STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LINCOLN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LINCOLN UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-1352655)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-12
IRS object ID
202621329349302797
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-12T11:40:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231352655EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINCOLN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLINCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4843658000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 BALTIMORE PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLN UNIVERSITYCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP193520999ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILBOURNE RUSEREPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone4843658000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA J KENNEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00202198PTIN
Phone6177170831PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR BRENDA A ALLENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 BALTIMORE PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLN UNIVERSITYCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP193520999ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$105,209,214GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LINCOLN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Other Organization DscUNIVERSITYOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1854FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLINCOLN UNIVERSITY IS A PUBLIC, HISTORICALLY BLACK UNIVERSITY (HBCU) THAT PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION ON THE UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL ON ITS MAIN, RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS IN CHESTER COUNTY, PA; AND PROFESSIONAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS ON ITS URBAN CAMPUS IN PHILADELPHIA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee937TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$150,126TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,980,179PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$32,990,993CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,392,649PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,642,042CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$175,036PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,417,600CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$596,260PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$309,921CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,144,124PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$92,360,556CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,246,728PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,722,247CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,076,286PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,971,475CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,096,363CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,748,099PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,745,313CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$89,071,113PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$91,439,035CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,926,989PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$921,521CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$333,454,793TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$349,246,889TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,404,275TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,949,969TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$297,050,518NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$304,296,920NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLINCOLN UNIVERSITY IS A PUBLIC, HISTORICALLY BLACK UNIVERSITY (HBCU) THAT PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS BASED, UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION ON ITS MAIN RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS IN CHESTER COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA; AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS ON ITS URBAN CAMPUS IN PHILADELPHIA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$77,765,232ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,722,247GrantAmt
Revenue$57,642,042RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION, GENERAL/OTHER: ACADEMIC SUPPORT, STUDENT SERVICES AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT TO STUDENTS FOR HOUSING, FINANCIAL AID, COUNSELING, HEALTH INSURANCE AND STUDENT GOVERNMENT, INSTRUCTION AND LIBRARY, AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES, COST OF STUDENT HOUSING AND MEALS, RESEARCH AND SPONSORED PROGRAMS PRIMARILY CONSISTING OF GRANTS FUNDED BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY'S INSTRUCTIONAL MISSION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$77,765,232TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document260IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee937EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILBOURNE RUSEREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4843658000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 BALTIMORE PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLN UNIVERSITYCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19352ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR BRENDA A ALLEN
PRESIDENT37.502.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$453,056$0$114,604
WILBOURNE RUSERE
VP OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION37.502.50Yes (X)$208,898$0$43,503
DR PATRICIA JOSEPH
PROVOST & DEAN OF FACULTY37.500.00Yes (X)$200,968$0$30,610
VENUS DIMARLO BOSTON
GENERAL COUNSEL37.500.00Yes (X)$199,411$0$31,008
EDISON CAMILO FREIRE
VICE PRESIDENT, SCHOOL OF ADULT & CONTINUINA STUDI37.500.00Yes (X)$202,746$0$25,352
DORCAS COLVIN
VICE PRESIDENT, STUDENT SUCCESS37.500.00Yes (X)$179,371$0$18,161
JUSTIN MCKENZIE
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER37.500.00Yes (X)$180,412$0$15,029
YEDA L AUTEN-ARSCOTT
ASSOCIATE VP OF FACILITIES37.500.00Yes (X)$176,998$0$17,565
DAVID GULICK
PROJECT MANAGER37.500.00$161,036$0$28,404Yes (X)
HARRY O STINSON III
DIRECTOR, ATHLETICS37.502.50Yes (X)$159,642$0$26,672
JAKE TANKSLEY
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES37.500.00Yes (X)$155,269$0$26,504
LARYCIA ALAINE HAWKINS
DIRECTOR, POLITICAL SCIENCE37.500.00$151,774$0$26,127Yes (X)
DANA ROBERT FLINT
PROFESSOR37.500.00$147,560$0$25,590Yes (X)
MARC RICARDO PARTEE
CHIEF OF POLICE37.500.00Yes (X)$149,359$0$14,778
FRED-RICK ROUNDTREE
ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT37.500.00$136,004$0$23,483Yes (X)
KEVIN ELI FAVOR
PROFESSOR OF PSYCHOLOGY37.500.00$135,820$0$13,392Yes (X)
DR KAREN BASKERVILLE
TRUSTEE - FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE37.500.00Yes (X)$128,946$0$13,072
GERALD BRUCE
CHAIR0.254.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES W JORDAN
VICE CHAIR0.250.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JALILA PARKER
SECRETARY0.250.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY M LANCASTER II
PARLIMENTARIAN0.250.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L ARCHIE JR
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN BOARD
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OWEN COOKS
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VAN CORBIN
TRUSTEE0.254.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORELLA DICKS
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE ANDREW E DINNIMAN
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM F DUNBAR
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANYA GARCIA
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HANCOCK
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TIFFANY L HARRISON
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA MB JOHNSON
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARY JOHNSON-OSIRIM
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANDI JONES-CLEMENT
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN KENRIC LEWIS
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILBERT LAVIEST
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERTRAM L LAWSON II
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVERRETT LOVE
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMARA MAY
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KHALID N MUMIN
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PETTY III
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RODNEY S RIDLEY
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE SABASTRO
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE JOSH SHAPIRO
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA F SIMMONS
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHARMAINE SPENCE ROCHESTER
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAYLA TURNER
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN E VAUGHAN
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR COREY DB WALKER
TRUSTEE0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH V WILLIAMS JR
TRUSTEE TO SEPT 20240.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,127,270TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$493,854TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K53IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK MANAGEMENT SERVICES
1741 BUSINESS CENTER DRIVERESTONVA20190FACILITIES MAINTENANCE CONTRACTOR$7,893,362
THOMPSON HOSPITALITY
505 HUNTMAR PARK DRIVEHERNDONVA20170FOOD SERVICE PROVIDER$4,515,702
ELLUCIAN COMPANY
2003 EDMOND HALLEY DRRESTONVA20191SOFTWARE$1,174,187
WELLFLEET GROUP LLC
PO BOX 15369SPRINGFIELDMA01115STUDENT HEALTH INSURANCE BROKER$1,129,437
CDW GOVERNMENT INC
230 N MILWAUKEE AVEVERNON HILLSIL60061IT HARDWARE$1,020,118
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K54CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$11,554,569RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$20,848,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$588,424AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$32,990,993TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$33,370,950$33,370,950
ROOM AND BOARD611310$17,066,819$17,066,819
CONTRACTS & SPONSORED ACTIVITIES611310$7,204,273$7,204,273
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,642,042TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$231,914TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$231,914ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$190,418RealAmt
Personal$436,762PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$465,244PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$190,418RealAmt
Personal-$28,482PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$161,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$28,482UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$190,418ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,250,072SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,064,386SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,185,686SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,185,686TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,185,686ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$197,384GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$319,028CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$121,644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$121,644UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$269,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$269,629ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$269,629OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$92,360,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,642,042RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$150,126UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,877,647ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,722,247TotalAmt
Program Services$16,722,247ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,266,130TotalAmt
Management And General$2,217,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,032FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,732,940TotalAmt
Program Services$24,834,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$622,534FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,319,710TotalAmt
Program Services$1,612,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$670,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,176FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,484,620TotalAmt
Program Services$2,814,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,550,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,307FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,168,075TotalAmt
Program Services$1,734,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,520FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,393TotalAmt
Program Services$175,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$929,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,180FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,875TotalAmt
Program Services$98,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,555TotalAmt
Management And General$383,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,154TotalAmt
Management And General$111,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,828,170TotalAmt
Program Services$2,454,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,251FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$767,315TotalAmt
Program Services$30,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$732,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,333FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,600,142TotalAmt
Program Services$1,542,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$927,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,020FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,381,376TotalAmt
Program Services$2,366,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,945,571TotalAmt
Program Services$6,930,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,735FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,799TotalAmt
Program Services$292,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$370FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,696,667TotalAmt
Program Services$1,522,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,905FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,468,301TotalAmt
Management And General$2,468,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,601,736TotalAmt
Program Services$6,601,736ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,370,089TotalAmt
Management And General$1,370,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREPAIRS & MAINTENANCEDesc
Total$8,039,170TotalAmt
Program Services$8,031,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,439,035TotalAmt
Program Services$77,765,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,577,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,096,363FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,863,022BOYAmt
EOY$2,088,415EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,743,003BOYAmt
EOY$2,863,763EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$846,046BOYAmt
EOY$1,436,706EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,964,152BOYAmt
EOY$3,581,848EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,906,663BOYAmt
EOY$1,906,665EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,562BOYAmt
EOY$133,152EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$508,140BOYAmt
EOY$275,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$462,840,632LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$197,253,563LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,993,673BOYAmt
EOY$265,587,069EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,079,658BOYAmt
EOY$64,843,912EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,010,469BOYAmt
EOY$970,065EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,350,405BOYAmt
EOY$5,560,057EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,454,793BOYAmt
EOY$349,246,889EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,084,703BOYAmt
EOY$3,980,292EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,536,940BOYAmt
EOY$2,778,335EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,990,453BOYAmt
EOY$29,164,019EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,347,212BOYAmt
EOY$5,065,980EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$886,570BOYAmt
EOY$542,125EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,558,397BOYAmt
EOY$3,419,218EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,404,275BOYAmt
EOY$44,949,969EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,873,610BOYAmt
EOY$41,108,438EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,176,908BOYAmt
EOY$263,188,482EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,050,518BOYAmt
EOY$304,296,920EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,454,793BOYAmt
EOY$349,246,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$921,521ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,733,059NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,591,822OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,324,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$110,877ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,481,408InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,118,444GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$111,154AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$56,465,754EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,129,563BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$102,570ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,459,711InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,271,913GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$95,110AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$56,324,821EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,966,813BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$537,499ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,552,607InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,030,282GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$102,926AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$54,129,563EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,097,013BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$309,448ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,207,298InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,442,598GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$210,248AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$48,966,813EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,469,662BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$341,529ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,464,918InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,279,096GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$100,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$57,097,013EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11964BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.30600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.57436TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,753,058OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,753,058BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$332,256,472OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$141,097,298DepreciationAmt
Book Value$191,159,174BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,175,563OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,669,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$66,506,049BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,655,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,486,751DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,168,788BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$265,587,069TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$671,286
GOVERNMENT ADVANCES FOR STUDENT LOANS$1,890,749
STUDENT DEPOSITS$273,027
LEASE LIABILITY$492,501
DUE TO FOUNDATION$91,655
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,419,218TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,529,179TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,733,059NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$8,268,965OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,002,024RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$75,527,155RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$111,154InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,722,247OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,833,401RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$92,360,556TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,282,777TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,677,143OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,677,143ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$74,605,634ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$111,154InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,722,247OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,833,401ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$91,439,035TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS COLLECTIONS OF ART AND LITERATURE. THE COLLECTIONS, WHICH WERE ACQUIRED THROUGH PURCHASES AND CONTRIBUTIONS SINCE THE UNIVERSITY'S INCEPTION, ARE NOT RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THE ITEMS ARE ACQUIRED, OR AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS, IF THE ASSETS USED TO PURCHASE THE ITEMS ARE RESTRICTED BY DONORS. CONTRIBUTED ITEMS ARE NOT REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PROCEEDS FROM THE DEACCESSIONS OR INSURANCE RECOVERIES ARE REFLECTED AS INCREASES IN THE APPROPRIATE NET ASSET CLASSES.
PART III, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S COLLECTIONS ARE MADE UP OF ARTIFACTS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE, SCIENTIFIC SPECIMENS AND ART OBJECTS THAT ARE HELD FOR EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, SCIENTIFIC AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PRIMARILY ALLOCATED FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). INCOME, WHICH UNRELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE UNIVERSITY PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR WHICH MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE UNIVERSITY'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST INCOME AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STATE CONTRIBUTION FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS 14,279,309. ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS 110,877. BENEFICIAL INTEREST -6,762,704. COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED IN EXPENSES 176,239. RENTAL EXPENSES 465,244.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID 16,722,247.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DEPRECIATION OF STATE CONTRIBUTED ASSETS 6,035,660. COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED IN EXPENSES 176,239. RENTAL EXPENSES 465,244.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID 16,722,247.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY'S RACIAL, NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK AND MEDIA ADVERTISEMENTS. A LINK TO THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY WITH REGARD TO STUDENTS IS POSTED ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE HOMEPAGE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AS A STATE-RELATED UNIVERSITY, LINCOLN UNIVERSITY RECEIVES DIRECT APPROPRIATION FROM THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. ADDITIONALLY, STUDENTS RECEIVE STATE AND TITLE IV FEDERAL AID THAT IS PAYABLE TO THE UNIVERSITY AND APPLIED TO STUDENTS' TUITION AND FEES. TITLE IV AID INCLUDES PELL GRANTS, SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANTS (SEOG), AND ACADEMIC COMPETITIVENESS GRANTS (ACG), ALONG WITH FEDERAL LOANS. STATE AID FROM THE COMMONWEALTH INCLUDES PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AGENCY (PHEAA) GRANTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1633RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,722,247CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAWARDS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROVIDED IN AN OBJECTIVE AND NONDISCRIMINATORY MANNER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR BRENDA A ALLEN
PRESIDENT$453,056$0$0$0$0$0$34,500$0$80,104$0$567,660$0$0$0
WILBOURNE RUSERE
VP OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION$208,898$0$0$0$0$0$19,365$0$24,138$0$252,401$0$0$0
DR PATRICIA JOSEPH
PROVOST & DEAN OF FACULTY$200,968$0$0$0$0$0$19,858$0$10,752$0$231,578$0$0$0
VENUS DIMARLO BOSTON
GENERAL COUNSEL$199,411$0$0$0$0$0$20,256$0$10,752$0$230,419$0$0$0
EDISON CAMILO FREIRE
VICE PRESIDENT, SCHOOL OF ADULT & CO$202,746$0$0$0$0$0$20,300$0$5,052$0$228,098$0$0$0
DORCAS COLVIN
VICE PRESIDENT, STUDENT SUCCESS$179,371$0$0$0$0$0$17,850$0$311$0$197,532$0$0$0
JUSTIN MCKENZIE
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$180,412$0$0$0$0$0$14,950$0$79$0$195,441$0$0$0
YEDA L AUTEN-ARSCOTT
ASSOCIATE VP OF FACILITIES$176,998$0$0$0$0$0$17,565$0$0$0$194,563$0$0$0
DAVID GULICK
PROJECT MANAGER$161,036$0$0$0$0$0$16,322$0$12,082$0$189,440$0$0$0
HARRY O STINSON III
DIRECTOR, ATHLETICS$159,642$0$0$0$0$0$16,076$0$10,596$0$186,314$0$0$0
JAKE TANKSLEY
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$155,269$0$0$0$0$0$15,834$0$10,670$0$181,773$0$0$0
LARYCIA ALAINE HAWKINS
DIRECTOR, POLITICAL SCIENCE$151,774$0$0$0$0$0$15,375$0$10,752$0$177,901$0$0$0
DANA ROBERT FLINT
PROFESSOR$147,560$0$0$0$0$0$14,838$0$10,752$0$173,150$0$0$0
MARC RICARDO PARTEE
CHIEF OF POLICE$149,359$0$0$0$0$0$14,778$0$0$0$164,137$0$0$0
FRED-RICK ROUNDTREE
ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT$136,004$0$0$0$0$0$12,731$0$10,752$0$159,487$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT IS CONTRACTUALLY REQUIRED TO RESIDE ON CAMPUS. THE PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE IS ALSO USED FOR VARIOUS UNIVERSITY AND BOARD FUNCTIONS. THE PRESIDENT PAYS FOR CLEANING SERVICES OF PERSONAL SPACE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS SERIES A OF 2023 (TAX-EXEMPT)(SOCIAL BONDS)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN231352655BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP53500AAA9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2023-12-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,804,712IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE SCHEDULE K, PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$25,785,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$2,372,028InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$603,083IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$20,886,585OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN (F): DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE(A) REFUNDING A TERM LOAN THAT REFUNDED THE SERIES 2013 NOTES, FUNDING A DEPOSIT TO THE DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND FOR THE SERIES 2023 BONDS, AND PAYING ALL OR A PORTION OF THE COSTS OF ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2023 BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3: TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE(A) THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE INCLUDES BOND DISCOUNT OF $1,980,288 THAT IS NOT INCLUDED IN THE ISSUE PRICE REPORTED IN SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN (E).
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 4: GROSS PROCEEDS IN RESERVE FUNDS(A) GROSS PROCEEDS IN RESERVE FUNDS INCLUDES INVESTMENT EARNINGS OF $56,984.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, ELECTED OFFICERS OF THE BOARD, BOARD COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS, THE PRESIDENT, EX-OFFICIO, AND NOT LESS THAN ELEVEN NOR MORE THAN THIRTEEN MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD. EXCEPT FOR THE APPOINTMENT OR TERMINATION OF THE PRESIDENT, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND MAY EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNOR OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, THE SECRETARY OF EDUCATION OF THE COMMONWEALTH, AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE REQUIRED TO BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. FOUR TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR, WITH THE ADVICE AND CONSENT OF TWO-THIRDS OF ALL THE MEMBERS OF THE SENATE, AND FOUR BY THE PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE OF THE SENATE, AND FOUR BY THE SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MONITORS AND TRACKS COMPLIANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ISSUANCE AND COLLECTION OF ANNUAL STATEMENTS IS COORDINATED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD AND THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ARE PROVIDED WITH COPIES OF ALL STATEMENTS. ENFORCEMENT OF THE POLICY AND OVERSIGHT OF ANY REPORTED CONFLICTS ARE ADJUDICATED BY THE TWO CHAIRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD SETS AND APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS ADMINISTERED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY'S BUDGET PROCESS. THE BOARD AND VARIOUS BOARD COMMITTEES ARE PROVIDED WITH THE YEARLY OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGET DETAILS, WHICH ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY A BOARD RESOLUTION. AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES USES APPROPRIATE, COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA, AND THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE TIMELY DOCUMENTED. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOLLOWING ARE POSTED ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE: UNIVERSITY'S BY-LAWS, UNIVERSITY POLICIES, ALL RESOLUTIONS PASSED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, MEETING MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, A LISTING OF ALL BOARD MEMBERS, A LISTING OF THE UNIVERSITY'S FIVE HIGHEST PAID EMPLOYEES, THE IRS FORM 990, AND THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL AUDIT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:STATE CONTRIBUTIONS FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS 14,279,309. ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS 110,877. DEPRECIATION OF STATE CONTRIBUTED ASSETS -6,035,660. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN LINCOLN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION -6,762,704.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINCOLN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION OF PABusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 BALTIMORE PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLN UNIVERSITYCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP193520999ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842085409EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISING FOR LINCOLN UNIVERSITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12C, III-FIPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd