INFANT WELFARE SOCIETY OF CHICAGO: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INFANT WELFARE SOCIETY OF CHICAGO (EIN 36-2167752)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202621339349301822
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T08:01:23+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Plante & Moran PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362167752 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INFANT WELFARE SOCIETY OF CHICAGO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INFA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7737822800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3600 W FULLERTON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60647 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HEIDI ORTOLAZA-ALVEAR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7737822800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JESSICA TOADER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01464604 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3122071040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IWS FAMILY HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEIDI ORTOLAZA-ALVEAR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3600 W FULLERTON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60647 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,859,128 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | IWSFAMILYHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1908 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 112 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 47 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,035,152 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,430,185 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,438,623 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,221,722 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $315,506 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $769,335 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $26,587 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $24,216 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,815,868 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,445,458 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,801,585 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,391,485 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $355,695 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,960,837 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,429,807 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,762,422 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,821,292 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$946,554 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $624,166 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,915,499 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,466,361 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $800,591 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $683,620 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,114,908 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,782,741 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | INFANT WELFARE SOCIETY OF CHICAGO (IWS) (D/B/A IWS FAMILY HEALTH) PROVIDES QUALITY MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR THE HEALTH, PHYSICAL AND MENTAL DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES IN THE CHICAGOLAND COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,478,385 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,255,363 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE PRIMARY HEALTH GROUP PROVIDES CLINIC BASED MEDICAL SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,519,024 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,154,067 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE DENTAL HEALTH GROUP PROVIDES DENTAL SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $964,180 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $812,292 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE OTHER WELLNESS SERVICES GROUP PROVIDES VARIOUS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, COUNSELING, SOCIAL SERVICE PROGRAMS, AND SPEECH THERAPY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,961,589 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 22 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 112 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KAREN WILLIAMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7737825017 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3600 W FULLERTON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60647 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN CLIFT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELIZABETH HENNESSY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICIA RITSMAN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD RASKIN | ||||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADONNA ROBERTS | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISSY DAVIS | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAIRE BENNETT | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR TOMITRA LATIMER | ||||||||
| QUALITY ASSURANCE CHAIR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD RICKERT | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSE HERNANDEZ | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLEY O'GORMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LELSEY ARROYO | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA RAMIREZ | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARICELA ROBLES | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SEAN MURNANE | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY B JOHNSON | ||||||||
| INVESTMENT CHAIR | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| XIOMARA MALDONADO | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENISE GONZALEZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $146,064 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JERRY ISIKOFF | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER - THRU 9/2024 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $174,553 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEIDI ORTOLAZA-ALVEAR | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER - BEG. 09/2024 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $72,692 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSE GALARZA | ||||||||
| CHIEF HEALTHCARE ANALYTICS | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $126,597 | $0 | $6,048 | ||
| KAREN WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $180,476 | $0 | $20,297 | ||
| MICHELLE DI BENEDETTO | ||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $129,615 | $0 | $11,297 | ||
| PAOLA PORTELA MD | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $229,259 | $0 | $11,297 | ||
| EMELINE RAMOS MD | ||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $217,286 | $0 | $11,896 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEGAN VATS | ||||||||
| DENTIST - THRU 1/2025 | 40.0 | 0.0 | $146,235 | $0 | $6,048 | Yes (X) | ||
| MIR WAHAJUDDIN KHAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DENTAL SERVICES | 40.0 | 0.0 | $176,456 | $0 | $7,052 | Yes (X) | ||
| RAZA HUSSAIN | ||||||||
| DENTIST | 40.0 | 0.0 | $157,269 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TARA IOFFE MD | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $250,806 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,007,308 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $73,935 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHOENIX HVAC | |||||
| 1051 ROHLWING RD | ROLLING MEADOWS | IL | 60008 | HVAC SERVICES | $390,713 |
| ECLINICAL WORKS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 847950 | BOSTON | IL | 02284 | EMR SERVICES | $286,173 |
| FIRST CITIZENS BANK & TRUST | |||||
| 21146 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | IT CONTRACTED SERVICES | $270,886 |
| GREAT LAKES ROOFING & CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 1334 FIELD ST | HAMMOND | IL | 46320 | ROOF REPLACEMENT | $263,258 |
| KRAUSE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 3330 EDISON AVE | BLUE ISLAND | IL | 60406 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $198,089 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,010,666 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,419,519 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $119,999 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,430,185 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT FEES | Desc |
| Business | 621400 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $7,221,722 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,221,722 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,221,722 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $231,511 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $231,511 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,772 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,000 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,772 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,772 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,772 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,945,494 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,407,670 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $537,824 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $537,824 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $537,824 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $17,444 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,444 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $17,444 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,445,458 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,221,722 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $793,551 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,093,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $549,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $345,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $198,576 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,083,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,867,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,158,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,373 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $671,571 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $547,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,941 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $543,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $389,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,544 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,750 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $147,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,043 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,106,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $885,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,141 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,196 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $347,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $266,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,365 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $568,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $436,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $768 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,960 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,548 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,052 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,414 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,145 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $723 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $385,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $287,941 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $260,596 | $260,352 | $244 | |
| VACCINES | $132,726 | $132,726 | ||
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $36,092 | $19,449 | $16,543 | $100 |
| LICENSES, PERMITS, & CERTIFICATES | $4,349 | $3,040 | $1,309 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,916 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,821,292 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,961,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,504,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $355,695 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $268,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,242 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $782,840 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $377,315 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $481,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $651,668 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $237,200 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,318,238 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,353,310 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,774,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,964,928 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,780,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,450,168 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,915,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,466,361 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $683,620 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $683,620 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,409,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,133,361 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,705,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,649,380 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,114,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,782,741 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,915,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,466,361 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $624,166 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $43,667 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,266,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,699,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,344,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,035,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,430,185 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,776,335 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,266,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,699,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,344,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,035,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,430,185 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,776,335 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $146,571 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $15,629,764 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $194,584 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $506,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $289,175 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $190,543 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $244,283 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,425,273 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $52,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,444 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $109,129 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $17,310,737 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $31,616,872 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.90289 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.898 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - , COLUMN A - 8681.0, COLUMN B - 16481.0, COLUMN C - 52236.0, COLUMN D - 14287.0, COLUMN E - 17444.0, COLUMN F - 109129.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,942,733 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,066,661 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $776,385 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,233,009 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,518,909 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $844,009 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,420,185 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,942,733 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,897,648 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $460,729 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $839,468 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,518,909 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,700,573 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $215,740 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,018,665 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,897,648 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,366,994 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $409,807 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,923,772 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,700,573 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.735 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.139 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.126 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $418,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $418,750 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,919,551 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,061,166 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,858,385 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,341,645 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $221,132 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,120,513 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,638,292 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,071,012 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $567,280 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,964,928 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,343,824 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $43,667 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $865,742 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $909,409 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,434,415 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $17,043 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$6,000 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,043 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,445,458 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,675,991 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $865,742 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $865,742 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,810,249 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $17,043 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$6,000 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,043 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,821,292 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | THE SOCIETY HAS A PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, A TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT AND A BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND. INCOME OF THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT FUND IS USED TO PAY EXPENSES FOR SERVICES FOR SPECIAL NEEDS CHILDREN. BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS ARE USED FOR OPERATIONS, AND TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED FUNDS ARE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF WHICH THE FUNDS WERE GIVEN, SUCH AS CERTAIN SPECIAL PROGRAMS LIKE DENTAL, THERAPY, ETC. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | RENT EXPENSE - -6000 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | RENT EXPENSE - -6000 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAOLA PORTELA MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $223,269 | $0 | $5,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,297 | $0 | $240,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $180,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,297 | $0 | $200,773 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JERRY ISIKOFF | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER - THRU 9/2024 | $174,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $174,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TARA IOFFE MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $247,350 | $0 | $3,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMELINE RAMOS MD | ||||||||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | $213,886 | $0 | $3,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,896 | $0 | $229,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIR WAHAJUDDIN KHAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DENTAL SERVICES | $176,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,052 | $0 | $183,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAZA HUSSAIN | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST | $157,269 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $157,269 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEGAN VATS | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST - THRU 1/2025 | $146,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,048 | $0 | $152,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED UPON AN ANNUAL ILLINOIS PRIMARY HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION (IPHCA) SURVEY. IPHCA IS THE TRADE ORGANIZATION FOR FEDERALLY-FUNDED HEALTH CENTERS (FQHC) STATEWIDE. ALTHOUGH THE INFANT WELFARE SOCIETY IS NOT AN FQHC, THEIR OPERATION IS VERY SIMILAR TO THAT OF AN FQHC. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TOP MANAGEMENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 42 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $119,999 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Food inventory - THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS COLUMN REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ARE DESIGNATED TO REVIEW THE 990 ALONG WITH THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND TREASURER. AFTER PRELIMINARY REVIEW BY THESE INDIVIDUALS, A DRAFT OF THE 990 IS SENT TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR COMMENTS. THE 990 IS THEN FINALIZED AND FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AFTER ALL COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS ARE ADDRESSED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE GOVERNING BOARD LEADERSHIP REVIEWS EACH INTERESTED PERSONS' QUESTIONNAIRE AND ANY OTHER DISCLOSURES REGARDING THE FINANCIAL INTERESTS. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST, THE GOVERNING LEADERSHIP SHOULD THEN VOTE ON WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE GOVERNING LEADERSHIP SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER IWS CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORT MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTIONS OR AGREEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT PRODUCE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF AN ALTERNATIVE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT POSSIBLE, THE GOVERNING LEADERSHIP SHALL DETERMINE BY MAJORITY VOTE OF OTHER STAKEHOLDERS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND FAIR AND REASONABLE. BASED ON THESE DETERMINATIONS, THE GOVERNING LEADERSHIP SHALL MAKE ITS FINAL DECISION OF WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD MEMBER WOULD BE EXCUSED FROM VOTING ON ANYTHING RELATED TO THE CONFLICT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE SOCIETY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ONLY UPON REQUEST. |
| PROCESS USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND OFFICERS | COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED UPON AN ANNUAL ILLINOIS PRIMARY HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION (IPHCA) SURVEY. IPHCA IS THE TRADE ORGANIZATION FOR FEDERALLY-FUNDED HEALTH CENTERS (FQHC) STATEWIDE. ALTHOUGH THE INFANT WELFARE SOCIETY IS NOT AN FQHC, THEIR OPERATION IS VERY SIMILAR TO THAT OF AN FQHC. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TOP MANAGEMENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT. |