UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF NORTHEASTERN MAINE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF NORTHEASTERN MAINE (EIN 23-7193853)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202621339349309112
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T18:16:10-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2211 Congress St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237193853 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | United Cerebral Palsy of | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Northeastern Maine | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2079412952 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 Mount Hope Avenue 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bangor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Scott Tash | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2079412952 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph R Byrne | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01289281 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Scott Tash | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 Mount Hope Avenue 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bangor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,775,763 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ucpofmaine.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To advance the independence, productivity and full citizenship of people with disabilities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 295 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $265,574 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $344,555 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,156,661 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,180,000 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $25,394 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $38,325 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$3,867 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$4,329 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,443,762 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,558,551 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,233,470 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,672,233 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $86,387 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,875,092 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,746,364 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,108,562 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,418,597 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $335,200 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,139,954 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,544,216 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,972,399 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,130,896 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,371,530 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,413,320 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,600,869 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of UCP of Maine is to advance the independence, productivity and full citizenship of people with disabilities who have multiple needs. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,252,410 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $16,180,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UCP of Northeastern Maine is a disability resource network, providing programs, services, information and support for clients with disabilities as well as other members of the community who support individuals with disabilities. UCP offers a variety of services to support individuals with disabilities, including residential homes, in-home support programs, case management services and early childhood education programs. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,252,410 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 295 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Scott Tash | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2079412952 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 Mount Hope Avenue Suite 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bangor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casey Olesen | ||||||
| President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Valerie Sauda | ||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Hopsapple | ||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kelsey Olesen | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cynthia Bergin | ||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christy Davalli | ||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Janet Kelle | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Melissa Scott | ||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Scott Tash | ||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $130,451 | $0 | $30,505 | |
| Marianne Berube | ||||||
| Past Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $90,685 | $0 | $24,874 | |
| Steven Clark | ||||||
| Director of Finance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $79,042 | $0 | $2,404 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $300,178 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $57,783 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amicus | |||||
| PO Box 2489 | Bangor | ME | 04401 | Day Habilitation Services | $444,335 |
| SJ Rollins Technologies Inc | |||||
| 508 Wilson St | Brewer | ME | 04412 | IT Services | $173,445 |
| MAS Medical Staffing | |||||
| PO Box 4473 | Houston | TX | 772104473 | Temporary Staffing | $130,242 |
| Office Pride Commercial Cleaning Service | |||||
| 3450 East Lake Road Suite 202 | Palm Harbor | FL | 34685 | Cleaning Services | $119,227 |
| Core Medical Group | |||||
| PO Box 306478 | Nashville | TN | 372306478 | Temporary Staffing | $112,334 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $8,000 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,700 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $284,115 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $35,740 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $344,555 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Levinson Center | 623990 | $5,620,820 | $5,620,820 |
| Behavioral Health | 621400 | $5,422,709 | $5,422,709 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 900099 | $2,574,393 | $2,574,393 |
| Adult Residential | 623990 | $1,565,724 | $1,565,724 |
| Special Purpose Private Schools | 624100 | $996,354 | $996,354 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,180,000 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,980 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,980 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $209,471 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $13,995 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $206,121 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,350 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $13,995 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,345 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,345 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $6,762 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $16,700 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $11,091 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,329 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,329 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,558,551 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,180,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $33,996 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,961 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $357,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,722,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,763,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $895,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $63,380 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,576 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,683 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $796,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $751,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,445 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $727,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $626,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,016 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,006 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,046 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,323 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $502,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $338,806 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,003 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $100 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $375,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,495 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $608,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $515,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,596 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $119 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $96 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $355 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Expense | $521,829 | $401,980 | $117,747 | $2,102 |
| Day Habilitation Expens | $444,335 | $444,335 | ||
| Service Provider Tax | $334,118 | $334,118 | ||
| Medical Supplies | $252,821 | $252,821 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,418,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,252,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,079,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,387 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,069,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,563,402 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,004,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $823,395 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,219 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,540,079 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,584,844 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,746,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,955,235 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $801,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $865,595 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $558,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $516,786 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,767 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,544,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,972,399 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $907,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,001,421 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,868 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $520,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $726,820 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,435 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $567,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $523,986 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,130,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,371,530 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,205,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,385,264 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,605 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,413,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,600,869 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,544,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,972,399 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,139,954 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $47,595 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,220,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,174,673 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $412,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $265,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $344,555 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,417,819 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,220,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,174,673 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $412,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $265,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $344,555 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,417,819 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $9,678 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $4,408,141 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,544 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,980 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $72,272 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,025 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $4,491,116 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $61,600,020 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98150 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98240 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $1,143 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $1,143 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization pays dues to various organizations, a portion of which is attributable to lobbying expenses. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $801,994 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $63,601 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $865,595 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $714,672 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $87,322 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $801,994 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $667,933 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $54,739 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $714,672 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $752,884 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$75,413 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,538 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $667,933 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.78547 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.08897 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.12556 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $75,311 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $75,311 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,729,516 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,472,621 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,256,895 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,398,040 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $991,006 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $407,034 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $337,212 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $121,217 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $215,995 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,955,235 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Finance Lease Liability | $97,752 |
| Operating Lease Liability | $426,234 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $523,986 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,608,914 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $47,595 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $11,091 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $58,686 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,550,228 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $8,323 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,323 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,558,551 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,421,365 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $11,091 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $11,091 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,410,274 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $8,323 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,323 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,418,597 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | It is the intention of United Cerebral Palsy of Northeastern Maine (UCP) to continue to grow the endowment for future use that includes advancing strategic initiatives and growth. The distribution formula uses a 3-year rolling market value average of calendar year end balances to which the UCP Board annually votes on the spending rate for the upcoming fiscal year, which typically ranges between 3.0-4.5%. During the UCP budget process in the year prior to distribution, UCP management presents anticipated uses of the funds for approval within the combined budget. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Event Expenses 11,091. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Event Expenses 11,091. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Pumpkins In the Park | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $23,462 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $16,700 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $6,762 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $4,554 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $3,264 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $3,273 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $23,462 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $16,700 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $6,762 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $4,554 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $3,264 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $3,273 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $11,091 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$4,329 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Scott Tash | PersonNm |
| Title | Chief Executive Officer | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $130,196 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $255 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $4,208 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $26,297 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $160,956 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | During the fiscal reporting period, the Organization launched a new program service, Shared Living. Shared Living is a 24/7 home support service for individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities and/or autism. Shared Living allows an individual to live in a family-style setting and become a member of the household, the family, and the community. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Kelsey Olesen and Casey Olesen (UCP board members) have a family relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The CEO, Director of Finance, and Accounting Manager will review the prepared 990 after prepared by BerryDunn and prior to submission. In addition, BerryDunn will present the prepared Form 990 to the Board of Directors when the financial audit is presented if ready, and if unable to present at that time, the 990 will be shared with the Finance Committee of the board for review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | UCP does have a Conflict of Interest policy, which covers all staff members, board members and volunteers. All Board members, staff and volunteers are educated on this and given a copy and form to complete at hire/commencement of volunteer work. Each staff member, volunteer and board member is also given this policy annually to review and must complete a Conflict of Interest form indicating any potential conflicts of interest. Following full disclosure of a possible conflict of interest by a board member or upper management, the Board of Directors shall determine whether a conflict of interest exists and if so, the Board shall vote to authorize or reject the transaction or take any action deemed necessary to address the conflict and protect the Organization's best interest. Both votes shall be by a majority vote without counting the vote of any interested director, even if the disinterested directors are less than a quorum provided that at least one consenting director is disinterested. For potential conflicts of interest of staff: A Board member, officer, or staff member shall not participate in any discussion or debate of the Board of Directors, or of any committee or subcommittee thereof in which the subject of discussion is a contract, transaction, or situation in which there may be a perceived or actual conflict of interest. However, they may be present to provide clarifying information in such a discussion or debate unless objected to by any present board or committee member. Anyone in a position to make decisions regarding spending of organizational resources (i.e., transactions such as purchases contracts), who also stands to benefit from that decision, has a duty to disclose that conflict as soon as it arises (or becomes apparent). She/he should not participate in any final decisions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | CEO salary - A Personnel Committee made up of board members and the Director of HR. The Director of HR gathers the salary data using compensation websites and resources. For the COO's salary, the CEO consults with Human Resources in order to determine salary level. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, financial statements are maintained in the office and are available to the public during standard business hours. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: United Cerebral Palsy of Northeastern Maine 700 Mount Hope Avenue Bangor, ME 04401 EIN 23-7193853 United Cerebral Palsy of Northeastern Maine is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |