MUNDO VERDE BILINGUAL PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MUNDO VERDE BILINGUAL PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 26-2569958)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 202621259349301322
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-05T08:45:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202153727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SB & COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10200 GRAND CENTRAL AVE SUITE 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OWINGS MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262569958 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MUNDO VERDE BILINGUAL PUBLIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CHARTER SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MUND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2033761862 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 P STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHALINI SHYBUT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2033761862 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIANA WYNN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00997288 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4105840060 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHALINI SHYBUT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 P STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,377,742 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MUNDOVERDEPCS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO FOSTER HIGH LEVELS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AMONG A DIVERSE GROUP OF STUDENTS BY PREPARING THEM TO BE SUCCESSFUL AND COMPASSIONATE GLOBAL STEWARDS OF THEIR COMMUNITIES THROUGH AN ENGAGING CURRICULUM FOCUSED ON BILITERACY AND SUSTAINABILITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 337 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,868,988 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,712,375 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,306,289 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,977,318 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $15,047 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $118,848 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $477,256 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $569,201 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,667,580 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,377,742 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,120,473 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,766,163 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $2,832 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $275,941 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,048,963 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,287,270 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,169,436 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,056,265 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,501,856 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $321,477 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $52,485,616 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $58,067,716 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $44,143,734 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $49,677,141 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,341,882 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,390,575 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO FOSTER HIGH LEVELS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AMONG A DIVERSE GROUP OF STUDENTS BY PREPARING THEM TO BE SUCCESSFUL AND COMPASSIONATE GLOBAL STEWARDS OF THEIR COMMUNITIES THROUGH AN ENGAGING CURRICULUM FOCUSED ON BILITERACY AND SUSTAINABILITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,793,258 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $28,200,805 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PUBLIC EDUCATION - MUNDO VERDE BILINGUAL PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL EMBRACES AN EDUCATIONAL MODEL KNOWN AS EXPEDITIONARY LEARNING. WE ARE THE ONLY SCHOOL IN THE DISTRICT TO ALSO FOCUS ON ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY AND BILINGUAL EDUCATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1,776,513 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BEFORE AND AFTER CARE | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,793,258 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 337 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHALINI SHYUT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2033761862 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 P STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD PAULS | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROMAN GOLDSTEIN | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATIE COLE | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNELISE GEGENHEIMER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN MAHAFFIE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PELING LI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RASHIDA YOUNG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEIDRA BAILEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHAVONNE GIBSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRISHA VIECO CARRILLO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (JUNE 2025) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM CLARK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTIN SCOTCHMER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SENIOR STRATEGIC ADVISOR (EFF 0 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $169,777 | $0 | $16,157 | ||
| SHALINI SHYBUT | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (EFF. 01/25) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $41,118 | $0 | $529 | ||
| RICHARD POHLMAN | |||||||
| INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $78,299 | $0 | $10,344 | ||
| KATHERINE PARK | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING AND SUSTAINABILITY OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $140,856 | $0 | $13,250 | ||
| ROBYN PRETLOW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR/TALENT & GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $141,586 | $0 | $13,863 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH PAFAURE | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $126,120 | $0 | $11,453 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHANNA MAMIAM | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $126,703 | $0 | $11,442 | Yes (X) | ||
| RODRIGO SALGADO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DATA AND ACCOUNTABILITY | 40.00 | $120,922 | $0 | $11,337 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE MANGAN | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $129,390 | $0 | $3,884 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,074,771 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $92,259 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY | |||||
| 7 JACKSON WALKWAY | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02903 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $3,261,775 |
| CAREFIRST | |||||
| 840 FIRST STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20065 | HEALTHCARE BENEFITS | $1,874,525 |
| COOKFOX ARCHITECTS DPC | |||||
| 250 WEST 57TH STREET 17TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10107 | ARCHITECT/CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $1,206,301 |
| PMM COMPANIES | |||||
| 15983 DEERWOOD ROAD | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20855 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $812,082 |
| COLE PEDIATRIC THRRAPY | |||||
| 507 CAPITAL COURT NE SUITE 100 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES | $763,422 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,427,372 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $285,003 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,712,375 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PER PUPIL ALLOCATIONS | 611710 | $28,200,805 | $28,200,805 |
| BEFORE AND AFTER CARE | 611710 | $1,776,513 | $1,776,513 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,977,318 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $118,848 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $118,848 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | 900099 | $561,025 | $561,025 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $8,176 | $8,176 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $569,201 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,377,742 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,977,318 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $688,049 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $744,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $583,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,868 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,751,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,901,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,686,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $163,699 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,676,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,096,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $555,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,691 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,593,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,248,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $330,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,698 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $511,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,832 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,832 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,270,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,214,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $304,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,586 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,425 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,295,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,926,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $347,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,610 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,305 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $311,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,673 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,097,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $921,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,333 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,338,545 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,121,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,607 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,686 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT STUDENT COSTS | $2,862,083 | $2,862,083 | ||
| AUTHORIZER FEES | $330,221 | $330,221 | ||
| FEES AND LICENSES | $138,248 | $49,114 | $82,206 | $6,928 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,056,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,793,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,987,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $275,941 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,287,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,452,676 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $976,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $386,416 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $476,137 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $366,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,730 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $53,717,043 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,090,055 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,412,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,626,988 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,278,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,909,769 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,485,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,067,716 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,743,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,934,937 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,208 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,480,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,342,969 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,986,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,955,176 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,930,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,439,851 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,143,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,677,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,331,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,380,571 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,004 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,341,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,390,575 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,485,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,067,716 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $321,477 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$272,784 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,166,582 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,166,582 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,913,848 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,313,428 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,600,420 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,600,347 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,884,829 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,715,518 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $851,862 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $675,003 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $176,859 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,184,404 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,216,795 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,967,609 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,626,988 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $48,530 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS, NET - FINANCING | $63,010 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS, NET - OPERATING | $2,827,972 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $970,257 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,909,769 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY - FINANCING, NET | $65,078 |
| LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING, NET | $6,374,773 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,439,851 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,104,958 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$272,784 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$272,784 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,377,742 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,377,742 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,056,265 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,056,265 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,056,265 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE TO THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INCOME TAX LAWS. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE SCHOOL PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR WHICH MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2022 THROUGH 2025 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION OR THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE SCHOOL FILES TAX RETURNS. IT IS THE SCHOOL'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST SWAP -272,784. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | 0 | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, MUNDO VERDE IS EXEMPT FROM THE REQUIREMENTS OF REV. PROC. 75-50. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES FUNDS FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES INCLUDING THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 7 | AS A PUBLIC SCHOOL, MUNDO VERDE IS EXEMPT FROM THE REQUIREMENTS OF REV. PROC. 75-50. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTIN SCOTCHMER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SENIOR STRATEGIC | $169,177 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,359 | $0 | $10,798 | $0 | $185,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBYN PRETLOW | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR/TALENT & GENERAL COUN | $141,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,700 | $0 | $11,163 | $0 | $155,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE PARK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING AND SUSTAINABILITY O | $135,856 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,243 | $0 | $9,007 | $0 | $154,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 536001131 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2022-11-17 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $55,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | FINANCE ACQUISITION AND RENOVATION OF THE SCHOOL | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $55,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $540,866 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $24,962,726 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $7,805,882 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $21,690,525 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2025 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EAGLE BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER WILL BE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL BE AN EX OFFICIO NON-VOTING MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT WILL BE THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. WHEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS NOT IN SESSION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT, IF ANY, THAT SUCH AUTHORITY IS LIMITED BY RESOLUTION OF THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT NEITHER THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE NOR ANY OTHER COMMITTEE WILL HAVE THE POWER TO AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BYLAWS; APPROVE THE ANNUAL BUDGET, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES OR OUTLAYS IN EXCESS OF $25,000; INITIATE OR TERMINATE THE SERVICES OF EMPLOYEES OR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR; ELECT NEW OR REMOVE EXISTING DIRECTORS OR OFFICERS, OR EXTEND OFFICER TERMS OF OFFICE; CREATE OR DISSOLVE COMMITTEES, OR APPOINT OR REMOVE COMMITTEE CHAIRS; CHANGE THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION OR DISSOLVE THE CORPORATE EXISTENCE OF THE CORPORATION; ENTER INTO CONTRACTS OR SUE OTHER ENTITIES; ADOPT OR ELIMINATE PROGRAMS OF MUNDO VERDE. ALL ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL BE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS NEXT REGULAR MEETING AND ANY MOTION TO RECONSIDER ANY ACTION SO REPORTED WILL BE IN ORDER IF MADE BY ANY DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | EDOPS, MUNDO VERDE'S ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE VENDOR, COMPLETES A FULL REVIEW OF THE 990. AFTERWARDS, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CHIEF OPERATING AND SUSTAINABILITY OFFICER COMPLETE A REVIEW TO DETERMINE IF THE INFORMATION REPRESENTED IS CORRECT AND ACCURATE. FINALLY, THE INFORMATION IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT AND DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS IN A CONTRACT OR OTHER TRANSACTION OR PROGRAM PRESENTED TO OR DISCUSSED BY THE BOARD OR BOARD COMMITTEE FOR AUTHORIZATION, APPROVAL, OR RATIFICATION PRIOR TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTING ON THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. THE DISCLOSURE MUST INCLUDE ALL RELEVANT FACTS AND MATERIALS KNOWN TO THE PERSON THAT MIGHT REASONABLY BE SEEN AS ADVERSE TO THE SCHOOL'S INTEREST. THE BOARD OR BOARD COMMITTEE, BY MAJORITY VOTE, WILL THEN DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS OR MAY REASONABLY BE SEEN TO EXIST. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING WILL REFLECT THE DISCLOSURE MADE, THE VOTE THEREON, AND, WHEN APPLICABLE, THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING AND PARTICIPATION OF THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION, USING COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTS THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THIS PROCESS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS LAST DONE IN APRIL 2021. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DETERMINES THE SALARY OF ANY OTHER OFFICERS OF THE SCHOOL. A COMPHRENSIVE STUDY 3RD PARTY REVIEW STUDY OF ALL SALARIES WAS CONDUCTED IN SPRING 2024. THIS INFORMED DECISION REGARDING SALARIES FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL OTHER STAFF BEGINNING JULY 1, 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -272,784. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE COMMITTE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT HAS NOT CHNAGED SINCE PRIOR YEAR. |