STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AACN CERTIFICATION CORP: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AACN CERTIFICATION CORP (EIN 51-0172756)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-12
IRS object ID
202621329349306292
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-12T14:26:37-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CliftonLarsonAllen LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two International PlaceAddressLine1Txt
Address Line222nd FloorAddressLine2Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510172756EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AACN CERTIFICATION CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAACNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9493622000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line127071 Aliso Creek RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityAliso ViejoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP926563399ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJakki FarrPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9493622000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLindsey PiggPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01268923PTIN
Phone5132393275PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDana WoodsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line127071 Aliso Creek RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityAliso ViejoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP926563399ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,317,659GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.certcorp.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAACN Certification Corporation drives patient health and safety through the comprehensive credentialing of acute and critical care nurses, advancing practice consistent with standards of excellence.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,821TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,995NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,547,244PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,413,847CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,175,906PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,986,681CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,726PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,507CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,741,876PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,426,035CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,387,849PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,667,307CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,387,849PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,667,307CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,354,027PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,758,728CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,934,431TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,713,200TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,995,987TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,554,661TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,938,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,158,539NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAACN Certification Corporation drives patient health and safety through comprehensive credentialing of acute and critical care nurses, advancing practice consistent with standards of excellence.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescAACN Certification Corporation administers fifteen separate credentialing exams: Adult, Pediatric and Neonatal critical-care exams, Adult, Pediatric and Neonatal critical-care Knowledge designation exams, CCRN Tele-critical Care, Progressive Care, Progressive Care Knowledge designation exam, Cardiac Medicine, Cardiac Surgery, Acute Care Nurse Practitioner exams, and the Clinical Nurse Specialist exams (ACCNS-AG, ACCNS-P, ACCNS-N). For our fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, we had 37,162 nurses register to take these exams. During the year, 21,088 nurses passed these rigorous exams to become certified.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIn addition to our initial exams, nurses are required to be recertified every three years for our certifications (except for the ACNP-AG and ACCNS certification (renewal only) which lasts five years). The nurse maintains certification based on the recertification process which consists of a combination of working with critically ill patients and obtaining continuing education credits (CE's) throughout the term of their certification period. In the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, we had 30,321 nurses recertify one or more of the certifications administered by AACN Certification Corporation. Overall, there are approximately 134,785 active certifications in the combined categories of certification offered by AACN Certification Corporation.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAACN Certification Corporation provides practice exam questions that provide the most realistic certification exam preparation available that features practice questions that mirror the style of actual exam questions. The practice exams offer hundreds of test questions, unlimited practice exams, a realistic testing experience with a mobile friendly interface. Test questions are available for almost all of our exams.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJakki FarrPersonNm
Phone9493622000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line127071 Aliso Creek RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityAliso ViejoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP926563399ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Dana Woods
Chief Executive Officer1540Yes (X)$0$704,640$86,655
Jakki Farr
Chief Financial Officer1040Yes (X)$0$339,321$38,132
Jodi Berndt
Chair50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Olff
Secretary & Treasurer50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jarrod Atkinson
Director24$0$0$0Yes (X)
Desiree Hodges
Director24$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathleen Siedlecki
Director20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carly Byrne
Director20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen Holman
Director20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Erika Simon
Director20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Clareen Wiencek
Director20$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,043,961TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$124,787TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
PSI Services LLC
18000 W 105th StreetOlatheKS660617543Provides testing services$2,074,731
Merrill Lynch
7825 Fay AvenueLa JollaCA92037Investment Advisor$417,878Suite 300
Gray Matter Publishing Inc
Hosting Fees$217,5021538 Avonmore SquarePickeringOntarioCALIV 7H3
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Exam fee revenue541900$8,399,933$8,399,933$0$0
Recertification revenue541900$4,637,020$4,637,020$0$0
Exam practice question subscriptions541900$1,376,894$1,376,894$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,413,847TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,419,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,419,050ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,913TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,821UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,092ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,459,255SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,891,624SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,567,631SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,567,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,567,631ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,594TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,594ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,594OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,426,035TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,413,847RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,821UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,996,367ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,758TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,878TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,167,722TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,691TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,901TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,342TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,645TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,531TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Administrative expense allocation from affiliate$3,999,155
Direct personnel costs paid by affiliate$2,418,516

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,168TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,667,307TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,065BOYAmt
EOY$40,069EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,469,012BOYAmt
EOY$5,543,783EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,053BOYAmt
EOY$62,932EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$4,595EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,377,301BOYAmt
EOY$59,061,821EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,934,431BOYAmt
EOY$64,713,200EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,297BOYAmt
EOY$384,931EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,742,690BOYAmt
EOY$3,169,730EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,995,987BOYAmt
EOY$3,554,661EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,938,444BOYAmt
EOY$61,158,539EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,938,444BOYAmt
EOY$61,158,539EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,934,431BOYAmt
EOY$64,713,200EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,758,728ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,461,367NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,469,524TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,461,367NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,461,367RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,008,157RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$417,878InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$417,878RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,426,035TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,249,429TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,249,429ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$417,878InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$417,878ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,667,307TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Association follows the accounting standard regarding the recognition and measurement of uncertain tax positions. The Association evaluated its tax positions and determined that its positions are more likely than not to be sustained on examination. The Association's tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dana Woods
Chief Executive Officer$0$618,033$0$86,607$0$0$0$69,000$0$28,118$0$801,758$0$0
Jakki Farr
Chief Financial Officer$0$290,281$0$49,041$0$0$0$21,786$0$20,353$0$381,461$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe process of reviewing and setting CEO compensation is the responsibility of the related organization CEO Compensation and Evaluation Committee. This committee is comprised of the President and President-elect, with the Immediate Past President serving as an ad-hoc member (note that all of these are volunteer, non-compensated positions). The current Treasurer and Secretary of the Board join and serve on the committee whenever decisions related to CEO compensation are required (these too are volunteer, non-compensated positions). The Committee performs an annual performance evaluation and a review of comparable compensation data. The Human Resources leader provides consultation to the committee related to CEO compensation benchmarking surveys. An independent consulting firm was engaged to review and opine on the CEO compensation. The last CEO compensation review and adjustment occurred in January 2025. The CEO is accountable for compensation levels for all other positions. Each team member receives an annual review and compensation adjustment at the beginning of the calendar year. Salary adjustments are aligned with the annual budget and are allocated based on benchmark salary data and the performance evaluation of each team member. The last salary adjustment occurred in January, 2025.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aAACN Certification Corporation is organized as a not-for-profit Corporation. Its sole member is its affiliated not-for-profit association, American Association of Critical-Care Nurses (AACN). The AACN Certification Corporation Board of Directors is comprised of nine voting directors and the CEO who serves as an ex-officio member with no power to vote. For seven of the director positions, candidates are vetted by a governance committee and then forwarded to both the AACN Certification Board as well as the AACN Board of Directors for appointment to a 3-year term in office. The two additional directors share joint appointments on the AACN and AACN Certification boards and are designated by the President of AACN and the Chairperson of AACN Certification Corporation to serve a one-year term on the Certification Board while fulfilling their three-year AACN board term.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe bylaws of AACN Certification Corporation state that the following actions need to be approved by the written assent of its sole member, AACN: (a) the borrowing of money for long-term capital needs of Certification; (b) the purchase, sale, lease, disposition or hypothecation of real property by Certification; (c) the merger, dissolution, or sale of all assets of Certification; and (d) the amendment of the Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws of AACN Certification Corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe completed form 990 and related schedules are disseminated to the Audit Committee for review in advance of a conference call for the purpose to review and approve the return. All Audit Committee members, along with the Chief Financial Officer and Controller, participate in a conference call where all questions or concerns raised by the committee members are resolved to ensure unanimous approval of the return. The Audit Committee then reports any findings to the full Board of Directors and the completed return is disseminated to all members of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Conflict of Interest Policy is reviewed annually at the Fall Board meeting as this is the orientation meeting for newly elected Directors. Each Director is required annually to complete a Conflicts of Interest Statement that lists any potential conflicts. In addition, all employees agree to Conflict of Interest and Work Ethics statements contained in the Employee Handbook. Any disclosed potential conflicts are monitored by the Governance team and, when appropriate, Board members who have a conflict would be recused from participating in any decision making subject to the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15AACN Certification Corporation shares employees with its affiliate, American Association of Critical-Care Nurses (AACN) and all compensation is recorded through AACN but allocated to AACN Certification Corporation based on estimated percentages of time spent on Certification programs. The process of reviewing and setting CEO compensation is the responsibility of the AACN CEO Compensation and Evaluation Committee. This committee is comprised of the President and President-elect, with the Immediate Past President serving as an ad-hoc member (note that all of these are volunteer, non-compensated positions). The current Treasurer and Secretary of the Board join and serve on the committee whenever decisions related to CEO compensation are required (these too are volunteer, non-compensated positions). The Committee performs an annual performance evaluation and a review of comparable compensation data. The Chief Financial Officer (CFO) provides consultation to the committee related to CEO compensation benchmarking surveys. An independent consulting firm was engaged to review and opine on the CEO compensation. The last CEO compensation review and adjustment occurred in December 2024. The CEO is accountable for compensation levels for all other positions. Each team member receives an annual review and compensation adjustment at the beginning of the calendar year. Salary adjustments are aligned with the annual budget and are allocated based on benchmark salary data and the performance evaluation of each team member. The last salary adjustment occurred in January, 2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19AACN Certification Corporation does not make governing documents or conflict of interest policies available to the public. The financial statements of the organization are part of the consolidated audited financial statements that are published to the AACN membership within 120 days of the end of the fiscal year. The audited financial statements are posted on the AACN website and are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gThe bulk of these costs are due to obligations due our testing service provider who is paid for each candidate who sits for an exam. In addition, fees are paid to the testing service provider for professional services related to test construction, item writing, and studies of practice to ensure our exams are based on up to date best practices.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Association of Critical-Care NursesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line127071 Aliso Creek RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityAliso ViejoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP926563399ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN952706905EIN
Primary ActivitiesProfessional nursing membership organizationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
American Association of Critical-Care Nurses
d$17,373,529Mortgage loan balance.
American Association of Critical-Care Nurses
n$1,261,021Shared overhead costs.
American Association of Critical-Care Nurses
o$2,783,306Shared compensation expense.
American Association of Critical-Care Nurses
p$4,044,327Intercompany account balances.
American Association of Critical-Care Nurses
q$4,044,327Intercompany account balances.