STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LANDMARK SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANDMARK SCHOOL INC (EIN 04-2429311)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-02-28
IRS object ID
202530599349301628
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-28T15:17:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043108635PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEONARD MULHERIN & GREENE PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1625 GROVE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRAINTREECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02184ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042429311EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANDMARK SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9782363202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1429 HALE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPRIDES CROSSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01965ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEAN SIDELLPersonNm
Person TitleDIR. OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONSPersonTitleTxt
Phone9782363202PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN G MADDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00142526PTIN
Phone7813564800PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSHUA CLARKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1429 HALE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPRIDES CROSSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01965ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$76,439,554GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LANDMARKSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENABLE AND EMPOWER STUDENTS WITH LANGUAGE-BASED LEARNING DISABILITIES TO REALIZE THEIR EDUCATIONAL AND SOCIAL POTENTIAL THROUGH AN EXEMPLARY SCHOOL PROGRAM COMPLEMENTED BY OUTREACH AND TRAINING, DIAGNOSIS AND RESEARCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee415TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,787,598PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,162,722CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,054,945PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,799,608CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$411,037PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,112,330CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$668,120PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$43,018CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,921,700PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,031,642CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,281,006PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,978,419CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,395,586PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,474,145CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$362,437CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,363,723PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,604,092CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,040,315PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,056,656CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$881,385PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$974,986CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$92,482,262TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,547,661TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,750,930TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,098,385TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,731,332NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$66,449,276NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENABLE AND EMPOWER STUDENTS WITH LANGUAGE-BASED LEARNING DISABILITIES TO REALIZE THEIR EDUCAITONAL AND SOCIAL POTENTIAL THRROUGH AN EXEMPLARY SCHOOL PROGRAM COMPLEMENTED BY OUTREACH AND TRAINING, DIAGNOSSIS AND RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,574,165ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,978,419GrantAmt
Revenue$34,676,019RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION PROGRAMS: SPECIAL EDUCATION DAY AND RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES 2-12 WITH DYSLEXIA OR OTHER LANGUAGE-BASED LEARNING DISABILITIES. AVERAGE ENROLLMENT: 491 STUDENTSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$380,947ExpenseAmt
Revenue$335,607RevenueAmt
DescDAY CARE: TO PROVIDE LICENSED DAY CARE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN OF SCHOOL EMPLOYEES. AVERAGE ENROLLMENT: 19 CHILDRENDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,441,427ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,787,982RevenueAmt
DescOUTREACH: TO PROVIDE TRAINING SERVICES TO EDUCATIONAL PROFESSIONALS. 5,000 INDIVIDUALS SERVEDDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$36,396,539TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee415EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEAN SIDELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9782363202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1429 HALE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPRIDES CROSSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01965ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSHUA CLARK
PRESIDENT/HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$387,174$0$261,419
THILO HENKES
CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL PEHL
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH H MORGART
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LESLIE
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY ALPAUGH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN ALTMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ALTMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY BAKER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM GERSH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDI JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRABRIELLA PECORARO LEONE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN HOVER MORESCHI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS LOPARDO
LIFE TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLEY MOSES-REED
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SPENCER SMITHERMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN STEIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA TAFFE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX TATUM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER WORLEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN SIDELL
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$176,153$0$32,111
BOB BROUDO
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL20.00$582,277$0$53,013Yes (X)
ANN LARSEN
OUTREACH LEAD FACULTY40.00$195,607$0$11,214Yes (X)
MICHELLE GRANESE
DIRECTOR OF INST'L. ADVANCEMENT40.00$142,780$0$46,065Yes (X)
WILLIAM BARRETT
HEAD OF HIGH SCHOOL40.00$136,100$0$46,670Yes (X)
SUSAN MADDEN
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$139,504$0$25,248Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,759,595TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$475,740TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICES$2,085,251
SYNERGI PARTNERS INC
151 WEST EVANS STREETFLORENCESC29501EMPLOYEE RETENTION TAX CREDIT CONSULTANT$996,973
BOSTON UNIVERSITY
233 BAY STATE ROADBOSTONMA02115GRADUATE PROGRAM$374,870
WINDOVER CONSTRUCTION
66 CHERRY HILL DRIVEBEVERLYMA01915BUILDING CONSTRUCTION$261,850
BRENNER FACILITIES SERVICES
7 FRANKLIN ST SUITE 1SALEMMA01970CLEANING SERVICES$235,386
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$340,363FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,822,359AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$74,759NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,162,722TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$34,676,019$34,676,019
OUTREACH611600$1,787,982$1,787,982
DAY CARE611600$335,607$335,607
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,799,608TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,678,815TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,678,815ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,707,996SecuritiesAmt
Other$37,250OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,311,731SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$396,265SecuritiesAmt
Other$37,250OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$433,515TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$433,515ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$340,363ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$96,181FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$96,181TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$96,181ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$53,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,163ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$53,163OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,031,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,799,608RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,069,312ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,978,419TotalAmt
Program Services$1,978,419ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$905,593TotalAmt
Management And General$856,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,953FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,296,739TotalAmt
Program Services$20,262,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$881,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,914FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,983TotalAmt
Program Services$800,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,606FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,716,430TotalAmt
Program Services$3,448,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,723FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,723,400TotalAmt
Program Services$1,596,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,903FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,700TotalAmt
Management And General$73,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,500TotalAmt
Management And General$96,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,316TotalAmt
Program Services$241,316ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,538,827TotalAmt
Program Services$2,479,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,406FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,099TotalAmt
Program Services$312,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,809,128TotalAmt
Program Services$1,771,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,425TotalAmt
Management And General$73,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE/MEALS$1,988,459$1,988,459
OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES$1,064,305$266,520$700,853$96,932
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$651,420$651,420
STAFF TRAINING$346,960$324,753$22,207

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,953TotalAmt
Program Services$274,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,056,656TotalAmt
Program Services$36,396,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,297,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$362,437FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$394,690EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,815,101BOYAmt
EOY$12,587,832EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,174,942BOYAmt
EOY$938,006EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,080,377BOYAmt
EOY$775,310EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,240BOYAmt
EOY$24,180EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,660BOYAmt
EOY$447,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,037,003LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,130,424LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,427,189BOYAmt
EOY$36,906,579EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,476,527BOYAmt
EOY$43,107,380EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,958BOYAmt
EOY$55,581EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,079,268BOYAmt
EOY$1,310,273EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,482,262BOYAmt
EOY$96,547,661EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,240,641BOYAmt
EOY$4,844,009EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,795,197BOYAmt
EOY$6,363,045EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,218,581BOYAmt
EOY$10,839,918EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,496,511BOYAmt
EOY$8,051,413EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,750,930BOYAmt
EOY$30,098,385EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,000,060BOYAmt
EOY$45,286,041EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,731,272BOYAmt
EOY$21,163,235EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,731,332BOYAmt
EOY$66,449,276EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,482,262BOYAmt
EOY$96,547,661EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$974,986ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,871,169NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$128,211InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,935,217BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$791,902ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,951,981InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$32,679,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,256,465BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$843,030ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,835,722InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$28,935,217EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,945,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,308,508ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$980,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$17,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,256,465EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,833,039BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,883,240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,246,048InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$17,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,945,327EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,585,716BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$494,061ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,655InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,263,393OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,833,039EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.42800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42790PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14410TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,295,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,295,789BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,746,023OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,368,922DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,377,101BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,058OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,871DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,187BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,701,354OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,101,688DepreciationAmt
Book Value$599,666BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,248,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,615,943DepreciationAmt
Book Value$632,836BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,906,579TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER LIABILITIES$22,178
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN LIABILITIES$818,786
CONDITIONAL GRANT$7,210,449
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,051,413TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,870,781TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,871,169NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$96,181OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,967,350RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,903,431RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$128,211InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$128,211RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,031,642TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,152,837TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$96,181OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$96,181ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,056,656ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,056,656TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES 96,181.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES 96,181.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION DISCLOSES ITS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY ON ITS PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE WEBSITE AT ALL TIMES DURING ITS TAX YEAR.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES GOVERMENT GRANTS AND EXECUTES CONTRACTS WITH CITIES AND TOWNS FOR EDUCATION SERVICES.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MAKING WAVESEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$121,587GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$121,587CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$860CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$14,258FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$15,539EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,549OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF EVENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$218,776GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$218,776CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$75CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$240NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$640FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$62,020OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$340,363GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$340,363CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$935CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$240NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$14,898FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$15,539EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$64,569OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$96,181DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$96,181NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient74RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,978,419NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceCREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES SOFTWARE PLATFORM WHICH INCORPORATES THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (SSSBYNAIS) NEEDS ASSESSMENT METHODOLOGY TO CALCULATE THE ABILITY OF FAMILIES TO PAY TUITION AND AWARD FINANCIAL AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSHUA CLARK
PRESIDENT/HEAD OF SCHOOL$374,674$0$6,500$0$6,000$0$23,470$0$237,949$0$648,593$0$0$0
DEAN SIDELL
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS$169,146$0$7,007$0$0$0$24,865$0$7,246$0$208,264$0$0$0
BOB BROUDO
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL$204,629$0$0$0$377,648$0$23,943$0$29,070$0$635,290$0$0$0
ANN LARSEN
OUTREACH LEAD FACULTY$188,600$0$7,007$0$0$0$7,824$0$3,390$0$206,821$0$0$0
MICHELLE GRANESE
DIRECTOR OF INST'L. ADVANCEMENT$135,737$0$7,043$0$0$0$14,255$0$31,810$0$188,845$0$0$0
WILLIAM BARRETT
HEAD OF HIGH SCHOOL$128,577$0$7,043$0$480$0$13,338$0$33,332$0$182,770$0$0$0
SUSAN MADDEN
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES$132,461$0$7,043$0$0$0$13,448$0$11,800$0$164,752$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7THE SCHOOL MADE NON-FIXED PAYMENTS TOTALING $34,087 ON BEHALF OF THE FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL IN CONNECTION WITH HIS RETIREMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE SCHOOL MADE PAYMENTS UNDER AN ORGANIZATION WIDE BONUS PROGRAM DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023.
PART I, LINE 4B:THE SCHOOL MAINTAINED AN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ("THE PLAN") ON BEHALF OF ITS FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL DID NOT MAKE ANY CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024. THE SCHOOL PAID BOB BROUDO HIS VESTED ACCOUNT BALANCE UNDER THE PLAN TOTALING $340,801 IN MARCH 2023.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-03-06BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR BOND ISSUE, CAPITAL EXPENDITURESPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$5,040,676RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$16,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$93,540IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,779,633CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,126,827OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 2CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION DID NOT INVEST THE BOND PROCEEDS, THEREFORE NO REBATE IS DUE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSHUA CLARKPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENT/HEAD OF SCHOOLRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeRENOVATIONS TO LANDMARK'S PROPERTY IN WHICH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RESIDESLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$40,300OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$24,180BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$24,180TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution233ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$74,759NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation67 SHARES OF ADOBE (ADBE); 31 SHARES OF MICROSOFT (MSFT); 34 SHARES OF APPLE (AAPL); 35 SHARES OF COCA-COLA (KO); 36 SHARES OF PFIZER (PFE); 30 SHARES OF VANGUARD 500 INDEX ADMIRAL (VFIAX)ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES KAREN ALTMAN AND MICHAEL ALTMAN ARE MARRIED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY LANDMARK'S ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PROVIDES A COPY OF THE FORM TO MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW, COMMENT, AND ANY CHANGES. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING FOR THEIR FINAL REVIEW, COMMENT, AND ANY CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE COVERED UNDER THE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE ANNUALLY DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW. EACH TRUSTEE AND OFFICER SHALL PROVIDE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT CONTAINING ANY INTERESTED TRANSACTIONS WITH THE SCHOOL INVOLVING THE TRUSTEE OR OFFICER. INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES DETERMINE WHETHER TRANSACTIONS WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SHOULD BE APPROVED AND ARE IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWED COMPENSATION OF THE HEADS OF SCHOOLS OF SIMILARLY SITUATED COMPARABLE SCHOOLS IN CONNECTION WITH APPROVING THE COMPENSATION OF LANDMARK'S HEAD OF SCHOOL AND DOCUMENTATED ITS DECISION TO HIRE THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IN THE MINUTES FOR THE MEETING IN WHICH THE DECISION OCCURRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE WEBSITES OF CERTAIN STATE REGULATORY AGENCIES AS WELL AS UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.