UT REGIONAL ONE PHYSICIANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UT REGIONAL ONE PHYSICIANS INC (EIN 47-1157530)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 202621259349302932
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-05T14:51:02+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Oak Plaza Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 471157530 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UT Regional One Physicians Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UTRE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9015457100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 877 Jefferson | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Reginald Coopwood MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President and Chairman | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9015457100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Reginald Coopwood MD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 877 Jefferson | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $101,875,681 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://www.regionalonehealth.org/utrop/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2014 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UT Regional One Physician's mission is to advance the quality of health care in our community by providing exceptional clinical care to all patients and improving health outcomes through research and innovation. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 339 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $93,148,757 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $101,875,681 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $93,148,757 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $101,875,681 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $87,755,296 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $96,149,604 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,393,461 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,726,077 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $93,148,757 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $101,875,681 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,806,440 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,977,346 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,806,440 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,977,346 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | UT Regional One Physician's collaborates with the University of Tennessee Health Science Center and our health system partners to improve the health of this community through education, research, and exceptional clinical services. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $85,845,534 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $101,875,681 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UT Regional One Physician's sole purpose is to maintain and improve the quality of healthcare by providing The University of Tennessee Health Sciences center faculty with the opportunity to maintain and improve their medical skills as well as advance their medical knowledge in an outside clinical practice setting. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $85,845,534 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 72 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 339 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (true) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UT Regional One Physicians | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9015457125 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 877 Jefferson | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES PROCTOR | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | 41.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $572,661 | $123,235 | |
| REGINALD COOPWOOD | ||||||||
| President & Chairman | 1.0 | 41.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,334,801 | $280,913 | |
| ANDREW KERWIN | ||||||||
| Director | 34.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $556,826 | $0 | $24,950 | ||
| CYRILYN WALTERS | ||||||||
| Director | 39.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $291,976 | $0 | $28,279 | ||
| JOHN SCHORGE | ||||||||
| Director | 23.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $354,387 | $0 | $9,719 | ||
| LETICIA TOWNS | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $553,889 | $98,675 | ||
| MARTIN CROCE | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $691,121 | $119,313 | ||
| MARY BILLSTRAND | ||||||||
| Director | 39.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $695,966 | $0 | $25,062 | ||
| MUHAMMAD AFZAL | ||||||||
| Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $685,805 | $0 | $43,344 | ||
| NICHOLAS G VERNE | ||||||||
| Director | 20.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL WESOLOWSKI | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT WAKE | ||||||||
| Director | 21.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $342,668 | $0 | $25,321 | ||
| RANDOLPH SITES | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $539,945 | $0 | $100,217 | ||
| ERICA MITCHELL | ||||||||
| Physician | 38.0 | 0.0 | $683,296 | $0 | $61,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| Fnu Archana Gundigi Venkatesh | ||||||||
| Physician | 39.0 | 0.0 | $638,685 | $0 | $18,085 | Yes (X) | ||
| FURQAN SYED | ||||||||
| Physician | 39.0 | 0.0 | $756,553 | $0 | $45,458 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHIVANI VARSHNEY | ||||||||
| Physician | 39.0 | 0.0 | $671,771 | $0 | $51,214 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN MOKHTARI | ||||||||
| Physician | 39.0 | 0.0 | $640,332 | $0 | $40,093 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,858,210 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,152,472 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,094,878 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 249 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 972633 | DALLAS | TX | 75397 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $3,256,580 | |
| HAYES HEALTHCARE FKA HAYES LOCUMS | ||||||
| PO BOX 88122 | CHICAGO | IL | 60680 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $1,300,359 | |
| DWEIK HUSNI | ||||||
| 350 BUCKLAND CV | EADS | TN | 38028 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $883,200 | |
| UNIVERSITY CLINICAL HEALTH | ||||||
| 1407 UNION AVE | MEMPHIS | TN | 38104 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $872,972 | SUITE 700 |
| WILLIAM HOLLS | ||||||
| 1305 WASHINGTON AVE | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $563,854 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Physicians Services | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $101,875,681 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $101,875,681 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $101,875,681 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,875,681 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $101,875,681 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,724,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,084,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $640,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,860,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,887,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,973,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,454,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,247,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,129,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,826,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $303,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,981,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,414,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $566,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,764 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $107,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $366,807 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $366,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $206,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,053 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $107,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,173 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $351,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,186 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $157,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,131 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $278,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,386,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,386,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Employee Recruitment/development | $461,147 | $461,147 |
| Dues and Membership | $140,464 | $140,464 |
| Fines, penalties, taxes, licenses | $112,007 | $112,007 |
| Medical Supplies | $52,135 | $52,135 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,875,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,845,534 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,030,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,689 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,764,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,607,039 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $809,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,618 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,806,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,977,346 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,390,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,535,647 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $441,699 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,806,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,977,346 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,806,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,977,346 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Withholding Taxes | $441,699 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $441,699 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $101,875,681 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $101,875,681 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $101,875,681 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $101,875,681 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $101,875,681 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $101,875,681 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | Amount is related to expenses paid on behalf of the Company by the related company but due to be paid back to the related company. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Company qualifies as a tax-exempt entity under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(a) as an organization described in IRC Section 501(c)(3). Therefore, related income is generally not subject to federal or state income taxes, except for tax on income from activities unrelated to its exempt purpose as described in IRC Section 512(a). Thus, no provision for income taxes has been recorded in the accompanying financial statements. The Company applies FASB ASC Topic 740 (Topic 740), Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. Topic 740 clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income tax positions and provides guidance on when tax positions are recognized in an entity's financial statements and how the values of those positions are determined. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Company and has concluded that as of June 30, 2025 and 2024 there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the accompanying financial statements. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGINALD COOPWOOD | ||||||||||||||
| President & Chairman | $0 | $1,065,431 | $0 | $216,840 | $0 | $52,530 | $0 | $237,104 | $0 | $43,809 | $0 | $1,615,714 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES PROCTOR | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $0 | $471,357 | $0 | $98,923 | $0 | $2,381 | $0 | $88,621 | $0 | $34,614 | $0 | $695,896 | $0 | $28,548 |
| MARY BILLSTRAND | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $693,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,062 | $0 | $721,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN CROCE | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $548,912 | $0 | $123,298 | $0 | $18,911 | $0 | $88,813 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $810,434 | $0 | $45,770 |
| MUHAMMAD AFZAL | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $636,520 | $0 | $48,488 | $0 | $797 | $0 | $14,768 | $0 | $28,576 | $0 | $729,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT WAKE | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $337,594 | $0 | $2,901 | $0 | $2,173 | $0 | $25,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $367,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW KERWIN | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $502,560 | $0 | $51,949 | $0 | $2,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,950 | $0 | $581,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LETICIA TOWNS | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $425,565 | $0 | $105,300 | $0 | $23,024 | $0 | $62,828 | $0 | $35,847 | $0 | $652,564 | $0 | $40,722 |
| JOHN SCHORGE | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $353,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,719 | $0 | $364,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYRILYN WALTERS | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $291,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $325 | $0 | $9,284 | $0 | $18,995 | $0 | $320,255 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDOLPH SITES | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $434,160 | $0 | $103,614 | $0 | $2,171 | $0 | $71,148 | $0 | $29,069 | $0 | $640,162 | $0 | $37,719 | $0 |
| ERICA MITCHELL | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $655,560 | $0 | $24,014 | $0 | $3,722 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $744,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FURQAN SYED | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $756,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $447 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $22,458 | $0 | $802,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHIVANI VARSHNEY | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $671,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $669 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $28,214 | $0 | $722,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN MOKHTARI | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $636,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,093 | $0 | $680,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Fnu Archana Gundigi Venkatesh | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $638,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $401 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,085 | $0 | $656,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A number of individuals listed in Schedule J participated in a SERP plan during the year and received SERP benefits as follows: Reginald Coopwood received $237,104; Martin Croce received $58,313; Leticia Towns received $58,566; Jim Proctor received $63,344; Randolph Sites received $49,466. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 9 Interested person not at organization's address | a. The below individuals can be reached at the following address: 910 Madison, Ste. 1002, Memphis, TN, 38163. i. Nicholas Verne ii. Paul Wesolowski iii. Andrew Kerwin iv. John Schorge v. Muhammad Afzal |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The 990 was reviewed by the Treasurer of the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | The organization conducts a survey annually of all its board members and leadership to confirm that no conflicts of interest exist. These were reviewed and archived by the Compliance Department. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | A third party vendor is hired to determine salaries of employees according to specialty and location. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | A third party vendor is hired to determine salaries of employees according to specialty and location. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The organization made its governing body, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public during the tax year upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby County Health Care Corporation | ||||||||||
| 877 Jefferson Avenue | Memphis | TN | 38103 | 621113169 | Inpatient and Outpatient Services | TN | 501(c)(3) | 3 | na | false |
| MEMPHIS MEDICAL CENTER AIR AMBULANCE Services Inc | ||||||||||
| 1080 EASTMORELAND AVENUE | Memphis | TN | 38103 | 621280261 | Operates air ambulance service | TN | 501(c)(3) | Type I | na | false |
| ROH Investments Co Inc | ||||||||||
| 877 Jefferson Avenue | Memphis | TN | 38103 | 873506718 | supporting organization for SCHCC | TN | 501(c)(3) | Type I | na | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regional One Properties Inc | |||||||||
| 877 Jefferson Avenue | Memphis | TN | 38103 | 464971777 | Holds title to and leases property | TN | Shelby County Health Care Corporation | C Corporation | false |
| REGIONAL ONE HEALTH INNOVATIONS INC | |||||||||
| 877 Jefferson Avenue | Memphis | TN | 38103 | 822356548 | Marketing and Investing | TN | Shelby County Health Care Corporation | C Corporation | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |