MAQUOKETA VALLEY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MAQUOKETA VALLEY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 42-0394605)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202621329349301127
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-12T08:47:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18081 Burt St Ste 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Omaha | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 680224722 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420394605 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maquoketa Valley Rural Electric | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Cooperative | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MAQU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3194623542 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 N Huber St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Anamosa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 522050370 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jeremy Richert | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/Executive Vice President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3194623542 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Megan L Koziol CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01544037 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4023302660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jeremy Richert | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 N Huber St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Anamosa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 522050370 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $51,336,729 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.mvec.coop | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide reliable, quality electric, internet and telephone services to members. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 84 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,302 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,173 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $100,711 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $100,711 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $43,433,758 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $49,075,159 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $87,608 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $129,664 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,970,993 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,014,808 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,593,070 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,320,342 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,686 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,040 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,200,000 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,200,000 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,498,410 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,591,792 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $39,159,757 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $45,289,239 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,879,853 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $48,101,071 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,713,217 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,219,271 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $169,738,874 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $178,963,582 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $121,245,918 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $126,861,088 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $48,492,956 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $52,102,494 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | We will be the utility of choice by providing reliable, quality services in a safe, respectful, environmentally responsible, cost-effective manner that benefits our members' quality of life and promotes the success of their local communities. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Maquoketa Valley Electric Cooperative provides electric energy services over 3,333 miles of distribution line to 18,385 metered services, covering more than 17,418 rural residential and commercial member-consumers in nine counties in Northeastern Iowa. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Maquoketa Valley Electric Cooperative provides internet service to 8,118 members and VoIP phone service to 763 members throughout its service territory. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 73 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 84 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $52,070,896 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,197,893 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kelly Gibbs | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3194623542 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 N Huber Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Anamosa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52205 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Stewart | |||||||
| President | 6.70 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,260 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charlie Peters | |||||||
| Vice President | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,025 | $0 | $0 | |
| Judy Gotto | |||||||
| Treasurer | 5.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,040 | $0 | $0 | |
| Billie Zumbach | |||||||
| Secretary | 3.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,120 | $0 | $0 | |
| Scott Minzenmeyer | |||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 5.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,510 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ron Thielen | |||||||
| Director | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $6,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Todd Wiedenman | |||||||
| Director | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $9,265 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brett Nagel | |||||||
| Director | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $8,510 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gene Manternach | |||||||
| Director (Thru 3/2025) | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lee Hein | |||||||
| Director | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $4,830 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeremy Richert | |||||||
| CEO/Executive Vice Preside | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $269,951 | $0 | $94,048 | ||
| Kelly Gibbs | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $175,536 | $0 | $63,571 | ||
| Brent Wegmann | |||||||
| Director of IT | 50.00 | $168,710 | $0 | $63,128 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nik Schulte | |||||||
| Director of Engineering | 50.00 | $143,058 | $0 | $25,595 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dean Koopmann | |||||||
| Director of Tech Services | 50.00 | $141,874 | $0 | $90,086 | Yes (X) | ||
| Anthony Sheridan | |||||||
| Lead Lineman - Foreman | 43.87 | $139,291 | $0 | $45,382 | Yes (X) | ||
| Trevor Koopmann | |||||||
| Lead Lineman - Foreman | 43.58 | $136,449 | $0 | $20,538 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,260,329 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $402,348 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corridor Network Construction Inc | |||||
| 3353 Southgate Ct SW | Cedar Rapids | IA | 52404 | Fiber network construction & maintenance | $2,369,860 |
| Burken Underground | |||||
| 8827 Esgate Rd | Maquoketa | IA | 52060 | underground boring | $774,481 |
| Wilderness Land Management Inc | |||||
| 3441 Hwy 61 | Burlington | IA | 52601 | ROW clearing | $632,031 |
| Riggs Tree Service | |||||
| PO Box 453225 | Grove | OK | 74345 | ROW clearing | $434,715 |
| USIC Locating Service LLC | |||||
| PO Box 715409 | Cincinnati | OH | 45271 | Underground Locates | $139,294 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $100,711 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $100,711 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Sale of Power & Other Services | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $49,075,159 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $49,075,159 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $49,075,159 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $116,993 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $116,993 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $18,882 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,211 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,671 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,671 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,671 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $22,063 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $10,176 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,887 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,585 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,302 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Capital Credits | Desc |
| Business | 523000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,002,921 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,002,921 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,002,921 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,320,342 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,086,665 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,302 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $129,664 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,040 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,200,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $682,411 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,023 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,253 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,105 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,356 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,486 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $384,567 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,471 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,766,327 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,868,436 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,747 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Cost of Power | $23,347,251 |
| Dist Exp - Maintenance | $3,753,290 |
| Dist Exp - Operating | $3,460,814 |
| Federal Income Tax Expe | $73 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,498,421 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,101,071 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,486,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,420,173 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $986,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,138,213 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,118,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,114,073 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,348,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,238,948 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,982,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,026,109 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,401,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $924,315 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $211,096,322 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $62,403,906 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,273,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,692,416 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,981,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,248,471 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,864 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,738,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,963,582 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,051,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,100,918 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $913,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $903,206 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,207,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,875,737 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,073,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,981,227 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,245,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,861,088 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,492,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,102,494 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,492,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,102,494 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,738,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,963,582 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,219,271 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $390,267 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $635,026 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $635,026 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,570,851 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,062,466 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,508,385 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $199,810,885 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $60,237,633 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $139,573,252 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,079,560 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $103,807 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,975,753 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $148,692,416 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Patronage Capital Credits | $9,523,892 | C |
| Investment in CFC CTC | $961,393 | C |
| Non-Federal Economic Development Loans | $763,186 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $11,248,471 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accumulated Provision for Pension & Benefits | $612,839 |
| Deferred credits | $2,368,388 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,981,227 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,309,149 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$11,193 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$11,193 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $51,320,342 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,320,342 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,889,878 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $46,889,878 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,211,193 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,211,193 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $48,101,071 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Cooperative evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, the unrecognized tax benefits accrual was zero. The Cooperative will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Expenses Recorded as Revenue -11,193. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Patronage Capital Credits Allocated for Current Year 1,200,000. Expenses Recorded as Revenue 11,193. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Richert | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/Executive Vice Preside | $269,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $64,817 | $0 | $31,868 | $0 | $366,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kelly Gibbs | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $175,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,778 | $0 | $34,599 | $0 | $240,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brent Wegmann | ||||||||||||||
| Director of IT | $168,710 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,373 | $0 | $27,441 | $0 | $233,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dean Koopmann | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Tech Services | $141,874 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $64,063 | $0 | $27,414 | $0 | $233,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony Sheridan | ||||||||||||||
| Lead Lineman - Foreman | $139,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,556 | $0 | $31,958 | $0 | $185,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nik Schulte | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Engineering | $143,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,400 | $0 | $13,544 | $0 | $170,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Trevor Koopmann | ||||||||||||||
| Lead Lineman - Foreman | $136,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,298 | $0 | $11,354 | $0 | $158,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part II, Column C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Included in the amount reported in column C is $53,832 for the change in actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for Jeremy Richert. Actual Cooperative contributions to the plan were $39,906. Included in the amount reported in column C is $2,256 for the change in actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for Nik Schulte. Actual Cooperative contributions to the plan were $5,624. Included in the amount reported in column C is $30,512 for the change in actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for Brent Wegmann. Actual Cooperative contributions to the plan were $24,914. Included in the amount reported in column C is $23,414 for the change in actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for Kelly Gibbs. Actual Cooperative contributions to the plan were $26,743 Included in the amount reported in column C is $58,407 for the change in actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for Dean Koopmann. Actual Cooperative contributions to the plan were $20,535. Included in the amount reported in column C is $9,905 for the change in actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for Tony Sheridan. Actual Cooperative contributions to the plan were $16,635. Included in the amount reported in column C is $1,157 for the change in actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for Trevor Koopmann. Actual Cooperative contributions to the plan were $4,636. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | All members signing membership agreements are members of the Cooperative. Members may be Class E (electric only members), Class T (telecommunication only members) or both. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Each member-owner is entitled to one vote. Members vote on election of directors and removal of directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Members elect the 9-member Board of Directors. Terms are three years each and are filled on a rotating basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | No committees are able to act on behalf of the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Board will have at least one week to review and recommend changes to the 990. Board will communicate with CFO or CEO regarding such changes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All members of the Board and all employees are covered by conflict of interest policies. For the Board, all directors vote on whether a conflict exists. If a conflict is determined to exist, the effected director is not allowed to discuss or vote on items deemed to be a conflict of interest. Directors must certify as part of annual 990 questionnaire that no conflicts of interest exist. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Board reviews and approves the salary of the CEO using comparable compensation amounts from Form 990's of other organizations and a compensation study. This process is undertaken annually. The Board establishes and approves a salary range for all officer positions based on comparable compensation amounts from Form 990s of other organizations. The CEO is responsible for assigning the officer's salary based upon performance and experience. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws are available on the Cooperative's website. Financial statements are available upon request and summary statements are made available through the annual report that is distributed to members at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Donated Capital 16,040. Patronage Capital Credits Allocated for Current Year 1,200,000. Retirement of Capital Credits -825,773. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The board of directors assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of the organization's financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. This process has not changed from the prior year. |