEIR MONTHLY FEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFF PETTY
CHAIR$0$489,900$0$421,356$0$65,965$0$14,000$0$12,891$0$1,004,112$0$0
JOHN ODIKE
SECRETARY/TREASURER$0$188,748$0$86,140$0$9,446$0$7,946$0$10,978$0$303,258$0$0
KENNETH BEILER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$190,753$0$85,590$0$0$0$6,669$0$11,149$0$294,161$0$0$0
PATRICK O'NEIL
REGIONAL MANAGER, SALES & BUS. DEV.$106,832$0$57,700$0$0$0$5,349$0$859$0$170,740$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND HIS DIRECT REPORTS IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY ANALYZES DATA FROM THE FORMS 990 OF COMPETITIVE SIMILARLY SIZED, SIMILARLY LOCATED AGING SERVICES ORGANIZATIONS SUPPLEMENTED BY SALARY SURVEYS PROVIDED BY MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATIONS AND PERIODICALLY BY 3RD PARTY CONSULTANTS.
PART I, LINE 7THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES BONUSES TO KEY EXECUTIVES ON A DISCRETIONARY BASIS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHES AND APPROVES A BONUS POOL WHICH REPRESENTS THE MOST THE EMPLOYEES MAY RECEIVE BASED UPON A PERCENTAGE OF THEIR BASE PAY AND SETS THE AWARD FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PRESIDENT IS THEN TASKED WITH CONFERRING BONUSES ON OTHER ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES BASED UPON THE MAXIMUM PERCENTAGE THAT HAS ALREADY BEEN DETERMINED BY THE BOARD.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHILADELPHIA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN232237287BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP717824AR7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-08-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,731,307IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCING AND CAPITAL PROJECTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$13,732,125TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,483,534InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$361,703IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,075,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,129,895OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: PHILADELPHIA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/14/2022
SCHEDULE K, PARTS I AND II:THE BOND ISSUE WAS USED TO REFINANCE THE EXISTING BONDS IN THE OBLIGATED GROUP AND MAIN LINE. THE OBLIGATED GROUP CONSISTS OF MAPLE VILLAGE, NEW HERITAGE TOWERS, EVANGELICAL MANOR, AND STAPELEY. THE PROCEEDS WERE USED TO REFUND SERIES 2005, SERIES 2008, AND SERIES 2011 BONDS AND REFINANCE THE 2011 TERM LOAN. THE PROCEEDS WERE ALSO USED TO FINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS, FUND CERTAIN RESIDENT REFUNDS, ACCOUNTS PAYABLE, AND INTEREST RATE SWAP TERMINATION PAYMENTS, AND PAY SOME COSTS OF THE ISSUANCE OF THE BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PARTS I AND II:PROCEEDS REPORTED ON PART II LINE 3 DIFFER FROM PART I DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING, THE PARENT ORGANIZATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FILING ENTITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AWESLEY ENHANCED LIVING APPOINTS THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING: APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET, THE OCCURRENCE OF LOANS NOT INCLUDED IN THE APPROVED BUDGET, THE PURCHASE, SALE, OR LEASE BY OR TO THE CORPORATION OF REAL PROPERTY AND ANY AMENDMENT TO THE CORPORATION'S AMENDED AND RESTATED ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF WEL AND PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND KEY STAFF ARE GIVEN A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY TO REVIEW DURING THE JANUARY BOARD MEETING. THE POLICY OUTLINES THE GUIDING PRINCIPLES OF THE POLICY AND DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS AND PROCEDURES FOR DEALING WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE ANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE OF RELATED ACTIVITIES STATEMENTS. "RELATED" INDIVIDUALS SHALL NOT BE PLACED IN WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING THROUGH EMPLOYMENT, TRANSFER, OR PROMOTION WHEN SUCH PLACEMENT WILL RESULT IN ONE RELATIVE SUPERVISING ANOTHER AND/OR HAVING THE RESPONSIBILITY TO MAKE OR PARTICIPATE ACTIVELY IN MAKING DECISIONS REGARDING THE "RELATED" EMPLOYEE'S EMPLOYMENT STATUS. PERSONS WHO HAVE CONFLICTS WILL BE REVIEWED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS AND WILL ABSTAIN FROM BOTH DISCUSSION AND VOTE ON ANY MATTER INVOLVING THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND FORM 990 ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. THEY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 439,763.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING DBA WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974232648022MANAGE/OPERATE CCRCSPA501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FIN/A0
EVANGELICAL MANOR DBA WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING PENNYPACK PARK
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974230563550OPERATE A CCRCPA501(C)(3)LINE 100EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING
NORTH AMERICAN BAPTIST HOME FOR THE AGED DBA WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING BURHOLM
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974231401533OPERATE A CCRCPA501(C)(3)LINE 100EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING
MAPLE VILLAGE DBA WESLEY ENHANCING LIVING UPPER MORELAND
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974232810902OPERATE A CCRCPA501(C)(3)LINE 100EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING
EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING FOUNDATION DBA WEL FOUNDATION
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974231971878FUNDRAISING ARM OF EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGINGPA501(C)(3)LINE 12A, I0EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING
MARTINS RUN DBA WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING MAIN LINE
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974232090256OPERATE A CCRCPA501(C)(3)LINE 100EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING
MARTINS RUN HOME PARTNERS
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974272268177OPERATE A HOME CARE AGENCYPA501(C)(3)LINE 100MARTINS RUN
NEW HERITAGE TOWERS DBA WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING DOYLESTOWN
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974232366563OPERATE A CCRCPA501(C)(3)LINE 100EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUSTS (2)
INVESTMENTSPAFRIENDS FIDUCIARY CORPORATION0
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUSTS (1)
INVESTMENTSPAVANGUARD0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd