LOURDES INC: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LOURDES INC (EIN 38-1789460)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202621339349308922
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T17:48:11+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Plante & Moran PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2601 CAMBRIDGE CT SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUBURN HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48326 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381789460 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOURDES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LOUR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2486742241 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 WATKINS LAKE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATERFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48328 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD ACHO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2026-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ALYSSA M KENT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01701477 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2483757100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOURDES REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICHARD ACHO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 WATKINS LAKE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATERFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48328 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,261,129 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 0928 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LOURDESSENIORCOMMUNITY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION OF A 80-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 149 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 84 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,788 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,610 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,979,865 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,124,845 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $380,776 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $125,790 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,432 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $884 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,378,861 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,261,129 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,426,736 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,835,337 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,477,913 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,747,098 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,904,649 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,582,435 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,474,212 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $678,694 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,627,334 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,184,665 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,368,889 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,510,685 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,258,445 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,673,980 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | LOURDES SENIOR COMMUNITY, INSPIRED BY THE GOSPEL OF JESUS AND SPONSORED BY THE DOMINICAN SISTERS OF PEACE, PROVIDES A BROAD CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR SENIORS AND THEIR FAMILIES. ALL WHO MINISTER AT LOURDES HONOR THE UNIQUENESS OF EACH PERSON WITH COMPASSION, LOVE, RESPECT AND DIGNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,066,962 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,124,845 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATION OF A 80-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,066,962 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 149 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICHARD ACHO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2488865100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 WATKINS LAKE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATERFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48328 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA MENDELSON | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN NOONE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PEGGY HOLDEN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD ACHO | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 10.0 | 30.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $316,467 | $0 | $12,961 | |
| DR JAMES BOAL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DREW CARNWATH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIN ASDELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - PART YEAR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK POMA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH DELAVE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH MANUSZAK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA GIFFORD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL PROPSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV MSGR MICHAEL LEFEVRE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SISTER BARBARA RUND OP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SISTER JANICE BACHMAN OP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SISTER PEGGY MARTIN OP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS BOWEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID KROLIKOWSKI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 10.0 | 30.0 | Yes (X) | $108,281 | $0 | $10,060 | ||
| FATOUMATA CEESAY | ||||||||
| LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $131,231 | $0 | $8,755 | Yes (X) | ||
| MAUREEN MCGEE | ||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $134,901 | $0 | $10,789 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHALENE LYLES | ||||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $105,243 | $0 | $1,338 | Yes (X) | ||
| REBEECA LATTA | ||||||||
| HR DIRECTOR | 10.0 | 30.0 | $120,917 | $0 | $10,552 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $917,040 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $54,455 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDINE | |||||
| PO BOX 102289 | ATLANTA | GA | 30368 | DINING SERVICES | $954,910 |
| CONCEPT REHAB | |||||
| 7150 GRANITE CIRCLE SUITE 200 | TOLEDO | OH | 43617 | RESIDENT THERAPY SERVICES | $822,551 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $8,900 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $710 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,610 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT SERVICE/ROOM | 623000 | $6,296,270 | $6,296,270 |
| RESIDENT SERVICES | 623000 | $5,477,573 | $5,477,573 |
| HOSPICE INCOME | 623000 | $351,002 | $351,002 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,124,845 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,574 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,574 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $61,216 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $61,216 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,216 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $61,216 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $884 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $884 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $884 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,261,129 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,124,845 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $126,674 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $447,770 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $447,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,579,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,256,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $322,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $345,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $371,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,013 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,114 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,282 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,599,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,566,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,198 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,201,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,200,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,542 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $402,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $402,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $379,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,063,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,063,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,917 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $84,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID - BED TAX | $696,338 | $696,338 | $0 | $0 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $113,884 | $113,884 | $0 | $0 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $30,959 | $3,350 | $27,609 | $0 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $8,961 | $8,961 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,582,435 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,066,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,515,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,674,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,139,338 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $771,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $899,043 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,469 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,162 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,174,291 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,900,077 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,195,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,274,214 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,139,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,336,468 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $671,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $364,771 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,627,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,184,665 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,568,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,670,319 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $496 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,441,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,807,434 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,436 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,368,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,510,685 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,258,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,673,980 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,258,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,673,980 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,627,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,184,665 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $678,694 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$263,159 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,930,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,423,977 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $260,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,610 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,641,321 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,303,136 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,122,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,842,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,981,297 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,125,730 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,375,044 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,233,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,546,079 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,103,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,998,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,135,340 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,016,365 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $63,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $125,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $188,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $82,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $84,584 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $545,427 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $63,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $125,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $188,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $82,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $84,584 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $545,427 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $59,470,938 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $168,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $335,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $64,574 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $647,128 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $168,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $335,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $64,574 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $647,128 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,269,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,588,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,271,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,333,586 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,199,914 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,663,493 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98034 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.982 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0103 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (true) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $600 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $0 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $100 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $500 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,716,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,716,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,434,397 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,972,484 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,461,913 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $570,148 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $495,476 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $74,672 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,834,987 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,874,021 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $960,966 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $618,759 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $558,096 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $60,663 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,274,214 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $19,966 |
| COST SETTLEMENTS PAYABLE | $12,470 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $32,436 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 1b Agent, trustee, custodian, or other intermediary arrangement | ORGANIZATION IS CUSTODIAN FOR RESIDENT TRUST ACCOUNT TO HOLD SPENDING MONEY FOR NURSING HOME RESIDENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreement | THE RESIDENT TRUST IS AN ASSET AND ALSO A LIABILITY ON OUR STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD ACHO | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $266,367 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $50,100 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $12,961 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $329,428 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHIGAN STRATEGIC FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 521417332 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2019-09-27 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $18,441,712 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CONSTRUCTION OF NEW WINGS, TEAR DOWN OF EXISTING WINGS, AND REFUNDING THE 6/20/2014 OUTSTANDING BOND | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | Yes (true) | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $3,494,439 | RetiredAmt |
| Bond Defeased | $0 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $18,441,712 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $0 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $72,729 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $0 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $186,452 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $0 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $0 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $6,000,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $12,441,712 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $0 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2022 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | false | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Contracts | false | EngageBondCounselContractsInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Research | false | EngageBondCounselResearchInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.0 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.0 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.0 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct |
| Remedial Action Taken | false | RemedialActionTakenInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | false | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | false | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (true) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (true) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Term Of Hedge | 0 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | false | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | false | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Term Of GIC | 0 | TermOfGICPct |
| Regulatory Safe Harbor Stsfd | false | RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (true) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED ON A MEMBERSHIP BASIS. SECTION 2.2 OF THE BYLAWS FOR EACH CORPORATION IS AS FOLLOWS: THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE THE PRIORESS OF THE DOMINICAN SISTERS OF PEACE, INC., A KENTUCKY NONPROFIT CORPORATION (HEREINAFTER THE "DOMINICAN SISTERS OF PEACE"), HER COUNCIL, AND THOSE PERSONS WHO, FROM TIME TO TIME, ARE APPOINTED AS MEMBERS BY THE PRIORESS. MEMBERS WHO ARE APPOINTED BY THE PRIORESS MAY BE REMOVED BY THE PRIORESS OR THE MEMBERS, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE. THE PRIORESS SERVES AS CHAIRPERSON OF THE MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | PURSUANT TO SECTION 3.1 OF THE BYLAWS, EACH CORPORATION MUST HAVE AT LEAST 9 AND NO MORE THAN 21 DIRECTORS. THERE ARE 2 EX OFFICIO DIRECTORS (THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION AND THE PRIORESS OR HER DESIGNEE), AND AT LEAST 7 ADDITIONAL DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE MEMBERS (I.E., THE PRIORESS), ONE OF WHOM MUST BE A ROMAN CATHOLIC CLERIC FROM THE ARCHDIOCESE OF DETROIT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | DECISIONS OF EACH CORPORATION MUST FIRST BE APPROVED BY THE DIRECTORS AND THEREAFTER MUST BE SUBMITTED TO THE MEMBERS FOR APPROVAL. THE MEMBERS APPOINT THE PRESIDENT AND MAY REMOVE THE PRESIDENT WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE CEO, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, AND AUDIT COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND PROVIDE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | RICHARD ACHO, CEO, THE PRESIDENT OF THE DOMINICAN HEALTH CARE BOARD, AND THE GOVERNANCE AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IN THE EVENT A CONFLICT ARISES, IT IS DISCUSSED WITH THE AUDIT/COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE TO EVALUATE APPROPRIATENESS AND DETERMINATION OF RESTRICTIONS. THE MONITORING OF TRANSACTIONS IS REPORTED TO THE AUDIT/COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF BOARD MEMBERS, MEETS TWO TIMES ANNUALLY TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND THE EXECUTIVE GROUP. COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING AND PERFORMANCE DATA IS REVIEWED IN ORDER TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. 2025 WAS THE MOST RECENT YEAR THIS PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | PHARMACY CONSULTANTS - Total Expense: 14317, Program Service Expense: 14317, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; MAINTENANCE - Total Expense: 2452, Program Service Expense: 2452, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; MEDICAL DIRECTOR FEES - Total Expense: 24000, Program Service Expense: 24000, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; OTHER FEES - Total Expense: 33765, Program Service Expense: 0, Management and General Expenses: 33765, Fundraising Expenses: 0; SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE - Total Expense: 46130, Program Service Expense: 46130, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES - Total Expense: 871488, Program Service Expense: 871488, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; DIETARY - Total Expense: 606065, Program Service Expense: 606065, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; NURSING - Total Expense: 1620, Program Service Expense: 1620, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection process | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINICAN SISTERS OF PEACE | ||||||||||
| 2320 AIRPORT ROAD | COLUMBUS | OH | 432192098 | 263550703 | RELIGIOUS | KY | 501(c)(3) | 1 | VATICAN - CATHOLIC CHURCH | false |
| LOURDES ALZHEIMERS SPECIAL CARE CENTER | ||||||||||
| 2300 WATKINS LAKE ROAD | WATERFORD | MI | 48328 | 383077328 | ALZHEIMERS CARE | MI | 501(c)(3) | Type I | CORPORATE MEMBERS DOMINICAN SISTERS OF PEACE | Yes (true) |
| LOURDES ASSISTED LIVING CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 2300 WATKINS LAKE ROAD | WATERFORD | MI | 48328 | 383431154 | ASSISTED LIVING | MI | 501(c)(3) | 10 | CORPORATE MEMBERS DOMINICAN SISTERS OF PEACE | Yes (true) |
| FOX MANOR INC | ||||||||||
| 2300 WATKINS LAKE ROAD | WATERFORD | MI | 48328 | 382906665 | SENIOR CARE | MI | 501(c)(3) | 10 | CORPORATE MEMBERS DOMINICAN SISTERS OF PEACE | Yes (true) |
| DOMINICAN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 2300 WATKINS LAKE ROAD | WATERFORD | MI | 48328 | 383575700 | RELIGIOUS | MI | 501(c)(3) | 1 | CORPORATE MEMBERS DOMINICAN SISTERS OF PEACE | Yes (true) |
| LOURDES CAMPUS FUND | ||||||||||
| 2300 WATKINS LAKE ROAD | WATERFORD | MI | 48328 | 383576730 | FUNDING TO SUPPORT RELATED NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS AND THEIR RESIDENTS | MI | 501(c)(3) | 1 | CORPORATE MEMBERS DOMINICAN SISTERS OF PEACE | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| LOURDES ASSISTED LIVING | ||
| O | $376,489 | ALLOCATED COMPENSATION |
| CLAUSEN MANOR | ||
| O | $212,336 | ALLOCATED COMPENSATION |
| FOX MANOR | ||
| O | $207,525 | ALLOCATED COMPENSATION |
| LOURDES CAMPUS FUND | ||
| O | $108,125 | ALLOCATED COMPENSATION |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule R, Part II LOURDES ALZHEIMERS SPECIAL CARE CENTER | DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: CORPORATE MEMBERS, DOMINICAN SISTERS OF PEACE |
| Schedule R, Part II LOURDES ASSISTED LIVING CORPORATION | DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: CORPORATE MEMBERS, DOMINICAN SISTERS OF PEACE |
| Schedule R, Part II FOX MANOR, INC. | DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: CORPORATE MEMBERS, DOMINICAN SISTERS OF PEACE |
| Schedule R, Part II DOMINICAN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION | DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: CORPORATE MEMBERS, DOMINICAN SISTERS OF PEACE |
| Schedule R, Part II LOURDES CAMPUS FUND | DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: CORPORATE MEMBERS, DOMINICAN SISTERS OF PEACE |