GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE (EIN 01-0504905)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-03-05
- IRS object ID
- 202530649349301608
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-03-05T11:13:47-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 LONG CREEK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041062437 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010504905 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GULF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2077722321 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 COMMERCIAL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GLENN PRICKETT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2077722321 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIA HOWLAND CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01711658 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077745701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GLENN PRICKETT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 COMMERCIAL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,470,141 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GMRI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE (GMRI) PIONEERS COLLABORATIVE SOLUTIONS TO GLOBAL OCEAN CHALLENGES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 121 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$29,265 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,500,511 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $18,165,074 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $517,325 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,338,165 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $161,724 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $501,334 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $190,560 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $238,512 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,370,120 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,243,085 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,076,335 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,518,506 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,471,001 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,284,748 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,190,019 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,361,083 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,708,525 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,009,037 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,534,560 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $50,428,548 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,705,208 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,334,675 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,481,956 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,093,873 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,223,252 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE (GMRI) DEVELOPS AND DELIVERS COLLABORATIVE SOLUTIONS TO GLOBAL OCEAN CHALLENGES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,497,785 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HANDS-ON SCIENCE LEARNING EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS AND ADULTS AND SUPPORT FOR MAINE'S SCIENCE EDUCATORS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,921,352 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $334,290 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH THAT DEEPENS OUR SCIENTIFIC UNDERSTANDING OF THE GULF OF MAINE ECOSYSTEM AND ECONOMY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,497,824 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $194,719 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SUPPORT FOR THE COMMUNITIES THAT DEPEND ON THE GULF OF MAINE, INCLUDING FISHERMEN, AQUACULTURISTS, AND SEAFOOD SUPPLY CHAIN BUSINESSES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc | ExpenseExpenseAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 | $157,419 | GMRI PROVIDES PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO GMP, WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO SUPPORT GMRI, AND RECEIVES OTHER EXEMPT PURPOSE REVENUE WHICH SUPPORTS GMRI'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. GMRI ALSO PROVIDES PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO UW, A FOR-PROFIT SUBSIDIARY OF GMRI. | |
| $104,790 | LOCAL, STATE, NATIONAL, AND GLOBAL CLIMATE ACTIONS TO HELP COASTAL COMMUNITIES THRIVE IN A WARMER WORLD. | ||
| $546,949 | CREATING, SCALING, AND INVESTING IN HIGH-IMPACT COMPANIES THAT ADVANCE GMRI'S NONPROFIT MISSION. | $916,770 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $916,770 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $809,158 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,833,731 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 136 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 121 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHARISSA KERR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2077722321 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 COMMERCIAL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD W PERKINS JR | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO THRU 12/31/23 | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $631,767 | $0 | $105,446 | ||
| GLENN PRICKETT | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $190,186 | $0 | $27,762 | ||
| MICHAEL BONNEY | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENISE DESCHENES | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA HOOK | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAT PANAIA | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE BELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JULIA TROTMAN BRADY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PETER BRYANT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DICK CURRAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JILL DUSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JEAN GULLIVER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ERIC HALEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| REBECCA HATFIELD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LUKE HOLDEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ERIC KOLBEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| R SCOTT MAHONEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICHARD MERRICK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TONY MCDONALD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PENNY NOYCE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANNE OLIVIERO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MATTHEW O'REILLY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CECILY PINGREE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FRANK SIMON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID SMITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ABIGAL WARK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARISSA KERR | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $155,829 | $0 | $12,016 | |||
| BLAINE GRIMES | |||||||||
| CHIEF VENTURES OFFICER | 40.00 | $266,589 | $0 | $24,695 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARGARET HENDRICKS ROUDSARI | |||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $195,996 | $0 | $11,965 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JANET DUFFY-ANDERSON | |||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $191,868 | $0 | $9,282 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID REIDMILLER | |||||||||
| CLIMATE CENTER DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $177,351 | $0 | $17,499 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LEIGH PEAKE | |||||||||
| CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $173,986 | $0 | $20,471 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JONATHAN LABAREE | |||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNITY OFFICER | 40.00 | $151,161 | $0 | $15,947 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GRAHAM SHERWOOD | |||||||||
| RESEARCH SCIENTIST | 40.00 | $150,521 | $0 | $18,363 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,285,254 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $263,446 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUSTOM COACH | |||||
| 19 BARTLETT ROAD | GORHAM | ME | 04038 | BUSSING STUDENTS FOR LABVENTURE PROGRAM | $253,628 |
| UPSWELL | |||||
| 555 SE MLK BLVD SUITE 520 | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | COHEN CENTER NEW PROGRAMMING AND OTHER S | $172,522 |
| ISAACSON MILLER | |||||
| 334 BOYLSTON STREET SUITE 500 | BOSTON | MA | 021163899 | COO RECRUITING SERVICE | $124,667 |
| GEI CONSULTANTS | |||||
| 400 UNICORN PARK DRIVE | WOBURN | MA | 018013341 | ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR BULKHEAD RECONS | $114,298 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $10,398,651 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,766,423 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $450,156 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $18,165,074 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTRACT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,338,165 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,338,165 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,338,165 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $504,261 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $504,261 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,398,038 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,443,648 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$45,610 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$45,610 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$29,265 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$16,345 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $780,481 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $783,408 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,927 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,927 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,927 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT FEE & OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $223,151 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $223,151 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $60,971 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $60,971 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $284,122 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,243,085 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,622,287 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$29,265 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $484,989 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,104,406 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $391,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,454,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $259,238 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,238,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,349,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,256,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $631,647 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,542 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,907 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,287,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,742,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$711,464 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $256,871 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $551,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $375,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,692 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,177 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $101,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,227,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,924,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $199,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $102,661 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $185,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $72,710 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $899,890 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $899,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $602,869 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $414,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,775 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,190 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,837 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $290,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,177 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER SPECIAL COSTS | $1,086,870 | $1,107,832 | -$20,962 | $0 |
| RECRUITMENT COSTS | $145,006 | $7,541 | $136,805 | $660 |
| BAD DEBT | $60,302 | $0 | $59,052 | $1,250 |
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $59,308 | $2,380 | $51,572 | $5,356 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,966 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,708,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,833,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,403,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,471,001 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $691,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $576,976 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,789,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,413,800 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,639,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,302,598 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,789,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,834,273 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $284,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,835 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,013,856 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,076,036 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,294,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,937,820 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,781,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,311,541 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,338,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,144,124 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,769,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,888,241 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,428,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,705,208 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,402,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,376,001 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,063 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,546,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,353,968 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,321,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $683,924 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,334,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,481,956 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,983,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,126,421 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,110,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,096,831 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,093,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,223,252 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,428,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,705,208 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,534,560 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,753,007 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$158,188 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,183,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,182,676 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,796,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,500,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,165,074 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,828,262 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,183,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,182,676 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,796,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,500,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,165,074 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,828,262 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,985,607 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $73,842,655 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $148,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $143,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $755,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,676,369 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,902,299 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,625,538 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $62,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $41,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $104,079 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $83,557,879 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $3,997,991 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.88370 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.87050 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, SECTION A AND SECTION B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COLUMN (E) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2024. COLUMN (D) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2023. COLUMN (C) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2022. COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2021. COLUMN (A) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $50,400 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $50,400 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PAID PINEAU POLICY ASSOCIATES FOR STATE OF MAINE LOBBYING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,775,118 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,667,643 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,656,684 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $433,045 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,666,400 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,909,833 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,169,920 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,115,188 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $419,823 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,775,118 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,203,962 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,556,179 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,474,936 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $375,372 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,909,833 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,848,441 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,616,576 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,026,808 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $287,863 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,203,962 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,872,300 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $964,793 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $281,591 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $270,243 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,848,441 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.84460 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.15540 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,353,052 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,353,052 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,722,710 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $871,048 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,851,662 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $324,057 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $156,953 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $167,104 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,514,471 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,042,313 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $472,158 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,099,566 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,005,722 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,093,844 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,937,820 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST AND DIVIDEND RECEIVABLE | $55,796 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | $188,337 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN POOLED INVESTMENTS HELD BY OTHERS | $2,993,680 |
| INCENTIVE COMPENSATION | $650,428 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,888,241 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $19,656 |
| ACCRUED INCENTIVE COMPENSATION | $664,268 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $683,924 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,711,782 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,753,007 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $272,042 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,443,648 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,468,697 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,243,085 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,243,085 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,424,215 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $272,042 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,443,648 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,715,690 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,708,525 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,708,525 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INTENDED USE OF THESE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS FOR LONG-TERM INVESTMENT PURPOSES. THE INCOME IS TO BE USED TO HELP MEET THE OPERATING COSTS OF GMRI AND, IF NECESSARY, THE BALANCE IS TO PROVIDE A LAST-RESORT SOURCE OF FUNDS IN THE CASE OF SERIOUS FINANCIAL NEED. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | GMRI AND GMPINC HAVE BEEN DETERMINED TO BE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND HAVE BOTH BEEN CLASSIFIED AS PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE NOT PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS UNDER SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. THE INSTITUTE HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE INSTITUTE IS SUBJECT TO AUDIT UNDER THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE FILING OF THE INSTITUTE'S RETURN. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 1,414,583. PARKING LOT EXPENSES 29,065. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSE 1,414,583. PARKING LOT EXPENSES 29,065. |
| PART V, LINE 1 | COLUMN (A) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2024. COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2023. COLUMN (C) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2022. COLUMN (D) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2021. COLUMN (E) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2020. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD W PERKINS JR | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO THRU 12/31/23 | $360,205 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $221,562 | $0 | $96,894 | $0 | $8,552 | $0 | $737,213 | $0 | $151,236 | $0 |
| BLAINE GRIMES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF VENTURES OFFICER | $246,331 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $12,525 | $0 | $12,170 | $0 | $291,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLENN PRICKETT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $112,508 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $27,678 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $2,762 | $0 | $217,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET HENDRICKS ROUDSARI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $170,948 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $48 | $0 | $9,070 | $0 | $2,895 | $0 | $207,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET DUFFY-ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER | $180,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,480 | $0 | $9,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $201,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID REIDMILLER | ||||||||||||||
| CLIMATE CENTER DIRECTOR | $177,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60 | $0 | $11,026 | $0 | $6,473 | $0 | $194,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEIGH PEAKE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER | $171,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,926 | $0 | $10,841 | $0 | $9,630 | $0 | $194,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRAHAM SHERWOOD | ||||||||||||||
| RESEARCH SCIENTIST | $150,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $138 | $0 | $9,552 | $0 | $8,811 | $0 | $168,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARISSA KERR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $155,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $138 | $0 | $9,136 | $0 | $2,880 | $0 | $167,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN LABAREE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNITY OFFICER | $150,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $396 | $0 | $8,671 | $0 | $7,276 | $0 | $167,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | WHEN NEGOTIATING THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION, GMRI HAS USED A BOARD CEO COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, ADVICE FROM INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS REGARDING THE CEO COMPENSATION MARKET, INFORMATION FROM PEER ORGANIZATION 990S, AND A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT APPROVED BY GMRI'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | LINE 4B: GLENN PRICKETT PARTICIPATES IN AN UNFUNDED SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN UNDER SECTIONS 409 AND 457 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF $25,000 PER YEAR. IN JUNE 2024 $25,000 WAS ACCRUED AND SET ASIDE FOR THIS PLAN. LINE 4B: DONALD PERKINS PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN UNDER SECTIONS 409 AND 457 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE WITH A TOTAL MAXIMUM OBLIGATION OF $800,000. ACCRUAL OF FUNDING FOR THIS PLAN BEGAN IN 2016 AS PART OF A FIVE-YEAR EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. QUARTERLY PAYMENTS STARTED IN 2021 FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF THE EXECUTIVE'S FIVE-YEAR EMPLOYMENT COMMITMENT. FUNDING OF THIS PLAN WAS EXTENDED TO 2023 DUE TO THE EXECUTIVE'S AGREEMENT TO EXTEND HIS EMPLOYMENT THROUGH DECEMBER 2023. THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN WAS FULLY FUNDED AS OF DECEMBER 2023. |
| PART I, LINE 5 | DONALD PERKINS HAS BEEN EMPLOYED AS GMRI'S PRESIDENT/CEO FOR 29 YEARS. GMRI COMPENSATES THIS EXECUTIVE THROUGH A COMBINATION OF BASE ANNUAL SALARY - PART 2(B)(I), ANNUAL PERFORMANCE BONUS - PART 2(B)(II), LONG-TERM PERFORMANCE BONUS - PART 2 (B)(III), A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN - PART 2 (C), AND 401K MATCHING CONTRIBUTION - PART 2 (D). ACCRUED DEFERRED INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FOR MEETING LONG-TERM FINANCIAL GOALS FROM 2015-2023, UNDER WHICH $27,095 WAS EARNED AND A PAYMENT OF $59,931 WAS MADE IN 2023. THE 2024 TOTAL ACCRUAL BALANCE TO SATISFY FUTURE OBLIGATIONS OF THE LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN WAS $217,176. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | DONALD PERKINS, BLAINE GRIMES, MARGARET HENDRICKS ROUDSARI AND GLENN PRICKETT RECEIVED BONUSES DURING THE YEAR BASED ON THEIR PERFORMANCE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 39 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,503,428 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION USES AN INVESTMENT FIRM TO SELL ANY STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS IT RECEIVES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS THE FOLLOWING REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS: 1. 990 FILINGS ARE REVIEWED BY GMRI FINANCIAL STAFF. 2. COPIES OF 990 FILINGS ARE THEN PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. 3. COPIES OF THE FINAL 990 FILING ARE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | STAFF AND BOARD ARE MINDFUL OF THE POTENTIAL FOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF ONE ARISES, WE DISCUSS AND ADDRESS THE ISSUE. ANNUALLY BOARD MEMBERS ARE PRESENTED WITH A DISCLOSURE FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | STAFF AND EXTERNAL STAKEHOLDERS ARE ASKED TO GIVE INPUT ON THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT. THE INFORMATION IS THEN COMPILED AND THE RESULTS SUMMARIZED. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD COLLECTS ALL INPUTS AND REVIEWS THE RESULTS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ANNUALLY THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER CONDUCT A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES. PERIODICALLY EXTERNAL SURVEYS AND COMPARISONS ARE DONE BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ADVISOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | SUBCONTRACTED RESEARCH AND OTHER SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,453,153. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 163,332. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 38,461. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,654,946. OUTSIDE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 471,716. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 48,000. TOTAL EXPENSES 519,716. RECEPTIONIST SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 36,506. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 36,506. FUNDRAISING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 16,200. TOTAL EXPENSES 16,200. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SUBSIDIARIES -194,748. TRANSFER OF ASSETS FROM GMP 36,560. |
| FORM 990 - THROUGHOUT: | REFERENCE TO GMPINC IS THE GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES, INC., WHOSE NAME HAS BEEN SHORTENED ON THIS FORM IN ORDER TO FIT WITHIN THE SPACES PROVIDED. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNION WHARF LLC | |||||||||
| 350 COMMERCIAL STREET | PORTLAND | ME | 04101 | 301287662 | TO ACQUIRE, HOLD, MANAGE, DEVELOP, OR DISPOSE OF REAL PROPERTY | ME | $2,200 | $12,690,960 | GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE |
| GULF OF MAINE VENTURES LLC | |||||||||
| 350 COMMERCIAL STREET | PORTLAND | ME | 04101 | 881765254 | TO INVEST IN BLUE ECONOMY BUS-S TO SUPPORT RESILIENCE IN COASTAL COMMUNITIES | ME | -$375 | $1,208 | GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 COMMERCIAL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 201480528 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SEE SCHEDULE R, PART VII | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES I A CONDOMINIUM | ||||||||||||
| 350 COMMERCIAL STREET | PORTLAND | ME | 04101 | 352446323 | CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION | ME | GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | ||
| GULF OF MAINE SASHIMI INC | ||||||||||||
| 350 COMMERCIAL STREET | PORTLAND | ME | 04101 | 832833089 | SALE OF SASHIMI GRADE FISH | ME | GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | -$196,573 | $44,515 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC | ||
| K | $911,388 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC | ||
| L | $223,151 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| UNION WHARF LLC | ||
| L | $83,219 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC | ||
| D | $2,654,539 | BOOK VALUE |
| GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC (GUARANTOR) | ||
| E | $1,400,000 | LINE OF CREDIT LIMITS |
| GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC | ||
| S | $36,560 | FMV |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN B - GMP INC'S PRIMARY ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TO ACQUIRE, HOLD, MANAGE, DEVELOP, OR DISPOSE OF REAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF AND IN CONNECTION WITH GMRI. | ExplanationTxt |