STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OHIOGUIDESTONE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIOGUIDESTONE (EIN 34-0720558)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202621339349305687
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T14:05:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 South Wacker Dr Suite 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606063392ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340720558EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OhioGuidestoneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4402606833PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1343 West Bagley Road 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityBereaCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44017ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph R ZieglerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4402606833PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBrant M RussellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1343 West Bagley Road 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityBereaCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$116,433,031GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ohioguidestone.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1864FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide pathways for growth, achievement, and lifelong success.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1673TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers23TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,735,349PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,258,616CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$86,874,095PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$97,075,292CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$956,748PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,482,579CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$857,365PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,147,092CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$91,423,557PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$101,963,579CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,686,674PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,494,521CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$68,886,953PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$75,911,552CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$813,094CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,069,956PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,743,976CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$91,643,583PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$100,150,049CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$220,026PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,813,530CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,836,100TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,088,400TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,025,366TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,482,740TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,810,734NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,605,660NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide pathways for growth, achievement, and lifelong success.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$58,727,039ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$71,775,310RevenueAmt
DescHome and Community Support Services: OhioGuidestone programs are offered in the home, community, or school. They connect clients to resources to overcome barriers to success. Services include mental health services, job training, and alcohol and other drug recovery services. Services preserve families, build client's skills, and help individuals establish self-sufficiency.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,690,422ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,494,521GrantAmt
Revenue$16,966,562RevenueAmt
DescOut-of-Home Care & Clinical Services: OhioGuidestone offers children with severe histories of trauma and abuse safe, nurturing, and therapeutic environments through both Residential Treatment Centers and a Foster Care program. Foster children are placed into the loving homes of Foster Parents. OhioGuidestone provides intensive, 24/7 care for the children who live in the Residential Treatment Centers.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,567,860ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$8,333,420RevenueAmt
DescEarly Childhood & Family Support Services: OhioGuidestone serves children with severe emotional, social, and behavioral problems, and/or developmental delays, with intensive home-based services, mental health treatment, and parent education. OhioGuidestone diagnoses, addresses, and counsels children and families. Recognizing the link between a quality education and success later in life, OhioGuidestone also offers high quality child care in multiple locations across Cleveland.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$82,985,321TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document281IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1673EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joseph R ZieglerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4402606833PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1343 West Bagley Road 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityBereaCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44017ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Nancy Shaw-Goldsmith
Chairman0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martina Moore
Vice Chairman0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David S Zentkovich
Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Meredith Bond
Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aamir Bharmal
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grace B Chalker
Director until 10/29/240.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Cox
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Danburg
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Andrew S Garner
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Garten
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
L Jonathon Groza
Director until 3/31/250.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan C Hastings
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antwand Hill
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Ippolito
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Macioce
Director until 2/3/250.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Malone
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron O'Brien
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerald O'Dwyer
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Pajek
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angelo Pimpas
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Randolph
Director until 10/29/240.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
James T Sayler
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allison Smith-Newsome
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Mark L Steiger
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Vail
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Vaile
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Zirkel
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Hitchcock
Ex Officio0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bishop Tracy Malone
Ex Officio0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brant M Russell
President & Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)$476,783$0$49,857
Joseph R Ziegler
VP & Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$294,338$0$45,914
Donna Keegan
Chief Program Officer40.00$241,462$0$37,099Yes (X)
Mary Stiles
Chief of Staff/Strategy/Legal40.00$319,155$0$7,917Yes (X)
Patricia Stumpp
Chief HR Officer40.00$259,079$0$45,857Yes (X)
Robert Law
Chief Information Officer40.00$180,773$0$26,965Yes (X)
Julia Bruner
Chief Medical Officer until 5/17/2540.00$224,236$0$27,038Yes (X)
Holli Ritzenthaler
Regional Vice President40.00$205,481$0$45,571Yes (X)
Joanna C Gioia
Regional Vice President40.00$184,842$0$50,212Yes (X)
King Miner
Controller40.00$162,576$0$41,561Yes (X)
Tina M Smith
Highest Compensated Employee40.00$162,023$0$41,352Yes (X)
Danyel R Parker
Highest Compensated Employee40.00$137,608$0$24,943Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,848,356TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$444,286TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Blue Tech Smart Solutions
PO Box 31475ClevelandOH44131IT Consulting$3,086,270
Netsmart Technologies
PO Box 823519PhiladelphiaPA19182IT Consulting$934,849
Ultimate Software Group
PO Box 930953AtlantaGA311930953Payroll Services$515,868
Certiphi Screening Inc
PO Box 1675SouthamptonPA18966Consulting$257,616
Nesco Resource
PO BOX 901372ClevelandOH44190Temprorary Staffing$156,022
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$59,142FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$115,904FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$754,824GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,328,746AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$106,820NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,258,616TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Home and Community Support624100$71,425,955$71,425,955
Out of Home Care and Clinical624100$16,966,562$16,966,562
Early Childhood & Family Support624100$8,682,775$8,682,775
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$97,075,292TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$608,162TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$608,162ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$207,880RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$207,880RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$207,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$207,880ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,323,591SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,420,668SecuritiesAmt
Other$28,506OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$902,923SecuritiesAmt
Other-$28,506OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$874,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$874,417ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$28,192FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$115,904ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,928FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,264ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$10,219GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$350GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,869TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,869ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Bad Debt Recovery900099$346,958$346,958
Foster Parent Training624100$121,193$121,193
Record Fees900099$12,260$12,260

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$440,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$440,668ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$921,079OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,963,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$97,075,292RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,629,671ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,494,521TotalAmt
Program Services$3,494,521ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,669,413TotalAmt
Program Services$480,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,189,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,061,749TotalAmt
Program Services$49,785,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,764,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$510,947FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,858TotalAmt
Program Services$848,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,708FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,197,532TotalAmt
Program Services$13,983,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,070,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,509FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,090TotalAmt
Management And General$4,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,384TotalAmt
Management And General$208,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,119,791TotalAmt
Program Services$438,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$672,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,625FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,618TotalAmt
Program Services$76,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,690FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,859,978TotalAmt
Program Services$2,412,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$428,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,419FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,951,453TotalAmt
Program Services$1,545,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,371,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,965FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,902,954TotalAmt
Program Services$2,666,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,015FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,203,648TotalAmt
Program Services$1,178,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,850FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,534TotalAmt
Program Services$110,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,420FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,219TotalAmt
Program Services$4,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$472,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,487TotalAmt
Program Services$1,120,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,249FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,709,808TotalAmt
Program Services$1,552,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,788FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Psychiatrists$1,888,609$738,764$1,133,611$16,234
Client Expense$1,485,145$1,484,983$151$11
Equipment$174,927$134,662$39,398$867
In-Kind Expense$116,287$98,949$17,338

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$843,044TotalAmt
Program Services$829,615ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$13,429FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,150,049TotalAmt
Program Services$82,985,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,351,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$813,094FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,539BOYAmt
EOY$12,593EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,611,679BOYAmt
EOY$4,354,491EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,198BOYAmt
EOY$222,026EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,267,807BOYAmt
EOY$14,705,458EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$873,474BOYAmt
EOY$859,088EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,273,597LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,806,650LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,761,837BOYAmt
EOY$13,466,947EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,154,275BOYAmt
EOY$21,444,452EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,811BOYAmt
EOY$376,578EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,563,480BOYAmt
EOY$2,646,767EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,836,100BOYAmt
EOY$58,088,400EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,036,199BOYAmt
EOY$12,084,076EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$672,611BOYAmt
EOY$653,264EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,218,217BOYAmt
EOY$6,746,396EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,199,037BOYAmt
EOY$3,055,062EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,443BOYAmt
EOY$291,110EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,594,859BOYAmt
EOY$2,652,832EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,025,366BOYAmt
EOY$25,482,740EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,674,752BOYAmt
EOY$14,088,591EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,135,982BOYAmt
EOY$18,517,069EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,810,734BOYAmt
EOY$32,605,660EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,836,100BOYAmt
EOY$58,088,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,813,530ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$998,577NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$17,181OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,333,802CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,226,656CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,845,933CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,735,349CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,258,616CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,400,356TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,783,394CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$75,798,700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,857,274CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$86,874,095CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$96,725,937CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$404,039,400TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$69,117,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,025,356CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$82,703,207CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,609,444CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$98,984,553CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$421,439,756TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$146,986CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$187,379CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$116,805CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$149,459CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$100,497CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$701,126TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,013,858CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,577,993CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,386,665CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,458,107CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,276,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,712,960TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,160,844CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,765,372CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,503,470CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,607,566CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,376,834CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,414,086TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$412,025,670PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$676,660CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$922,837CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$827,215CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$841,803CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$816,042CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,084,557TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$676,660CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$922,837CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$827,215CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$841,803CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$816,042CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,084,557TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,133CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,133TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,408,347CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,007,596CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,900,075CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$782,345CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,270,434CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,368,797TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$72,202,203CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$85,955,789CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$86,430,497CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91,233,592CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$101,089,162CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$436,911,243TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94300PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94680PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00930InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00950InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income - 2020 Amount: $ 374,461. 2021 Amount: $ 3,503,118. 2022 Amount: $ 2,484,067. 2023 Amount: $ 485,889. 2024 Amount: $ 779,497. Rebates and Other - 2020 Amount: $ 22,116. 2021 Amount: $ 17,154. 2022 Amount: $ 16,703. 2023 Amount: $ 15,265. 2024 Amount: $ 10,526. Record Fees - 2020 Amount: $ 15,540. 2021 Amount: $ 17,615. 2022 Amount: $ 19,060. 2023 Amount: $ 16,820. 2024 Amount: $ 12,260. BWC Rebate Dividend - 2020 Amount: $ 1,996,230. Bad Debt Recovery - 2021 Amount: $ 422,396. 2022 Amount: $ 329,934. 2023 Amount: $ 193,270. 2024 Amount: $ 346,958. Foster Parent Training - 2021 Amount: $ 47,313. 2022 Amount: $ 50,311. 2023 Amount: $ 71,101. 2024 Amount: $ 121,193.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,099,564BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,912ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,840,304InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$367,967OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,584,813EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,601,867BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,928ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,968,149InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$493,380OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,099,564EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,698,767BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$43,251ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,227,399InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$367,550OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,601,867EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,675,962BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$101,695ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,711,577InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$367,313OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,698,767EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,078,735BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$62,966ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,903,708InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$369,447OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,675,962EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.50840PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.49161TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,246,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,246,660BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,640,607OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,741,409DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,899,198BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$273,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$158,310DepreciationAmt
Book Value$114,743BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,882,490OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,850,685DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,031,805BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,230,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,056,246DepreciationAmt
Book Value$174,541BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,466,947TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity Obligation Payable$260,035
Deferred Compensation$103,458
Right of Use Operating Lease Liability$2,289,339
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,652,832TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,677,758TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$998,577NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$30,957DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$17,181OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,012,353RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$101,665,405RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$298,174OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$298,174RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$101,963,579TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$99,825,820TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$30,957DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included-$355,186OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$324,229ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$100,150,049ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$100,150,049TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Endowment Funds of the organization are used according to donors' stipulation if applicable. Term Restricted Endowment Funds are released into operations as approved by the Board of Directors and are used to further the mission of the agency.
Part X, Line 2:The Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) provides guidance for how uncertain income tax positions should be recognized, measured, disclosed and presented in the financial statements. This requires the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing tax returns to determine whether the positions are more-likely-than-not of being sustained when challenged or when examined by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be recorded as a tax benefit or expense and liability in the current year. For the years ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, management has determined that there are no uncertain tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value of Charitable Gift Annuity Obligations -34,692. Change in Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts 17,511.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad Debt Expense (Recovery) 346,958. Direct Fundraising Expenses -20,278. Sale of Property and Equipment -28,506.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bad Debt Expense (Recovery) -346,958. Direct Fundraising Expenses 20,278. Sale of Property and Equipment -28,506.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Promise RunEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$97,975GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$90,444CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,531GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,515FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$375EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,572OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Masquerade BallEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$46,121GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$25,460CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$20,661GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$6,877FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$589OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$144,096GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$115,904CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$28,192GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$8,392FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$375EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$11,161OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,928DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$8,264NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypePayments to Foster ParentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient113RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,494,521CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPayments to licensed foster parents are made monthly based on the number of children who are in the care of the foster parents, and the number of days that the children live with the foster parents.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Brant M Russell
President & Chief Executive Officer$357,431$0$118,800$0$552$0$33,210$0$16,647$0$526,640$0$0$0
Joseph R Ziegler
VP & Chief Financial Officer$229,543$0$62,100$0$2,695$0$8,954$0$36,960$0$340,252$0$0$0
Mary Stiles
Chief of Staff/Strategy/Legal$253,154$0$65,650$0$351$0$6,853$0$1,064$0$327,072$0$0$0
Patricia Stumpp
Chief HR Officer$202,477$0$55,350$0$1,252$0$7,460$0$38,397$0$304,936$0$0$0
Donna Keegan
Chief Program Officer$214,523$0$24,300$0$2,639$0$7,419$0$29,680$0$278,561$0$0$0
Julia Bruner
Chief Medical Officer until 5/17/25$223,833$0$0$0$403$0$0$0$27,038$0$251,274$0$0$0
Holli Ritzenthaler
Regional Vice President$174,726$0$30,600$0$155$0$6,433$0$39,138$0$251,052$0$0$0
Joanna C Gioia
Regional Vice President$156,712$0$26,800$0$1,330$0$5,944$0$44,268$0$235,054$0$0$0
Robert Law
Chief Information Officer$165,500$0$9,625$0$5,648$0$3,843$0$23,122$0$207,738$0$0$0
King Miner
Controller$162,446$0$0$0$130$0$1,378$0$40,183$0$204,137$0$0$0
Tina M Smith
Highest Compensated Employee$161,884$0$0$0$139$0$5,018$0$36,334$0$203,375$0$0$0
Danyel R Parker
Highest Compensated Employee$136,901$0$0$0$707$0$2,823$0$22,120$0$162,551$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lorain Port AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN340943456BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-07-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,800,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding and ImprovementsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,068,934RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$7,800,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$156,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,999,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,645,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Substantial Contributor
Substantial Contributor$2,869,889Services0
Substantial Contributor
Substantial Contributor$748,650Services0
Substantial Contributor
Substantial Contributor$200,918Services0
Substantial Contributor
Substantial Contributor$109,620Services0
Substantial Contributor
Substantial Contributor$203,985Services0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$40NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$40,068NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$170NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution49ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,225NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Toys41$43,475Cost/Selling price
Yes (X)Tickets49$16,242Cost/Selling price
Yes (X)School Supplies2$600Cost/Selling price
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationReporting the number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe staff of OhioGuidestone provides all information requested to prepare the Form 990 and the actual return is prepared by our accountants. Once prepared, the form is reviewed by the agency's Chief Financial Officer prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Agency has a conflict of interest policy that was approved by the Board of Directors. Upon assumption of duties and annually thereafter, all Board members shall complete the OhioGuidestone Board of Directors Conflict of Interest Policy Questionnaire. A Board member must update and amend their Questionnaire upon the discovery of any information that would change the responses in the Questionnaire. The Board member shall send any Questionnaire updates to the Chair of the Audit Committee. The Audit Committee shall notify, in writing, individuals whose disclosures are determined to constitute conflicts of interest. The Audit Committee shall document potential conflicts and, as appropriate, notify Board/committee chairs when an individual must recuse themselves. Board members do not vote on issues which relate to existing conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe President and CEO is annually evaluated by the Board of Directors who appoint the chairs of the board and Human Resource Committee to conduct the formal evaluation. Once the evaluation is completed and approved by the Board of Directors, based on the recommendation of the appointed board members, the president and CEO's compensation is updated, as well as goals related to the operating and future sustainability of the organization. The annual level of compensation is determined by the Board of Directors is directly related to the success of organizational goals and objectives and organizational growth. Yearly salary surveys of other president and CEO's in the Health and social service industry are utilized to ensure a competitive balance is attained and continued.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19A copy of the governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Charitable Gift Annuity Obligations -34,692. Change in Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts 17,511.