CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1215360)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202621319349302472
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-11T10:46:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVE STE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381215360 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MICHIGAN 48 LAKE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6162429790 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2848 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49501 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PETER DANN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6162429790 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAKE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JULIE LEONARD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2848 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $918,585,702 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.LMCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1933 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTION OF THRIFT AND PROVIDING LOW COST CREDIT AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR ITS MEMBERS THROUGH MUTUAL AND NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1758 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $8,760,995 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,674,512 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $744,009,952 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $835,275,373 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $70,562,702 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $66,852,626 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $14,840,788 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $16,094,008 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $829,413,442 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $918,222,007 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $289,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,346,517 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $167,130,528 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $188,841,678 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $512,733,058 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $519,883,197 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $680,152,586 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $710,071,392 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $149,260,856 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $208,150,615 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,527,369,395 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,952,719,108 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,991,316,669 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,174,787,786 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,536,052,726 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,777,931,322 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROMOTION OF THRIFT AND PROVIDING LOW COST CREDIT AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR ITS MEMBERS THROUGH MUTUAL AND NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | LAKE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION OFFERS NUMEROUS LOAN PRODUCTS TO MEET ITS MEMBERS' NEEDS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025, THE CREDIT UNION HAD APPROXIMATELY 290,500 OUTSTANDING LOANS TO MEMBERS THAT AGGREGATED APPROXIMATELY $13,178,913,000. LOAN PRODUCTS INCLUDE AUTOMOBILE, RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE, COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE, CREDIT CARD AND PERSONAL LOANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LAKE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION HAS OVER 1,362,000 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS THAT AGGREGATED APPROXIMATELY $13,562,854,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025. DEPOSIT PRODUCTS INCLUDE SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS AND CERTIFICATES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LAKE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION OFFERS A WIDE VARIETY OF SERVICES TO ITS MORE THAN 523,000 MEMBERS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ONLINE BANKING, MOBILE BANKING, WIRE SERVICES, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION AND DIGITAL WALLET. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 294332 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1758 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAKE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6162346830 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5664 PRAIRIE CREEK DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CALEDONIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49316 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAD MATHIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY MYERS | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACK NEWBERRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $927 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUAN OLIVAREZ | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB PARTRIDGE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE RICE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GRETCHEN TELLMAN-PARTRIDGE | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB WHITE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $927 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE BARDOLPH | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM GORTSEMA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAITLIN TOWNSEND-LAMB | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTI COWDIN | ||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $330,328 | $0 | $7,788 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER ORTEGA | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $475,324 | $0 | $13,594 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIE LEONARD | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $1,876,735 | $0 | $24,763 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC BURGOON | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $927,596 | $0 | $25,347 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARAH MIKLUSICAK | ||||||||
| CPO | 40.00 | $284,973 | $0 | $7,212 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARTIN PELTIER | ||||||||
| CGO | 40.00 | $394,791 | $0 | $25,644 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES MASKELL | ||||||||
| SVP CCO | 40.00 | $509,544 | $0 | $26,917 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK POWELL | ||||||||
| SVP CRO | 40.00 | $512,982 | $0 | $15,667 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARA KEMPERMAN | ||||||||
| SVP COO | 40.00 | $562,495 | $0 | $16,557 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER DANN | ||||||||
| EVP CFO | 40.00 | $810,170 | $0 | $27,012 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAYLEE RAFFA | ||||||||
| CSG | 40.00 | $199,601 | $0 | $13,089 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW ADLER | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $1,645,929 | $0 | $23,262 | Yes (X) | |||
| ZAC ELLERBROEK | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $1,365,209 | $0 | $17,838 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMIL IZRAILOV | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER FH | 40.00 | $934,271 | $0 | $18,193 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUTHER TROOK | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $796,311 | $0 | $20,798 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON RYBA | ||||||||
| VP REGIONAL MTG PRODUCTION | 40.00 | $691,254 | $0 | $24,763 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $12,319,367 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $308,444 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 271 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEOPLE DRIVEN TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| 6300 VENTURE HILLS | BYRON CENTER | MI | 49315 | SOFTWARE | $3,345,929 |
| VISA | |||||
| 900 METRO CENTER | FOSTER CITY | CA | 94404 | PROCESSING | $3,286,560 |
| AT&T 019 | |||||
| PO BOX 5014 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | COMMUNICATION | $3,217,899 |
| FACTUAL DATA | |||||
| PO BOX 535595 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15253 | CREDIT REPORTS | $3,113,315 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | SOFTWARE | $2,752,117 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 166 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON MEMBER LOA | 522100 | $670,255,891 | $670,255,891 | |
| MORTGAGE INCOME | 522100 | $82,186,587 | $82,186,587 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $44,923,302 | $44,923,302 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $20,591,927 | $20,591,927 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $8,760,995 | $8,760,995 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,556,671 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,556,671 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $835,275,373 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $66,762,683 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $66,762,683 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $99,889 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $118,829 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$18,940 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$18,940 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$18,940 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $334,809 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $244,866 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $89,943 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $89,943 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $89,943 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON-INTEREST INC | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,112,948 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,112,948 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $16,112,948 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $918,222,007 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $842,698,329 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,760,995 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $66,762,683 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,272,517 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,089,983 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,050,136 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,446,387 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,574,702 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,680,470 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,307,784 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,429,604 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,442 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,012,967 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,780,406 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,620,149 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,826,032 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,317,543 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,141,529 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $461,167 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,851,440 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,071,457 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,683,991 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $37,423,372 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $27,587,680 |
| BANK/CARD SERVICES CHAR | $16,311,225 |
| VISA EXPENSES | $14,793,290 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,952,119 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $710,071,392 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,903,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,466,752 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,343,692,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,651,947,503 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,576,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,765,171 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,769,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,786,899 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,983,303,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,107,454,981 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,317,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,907,406 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $198,593,203 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $76,240,000 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,085,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,353,203 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $516,921,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $465,984,291 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,979,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,483,142 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,363,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,992,913 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,456,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $315,576,847 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,527,369,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,952,719,108 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,858,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,737,246 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,827,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,196,673 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $510,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $470,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,352,630,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,562,853,867 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,991,316,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,174,787,786 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,536,052,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,777,931,322 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,536,052,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,777,931,322 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,527,369,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,952,719,108 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $208,150,615 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $29,709,147 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,018,834 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,494,647 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $45,494,647 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $105,818,664 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,704,355 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,114,309 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,332,593 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,641,188 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $691,405 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,786,798 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,471,751 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,315,047 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,160,501 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,422,706 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,737,795 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $122,353,203 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $3,975,991,082 |
| IRA ACCOUNTS | $120,129,853 |
| MONEY MARKET | $4,613,559,960 |
| REGULAR SHARES | $1,518,543,719 |
| SHARE DRAFTS | $3,334,629,253 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $13,562,853,867 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $918,340,836 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $118,829 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $118,829 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $918,222,007 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $918,222,007 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $710,190,221 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $118,829 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $118,829 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $710,071,392 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $710,071,392 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS ESCROWED FUNDS FOR THE PAYMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES AND HOMEOWNERS' INSURANCE AS A SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS WHO HAVE MORTGAGES WITH THE CREDIT UNION OR HAVE MORTGAGES SERVICED BY THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION'S SUBSIDIARY IS A CREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION (CUSO) AND ORGANIZED AS AN LLC THAT MAY BE SUBJECT TO APPLICABLE TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION FILES FORM 990 IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION, AND STATE RETURNS ARE FILED FOR THE CUSO AS NECESSARY. THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF INCOME TAX EXPENSE. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2022. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE WITHIN FORM 990 BUT REPORTED WITHIN TOTAL EXPENSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 118,829. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE WITHIN FORM 990 BUT REPORTED WITHIN TOTAL EXPENSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 118,829. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (50 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000 FAMILIES OF COLOR | ||||||||
| 2153 WEALTHY ST SE STE 108 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49506 | 873827021 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | HOUSING INITIATIVE SUPPORT |
| AFRICAN RESOURCE CENTER OF WEST MICHIGAN | ||||||||
| 2450 44TH ST SE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49512 | 464969773 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | EDUCATION INITIATIVE SUPPORT |
| ASCENSION BORGESS FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1521 GULL RD | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49048 | 237222558 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | THERAPY DOG AND MAMMOGRAPHY PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| BE CAF | ||||||||
| 7267 THORNAPPLE RIVER DR SE | ADA | MI | 49301 | 832632219 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF COLLIER COUNTY | ||||||||
| 7500 DAVIS BLVD | NAPLES | FL | 34104 | 650279110 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | YOUTH OF THE YEAR PROGRAM UNDERWRITING |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF LEE COUNTY | ||||||||
| PO BOX 62736 | FORT MYERS | FL | 33906 | 592013870 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION |
| BRONSON HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 301 JOHN ST 73 | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49007 | 382415081 | 501(C)(3) | $19,000 | $0 | MULTIPLE GRANTS - EVENT AND HEALTH INITIATIVE SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF KALAMAZOO | ||||||||
