STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAFE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAFE CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1179501)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202621349349309297
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T14:59:03+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1575 Market Street Suite 3300AddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP941055829ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941179501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Safe Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAFEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9169797233PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityFolsomCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP956308765ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAlexis FitzpatrickPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDiane KirmaciPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01578407PTIN
Phone4155761100PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Faye NabhaniBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityFolsomCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP956308765ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$243,955,110GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.safecu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAFE CREDIT UNION'S PURPOSE STATEMENT IS BUILDING FINANCIAL FREEDOM. SAFE BELIEVES IN FINANCIAL FREEDOM. THIS BELIEF DRIVES OUR COMMITMENT TO SERVING MEMBERS WITH KNOWLEDGE AND OPPORTUNITIES TO BUILD FINANCIAL FREEDOM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee796TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,334,458TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$206,478,987PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$206,397,312CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$43,959,377PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$33,059,757CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,230,547PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,484,637CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$254,668,911PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$243,941,706CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$249,055PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$254,099CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$72,264,408PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$67,118,985CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$83,943,048PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$81,882,868CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$73,650,973PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$66,218,498CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$230,107,484PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$215,474,450CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,561,427PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$28,467,256CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,305,419,610TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,389,837,449TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,960,352,448TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,993,030,400TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$345,067,162NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$396,807,049NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAFE CREDIT UNION'S PURPOSE STATEMENT IS BUILDING FINANCIAL FREEDOM. SAFE BELIEVES IN FINANCIAL FREEDOM. THIS BELIEF DRIVES OUR COMMITMENT TO SERVING MEMBERS WITH KNOWLEDGE AND OPPORTUNITIES TO BUILD FINANCIAL FREEDOM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE HAS SERVED THE SACRAMENTO AREA SINCE 1940, AND NOW HAS MEMBERSHIP SPANNING 13 COUNTIES IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. SAFE HAS 19 BRANCHES IN THREE OF THESE COUNTIES: SACRAMENTO, PLACER AND YOLO. SAFE SERVES APPROXIMATELY 374,010 MEMBERS. SAFE OFFERS DEPOSITORY, LENDING AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO HELP ITS MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING. AS A NOT FOR PROFIT, SAFE IS ABLE TO DELIVER BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERSHIP THROUGH LOWER LOAN RATES AND HIGHER DEPOSIT RATES. IN ADDITION, SAFE MEMBERS ENJOY THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS: ACCESS TO OVER 33,000 ATMS NATIONWIDE, ACCESS TO OVER 5,550+ SHARED BRANCH LOCATIONS NATIONWIDE, ABILITY TO PERFORM POINT-OF-SALE (POS) TRANSACTIONS, FREE ONLINE BANKING AND BILL PAY, FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TOOLS AND EARLY PAYDAY WITH DIRECT DEPOSIT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSAFE OFFERS A VARIETY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATE, RETIREMENT, BUSINESS, AND YOUTH ACCOUNTS. DEPOSITS ARE FEDERALLY INSURED TO AT LEAST $250,000 AND BACKED BY THE FULL FAITH AND CREDIT OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT. SAFE'S DEPOSIT RATES ARE VERY COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET. SAFE FEATURES BOTH LOW AND NO-COST CHECKING PRODUCTS AS WELL AS THOSE WITH HIGHER DIVIDEND RATES. MEMBERS CAN TRANSFER FUNDS FROM ONE DEPOSIT PRODUCT OR ACCOUNT TO ANOTHER QUICKLY AND SEAMLESSLY THROUGH OUR ONLINE, MOBILE, AND TELEPHONE BANKING SYSTEMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSAFE OFFERS A VARIETY OF LOW-RATE PRODUCTS TO HELP MEMBERS WITH THEIR FINANCING NEEDS. AVAILABLE LOAN PRODUCTS INCLUDE AUTO LOANS, REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE LOANS, HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT, HOME IMPROVEMENT LOANS, VISA CREDIT CARDS, SMALL BUSINESS LOANS, COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE, AND OTHER SECURED AND UNSECURED LOANS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document157047IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee796EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alexis FitzpatrickBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9169797233PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityFolsomCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95630ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Bernadette Austin
2nd Vice Chairperson7.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$937$0$0
Donald Ball
Treasurer, 1st Asst. Secretary9.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$921$0$0
Jody Porter
2nd Vice Chairperson (Retired 4/24/2025)0.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Lofgren
1st Vice Chairperson6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,211$0$0
Rick Blumenfeld
Chairperson10.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$943$0$0
Ryan Larkin
Secretary5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$361$0$0
Robert Logue
Director4.0Yes (X)$360$0$0
Sonbol Aliabadi
Director3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonia Lewis
Director6.0Yes (X)$221$0$0
Terrrance Tremelling
Director6.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trish Rodriguez
Director6.0Yes (X)$275$0$0
Alexis Fitzpatrick
EVP/CFO40.0Yes (X)$634,973$0$25,252
Faye Nabhani
President/CEO40.0Yes (X)$1,237,729$0$66,804
Colleen Nerius
EVP/CHRO40.0$667,634$0$26,463Yes (X)
Michael McCarthy
SVP/CTO40.0$722,554$0$46,678Yes (X)
Tiffani Vargas
EVP/CLO40.0$751,003$0$47,540Yes (X)
Damian Azimi
Sr Mortgage Officer40.0$1,035,696$0$62,093Yes (X)
Gina Olson
SVP/Member Services and Operations40.0$370,853$0$63,003Yes (X)
Marleaux Flournoy
SVP/Data & Analytics40.0$335,105$0$51,045Yes (X)
Michelle Bradshaw
SVP/Information Technology40.0$356,703$0$43,954Yes (X)
Sun Park
SVP/Internal Auditor Executive40.0$370,655$0$47,096Yes (X)
Chris Harris
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE (TERMED 10/10/2024)40.0$1,020,998$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,509,132TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$479,928TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K207IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DRAGON BUYER INC
PO BOX 660367DALLASTX752660367ATM & Online Banking Services$2,975,111
COOK SOLUTIONS GROUP INC
9225 NE CASCADES PARKWAYPORTLANDOR97220ATM servicing and security$2,045,822
INFOIMAGE
175 SOUTH HILL DRIVEBRISBANECA94005Mailing of statements/letters$1,491,687
UNCOMMON
PO BOX 162566SACRAMENTOCA958162566Advertising-Digital & Media$1,181,946
FISERV INC
PO BOX 208457DALLASTX753208457Core system software provider$1,091,587
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K74CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Interest on loans to members522100$150,427,849$150,427,849$0$0
ATM and debit card fees522100$25,897,502$25,534,751$362,751$0
Account service fees522100$17,300,596$17,300,596$0$0
Loan fees522100$8,000,279$8,000,279$0$0
Net gain on sale of loans522100$21,195$21,195$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,749,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,703,109RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$46,782UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$206,397,312TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,073,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,073,161ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,870RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,870RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,870TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,870ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,404OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$13,404OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,404ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Other non-interest income522100$3,540,842$1,917,427$1,623,415
Shared branch fees522100$924,925$924,925

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,465,767OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$243,941,706TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$207,905,206RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,334,458UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$34,702,042ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,099TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,118,985TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,254,259TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,484,060TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,072,476TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,110,685TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,961,388TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,063,243TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,469TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,166,856TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,438,431TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,598,264TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,274,558TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,571,560TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,495TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,497TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,665TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,127,077TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,991TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Provision for Loan Losses$11,658,836
Loan Servicing Expense$7,417,320
Fraud and Card Losses$907,333
DFPI Assessment$449,146

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,757TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,474,450TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,419,992BOYAmt
EOY$152,155,263EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,452,240BOYAmt
EOY$202,452,240EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,173,604BOYAmt
EOY$2,062,897EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,110,938,104BOYAmt
EOY$3,119,538,033EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$111,805,198LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$60,293,926LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,004,603BOYAmt
EOY$51,511,272EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$668,000,230BOYAmt
EOY$595,027,404EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,294,414BOYAmt
EOY$13,282,009EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,136,423BOYAmt
EOY$253,808,331EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,305,419,610BOYAmt
EOY$4,389,837,449EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,978,016BOYAmt
EOY$46,430,536EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,365,507BOYAmt
EOY$4,262,018EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,911,008,925BOYAmt
EOY$3,942,337,846EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,960,352,448BOYAmt
EOY$3,993,030,400EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,067,162BOYAmt
EOY$396,807,049EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,067,162BOYAmt
EOY$396,807,049EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,305,419,610BOYAmt
EOY$4,389,837,449EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$28,467,256ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$23,272,631NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$53,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$53,500Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$53,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
The Sacramento Metropolitan Chamber PAC
1017 L St 557SacramentoCA95814912066212$30,000
Folsom Chamber of Commerce Jobs PAC
200 Wool StreetFolsomCA95630463565162$500
California Credit Union League
2855 E Guasti Road Ste 202OntarioCA91761940357265$20,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Description of Political ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSAFE IS A COMMUNITY-BASED CREDIT UNION THAT HAS SIGNIFICANT INTERFACE WITH THE LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND ENTITIES. SAFE PARTICIPATES IN THE POLITICAL PROCESS IN ORDER TO HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO PROVIDE INPUT ON LEGISLATION THAT AFFECTS CREDIT UNIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$770,616,816BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$61,407,631AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$76,085,008DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$755,939,439EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,022,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,022,969BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,274,032OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,221,872DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,052,160BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,512,550OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,448,301DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,064,249BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,995,647OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,623,753DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,371,894BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,511,272TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$579,970,225F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$15,057,179F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$595,027,404TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Loans held for sale$21,281,031
Accrued interest receivable$11,040,548
Share insurance deposits$39,294,764
Other assets$182,191,988
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$253,808,331TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Member share accounts$3,911,239,014
Public unit shares$31,098,832
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,942,337,846TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$267,214,337TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$23,272,631NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$23,272,631RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$243,941,706RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$243,941,706TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$215,474,450TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$215,474,450ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$215,474,450TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 1b Agent, trustee, custodian, or other intermediary arrangementTHE CREDIT UNION SERVES AS CUSTODIAN FOR ASSETS WHICH ARE NOT INCLUDED ON THE BALANCE SHEET.
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementTHE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY REAL ESTATE TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MORTGAGE LOAN MEMBERS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal income taxes. The Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union described in Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(c)(14). As such, the Credit Union is exempt from federal taxation of income derived from the performance of activities that are in furtherance of its exempt purposes. However, the Credit Union is subject to taxes related to unrelated business income, certain excise expenses and political donations. FASB Codification Topic 740, Income Taxes, provides guidance for how uncertain tax positions should be recognized, measured, disclosed and presented in the financial statements. This requires the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing the Credit Union's tax returns to determine whether the tax positions are more likely than not to be sustained "when challenged "when examined" by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be recorded as a tax expense and liability in the current year. For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, management has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Aerospace Museum of California
3200 Freedom Park DrMcClellanCA95662942831253501(c)(3)$25,000Sponsorship and support of community-related programs and fundraisers
Improve Your Tomorrow
1901 Royal Oaks DriveSacramentoCA95815462981774501(c)(3)$22,5002025 Q1 Grant Recipient - Improve Your Tomorrow and Sneaker ball gala donation
City of Refuge
3216 MLK Jr BlvdSacramentoCA95817462676243501(c)(3)$20,0002025 Q2 Grant Recipient - City of Refuge
California Asian Pacific Chamber of Commerce Foundation
2125 19Th StSacramentoCA95818680423644501(c)(3)$20,0002025 Q4 Grant Recipient - NextGen Empower U Program
Zion Girls Leadership and Collegiate Preparatory Academy
5473 Ventana PlaceCitrus HeightsCA95610882795418501(c)(3)$20,000Q3 Grant Winner, voted on by public
Folsom Economic Development Corp
200 Wool StreetFolsomCA95630680377492501(c)(3)$10,000Support for the economic development within the City of Folsom
United Way CA Capital Region
10389 Old Placerville RdSacramentoCA95827941225382501(c)(3)$8,013United in Purpose Gala
Habitat for Humanity Greater Sacramento
819 North 10th StSacramentoCA95811680085804501(c)(3)$8,000Habitat Playhouse program and Hard Hats/High Heels Gala-40th anniversary
The University Foundation at Sac State
6000 J StreetSacramentoCA95819943001359501(c)(3)$5,500Basic needs center donation and CSUS Alumni BOD contribution
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMMUNITY DONATIONS AND CONTRIBUTIONS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY SAFE'S EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT. ALL DONATIONS AND CONTRIBUTIONS ARE REPORTED TO SAFE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS FOR THEIR REVIEW.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Faye Nabhani
President/CEO$717,192$0$468,553$0$51,984$0$48,000$0$18,804$0$1,304,533$0$0$0
Alexis Fitzpatrick
EVP/CFO$394,492$0$189,618$0$50,863$0$22,770$0$2,482$0$660,225$0$0$0
Chris Harris
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE (TERMED 10/10/2024)$1,020,998$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,020,998$0$0$0
Tiffani Vargas
EVP/CLO$452,634$0$244,660$0$53,709$0$22,982$0$24,558$0$798,543$0$0$0
Michael McCarthy
SVP/CTO$391,421$0$198,672$0$132,461$0$24,500$0$22,178$0$769,232$0$0$0
Colleen Nerius
EVP/CHRO$359,776$0$170,544$0$137,314$0$22,279$0$4,184$0$694,097$0$0$0
Damian Azimi
Sr Mortgage Officer$1,034,609$0$1,000$0$87$0$24,500$0$37,593$0$1,097,789$0$0$0
Gina Olson
SVP/Member Services and Operations$299,928$0$69,083$0$1,842$0$24,500$0$38,503$0$433,856$0$0$0
Sun Park
SVP/Internal Auditor Executive$302,276$0$66,608$0$1,771$0$24,500$0$22,596$0$417,751$0$0$0
Michelle Bradshaw
SVP/Information Technology$289,804$0$65,760$0$1,139$0$21,339$0$22,615$0$400,657$0$0$0
Marleaux Flournoy
SVP/Data & Analytics$276,991$0$56,412$0$1,702$0$24,500$0$26,545$0$386,150$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsBENEFITS TO INTERESTED PERSONS INCLUDE TRAVEL-RELATED EXPENSES FOR A PARTNER OR CHILDREN OF THE BOARD DIRECTORS OR SENIOR MANAGEMENT WHO ARE ATTENDING CREDIT UNION AND FINANCIAL SERVICES INDUSTRY CONFERENCES OR EVENTS. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT AND WERE ISSUED A 1099-NEC OR W-2: 1. BERNADETTE AUSTIN 2. RYAN LARKIN 3. ROBERT LOGUE 4. RICK BLUMENFELD 5. TRISH RODRIGUEZ 6. SONIA LEWIS 7. DONALD BALL 8. MARTHA LOFGREN THESE BENEFITS ARE GROSSED UP FOR TAX REPORTING PURPOSES.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsTHE CREDIT UNION COVERS THE ESTIMATED TAX ON REIMBURSEMENT OF TRAVEL-RELATED EXPENSES FOR A PARTNER OR CHILD OF A BOARD DIRECTOR INCURRED WHILE ATTENDING CREDIT UNION AND FINANCIAL SERVICES INDUSTRY CONFERENCES OR EVENTS. THESE BENEFITS ARE GROSSED UP FOR TAX REPORTING PURPOSES.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentINTERESTED PERSON: CHRIS HARRIS AMOUNT: $1,020,998 TERMS: COMPENSATION PAID AS A RESULT OF A SEVERANCE
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan1. The credit union's EVP/CHRO, Colleen Nerius, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, grossed up for income taxes, subject to income tax and included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2025 is $86,020. 2. The credit union's EVP/CTO, Michael McCarthy, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, grossed up for income taxes, subject to income tax and included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2025 is $81,598. 3. The credit union's EVP/CFO, Alexis Fitzpatrick, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit contains imputed income or economic benefit that may be subject to FICA tax withholding. If applicable, this would be included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. 4. The credit union's EVP/CLO, Tiffani Vargas, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit contains imputed income or economic benefit that may be subject to FICA tax withholding. If applicable, this would be included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
NA
DirectorCash Back Credit CardYes (X)$1,350$1,350falseYes (true)Yes (true)
NA
DirectorCash Back Credit CardYes (X)$70$70falseYes (true)Yes (true)
NA
DirectorNew Indirect VehicleYes (X)$28,792$12,309falseYes (true)Yes (true)
NA
Key EmployeeDMI First MortgageYes (X)$650,000$429,176falsefalseYes (true)
NA
Key EmployeeDMI First MortgageYes (X)$1,150,000$702,576falseYes (true)Yes (true)
NA
Key EmployeeDMI First MortgageYes (X)$935,000$623,853falsefalseYes (true)
NA
Key EmployeeHELOC - Amortized PaymentYes (X)$1,264,256$59,337falsefalseYes (true)
NA
DirectorPlatinum Rewards Credit CardYes (X)$7,049$7,049falseYes (true)Yes (true)
NA
DirectorEssential Credit CardYes (X)$125$0falseYes (true)Yes (true)
NA
Key EmployeeDMI First MortgageYes (X)$295,000$186,330falseYes (true)Yes (true)
NA
Key EmployeeNew Indirect VehicleYes (X)$71,539$40,847falseYes (true)Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,062,897TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d OTHER PROGRAM SERVICESFINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICES, INSURANCE PRODUCTS AND THE PARTICIPATION IN MANY COMMUNITY-RELATED EVENTS AND SUPPORT OF NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS ON DEPOSITS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR AS NEEDED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR AND AS OUTLINED IN THE BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyPER SAFE'S BYLAWS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY APPOINT AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF NO FEWER THAN THREE DIRECTORS AND DELEGATE TO SUCH COMMITTEE THE POWER TO APPROVE MEMBERSHIP APPLICATIONS. WITH THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF THE COMMISSIONER, IF DELEGATED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY ACT FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE PURCHASE AND SALE OF SECURITIES, INVESTMENT AND WITHDRAWAL OF FUNDS, IN BORROWING FUNDS AND IN MAKING LOANS TO OTHER CREDIT UNIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW AND REGULATIONS. ALSO PER THE BYLAWS, THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE WHICH IS CHARGED WITH CERTAIN POWERS AND AUTHORITIES TO PROVIDE OVERSIGHT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S OPERATIONAL & FINANCIAL CONTROLS AND COMPLIANCE WITH REGULATIONS AND POLICIES. THE BOARD MAY DELEGATE CERTAIN AUTHORITIES TO BOARD COMMITTEES OR MANAGEMENT, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS, BOARD POLICIES, AND REGULATIONS. DISCUSSIONS, DECISIONS, AND ACTIONS TAKEN BY COMMITTEES ARE DOCUMENTED IN MINUTES, IN ACCORDANCE WITH EACH COMMITTEE'S CHARTER OR POLICY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPREPARATION OF THE FORM 990 IS COORDINATED THROUGH THE COMPANY'S FINANCE DEPARTMENT AND THIRD-PARTY TAX PREPARER. INFORMATION IS REQUESTED FROM AND GATHERED BY SEVERAL FUNCTIONAL AREAS AND EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TO ASSIST IN THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM. THROUGHOUT THE PROCESS, QUESTIONS ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE TAX PREPARER AND RESOLUTIONS ARE INCORPORATED INTO THE RETURN AS APPROPRIATE. ONCE COMPLETED, EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM FOR ACCURACY AND REASONABLENESS. THE COMPLETED FORM IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. ANY QUESTIONS OR ISSUES RAISED BY THE BOARD ARE ADDRESSED AND APPROVED PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANY INSTANCES OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT MANAGEMENT BECOMES AWARE OF IS ESCALATED TO THE EVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO. AN INVESTIGATION WOULD BE CONDUCTED TO GATHER ALL THE FACTS. THOSE FACTS WOULD BE USED TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE ACTIONS THAT ARE WARRANTED. SAFE ALSO HAS A FORMAL PROCESS THAT PROVIDES EMPLOYEES A MEANS OF REPORTING ANY COMPLAINT OR INAPPROPRIATE ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OR DIRECTLY TO OUR REGULATOR, THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL PROTECTION AND INNOVATION. LASTLY, SAFE'S INTERNAL CONTROL STRUCTURE IS DOCUMENTED, REVIEWED AND UPDATED ANNUALLY BY MANAGEMENT AND AUDITED BY ITS EXTERNAL AND INTERNAL AUDITORS. INTERNAL CONTROLS ARE A VITAL PART OF HELPING TO DETECT CONFLICTS OR INAPPROPRIATE ACTIVITY WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialANNUALLY, SAFE REVIEWS CURRENT EXTERNAL MARKET DATA. ADJUSTMENTS MAY BE MADE AS NEEDED BASED ON THE MARKET-BASED SALARY AND THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERFORMANCE, EXPERIENCE, SKILLS, AND TIME IN THE ROLE. THIS PROCESS AFFECTS ALL LEVELS AND POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. FURTHER, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND ARE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES TO ENSURE THAT COMPETITIVE, MARKET BASED RANGES ARE IN PLACE. FOR THE CEO, COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND A CEO COMPENSATION SALARY SURVEY IS OBTAINED AND RESEARCH IS PERFORMED TO ENSURE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesANNUALLY, SAFE REVIEWS CURRENT EXTERNAL MARKET DATA. ADJUSTMENTS MAY BE MADE AS NEEDED BASED ON THE MARKET-BASED SALARY AND THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERFORMANCE, EXPERIENCE, SKILLS, AND TIME IN THE ROLE. THIS PROCESS AFFECTS ALL LEVELS AND POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. FURTHER, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND ARE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES TO ENSURE THAT COMPETITIVE, MARKET BASED RANGES ARE IN PLACE. FOR THE CEO, COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND A CEO COMPENSATION SALARY SURVEY IS OBTAINED AND RESEARCH IS PERFORMED TO ENSURE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. ANNUAL REPORTS CONTAINING FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR THE LAST TWO FISCAL YEARS ARE PROVIDED ON SAFE'S WEBSITE. COMPLETE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED ON THE COMPANY'S WEBSITE ANNUALLY. LASTLY, SAFE'S REGULATORY 5300 CALL REPORTS ARE FILED QUARTERLY AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA NCUA'S WEBSITE
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueSecurities and insurance fees - Total Revenue: 4749891, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 4703109, Unrelated Business Revenue: 46782, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 0;