CPWR THE CENTER FOR CONSTRUCTION RESEARCH AND TRAINING: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CPWR THE CENTER FOR CONSTRUCTION RESEARCH AND TRAINING (EIN 52-1172454)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-07
- IRS object ID
- 202621279349301002
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-07T06:40:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 470900880 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | WEST | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521172454 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CPWR THE CENTER FOR CONSTRUCTION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | RESEARCH AND TRAINING | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CPWR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3015788500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8484 GEORGIA AVENUE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20910 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRIS CAIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3015788500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ERIN CRANMER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712644 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2023319880 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CPWR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRIS CAIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8484 GEORGIA AVENUE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20910 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,723,168 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CPWR.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1 | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 44 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,841,007 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $17,774,459 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $689,722 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $773,627 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $162,207 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $141,336 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,320 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $33,746 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,702,256 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,723,168 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,193,261 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,947,771 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,871,483 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,059,839 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $6,408 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,212,021 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,318,655 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,276,765 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,326,265 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $425,491 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $396,903 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,014,850 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,919,742 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,596,835 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,104,824 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,418,015 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,814,918 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO CARRY OUT RESEARCH, TRAINING AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES IN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY, WITH A FOCUS ON OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY, HEALTH, AND WORKING CONDITIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,406,620 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,349,067 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CDC/NIOSH SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH IN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY - RESEARCH GRANT SPONSORED BY NIOSH TARGETED TO IMPROVE THE SAFETY AND HEALTH OF WORKERS ON CONSTRUCTION SITES. IN EXCESS OF 20 DIFFERENT PROJECTS WERE FUNDED UNDER THIS PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,724,124 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,206,207 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | NIEHS HAZARDOUS MATERIALS WORKER HEALTH AND SAFETY TRAINING - INCLUDES ELEVEN NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION UNIONS INVOLVED IN TRAINING APPROXIMATELY 14,000 MEMBERS ANNUALLY. CPWR AND ITS CONSORTIUM OF BUILDING TRADES UNIONS OFFER A COMPREHENSIVE MENU OF CONSTRUCTION SAFETY AND HEALTH TRAINING PROGRAMS, INCLUDING OSHA 500, 30, AND 10-HOUR PROGRAMS; HAZARDOUS WASTE TRAINING AND REFRESHERS; CONFINED SPACE TRAINING, LEAD AND ASBESTOS TRAINING, OSHA 7600 TRAINING AND OTHERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,400,154 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,392,497 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | DOE NATIONAL FORMER WORKERS NOTIFICATION & MEDICAL SCREENING PROGRAM - PROVIDED MEDICAL SCREENING SERVICES AT 35 SITES IDENTIFIED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY. THE PROGRAM DIRECTLY CONTACTS WORKERS, OBTAINS SIGNED CONSENTS AND INTERVIEWS PARTICIPANTS. IN 2024, OVER 3,000 SCREENINGS WERE COMPLETED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $320,346 | $621,562 | NATIONAL RESOURCE CENTER |
| $131,181 | $152,065 | DOL EMPLOYMENT VERIFICATION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $451,527 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $773,627 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,982,425 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 81 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 44 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARY TARBRAKE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3015788500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8484 GEORGIA AVENUE SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SILVER SPRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20910 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS CAIN | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $225,114 | $0 | $103,148 | |
| SEAN MCGARVEY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRANDON BISHOP | |||||||
| SECRETARY TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JONATHAN D NEWMAN | |||||||
| VP/ GENERAL COUNSEL | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV J CLETUS KILEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF PEOPLES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH J RUETER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY TARBRAKE | |||||||
| ASSOC. DIR FINANCE/ADMIN | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $185,871 | $0 | $68,208 | ||
| RICK RINEHART | |||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 35.00 | $191,662 | $0 | $95,403 | Yes (X) | ||
| QUINN PATRICIA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, ENERGY EMPLOYEES | 35.00 | $136,796 | $0 | $80,903 | Yes (X) | ||
| GUSTAFSON GARY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, ENV HAZARDS TRAI | 35.00 | $134,574 | $0 | $79,660 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEMARIAN BABAK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, SAFETY RESEARCH | 35.00 | $134,161 | $0 | $69,043 | Yes (X) | ||
| SURTEES STEVE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, ENVIRONMENTAL CAREER WORKERS | 35.00 | $128,191 | $0 | $78,005 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,136,369 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $574,370 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STONETURN CONSULTANTS | |||||
| 1519 3RD AVENUE APT 701 | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | CONSULTANT | $156,141 |
| JOHN KEAGY | |||||