| 180 E WATER ST STE 2000 | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49007 | 382873188 | 501(C)(3) | $8,500 | $0 | STUDENT PROGRAM AND EVENT SUPPORT |
| COREWELL HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 100 COREWELL DR NW | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 382752328 | 501(C)(3) | $18,500 | $0 | HEALTH INITIATIVE SUPPORT AND EVENT |
| CREDIT UNION HOUSE LLC | ||||||||
| 403 C ST NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 522189192 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION |
| DAVENPORT UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 6191 KRAFT AVE SE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49507 | 381945965 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | URBAN EDUCATION AND CASA LATINA SUPPORT |
| FAIR HOUSING CENTER OF WEST MICHIGAN | ||||||||
| 20 HALL ST SE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49507 | 382373591 | 501(C)(3) | $250,000 | $0 | SUPPORT OF HOUSING INITIATIVES |
| FOUNDATION FOR LEE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||||
| 2266 SECOND ST | FORT MYERS | FL | 33901 | 592637849 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | EDUCATION INITIATIVE SUPPORT |
| FULTON STREET FARMERS MARKET | ||||||||
| 1145 FULTON ST E | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 462859250 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | GLEANER PROGRAM AND SMALL BUSINESS SUPPORT |
| GILDA'S CLUB OF GRAND RAPIDS | ||||||||
| 1806 BRIDGE ST NW | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49504 | 383367525 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | WEST SIDE WALK AND CANCER CARE SUPPORT |
| GIRL SCOUTS OF WEST CENTRAL FLORIDA | ||||||||
| 4610 EISENHOWER BLVD | TAMPA | FL | 33634 | 590624454 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | EDUCATION INITIATIVE SUPPORT |
| GRAND ACTION FOUNDATION 20 | ||||||||
| 125 OTTAWA AVE NW STE 152 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 383147133 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION |
| GRAND RAPIDS AREA BLACK BUSINESSES | ||||||||
| PO BOX 7717 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49510 | 802006650 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | CAPITAL SUPPORT FOR NEW BUILDING CONSTRUCTION |
| GRAND RAPIDS CHILDREN'S MUSEUM | ||||||||
| 11 SHELDON AVE NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 383088234 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | STATE OF PLAY UNDERWRITING |
| GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 143 BOSTWICK AVE NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 386100380 | 501(C)(3) | $10,600 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| GRAND RAPIDS YOUTH COMMONWEALTH | ||||||||
| 235 STRAIGHT AVE NW | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49504 | 380593958 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | $0 | YOUTH OF THE YEAR PROGRAM UNDERWRITING |
| GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 1 CAMPUS DR | ALLENDALE | MI | 49401 | 381684280 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | 77 IDEAS PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| GREATER GRAND RAPIDS CHAMBER FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 250 MONROE AVE NW | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 237221790 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | HOUSING NEXT SUPPORT |
| HOME REPAIR SERVICES | ||||||||
| 1100 DIVISION AVE S | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49507 | 382263817 | 501(C)(3) | $17,000 | $0 | FIX-IT SCHOOL UNDERWRITING |
| ICCF | ||||||||
| 415 FRANKLIN ST SE SUITE 100 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49507 | 381903026 | 501(C)(3) | $42,000 | $0 | MULTIPLE GRANTS AWARDED - HOUSING CONTRIBUTION/CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| JUBILEE MINISTRIES | ||||||||
| 96 W 15TH ST STE 206 | HOLLAND | MI | 49423 | 383477214 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | HOUSING INITIATIVE SUPPORT |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF MICHIGAN GREAT LAKES | ||||||||
| 4090 LAKE DR SE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49546 | 381557861 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | BIZTOWN COMMITMENT |
| KENT COUNTY | ||||||||
| 4920 PLAINFIELD AVE NE STE 19 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49525 | 382904046 | $25,000 | $0 | WELCOME PLAN SUPPORT | |
| KIDS FOOD BASKET | ||||||||
| 1300 PLYMOUTH AVE NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49505 | 043760991 | 501(C)(3) | $6,250 | $0 | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT FOOD PROGRAMS |
| LEE HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 16451 HEALTHPARK COMMONS DR STE 200 | FORT MYERS | FL | 33908 | 650645343 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | HEALTH INITIATIVES AND EVENT SUPPORT |
| LITERACY CENTER OF WEST MICHIGAN | ||||||||
| 1120 MONROE AVE NW STE 240 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 382725232 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | LITERACY AND CITZENSHIP PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| MARY FREE BED FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 235 WEALTHY ST SE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 461164285 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION |
| MEALS ON WHEELS OF WESTERN MICHIGAN | ||||||||
| 2900 WILSON AVE SW STE 500 | GRANDVILLE | MI | 49418 | 382535537 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION AND EVENT SUPPORT |
| MICHIGAN COUNCIL ON ECONOMIC EDUCATION | ||||||||
| 12642 BERESFORD DR | STERLING HEIGHTS | MI | 48313 | 382183524 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | VIRTUAL FINANCIAL EDUCATION COURSE UNDERWRITING |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 535 CHESTNUT RD RM 300 | EAST LANSING | MI | 48824 | 386005984 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | HOUSING INITIATIVE SUPPORT IN DETROIT |
| NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 4703 MADISON YARDS WAY STE 300 | MADISON | WI | 53705 | 391383650 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | SUPPORT OF FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND EDUCATION INITIATIVES |
| OPPORTUNITY RESOURCE FUND | ||||||||
| 330 MARSHALL ST | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 382784136 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SMALL BUSINESS AND HOUSING SUPPORT |
| PINEALLAS COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 12090 STARKEY RD | LARGO | FL | 33773 | 592688253 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | EDUCATION INITIATIVE SUPPORT |
| REFUGEE EDUCATION CENTER | ||||||||
| 747 BROAD ST | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02907 | 061770896 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | EDUCATION PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| SAINT MARY'S FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 307 JEFFERSON AVE SE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 381779602 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | HEALTH INITIATIVES SUPPORT |
| SOUTHWEST FLORIDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||
| 2031 JACKSON ST STE 100 | FORT MYERS | FL | 33901 | 596580974 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | FUTUREMAKERS PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| STOREHOUSE OF COMMUNITY RESOURCES | ||||||||
| 4411 PLAINFIELD AVE NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49525 | 814354698 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | EDUCATOR SUPPLIES AND GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| THE PLAYGROUND GR | ||||||||
| 233 FULTON ST E STE 226 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 882745614 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | PROGRAMMING SUPPORT FOR HEALTH INITIATIVES |
| URBAN LEAGUE OF WEST MICHIGAN | ||||||||
| 745 EASTERN AVE SE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 381359259 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | CDFI FUND/GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| VAN ANDEL RESEARCH INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 333 BOSTWICK AVE NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 522000823 | 501(C)(3) | $19,500 | $0 | RESEARCH AND EVENT SUPPORT |
| WEST MICHIGAN CENTER FOR ARTS & TECHNOLOGY | ||||||||
| 614 1ST ST NW STE 300 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49504 | 743120354 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | ADULT EDUCATON/WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT |
| WEST MICHIGAN CONSTRUCTION INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 801 CENTURY AVE SW | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 352679576 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GRADUATION UNDERWRITING/WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT |
| WEST MICHIGAN HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | ||||||||
| 2007 DIVISION AVE S | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49507 | 201483629 | 501(C)(6) | $16,667 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION |
| YMCA OF GREATER GRAND RAPIDS | ||||||||
| 475 LAKE MICHIGAN DR NW | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49504 | 381358058 | 501(C)(3) | $17,000 | $0 | TED RASBERRY YOUTH BASEBALL LEAGUE AND EVENT SUPPORT |
| CASA OF KENT COUNTY | ||||||||
| 180 OTTAWA AVE NW 5200 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 202112557 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | EDUCATION PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 48 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| HUTT COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 20 | $40,000 |
| ROOTS IN EDUCATION | 25 | $25,000 |
| KENT ISD TEACHER PATHWAY SCHOLARSHIPS | 3 | $9,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH I, PART IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HUTT SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS WHO WRITE AN ESSAY AND ARE CHOSEN AS FINALISTS. ROOTS IN EDUCATION GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO 25 EDUCATORS. EDUCATORS ARE NOMINATED BY INDIVIDUALS AND AWARDED BY PANEL OF JUDGES. KENT ISD AWARDED TO THREE HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION PURSUIT IN TEACHING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE LEONARD | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $1,121,778 | $0 | $737,000 | $0 | $17,957 | $0 | $15,500 | $0 | $9,263 | $0 | $1,901,498 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW ADLER | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | $1,644,748 | $0 | $154 | $0 | $1,027 | $0 | $11,750 | $0 | $11,512 | $0 | $1,669,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZAC ELLERBROEK | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | $1,364,040 | $0 | $154 | $0 | $1,015 | $0 | $6,326 | $0 | $11,512 | $0 | $1,383,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC BURGOON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE | $705,451 | $0 | $205,500 | $0 | $16,645 | $0 | $15,500 | $0 | $9,847 | $0 | $952,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMIL IZRAILOV | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER FH | $933,274 | $0 | $307 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $6,991 | $0 | $11,202 | $0 | $952,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER DANN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CFO | $615,126 | $0 | $180,000 | $0 | $15,044 | $0 | $15,500 | $0 | $11,512 | $0 | $837,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUTHER TROOK | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | $795,682 | $0 | $154 | $0 | $475 | $0 | $11,750 | $0 | $9,048 | $0 | $817,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON RYBA | ||||||||||||||
| VP REGIONAL MTG PRODUCTION | $689,852 | $0 | $512 | $0 | $890 | $0 | $15,500 | $0 | $9,263 | $0 | $716,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA KEMPERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP COO | $445,814 | $0 | $107,500 | $0 | $9,181 | $0 | $11,504 | $0 | $5,053 | $0 | $579,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES MASKELL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CCO | $407,529 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $2,015 | $0 | $16,754 | $0 | $10,163 | $0 | $536,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK POWELL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CRO | $416,305 | $0 | $96,250 | $0 | $427 | $0 | $10,500 | $0 | $5,167 | $0 | $528,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER ORTEGA | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $431,957 | $0 | $42,000 | $0 | $1,367 | $0 | $8,435 | $0 | $5,159 | $0 | $488,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN PELTIER | ||||||||||||||
| CGO | $322,160 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $12,631 | $0 | $15,500 | $0 | $10,144 | $0 | $420,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTI COWDIN | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $291,538 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $7,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $338,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH MIKLUSICAK | ||||||||||||||
| CPO | $251,673 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,212 | $0 | $292,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAYLEE RAFFA | ||||||||||||||
| CSG | $175,252 | $0 | $23,029 | $0 | $1,320 | $0 | $8,947 | $0 | $4,142 | $0 | $212,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO CERTAIN EXECUTIVES THROUGH A LOAN REGIME ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AS PER THE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT, LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS ARE PAID ON BEHALF OF THE OFFICERS AND TREATED AS LOANS. THE EXECUTIVE IS THE SOLE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND HAS ASSIGNED THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES AS COLLATERAL TO THE CREDIT UNION AS SECURITY FOR THE REPAYMENT OF THE PREMIUMS. SEE SCHEDULE L FOR FURTHER DETAILS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDY JELINSKI | |||||||
| FORMER CEO | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR POLICY PREMIUM | Yes (X) | $27,488,120 | $29,462,123 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| NORA SWART | |||||||
| FORMER CPO | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR POLICY PREMIUM | Yes (X) | $9,100,000 | $9,784,913 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PETER DANN | |||||||
| EVP CFO | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR POLICY PREMIUM | Yes (X) | $5,425,000 | $5,775,991 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ERIC BURGOON | |||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR POLICY PREMIUM | Yes (X) | $5,180,000 | $5,605,719 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SARA KEMPERMAN | |||||||
| SVP COO | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR POLICY PREMIUM | Yes (X) | $4,291,000 | $4,595,771 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JULIE LEONARD | |||||||
| CEO | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR POLICY PREMIUM | Yes (X) | $4,090,000 | $9,303,793 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JIM MASKELL | |||||||
| SVP COO | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR POLICY PREMIUM | Yes (X) | $3,850,000 | $4,104,170 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RAZI QADRI | |||||||
| FORMER CIO | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR POLICY PREMIUM | Yes (X) | $7,188,000 | $4,073,681 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DON BRATT | |||||||
| FORMER CMO | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR POLICY PREMIUM | Yes (X) | $3,200,000 | $3,457,796 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ALICIA FORCE | |||||||
| FORMER SVP CONSUMER LENDING | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR POLICY PREMIUM | Yes (X) | $1,890,000 | $2,016,935 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARK POWELL | |||||||
| SVP CRO | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR POLICY PREMIUM | Yes (X) | $1,512,000 | $1,606,007 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $79,786,899 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO CERTAIN EXECUTIVES THROUGH A LOAN REGIME ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR" PLAN. AS PER THE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE SOLE OWNERS OF THE POLICIES AND HAVE ASSIGNED THE POLICIES AS COLLATERAL TO THE CREDIT UNION AS SECURITY FOR THE REPAYMENT OF THE LOAN. THE LOANS ARE NONRECOURSE AND WILL BE REPAID FROM THE PROCEEDS OF THE POLICIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BOARD CHAIR GRETCHEN TELLMAN AND BOARD MEMBER ROBERT PARTRIDGE ARE SPOUSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBER SHAREHOLDERS ELECT BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS APPROVE BOARD MEMBERS WHEN TERM EXPIRE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL WITH THEIR PAID TAX PREPARERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS PROVIDE WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF ANY ISSUES THAT COULD LEAD TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THESE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED BY INTERNAL AUDIT AND REPORTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION REVIEWS OF ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EXECUTIVES ARE PERFORMED AT LEAST ANNUALLY BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MADE UP OF BOARD MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AS WELL AS THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WHOSE COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSIDE SERVICES 3,012,967. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | MISC EXPENSES 6,511,026. ASSOCIATION DUES 441,093. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN UNEALIZED GAINS/(LOSSES) ON PENSION BENEFIT PLAN 4,018,834. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAKE MICHIGAN FINANCIAL GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2088 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454172202 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FINANCIAL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $3,456,906 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $26,640,775 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAKE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LMCU TITLE AGENCY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1410 PLAINFIELD AVE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 495054917 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 612019898 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TITLE SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAKE MICHIGAN FINANCIAL GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | RELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $195,931 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $185,115 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.50010 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LMCU TITLE AGENCY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | S | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $183,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL DISTRIBUTION | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |