STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOLLINS UNIVERSITY CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOLLINS UNIVERSITY CORPORATION (EIN 54-0506314)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-08
IRS object ID
202621289349302702
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-08T12:43:44-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540506314EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLLINS UNIVERSITY CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOLLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5403626630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17916 WILLIAMSON ROAD BOX 9658AddressLine1Txt
CityRoanokeCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKerry EdmondsPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/Chief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5403626630PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKerry EdmondsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17916 Williamson RoadAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Box 9568AddressLine2Txt
CityRonaokeCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$226,555,994GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOLLINS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF A PRIVATE, NON-PROFIT UNIVERSITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee931TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$68,128TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$68,128NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,356,847PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,521,974CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,507,273PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,125,978CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,156,430PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,025,974CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$905,953PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$751,096CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$69,926,503PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,425,022CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,973,963PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$21,997,425CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,116,108PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,995,164CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,165,619CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,481,814PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,474,210CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$65,571,885PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$68,466,799CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,354,618PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,958,223CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$387,989,978TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$425,372,295TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,454,065TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,091,028TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$382,535,913NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$419,281,267NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHOLLINS UNIVERSITY IS AN INDEPENDENT LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY DEDICATED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND HUMANE VALUES. HOLLINS UNIVERSITY OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION FOR WOMEN, SELECTED GRADUATE PROGRAMS FOR MEN AND WOMEN, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH INITIATIVES. THE HOLLINS COMMUNITY SUSTAINS TALENTED STUDENTS ENGAGED IN CHALLENGING STUDY, AND PRODUCTIVE SCHOLARS AND ARTISTS DEVOTED TO TEACHING AND TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF KNOWLEDGE. THE HALLMARKS OF A HOLLINS EDUCATION ARE CREATIVITY AND EFFECTIVE SELF-EXPRESSION, PROBLEM SOLVING AND CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS, AND INDEPENDENT INQUIRY AND THE FREE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS. OUR UNIVERSITY MOTTO, LEVAVI OCULOS, CALLS US TO LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN ACCORD WITH THE HOLLINS VALUES AND TRADITIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,126,571ExpenseAmt
Grant$21,997,425GrantAmt
Revenue$39,125,978RevenueAmt
DescHOLLINS UNIVERSITY IS A NONPROFIT INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, EXCHANGE, AND ABROAD EDUCATION PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF ACTIVE LEARNING AND ACHIEVEMENT.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$56,126,571TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1268IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee931EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryFRForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (1)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed2Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKERRY EDMONDSPersonNm
Phone5403626343PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17916 WILLIAMSON ROAD BOX 9658AddressLine1Txt
CityRoanokeCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MARY HINTON
PRESIDENT37.50Yes (X)$453,020$0$49,707
KERRY EDMONDS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT-COO37.50$278,530$0$83,288Yes (X)
LAURA MCLARY
PROVOST37.50$203,937$0$19,843Yes (X)
ANITA WALTON
VP ADVANCEMENT37.50$203,168$0$7,482Yes (X)
ASHLEY BROWNING
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT37.50$174,319$0$33,623Yes (X)
GARY BROWN
VP SSWBB37.50$176,472$0$15,848Yes (X)
SUZANNE MINK
SENIOR PHILANTHROPIC ADVISOR37.50$160,448$0$15,636Yes (X)
JULIE RICCIARDI
AVP Advancement37.50$144,051$0$12,734Yes (X)
BILLY FAIRES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MARKETING & COMMUNICATION37.50$134,824$0$14,539Yes (X)Yes (X)
SHEYONN BAKER
SECRETARY OF THE BOARD37.50$56,416$0$10,123Yes (X)
DEBRA MEADE
BOARD CHAIR30$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CYNTHIA HALE
BOARD VICE CHAIR30$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
PATRICIA BARMEYER
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
C LAROY BRANTLEY
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELLEN GOLDSMITH-VEIN
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLIFFORD FLEET III
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA FRAZIER
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
GINNY GRANADE
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
LUCY DAVIS HAYNES
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTEN HENSAW
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTOINETTE HILLIAN
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL HOLLINGSWORTH
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNDA ANN JOHNSON
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRI KALLSEN
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAY KENDALL
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH KOLMSTETTER
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE LINDBLAD
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
TAMINA MCMILLAN
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
EMILY MORGAN
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET NICHOLSON
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY FLYNN NIEMITZ
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN POULTON
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN RABENAU
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
SABRINA ROSE-SMITH
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATASHA TRETHEWEY
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,985,185TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$262,823TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
MERIWETHER GODSEY INC
4944 OLD BOONSBORO ROADLYNCHBURGVA24503FOOD SERVICES$2,502,237
AVIS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC
521 Rutherford Ave NERoanokeVA24016Construction Services$1,183,241
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
125 HIGH STREETBOSTONMA021102112INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$1,113,905
CPL
255 Woodcliff DrFairportNY14450Architecture services$899,850Suite 200
ARCHAEA ENERGY
201 Helios WayHOUSTONTX77079ENERGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES$677,261FLOOR 6
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$568,119GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$24,953,855AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,840,619NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,521,974TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUTITION & FEES611310$30,913,953$30,913,953$0$0
STUDENT SERVICES611310$8,199,681$8,199,681$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,344TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,630RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,714UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,125,978TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,839,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,839,070ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,388TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$47,388ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$94,346RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$94,346RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,346TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$94,346ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$158,250,235SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$149,063,331SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,186,904SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,186,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,186,904ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$133,055GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$67,641CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$65,414UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEES & ADDMISSONSDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$543,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$543,948RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$543,948OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,425,022TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,667,212RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$68,128UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,167,708ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,427,379TotalAmt
Program Services$20,427,379ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,570,046TotalAmt
Program Services$1,570,046ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,154,862TotalAmt
Program Services$374,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$579,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$201,092FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,212TotalAmt
Program Services$93,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,778,229TotalAmt
Program Services$14,676,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,773,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$327,991FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,245,105TotalAmt
Program Services$917,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,678FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,383,683TotalAmt
Program Services$1,756,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$542,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,534FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,340,073TotalAmt
Program Services$987,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,086FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,677TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$665,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,374TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,467TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,647TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,647FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,051,623TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,051,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,334,290TotalAmt
Program Services$2,600,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,696FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,271TotalAmt
Program Services$57,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,288FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,498,784TotalAmt
Program Services$1,169,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,163FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,324,623TotalAmt
Program Services$1,033,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,798FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,553,989TotalAmt
Program Services$1,992,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$483,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,663FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,168,403TotalAmt
Program Services$911,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,987FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,734TotalAmt
Program Services$260,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,279FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,877,652TotalAmt
Program Services$2,244,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$544,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,632FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,030TotalAmt
Program Services$429,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,972FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER - DINING PROVIDER$2,507,027$2,507,027$0$0
OTHER - STUDY ABROAD$751,287$751,287$0$0
OTHER - REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE$404,454$315,474$76,523$12,457
OTHER - HORSE CARE$225,849$225,849$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$990,029TotalAmt
Program Services$825,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,656FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,466,799TotalAmt
Program Services$56,126,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,174,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,165,619FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,652,375BOYAmt
EOY$32,006,078EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,928,318BOYAmt
EOY$14,459,033EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,069,506BOYAmt
EOY$2,123,657EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,671BOYAmt
EOY$207,918EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$137,535,085LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$87,866,660LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,581,890BOYAmt
EOY$49,668,425EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,138,644BOYAmt
EOY$81,508,949EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,193,120BOYAmt
EOY$245,328,508EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,454BOYAmt
EOY$69,727EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,989,978BOYAmt
EOY$425,372,295EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,996,193BOYAmt
EOY$3,761,310EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,897,428BOYAmt
EOY$1,931,178EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$560,444BOYAmt
EOY$398,540EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,454,065BOYAmt
EOY$6,091,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,328,541BOYAmt
EOY$61,884,862EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,207,372BOYAmt
EOY$357,396,405EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,535,913BOYAmt
EOY$419,281,267EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,989,978BOYAmt
EOY$425,372,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,958,223ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$27,787,131NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,647OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,647TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY IS A MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES IN VIRGINA (CICV), WHICH IS AN ASSOCIATION OF 27 VIRGINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. THE CICV WORKS TO PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF NON-PROFIT, INDEPENDENT HIGHER EDUCATION IN VIRGINA. CICV COORDINATES THE ADVOCACY OF VIRGINA'S INDEPENDENT COLLEGES FOR INCREASED FUNDING FOR THE STATE'S TUTITION ASSISTANCE GRANT (TAG) AND OTHER PROGRAMS ASSISTING STUDENTS AT INDEPENDENT COLLEGES. CICV ALSO MONITORS LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY ACTIONS WHICH AFFECT VIRGINA PRIVATE COLLEGES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-2025, THE UNIVERSITY PAID $11,651 IN MEMBERSHIP DUES WHICH WAS BASED UPON STUDENT POPULATION. THE CICV CACULATED A GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE OF THE PERCENTAGE OF MEMBERSHIP DUES THAT WILL BE USED FOR LOBBYING DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024-2025 AS 13.78%.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$312,596,387BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,167,233ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,946,973InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,715,223GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,260,251OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$916,913AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$334,818,206EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$291,326,859BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,504,475ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,385,151InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,388,683GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,447,095OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$784,320AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$312,596,387EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$280,194,280BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,197,189ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,440,969InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,895,817GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,622,802OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$986,960AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$291,326,859EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$236,837,083BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$75,691,873ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,169,861InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,140,270GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,190,095OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$834,450AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$280,194,280EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$193,389,959BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,171,831ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$53,787,412InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,306,893GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,470,865OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$734,361AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$236,837,083EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.037BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.227PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.736TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,784,563InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,784,563BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$98,717,927InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$59,888,579DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,829,348BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$27,389,877InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,924,670DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,465,207BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,938,111InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,053,411DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$19,115,300BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,704,607InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,704,607BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,668,425TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$245,328,508BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$245,328,508TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIABILITY UNDER CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY AND TRUST AGREEMENTS$192,224
US GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$133,568
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY$72,748
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$398,540TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,228,171TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$27,787,131NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$27,787,131RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,441,040RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$3,051,623InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$67,641OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,983,982RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,425,022TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,482,817TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$65,482,817ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$3,051,623InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$67,641OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,983,982ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$68,466,799TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1HOLLINS UNIVERSITY DOES NOT HAVE A FOOTNOTE IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING THE ELECTION UNDER SFAS 116, NOT TO REPORT IN ITS REVENUE STATEMENT AND BALANCE SHEET ITS COLLECTIONS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND OTHER SIMILAR ASSETS, BECAUSE OF MATERIALITY.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4THE MUSEUM HOUSES A DEDICATED PERMANENT COLLECTION AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCE CENTER, WHICH IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS, TEACHERS, AND OTHER PATRONS WHO ARE INTERESTED IN FURTHERING THEIR STUDY OF ART IN THE MUSEUM'S PERMANENT COLLECTION. IT ALSO FUNCTIONS AS A SMALL EDUCATIONAL CENTER FOR GROUPS AND CLASSES, PROVIDING A FORUM FOR DISCUSSION, WORKSHOPS, AND PROJECTS BASED ON EXHIBITIONS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4THE UNIVERSITY INTENDS TO USE THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, STUDY ABROAD OPPORTUNITIES, CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS, FACULTY COMPENSATION, FACULTY AND STUDENT RESEARCH AND OTHER OPERATING NEEDS BASED ON BOARD APPROVED SPENDING.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bCost of goods sold
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bcost of goods sold

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3HOLLINS UNIVERISTY DRAWS A SUBSTANTIAL PERCENTAGE OF ITS STUDENTS NATIONWIDE AND FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY INCLUDES A STATEMENT OF ITS RACIALLY NON-DISCRMINATORY ON ITS OWN WEBSITE AND IN ALL ITS BROCHURES AND CATALOGS DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS. HOLLINS UNIVERSITY THEREFORE SATISFIES THE PUBLICITY REQUIREMENTS AS SET FORTH IN REV PROC 75-50.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6HOLLINS UNIVERSITY RECEVIES ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES FOR STUDENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF THESE GOVERNMENT GRANTS RECEIVED: SEOG, FEDERAL COLLEGE WORKSTUDY, PELL GRANT PROGRAM, TEACH GRANT, VIRGINA TUTITION ASSISTANCE GRANT, VIRGINA COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP ASSITSANCE, AND VIRGINA TRASNFER GRANT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)Program ServicesSOFTWARE$13,598
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)Program ServicesFURNITURE$448
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram ServicesCONSULTANT$2,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$16,046TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (7 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPSCentral America and the Caribbean10$516,560STUDENT ACCOUNT$0NANA
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPSEast Asia and the Pacific9$333,555STUDENT ACCOUNT$0NANA
STUDY ABROAD SCHOARSHIPSEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)1$36,480STUDENT ACCOUNT$0NANA
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPRussia and Neighboring States1$37,860STUDENT ACCOUNT$0NANA
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPSSouth America2$75,325STUDENT ACCOUNT$0NANA
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPSSouth Asia12$463,914STUDENT ACCOUNT$0NANA
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPSSub-Saharan Africa4$106,352STUDENT ACCOUNT$0NANA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS APPLIED TO TUTITIONGrantTypeTxt
Recipient806RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,427,379CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedNAValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceNANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND ASSISTANCE IN FURTHERANCE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S EXEMPT PROGRAMS ARE MADE TO DOMESTIC STUDENTS IN ACCOURDANCE WITH ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES OR ARE SUBJECT TO CONDITIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE UNIVERSITY TO ENSURE THAT INDIVIUDALS RECEVIENG GRANTS ARE ADEQUATELY INVESTIGATED TO ENSURE THEY ARE QUALIFING RECIPENTS. SUCHAWARDS ARE MADE ONLY TO THE EXTENT OF THE COST OF EDUCATION. FURTHER RECIPENTS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE INSTUTITION'S ASSESSMENT ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILLAR STANDARDS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS ACCOUNT AND THE STUDENTS DO NOT HAVE DIRECT ACCESS TO THE FUNDS FOR ANY OTHER USE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY HINTON
PRESIDENT$386,876$0$0$0$66,144$0$30,500$0$19,207$0$502,727$0$0$0
KERRY EDMONDS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT-COO$264,246$0$0$0$14,284$0$69,268$0$14,020$0$361,818$0$0$0
LAURA MCLARY
PROVOST$195,455$0$0$0$8,482$0$10,408$0$9,435$0$223,780$0$0$0
ANITA WALTON
VP ADVANCEMENT$202,359$0$0$0$809$0$0$0$7,482$0$210,650$0$0$0
ASHLEY BROWNING
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$174,168$0$0$0$152$0$14,432$0$19,191$0$207,943$0$0$0
GARY BROWN
VP SSWBB$171,586$0$0$0$4,886$0$8,746$0$7,102$0$192,320$0$0$0
SUZANNE MINK
SENIOR PHILANTHROPIC ADVISOR$159,826$0$0$0$622$0$8,307$0$7,329$0$176,084$0$0$0
BILLY FAIRES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MARKETING & COMMUNICATION$134,571$0$0$0$253$0$6,873$0$7,666$0$149,363$0$0$0
JULIE RICCIARDI
AVP Advancement$143,865$0$0$0$186$0$8,000$0$4,735$0$156,786$0$0
SHEYONN BAKER
SECRETARY OF THE BOARD$56,384$0$0$0$31$0$3,017$0$7,106$0$66,538$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aTHE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED HOUSING AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES. TRAVEL IS PAID FOR THE PRESIDENT'S HUSBAND FOR BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSES. CERTAIN FRINGE BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER INCLUDE GROSS-UP PAYMENTS FOR RELATED TAXES PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY ON THEIR BEHALF. THE VICE-PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS IS PROVIDED HOUSING ONLY. THE PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS ARE REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3SEE SCHEDULE O EXPLANATION FOR PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4THE UNIVERSITY HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT FOR THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, WHICH IS AN INELIGIBLE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR PURPOSES OF SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTED $38,768 FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2024, WHICH IS NOT PAYABLE UNTIL AFTER THE VESTING DATE OF JUNE 30, 2026.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFERY WHITEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBER OF KEY EMPLOYEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$93,212TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATION & BENEFITSTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION JEFFERY WHITE IS THE FAMILY MEMBER OF A KEY EMPLOYEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,907NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution93ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,827,452NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescATHLETIC EQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$260NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING AND A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAIALBLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO THE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cTHE SECERTARY OF THE BOARD OF TURSTEES DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS TO THE TRUSTEES AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICE DISTRIBUTES THE STATEMENT TO COVERED EMPLOYEES IN THE FALL AND EACH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT ALL DISTRIBUTED STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED AND RETURNED TO THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICES. WHEN A STATEMENT IS RECEIVED THAT IDENTIFIES A POTENTIAL CONFILCT THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (EVP) AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICE (COO) IS NOTIFIED, WITH A COPY TO THE PRESIDENT AND CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IF IT INVOLVES A TRUSTEE. THE EVP & COO THEN REPORTS TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANY DISCLOSURES MADE ON THE STATEMENTS AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE DETERMINES IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND IF SO, APPROPRIATE RESOLUTIONS ARE RECOMENDED TO THE EXECUATIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15HOLLINS UNIVERSITY PARTICPATES IN THE ANNUAL COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMANRESOURCES (CUPA-HR) ADMINISTARTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY. THE CUPA-HR SALARY SURVEY PROVIDES THE UNIVERSITY ACCESS TO THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE COMPAREABLE SALARY DATA BY ADMINISTARTIVE POSITIONS IN HIGHER EDUCATION. IN THE TAX YEAR 2024, THE EVP & COO GATHERED COMPAREABLE DATA FOR THE PRESIDENT'S POSITION AND SENIOR LEADERSHIP POSIITIONS USING TWO KEY COMPARISON GROUPS: (A) TWENTY-ONE (21) OF THE COUNCIL OF INTERDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF VIRGINA (CICV) INSTUTITIONS THAT PARTICPATED IN THEN (11) OF THE SMALLER, PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGES IN OUR REGION, THE SURVEY PROVIDES THE AVERGAE, MEDIAN, MINIMUM, MAXIMUM AND ADDITIONAL PERCENTILES. ADDITIONALLY, COMPAREITIVE DATA FROM THE YAFEE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR LIBERAL ARTS INSTUTITIONS WAS USED DURING THE 2024 TAX YEAR. THE DATA IS SEGEMENTED BASED UPON STUDENT ENROLLMENT, ENDOWMENT, AND OPERATING BUDGET. THE CAMPAREABLESALARY DATA FOR THE PRESIDENTS'S POSITION IS PROVIDED TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONDUCTS A PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY. THE CAHIR SHARES THE SALARY DATA WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT, THE CHAIR AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SET THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE PRESIDENT FOR THE YEAR. THE COMPAREABLE DATAT FOR THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP POSITIONS IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT CONDUCTS PERFORMANCE REVIEWS OF THE SENIOR LEADERS ANNUALLY. TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE PERFORMANCE OF THE INDVIDUALS AND EVALUATING THE COMPAREABLE SALARY DATA, THE PRESIDENT SETS THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE SENIORD LEADERSHIP OF THE YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18HARD COPIES OF THE UNIVERSITY'S FORM 990 ARE KEPT ON FILE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE OF GUIDESTAR USA, AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19HARD COPIES OF THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMNETS ARE KEPT ON FILE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW.