STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MERCY UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MERCY UNIVERSITY (EIN 13-1967321)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-11
IRS object ID
202621319349304872
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-11T14:15:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN991856619PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVENUE 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131967321EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MERCY UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMERCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9146747213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityDOBBS FERRYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10522ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH DEL TOROPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9146747213PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDANIEL ROMANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00504182PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUSAN PARISHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityDOBBS FERRYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10522ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$310,779,387GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MERCY.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATE STUDENTS IN LIBERAL ARTS, SCIENCES, BUSINESS, EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2508TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$481,132TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,483,591PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,251,294CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$177,257,477PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$187,817,094CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,342,058PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,705,894CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,585,102PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,176,519CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$202,668,228PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$227,950,801CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$39,650,901PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$44,333,890CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$92,997,163PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$97,735,616CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$6,300CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,501,932CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$73,133,997PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$72,154,906CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$205,782,061PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$214,230,712CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,113,833PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,720,089CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$696,385,098TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$726,585,185TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$250,955,625TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$251,715,078TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$445,429,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$474,870,107NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMERCY UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING MOTIVATED STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO TRANSFORM THEIR LIVES THROUGH HIGHER EDUCATION BY OFFERING LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS IN PERSONALIZED AND HIGH QUALITY LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS, THUS PREPARING (SEE SCHEDULE O) STUDENTS TO EMBARK ON REWARDING CAREERS, TO CONTINUE LEARNING THROUGHOUT THEIR LIVES AND TO ACT ETHICALLY AND RESPONSIBLY IN A CHANGING WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$170,906,358ExpenseAmt
Grant$44,333,890GrantAmt
Revenue$188,060,746RevenueAmt
DescMERCY UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, NON-SECTARIAN, NON-PROFIT INSTITUTION ACCREDITED BY THE MIDDLE STATES COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATIONANDDRIVEN BY A STUDENT-CENTERED MISSION: TO CHANGE LIVES THROUGH THE POWER OF HIGHER EDUCATION. FOUNDED IN 1950 BY THE SISTERS OF MERCY, THE INSTITUTION HAS GROWN FROM A JUNIOR COLLEGE TO A COMPREHENSIVE UNIVERSITY OFFERING OVER 100 UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS ACROSS SIX SCHOOLS: BUSINESS, EDUCATION, HEALTH AND NATURAL SCIENCES, LIBERAL ARTS, NURSING, AND SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES. IN 2023, MERCY RECEIVED APPROVAL FROM THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK TO AMEND ITS CHARTER AND OFFICIALLY TRANSITION FROM MERCY COLLEGE TO MERCY UNIVERSITY. (SEE SCHEDULE O)SERVING NEARLY 9,000 UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS ANNUALLY, MERCY IS KNOWN FOR ITS HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION, PERSONALIZED STUDENT EXPERIENCE, TALENTED FACULTY, AND AFFORDABILITY.THE UNIVERSITY'S FOOTPRINT COMPRISES ITS MAIN CAMPUS IN DOBBS FERRY, NY; TWO SATELLITE CAMPUSES IN THE BRONX AND MANHATTAN IN NEW YORK CITY;AND ONLINE. THE UNIVERSITY SPONSORS INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMPETITIONS IN TEN VARSITY SPORTS AT THE NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (NCAA) DIVISION II LEVEL. MERCY'SSTUDENT BODY REFLECTS THE RICH DIVERSITY OF THE NEW YORK METROPOLITAN AREA.AS AN EXAMPLE, IN 2025, MERCY UNIVERSITY EARNED THE SEAL OF EXCELENCIA RECERTIFICATION, AN AWARD GIVEN TO SELECT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES THAT DEMONSTRATE EXCELLENCE IN ENSURING HISPANIC STUDENTS ARE POSITIONED TO SUCCEED. MERCY'S FACULTY INCLUDES FULBRIGHT SCHOLARS, PUBLISHED AUTHORS, AND RECOGNIZED PROFESSIONALS WHO INTEGRATE REAL-WORLD EXPERTISE WITH ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION. THEIR COMMITMENT TO EFFECTIVE TEACHING AND COMMUNITY SERVICE REFLECTS THE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION TO TRANSFORM LIVES THROUGH HIGHER EDUCATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$170,906,358TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1057IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2508EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPH DEL TORO CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9146747213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityDOBBS FERRYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10522ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SUSAN PARISH
PRESIDENT35.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$567,734$0$89,400
RICHARD AKS - INTERIM
CFO (THRU 05/2025)/TRUSTEE35.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$103,216$0$0
JOSEPH GANTZ
CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY V LOPEZ
VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA BLACKMAR
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY BERNSTEIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$27,930$0$0
JOSEPH P CARLUCCI ESQ
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE MASON CUNNINGHAM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX FERRARI
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE J HABER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL F HAYES
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES B JENKINS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID L JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN M MAKLARI
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M MCCORMICK
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT H NIEHAUS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH A O'CONNOR ESQ
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$3,600$0$0
CARLOS S PASSI
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$10,600$0$0
MICHELE A QUIROLO
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$23,400$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SOBECKI
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R THOMPSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLENE M TUTERA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY H WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA L HABER
CHIEF OF STAFF (THRU 05/2025)35.000.00Yes (X)$296,100$0$52,548
KRISTEN M BURKE
GENERAL COUNSEL/ACTING SECRETARY35.000.00Yes (X)$260,597$0$75,142
BRETT CARROLL - CHIEF
FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 08/2024)35.000.00Yes (X)$288,146$0$31,209
GENEVIEVE GULBRANDSEN
CONT. & ASST. TREAS. (AS OF 02/2024)35.000.00Yes (X)$160,125$0$46,982
JOSEPH DEL TORO - CHIEF
FINANCIAL OFFICER (AS OF 03/2025)35.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVA FERNANDEZ
PROVOST (THRU 05/2025)35.000.00$467,399$0$73,321Yes (X)
THOMAS SIMMONDS
VP, OPERATIONS & FACILITIES35.000.00$333,685$0$62,036Yes (X)
ADAM J CASTRO
VP, ADMISSIONS35.000.00$343,552$0$52,152Yes (X)
PETER H WEST
INTERIM PROVOST35.000.00$197,133$0$74,079Yes (X)
SCORPIO K ROGERS
VP, COMMUNITY RELATIONS & GOV35.000.00$239,840$0$17,117Yes (X)
KRISTIN GREENWOOD
PROVOST AND SR. VP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS35.000.00$173,805$0$32,420Yes (X)
CAMILLE SHELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER35.000.00$283,902$0$78,087Yes (X)
KENYA BEARD
DEAN, SCHOOL OF NURSING35.000.00$287,711$0$73,589Yes (X)
BRIAN AMKRAUT - VP WORKFORCE
CRED. & COMM. IMPACT (THRU 06/2025)35.000.00$231,730$0$102,017Yes (X)
BERNADETTE WADE
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER35.000.00$239,185$0$78,238Yes (X)
KEVIN JOYCE
VP, STUDENT AFFAIRS35.000.00$256,042$0$52,658Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,795,432TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$990,995TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K155IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UG2 LLC
116 HUNTINGTON AVENUEBOSTONMA02116FACILITY MANAGEMENT$5,489,293
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62590 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$4,709,389
COMPASS GROUP USA INC
2400 YORKMONT ROADCHARLOTTESC282174511FOOD SERVICE$3,865,590
DOUGHERTY CLIFFORD & WADSWORTH CORP
895 MARCONI AVENUERONKONKOMANY11779ADVERTISNG$3,097,397
EAB GLOBAL INC
2445 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20037EDUCATIONAL SERVICES$1,417,437
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$412,365FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$13,997,024GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,841,905AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$361,942NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,251,294TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GROSS TUITION & FEES611310$176,529,866$176,529,866
AUXILIARY INCOME721310$10,895,607$10,895,607
INTERNATIONAL ADMISSIONS611310$341,929$341,929
SPEECH & HEARING CLINIC611310$49,692$49,692
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$187,817,094TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,077,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$481,132UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,558,534ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$838,399RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$838,399RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$838,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$838,399ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$99,276,595SecuritiesAmt
Other$41,936OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,690,039SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,586,556SecuritiesAmt
Other$41,936OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,628,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,628,492ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$77,925FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$412,365ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$138,547FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$60,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$60,622ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAREER & PROF. DEV611310$111,891$111,891
ATHLETIC INCOME611620$98,156$98,156
RECOVERIES900099$92,435$92,435

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,260TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,605RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$62,655ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$398,742OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$227,950,801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$188,060,746RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$481,132UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,119,893ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,395,708TotalAmt
Program Services$43,395,708ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$938,182TotalAmt
Program Services$938,182ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,137,513TotalAmt
Program Services$3,220,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$884,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,540FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,520TotalAmt
Program Services$483,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,834FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,433,351TotalAmt
Program Services$56,968,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,902,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$562,149FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,595,281TotalAmt
Program Services$2,419,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,147,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,179FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,891,254TotalAmt
Program Services$8,003,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,794,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,202FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,063,697TotalAmt
Program Services$4,081,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,934,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,526FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,685TotalAmt
Management And General$529,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,200TotalAmt
Management And General$226,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,300TotalAmt
Fundraising$6,300FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,297,422TotalAmt
Management And General$1,297,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,301,542TotalAmt
Program Services$10,230,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,973,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,535FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,279,299TotalAmt
Program Services$875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,220,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,153FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,611,147TotalAmt
Program Services$1,228,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,335,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,324FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,291,872TotalAmt
Program Services$2,632,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,596,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,749FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,105,177TotalAmt
Program Services$15,076,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$866,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,937FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,218,049TotalAmt
Program Services$1,495,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$710,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,635FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,283,355TotalAmt
Program Services$1,013,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,873FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,945,111TotalAmt
Program Services$1,808,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,451FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,301,328TotalAmt
Program Services$8,650,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$558,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,013FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,199,645TotalAmt
Program Services$2,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,197,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES AND SERVICES$4,939,682$4,187,587$675,667$76,428
STUDENT FOOD SERVICES$2,983,631$2,786,286$197,345
MAINTENANCE$1,806,834$1,570,766$219,226$16,842
BAD DEBT$283,000$182,493$100,507

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,927TotalAmt
Program Services$527,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,262FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,230,712TotalAmt
Program Services$170,906,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,822,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,501,932FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,143,780BOYAmt
EOY$61,153,945EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,231,355BOYAmt
EOY$16,632,351EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,126,083BOYAmt
EOY$1,961,186EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,526,042BOYAmt
EOY$15,584,277EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,852BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,110,472BOYAmt
EOY$1,660,516EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$223,075,317LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$118,278,005LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,680,944BOYAmt
EOY$104,797,312EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,356,554BOYAmt
EOY$90,009,381EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,573,123BOYAmt
EOY$263,173,249EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,315,893BOYAmt
EOY$171,612,968EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$696,385,098BOYAmt
EOY$726,585,185EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,653,916BOYAmt
EOY$13,778,478EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,148,920BOYAmt
EOY$7,020,486EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,088,840BOYAmt
EOY$38,027,148EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,813,149BOYAmt
EOY$6,635,317EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,250,800BOYAmt
EOY$186,253,649EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,955,625BOYAmt
EOY$251,715,078EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,085,791BOYAmt
EOY$450,570,753EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,343,682BOYAmt
EOY$24,299,354EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,429,473BOYAmt
EOY$474,870,107EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$696,385,098BOYAmt
EOY$726,585,185EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,720,089ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$20,955,694NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,235,149OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,143,984CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,847,535CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,777,184CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,483,591CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,251,294CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$112,503,588TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,143,984CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,847,535CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,777,184CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,483,591CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,251,294CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$112,503,588TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$112,503,588PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,026,226CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,079,786CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,457,778CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,655,921CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,396,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,616,644TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,122CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$34,122TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$777,198CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$758,470CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$309,984CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$844,033CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$233,015CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,922,700TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$136,077,054TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$882,798,795GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.82680PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPECIAL EVENTS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 26,910. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 59,041. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 49,270. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 280,730. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 77,925. INSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 53,439. RECOVERIES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 40,194. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 285,800. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 11,878. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 95,121. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 92,435. OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 656,655. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 413,629. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 248,836. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 468,182. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 62,655.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$174,270AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$336,521,742BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,429,141ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,122,549InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,277,719GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,297,241AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$368,498,472EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$325,791,538BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$95,137ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,424,697InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$14,314,224GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,475,406AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$336,521,742EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$295,698,647BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$658,535ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,329,512InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$549,322GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,345,834AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$325,791,538EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$321,745,463BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,190,017ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$23,110,333InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,945,114GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,181,386AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$295,698,647EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$249,360,142BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$703,397ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$72,820,500InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$336,395GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$802,181AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$321,745,463EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.94660BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.01600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03740TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,520,561OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,520,561BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$133,942,375OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$59,613,102DepreciationAmt
Book Value$74,329,273BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,683,979OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,238,698DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,445,281BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,908,642OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,866,608DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,042,034BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,019,760OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,559,597DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,460,163BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$104,797,312TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$104,890,573F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$89,379,305F
HEDGE FUNDS$49,090,615F
DIVERSIFIED COMMINGLED FUNDS$19,812,756F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$263,173,249TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS$170,528,963
DEPOSITS HELD BY BOND TRUSTEES$1,060,420
VENDOR DEPOSITS$23,585
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$171,612,968TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE OBLIGATIONS$181,802,728
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$3,283,658
ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT FOR STUDENT LOANS$1,167,263
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$186,253,649TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$203,135,860TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$20,955,694NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$44,611,760OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$23,656,066RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$226,791,926RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,297,422InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$138,547OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,158,875RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$227,950,801TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$173,695,226TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,095,826OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,095,826ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$168,599,400ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,297,422InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$44,333,890OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$45,631,312ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$214,230,712TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE RESTRICTED TO INVESTMENT IN PERPETUITY WITH INVESTMENT RETURN PRINCIPALLY AVAILABLE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY BELIEVES IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024 IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, "INCOME TAXES," WHICH PROVIDES STANDARDS FOR ESTABLISHING AND CLASSIFYING ANY TAX PROVISIONS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS -44,333,890. LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAPS -277,870.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -138,547.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 138,547. UNCOLLECTIBLE STUDENT TUITION (BAD DEBT) 4,957,279.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 44,333,890.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3MERCY UNIVERSITY HAS PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH NEWSPAPER AND/OR BROADCAST MEDIA DURING THE PERIOD OF SOLICITATION IN A WAY THAT MADE THE POLICY KNOWN TO ALL PARTS OF THE GENERAL COMMUNITY IT SERVES. THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS A MINORITY SERVING INSTITUTION.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6MERCY UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FUNDS FROM OR PERFORMS ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES FOR VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES UNDER THEIR RESPECTIVE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. FEDERAL PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE PELL GRANT PROGRAM, SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT (SEOG) PROGRAM, COLLEGE WORK STUDY (CWS) PROGRAM AND VARIOUS LOAN PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (11 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTSINVESTMENTS$125,205,744
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTSINVESTMENTS$5,539,384
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00GRANTMAKING$361,886
SOUTH AMERICA00GRANTMAKING$159,532
SOUTH ASIA00GRANTMAKING$119,000
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA00GRANTMAKING$89,136
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00GRANTMAKING$66,500
NORTH AMERICA00GRANTMAKING$45,928
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00GRANTMAKING$45,000
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES00GRANTMAKING$27,450
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00GRANTMAKING$23,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$131,587,110SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$96,200ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$131,683,310TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (9 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SCHOLARSHIPSEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)49$361,886WIRE
SCHOLARSHIPSSOUTH AMERICA24$159,532WIRE
SCHOLARSHIPSSOUTH ASIA34$119,000WIRE
SCHOLARSHIPSMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA10$89,136WIRE
SCHOLARSHIPSCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN10$66,500WIRE
SCHOLARSHIPSNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES4$45,928WIRE
SCHOLARSHIPSEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC11$45,000WIRE
SCHOLARSHIPSRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES8$27,450WIRE
SCHOLARSHIPSSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA5$23,750WIRE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:FROM TIME TO TIME, THE UNIVERSITY UTILIZES GRANT FUNDS FOR ACTIVITIES OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, GENERALLY FOR GRANT-RELATED INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL BY PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS (PIS), PROJECT DIRECTORS (PDS), OR OTHER GRANT PROJECT PERSONNEL. IN THOSE LIMITED INSTANCES, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES AND CONTROLS ARE IN PLACE TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE AND PROPER MONITORING: TRAVEL POLICY COMPLIANCE: ALL GRANT-FUNDED TRAVEL, INCLUDING INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL, MUST COMPLY WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S TRAVEL AND EXPENSE POLICY. FUNDING AGENCY RESTRICTIONS: GRANT PERSONNEL ARE REQUIRED TO ADHERE TO ANY TRAVEL RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED BY THE RESPECTIVE FUNDING AGENCY. PRIOR APPROVAL REQUIREMENT: ANY PI OR PD SEEKING TO CONDUCT INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL USING GRANT FUNDS MUST OBTAIN ADVANCE WRITTEN APPROVAL FROM THE GRANTING AGENCY BEFORE TRAVEL IS AUTHORIZED OR EXPENSES ARE INCURRED. GIVEN THE LIMITED SCOPE OF GRANT FUND USAGE OUTSIDE OF THE US, NO ADDITIONAL COUNTRY-SPECIFIC MONITORING PROCEDURES ARE DEEMED NECESSARY. SHOULD THE UNIVERSITY'S GRANT ACTIVITIES EXPAND INTERNATIONALLY, PROCEDURES WILL BE UPDATED WHERE APPROPRIATE.
SCHEDULE F, PART IV:MERCY UNIVERSITY INVESTS IN DOMESTIC AND FOREIGN LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS THAT MAY OWN AN INTEREST IN A FOREIGN CORPORATION, PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANY, OR FOREIGN PARTNERSHIP. NEVERTHELESS, THE UNIVERSITY'S ACTIVITIES MAY NOT REACH THRESHOLDS REQUIRED FOR FILING FORMS 926, 5471, 8621, OR 8865. TO THE EXTENT SUCH A FORM WAS COMPLETED, IT HAS BEEN FILED WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990-T.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TRUSTEES DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$404,772GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$370,847CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$33,925GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$36,635RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$19,910EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,787OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF CLASSICEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$85,518GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$41,518CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$44,000GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$35,260RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$3,748FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$3,820EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$23,387OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$490,290GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$412,365CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$77,925GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$71,895RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,748FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$23,730EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$39,174OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$138,547DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$60,622NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS, DISCOUNTS, AND EXPENDITURESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5573RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$43,395,708CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS IN SCHEDULE I ARE MONITORED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID RULES AND THE AMOUNT OF AID THAT INDIVIDUALS ARE SUPPOSED TO RECEIVE. THE DISCOUNTS AND EXPENDITURES ARE MONITORED BY AGREEMENTS WITH CERTAIN GROUPS AND IF THE STUDENT IS PART OF THAT COHORT, THEY RECEIVE A DISCOUNTED RATE ON TUITION, WHICH IN EFFECT TRANSLATES TO AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSAN PARISH
PRESIDENT$561,800$0$0$0$5,934$0$86,200$0$3,200$0$657,134$0$0$0
EVA FERNANDEZ
PROVOST (THRU 05/2025)$327,632$0$136,575$0$3,192$0$60,335$0$12,986$0$540,720$0$0$0
THOMAS SIMMONDS
VP, OPERATIONS & FACILITIES$285,889$0$43,697$0$4,099$0$29,744$0$32,292$0$395,721$0$0$0
ADAM J CASTRO
VP, ADMISSIONS$293,470$0$43,500$0$6,582$0$38,685$0$13,467$0$395,704$0$0$0
CAMILLE SHELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$246,034$0$37,454$0$414$0$36,053$0$42,034$0$361,989$0$0$0
KENYA BEARD
DEAN, SCHOOL OF NURSING$286,937$0$0$0$774$0$56,862$0$16,727$0$361,300$0$0$0
JESSICA L HABER
CHIEF OF STAFF (THRU 05/2025)$253,466$0$42,454$0$180$0$31,535$0$21,013$0$348,648$0$0$0
KRISTEN M BURKE
GENERAL COUNSEL/ACTING SECRETARY$250,327$0$10,000$0$270$0$33,173$0$41,969$0$335,739$0$0$0
BRIAN AMKRAUT - VP WORKFORCE
CRED. & COMM. IMPACT (THRU 06/2025)$210,956$0$10,000$0$10,774$0$50,648$0$51,369$0$333,747$0$0$0
BRETT CARROLL - CHIEF
FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 08/2024)$181,715$0$30,172$0$76,259$0$31,209$0$0$0$319,355$0$0$0
BERNADETTE WADE
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$225,365$0$11,534$0$2,286$0$51,365$0$26,873$0$317,423$0$0$0
KEVIN JOYCE
VP, STUDENT AFFAIRS$241,271$0$12,485$0$2,286$0$22,585$0$30,073$0$308,700$0$0$0
PETER H WEST
INTERIM PROVOST$191,719$0$5,000$0$414$0$71,029$0$3,050$0$271,212$0$0$0
SCORPIO K ROGERS
VP, COMMUNITY RELATIONS & GOV$208,983$0$23,460$0$7,397$0$5,704$0$11,413$0$256,957$0$0$0
GENEVIEVE GULBRANDSEN
CONT. & ASST. TREAS. (AS OF 02/2024)$156,125$0$4,000$0$0$0$15,000$0$31,982$0$207,107$0$0$0
KRISTIN GREENWOOD
PROVOST AND SR. VP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$138,500$0$10,652$0$24,653$0$30,920$0$1,500$0$206,225$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AIN CALENDAR YEAR 2024, KRISTEN GREENWOOD RECEIVED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $24,540. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). HOUSING ALLOWANCE INCLUDED PERSONAL SERVICES RELATED TO THE HOUSING.
PART I, LINE 4AIN CALENDAR YEAR 2024, BRETT CARROLL RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $76,000 DUE TO HIS DEPARTURE FROM THE UNIVERSITY. THIS AMOUNT IS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III).
PART I, LINE 7BONUSES ARE APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
PART II, COLUMN B(III):THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III) FOR EVA FERNANDEZ, THOMAS SIMMONDS, AND ADAM CASTRO INCLUDE THE TAXABLE PORTION OF A CAR ALLOWANCE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DOBBS FERRY LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
A800668125256048AA72014-07-31$8,221,072INFRASTRUCTURE IMPROVEMENTS000
DOBBS FERRY LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
B800668125256048AB52014-07-31$13,692,206INFRASTRUCTURE IMPROVEMENTS000
DOBBS FERRY LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
C800668125256048AC32014-07-31$17,391,080INFRASTRUCTURE IMPROVEMENTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$8,221,072$135,214$8,119,7862015000Yes (1)
B$13,692,206$205,810$12,359,1902015000Yes (1)
C$17,391,080$262,647$15,772,3532015000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JESSICA L HABERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAM MBER OF TRUSTEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$614,520TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPL. COMP.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL TRANSACTIONS DISCLOSED ON SCHEDULE L ARE MADE AT ARMS-LENGTH TERMS AND NONE ARE INFLUENCED BY THE RELATIONSHIPS THAT EXIST WITH THE INTERESTED PERSONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$149,566NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)LAB SUPPLIES1$120,000COST
Yes (X)AUCTION ITEMS35$87,861COST
Yes (X)MARKET GOODS65$4,515COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.
PART I, LINE 32B:MERCY UNIVERSITY USES CHARITY BUZZ AND GRAND STAND SPORTS, AN ONLINE AUCTION SERVICE, TO AUCTION DONATED GOODS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2OFFICER, JESSICA L. HABER AND TRUSTEE, BRUCE J. HABER HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025, THE UNIVERSITY AMENDED ITS BYLAWS TO REFLECT ITS NAME CHANGE TO "MERCY UNIVERSITY." IN ADDITION, THE AMENDED BYLAWS UPDATED CERTAIN FINANCIAL GOVERNANCE PROVISIONS, INCLUDING INCREASING CONTRACT APPROVAL THRESHOLDS SUBJECT TO FINANCE AND CONTROL COMMITTEE REVIEW AND ENHANCING OVERSIGHT OF ENDOWMENT DISTRIBUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE UNIVERSITY'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED IN COLLABORATION BETWEEN A PROFESSIONAL TAX SERVICES FIRM AND THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT. IT UNDERGOES A THOROUGH REVIEW BY MANAGEMENT BEFORE BEING PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR APPROVAL. ONCE FINALIZED, A COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. BASED ON FEEDBACK PROVIDED BY BOARD TRUSTEES, THE ORGANIZATION HAS REDACTED THE NAME AND ADDRESS OF INDIVIDUAL DONORS FROM THE COPY OF ITS SCHEDULE B (FORM 990) THAT IT PROVIDED TO ITS GOVERNING BODY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT, THE ORGANIZATION TYPICALLY CONSULTS PUBLIC INFORMATION DERIVED FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT ISSUED BY THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION AND THEN SENDS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE MADE TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE SALARIES OF THE PRESIDENT'S DIRECT REPORTS, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MERCY UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS (BY-LAWS), CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAPS -277,870. UNCOLLECTIBLE STUDENT TUITION (BAD DEBT) -4,957,279.