NATIONAL COMMISSION ON CERTIFICATION OF PHYSICIANS ASSIST: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL COMMISSION ON CERTIFICATION OF PHYSICIANS ASSIST (EIN 58-1218672)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202621329349302597
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-12T12:05:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SMITH & HOWARD ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30363 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 581218672 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL COMMISSION ON CERTIFICATION OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % E TIM RYAN | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6784178100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12000 FINDLEY ROAD Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JOHNS CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30907 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAWN MORTON-RIAS EDD PA-C | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESDIENT / CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6784178100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SABRE J LINAHAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01372980 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4048746244 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAWN MORTON-RIAS EDD PA-C | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12000 FINDLEY ROAD200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JOHNS CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30907 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,443,929 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NCCPA.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide certification programs that reflect standards for clinical knowledge, clinical reasoning and other medical skills and professional behaviors required upon entry into practice and throughout their careers as Physician Assistants. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 128 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 256 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $37,640,959 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $33,649,392 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,948,887 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,466,971 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $161,721 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,589,846 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,278,084 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $676,386 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $680,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,920,759 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,333,654 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,594,672 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,285,701 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,191,817 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,299,355 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,398,029 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,978,729 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $86,318,948 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $96,108,288 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,382,471 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,931,925 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $62,936,477 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $71,176,363 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To provide certification programs that reflect standards for clinical knowledge, clinical reasoning and other medical skills and professional behaviors required upon entry into practice and throughout their careers as Physician Assistants. The NCCPA regards the titles "Physician Assistant," "Physician Associate,"PA" as equivalent and synonymous. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | The National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants, Inc. ("NCCPA") served approximately 201,038 candidates. Services included first time exam applicants, recertification for existing applicants, and certification of added qualifications for existing candidates. The NCCPA developed a new alternative longitudinal, take-at-home recertification process, PANRE-LA, to commence administration beginning in 2023. The new recertification process, PANRE-LA, incorporates elements of a longitudinal assessment and is designed to help Physician Assistants identify and address knowledge gaps in core medical content. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 292 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 128 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | E TIM RYAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6784178100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12000 FINDLEY ROAD STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JOHNS CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30097 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWN MARIE MORTON-RIAS | |||||||||
| President/CEO | 31.3 | 6.2 | Yes (X) | $682,670 | $0 | $53,436 | |||
| JOSHUA GOODMAN | |||||||||
| VP of Research & Exam Programs | 37.5 | 0.0 | $321,936 | $0 | $77,810 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELA LANGA | |||||||||
| VP of Information Technology | 37.5 | 0.0 | $322,016 | $0 | $72,985 | Yes (X) | |||
| CINDY NALLS | |||||||||
| VP of Certification Maint. | 37.5 | 0.0 | $322,016 | $0 | $70,868 | Yes (X) | |||
| E TIM RYAN | |||||||||
| VP of Finance & Corp. Services | 37.4 | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $322,016 | $0 | $56,335 | |||
| NARASIMHARAO SAJJA | |||||||||
| Sr. DiR. of Application Devlp. | 37.5 | 0.0 | $214,967 | $0 | $65,520 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARUNA SHARMA | |||||||||
| SR. DIR. APP. MGMT, QA & DATA | 37.5 | 0.0 | $195,053 | $0 | $62,574 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD RUSSELL STROUD | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF EXAM OPERATION | 37.5 | 0.0 | $199,554 | $0 | $55,528 | Yes (X) | |||
| RONG LU | |||||||||
| Sr. Dir. of Infra. & Security | 37.5 | 0.0 | $201,486 | $0 | $44,555 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALICIA KATHERINE QUELLA | |||||||||
| DIR. OF COMM. & P.A. RELATIONS | 37.5 | 0.0 | $195,066 | $0 | $42,309 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA DELANEY | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAT KENNEY-MOORE | |||||||||
| CHAIR ELECT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN BRADFORD | |||||||||
| Immediate Past Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BEVERLY BLACK | |||||||||
| Public Director at Large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES GEHRING | |||||||||
| Physician Director at Large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JED GRANT | |||||||||
| PA Director at Large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOAN GRZYBOWSKI | |||||||||
| Physician Director at Large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TEMPLE HOWELL-STAMPLEY | |||||||||
| Physician Director at Large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAYNE KENDALL | |||||||||
| Physician Director at Large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK KILLEEN | |||||||||
| PA Director at Large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA LAWRENCE | |||||||||
| Physician Director at Large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA MICHAUD | |||||||||
| State Medical Boards Nominee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY K MOSMAN | |||||||||
| PA Director at Large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| FOLASHADE OMOLE | |||||||||
| Physician Director at Large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAREY ROESLER | |||||||||
| PA Director at Large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BENJAMIN SMITH | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ZENO W ST CYR II | |||||||||
| Public Director at Large | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENDRA THOMSEN | |||||||||
| PA Director at Large/Secretary | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ILKA V WILSON VALLEE | |||||||||
| Public Director at Large | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAWANDA M CADE | |||||||||
| Secretary (THRU 6/18/25) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,976,780 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $601,920 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 60 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP | |||||
| PO Box 601240 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28260 | LEGAL SERVICES | $455,009 |
| TSO EAST JOHNS CROSSING LP | |||||
| 1170 PEACHTREE STREET NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30309 | FACILITIES LESSOR | $283,240 |
| Dell Marketing LP | |||||
| PO Box 534118 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | IT services | $150,085 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CERTIFICATION MAINTENANCE | 541900 | $16,011,120 | $16,011,120 |
| RECERTIFICATION FEES | 541900 | $8,416,922 | $8,416,922 |
| ENTRY LEVEL APPLICATION | 541900 | $8,108,650 | $8,108,650 |
| PRACTICE EXAMINATION FEES | 541900 | $861,050 | $861,050 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 541900 | $251,650 | $251,650 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $33,649,392 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,058,600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,058,600 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $574,216 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $165,845 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $408,371 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $408,371 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $408,371 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $161,721 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $161,721 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $161,721 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,278,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,649,392 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,628,692 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $680,000 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,309,590 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,253,412 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,075,343 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,783,458 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $911,851 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $546,661 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,746 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,983 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $789,191 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,519 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,128,491 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $798,933 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $458,282 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $710,640 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,336,525 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,004 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| EXAM COSTS | $3,901,151 |
| CREDIT CARD PROCESSING FEES | $878,551 |
| POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $160,704 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $48,973 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,347 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,299,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,791,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,830,196 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,979,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,952,751 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $759,825 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $954,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,512,167 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,011,283 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,761,924 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,560,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,249,359 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,472,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,486,005 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,398,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,317,985 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,318,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,108,288 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $604,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,115,755 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,401,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,739,514 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,376,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,076,656 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,382,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,931,925 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,936,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,176,363 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,936,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,176,363 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,318,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,108,288 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,978,729 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,261,157 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,716,380 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $687,603 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,028,777 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,884,464 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,772,236 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,112,228 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,410,439 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,302,085 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,108,354 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,249,359 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $5,076,656 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,076,656 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,315,258 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,261,157 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,261,157 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,054,101 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $223,983 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $223,983 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,278,084 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,075,372 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,075,372 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $223,983 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $223,983 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,299,355 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Commission is exempt from income taxation under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(6), and the Foundation and the PA History Society are exempt under Section 501(c)(3). Management of the Organization considers the likelihood of changes by taxing authorities in its filed income tax returns and recognizes a liability for or discloses potential significant changes that management believes are more likely than not to occur, including changes to the entity's status as a not-for-profit entity. Management believes the entities within the Organization met the requirements to maintain their tax-exempt status and have no income subject to unrelated business income tax; therefore, no provision for income taxes has been provided in these financial statements. In general, the Organization is no longer subject to tax examinations for the years ending before December 31, 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCCPA HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | |||||||
| 12000 Findley Road Suite 200 | Johns Creek | GA | 30097 | 204381466 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | Loan Forgiveness |
| Society for the Preservation of Physician Assistan | |||||||
| 12000 Findley Road Suite 200 | Johns Creek | GA | 30097 | 030429253 | 501(c)(3) | $480,000 | Financial Support |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SHCEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NCCPA gives assistance to the NCCPA Health Foundation and the Society for the Preservation of Physician Assistant History for financial support and operating expenses. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWN MARIE MORTON-RIAS | |||||||
| President/CEO | $567,672 | $107,108 | $7,890 | $39,000 | $15,937 | $737,607 | $0 |
| E TIM RYAN | |||||||
| VP of Finance & Corp. Services | $290,909 | $29,207 | $1,900 | $38,522 | $19,314 | $379,852 | $0 |
| JOSHUA GOODMAN | |||||||
| VP of Research & Exam Programs | $290,909 | $29,207 | $1,820 | $38,522 | $40,789 | $401,247 | $0 |
| ANGELA LANGA | |||||||
| VP of Information Technology | $290,909 | $29,207 | $1,900 | $34,835 | $39,650 | $396,501 | $0 |
| RONG LU | |||||||
| Sr. Dir. of Infra. & Security | $195,586 | $4,000 | $1,900 | $24,058 | $21,981 | $247,525 | $0 |
| CINDY NALLS | |||||||
| VP of Certification Maint. | $290,909 | $29,207 | $1,900 | $38,522 | $33,847 | $394,385 | $0 |
| NARASIMHARAO SAJJA | |||||||
| Sr. DiR. of Application Devlp. | $209,567 | $3,500 | $1,900 | $25,676 | $41,344 | $281,987 | $0 |
| DONALD RUSSELL STROUD | |||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF EXAM OPERATION | $194,654 | $4,000 | $900 | $23,946 | $33,062 | $256,562 | $0 |
| ALICIA KATHERINE QUELLA | |||||||
| DIR. OF COMM. & P.A. RELATIONS | $188,166 | $5,000 | $1,900 | $2,323 | $41,438 | $238,827 | $0 |
| ARUNA SHARMA | |||||||
| SR. DIR. APP. MGMT, QA & DATA | $189,653 | $3,500 | $1,900 | $23,286 | $40,748 | $259,087 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | The Organization provided a health and wellness reimbursement of up to $1,000 for all employees. |
| SCHEDULE J PART I LINE 3 | AN ALL-STAFF COMPENSATION STUDY IS CONDUCTED EVERY 3-5 YEARS BY A PROFESSIONAL CONSULTING GROUP THROUGH WHICH COMPARATIVE DATA IS GATHERED REGARDING COMPENSATION FOR SIMILAR ROLES WITHIN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS (NATIONWIDE) AND WITHIN SIMILARLY-SIZED ORGANIZATIONS IN THIS GEOGRAPHIC AREA. INFORMED BY THAT COMPENSATION STUDY AND THE REVIEW OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATION'S 990S, THE CEO DETERMINES OFFICER'S AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE'S SALARIES. SIMILARLY, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS ASSESSED AGAINST NATIONAL, LOCAL, AND INDUSTRY ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR BUDGETS AND STAFF SIZE. COMPARATIVE ANALYSES ARE EVALUATED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. FINAL CEO SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | TO PROVIDE CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS THAT REFLECT STANDARDS FOR CLINICAL KNOWLEDGE, CLINICAL REASONING AND OTHER MEDICAL SKILLS AND PROFESSIONAL BEHAVIORS REQUIRED UPON ENTRY INTO PRACTICE AND THROUGHOUT THEIR CAREERS AS PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS. NCCPA REGARDS THE TITLES "PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT," "PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATE,"PA" AS EQUIVALENT AND SYNONYMOUS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: | A copy of the form 990 is presented to the entire board of directors by the third-party tax accountant. The board votes to approve the form 990 before it is filed with the IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: | All board members sign an annual participation agreement which includes a conflict of interest section as well as their duties of confidentiality, loyalty, etc. Board members are asked to disclose any conflicts. Conflicts that do arise are resolved by the board member with the conflict recusing from the vote. Occasionally, another arrangement will be determined by the board chair. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15: | The CEO's compensation study is conducted every 2 or 3 years by a professional consulting group with formal goal setting and evaluation processes conducted annually. The CEO's salary is determined by the board of directors and the CEO determines officers and other key employee salaries. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | The Form 990 is published on guidestar.com and is available upon request from the NCCPA. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C | The organization hired a new audit and tax firm in Smith+Howard. The process for oversight of financial statements has not changed. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCCPA Health Foundation Inc | ||||||||||
| 12000 Findley Road Suite 200 | JOHNS CREEL | GA | 30097 | 204381466 | SEE STATEMENT | IL | 501(c)(3) | LINE 12B II | NCCPA | Yes (true) |
| Society for the Preservation of Physicia | ||||||||||
| 12000 Findley Road Suite 200 | JOHNS CREEK | GA | 30097 | 030429253 | SEE STATEMENT | NC | 501(c)(3) | LINE 12B II | NCCPA | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NCCPA Health Foundation | ||
| B | $200,000 | ANNUAL GRANT |
| NCCPA Health Foundation | ||
| D | $200,000 | LOAN GUARANTEE |
| NCCPA Health Foundation | ||
| L | $157,680 | SEE STATEMENT |
| NCCPA Health Foundation | ||
| Q | $190,381 | SEE STATEMENT |
| Society for the Preservation of PA Hist | ||
| B | $480,000 | ANNUAL GRANT |
| Society for the Preservation of PA Hist | ||
| L | $45,175 | SEE STATEMENT |
| Society for the Preservation of PA Hist | ||
| Q | $345,116 | SEE STATEMENT |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS: | Name Of Related Organizations: NCCPA Health Foundation, Inc. The Physician Assistant History Society, Inc. Direct Controlling Entity: National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants, Inc. Name, Address, And EIN Of Related Organization: NCCPA Health Foundation, Inc. EIN: 20-4381466 12000 Findley Road, Suite 200 Johns Creek, GA 30097 The Physician Assistant History Society, Inc. EIN: 03-0429253 12000 Findley Road, Suite 200 Johns Creek, GA 30097 Primary Activity: NCCPA Health Foundation, Inc. - As a supporting organization, it empowers Physicians Assistants to improve health through grant programs. The Physician Assistant History Society, Inc. - As a supporting organization, it preserves the physician assistant profession's history and achievements. |
| PART V, LINE 2, COLUMN D: | LINE 2(3) METHODOLOGY: BOOK VALUE OF INKIND SERVICES LINE 2(4) METHODOLOGY: PERSONNEL RELATED COSTS LINE 2(6) METHODOLOGY: BOOK VALUE OF INKIND SERVICES OVERFLOW LINE 2(1) METHODOLOGY: PERSONNEL RELATED COSTS |