| 56 JACOB LADDER CT | SEVERNA PARK | MD | 21146 | CONSULTANT | $106,322 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $17,774,459 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $17,774,459 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROJECT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $773,627 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $773,627 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $773,627 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $141,336 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $141,336 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,746 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $33,746 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $33,746 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,723,168 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $773,627 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $175,082 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,947,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,947,771 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $593,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $534,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,957,905 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,959,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$1,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $728,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $716,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,525,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,494,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,671 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,475 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,860,993 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,798,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,539,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,476,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $583,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,230 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,419 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| TRAINERS | $567,174 | $567,174 |
| TRAINING CLASS SUPPLIES | $79,995 | $79,995 |
| REGISTRATION FEES & DUE | $49,822 | $49,822 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,408 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,326,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,982,425 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $337,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,408 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $650 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,397,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,688,848 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,613,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,753,991 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,741 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,151 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $278,936 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $248,429 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,507 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $584,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,176,854 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,014,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,919,742 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,204,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,808,743 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,392,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,296,081 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,596,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,104,824 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,418,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,814,918 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,418,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,814,918 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,014,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,919,742 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $396,903 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,180,056 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,660,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,082,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,841,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,774,459 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,538,886 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,180,056 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,660,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,082,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,841,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,774,459 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,538,886 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $86,538,886 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,773 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $98,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $162,207 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $141,336 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $417,508 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,746 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,360 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $87,017,754 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $3,402,290 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99450 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99600 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $278,936 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $248,429 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,507 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $30,507 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $28,151 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $3,109,657 |
| FINANCE LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $39,046 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,176,854 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $3,255,497 |
| FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY | $40,584 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,296,081 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,723,168 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,723,168 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,723,168 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,326,265 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,326,265 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,326,265 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, CPWR HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF ITS UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CPWR PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF A CERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATERIAL MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. FORM 990 IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER IT IS FILED. AS SUCH, FORM 990 FOR THE FISCAL YEARS 2022 THROUGH 2024 REMAIN WITHIN THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (24 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUILDING PATHWAYS INC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 190900 | ROXBURY | MA | 02119 | 475276622 | 501(C)(3) | $141,018 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH TRAINING | |
| FINISHING TRADES INSTITUTE | |||||||||
| 7230 PARKWAY DRIVE | HANOVER | MD | 210761307 | 521923143 | 501(C)(3) | $132,994 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH TRAINING | |
| GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH | |||||||||
| 505 TENTH STREET NW | ATLANTA | GA | 303320420 | 580603146 | 501(C)(3) | $19,989 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | |
| GST MICHIGAN WORKS | |||||||||
| 711 NORTH SAGINAW SUITE 300 | FLINT | MI | 48503 | 382491695 | SPECIAL LOCAL UNIT | $121,127 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH TRAINING | |
| INSULATION INDUSTRY | |||||||||
| 9602 MARTIN LUTHER KING HIGHWAY | LANHAM | MD | 207061839 | 237116144 | 501(C)(3) | $280,793 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH TRAINING | |
| ITI FOR THE SHEET METAL & AC INDUSTRY | |||||||||
| 3180 FAIRVIEW PARK DRIVE SUITE 400 | FALLS CHURCH | VA | 22042 | 520914827 | 501(C)(3) | $67,859 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH TRAINING | |
| JOBTRAIN | |||||||||
| 1200 OBRIEN AVENUE | MENLO PARK | CA | 940251413 | 941712371 | 501(C)(3) | $158,039 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH TRAINING | |
| LAWRENCE TECH UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 21000 WEST TEN MILE ROAD | SOUTHFIELD | MI | 48075 | 381369604 | 501(C)(3) | $9,988 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | |
| NATIONAL IRONWORKERS | |||||||||
| 1750 NEW YORK AVENUE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 200065301 | 521358405 | 501(C)(3) | $330,652 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH TRAINING | |
| PURDUE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 23510 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 606731235 | 356002041 | 501(C)(3) | $35,060 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIV OF CA | |||||||||
| 3333 CALIFORNIA STREET SUITE 435 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94143 | 946036493 | 501(C)(3) | $211,666 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | |
| TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| TAMU 6000 | COLLEGE STATION | TX | 77843 | 746000531 | TX STATE AGENCY | $9,999 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | |
| TRUSTEES OF CLARK UNIV | |||||||||
| 950 MAIN ST | WORCESTER | MA | 01610 | 042111203 | $101,834 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | ||
| UNIV OF MASS-LOWELL | |||||||||
| 600 SUFFOLK STREET SUITE 212 | LOWELL | MA | 01852 | 043167352 | SECTION 115 | $237,781 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | |
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO | |||||||||
| PO BOX 910238 | DENVER | CO | 802910238 | 846000555 | 501(C)(3) | $144,469 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | |
| UNIVERSITY OF UTAH | |||||||||
| 75 S 2000 E | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 841128930 | 876000525 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON | |||||||||
| 4333 BROOKLYN AVENUE NE | SEATTLE | WA | 981959472 | 916001537 | WA STATE ENTITY | $170,606 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | |
| VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INST | |||||||||
| 300 TURNER STREET NW SUITE 4200 | BLACKSBURG | VA | 24061 | 546001805 | VA STATE AGENCY | $50,495 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | MC0170 |
| WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| CAMPUS BOX 1054 ONE BROOKINGS DRIVE | ST LOUIS | MO | 631304899 | 430653611 | 501(C)(3) | $194,473 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | |
| WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 886 CHESTNUT RIDGE ROAD PO BOX 6845 | MORGANTOWN | WV | 265066845 | 550665758 | 501(C)(3) | $209,872 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | |
| ZENITH AME SOLUTION | |||||||||
| 201 QUEEN ANNE AVENUE NORTH SUITE | SEATTLE | WA | 98109 | 521590516 | $4,299,057 | $0 | ADMINISTRATION | 100 | |
| BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA | |||||||||
| 151 PREM S PAUL RESEARCH CNTR 2200 | LINCOLN | NE | 68583 | 470049123 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | VINE STREET |
| UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE | |||||||||
| 220 ARCH STREET ROOM 02-148 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 526002033 | STATE GOVERNMENT EDU | $207,428 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | |
| HANFORD MISSION INTEGRATION SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||||||
| 9420 GARLICK BLVD | RICHLAND | WA | 99352 | 830947948 | $175,634 | $0 | SAFETY AND HEALTH RESEARCH | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 15 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 7 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SUBRECIPIENTS RECEIVING IN EXCESS OF $750,000 IN FEDERAL FUNDS IN A FISCAL YEAR ARE REQUIRED BY CONTRACT TO HAVE A UNIFORM GUIDANCE AUDIT PERFORMED AND PROVIDE A COPY TO CPWR. THE AUDITS ARE REVIEWED FOR ANY FINDINGS OR QUESTIONED COSTS THAT RELATE TO CPWR'S GRANTS. SUBRECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT INVOICES SHOWING ACTUAL COSTS AS RELATED TO THEIR APPROVED BUDGET BY LINE ITEM AND THE INVOICES ARE VERIFIED AGAINST A BUDGET AND PROCESSED BASED ON GRANT AND CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS. SUBRECIPIENTS OF TRAINING GRANTS (DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE PROGRAMS) ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE DOCUMENTATION (RECEIPTS) FOR ALL COSTS USING A SPECIFIED INVOICE FORMAT ATTACHED TO THEIR CONTRACT. ITEMS NOT DOCUMENTED ARE NOT REIMBURSED. THIS IS BECAUSE THESE SUBGRANTEES DO NOT HAVE UNIFORM GUIDANCE AUDITS. WHEREAS, THE UNIVERSITIES THAT RECEIVE RESEARCH GRANTS UNDERGO A UNIFORM GUIDANCE AUDIT AND THEIR EXPENSES ARE PRIMARILY SALARIES AND FRINGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS CAIN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $216,719 | $0 | $4,249 | $0 | $4,146 | $0 | $57,697 | $0 | $45,451 | $0 | $328,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICK RINEHART | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | $187,976 | $0 | $3,686 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,310 | $0 | $45,093 | $0 | $287,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY TARBRAKE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC. DIR FINANCE/ADMIN | $178,939 | $0 | $3,509 | $0 | $3,423 | $0 | $47,988 | $0 | $20,220 | $0 | $254,079 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| QUINN PATRICIA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ENERGY EMPLOYEES | $134,165 | $0 | $2,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,481 | $0 | $44,422 | $0 | $217,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GUSTAFSON GARY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ENV HAZARDS TRAI | $129,556 | $0 | $2,540 | $0 | $2,478 | $0 | $35,296 | $0 | $44,364 | $0 | $214,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SURTEES STEVE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ENVIRONMENTAL CAREER WORKE | $123,410 | $0 | $2,420 | $0 | $2,361 | $0 | $33,717 | $0 | $44,288 | $0 | $206,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEMARIAN BABAK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SAFETY RESEARCH | $129,978 | $0 | $2,549 | $0 | $1,634 | $0 | $35,405 | $0 | $33,638 | $0 | $203,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING THE YEAR, THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BONUSES OF ONE WEEK'S SALARY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND THOROUGHLY REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY MANAGEMENT. CPWR MAKES A COPY OF THE RETURN AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO SUBMISSION OF THE RETURN TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD AND KEY EMPLOYEES SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY. IN THE RARE INSTANCE THAT A CONFLICT DOES ARISE, THE MATTER IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR ANY ACTION NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE SALARY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED USING COMPARABLE DATA, PRIMARILY FROM THE MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN THE BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION TRADES DEPARTMENT AND SALARY CAPS RELATED TO FEDERAL FUNDING. IT HAS A SCHEDULED COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS WHEN FUNDING ALLOWS. ANYTHING IN EXCESS OF A COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE DECISION OF THE BOARD IS DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON WRITTEN REQUEST, CPWR WILL PROVIDE PDF COPIES OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,508,895. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 30,794. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,539,689. TEMPORARY HELP: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 289,174. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 32,130. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 321,304. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |