STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

POMFRET SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POMFRET SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 06-0646784)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202621349349303927
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T14:01:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLENBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 SOUTH MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST HARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646784EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POMFRET SCHOOL INCORPORATEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOMFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8609636100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1398 POMFRET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPOMFRETCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06258ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELISSA WOODINPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8609636100PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN TOSCANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358542PTIN
Phone8605614000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHEATHER W DALYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1398 POMFRET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPOMFRETCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06258ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,270,493GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.POMFRET.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPOMFRET SCHOOL IS A COEDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS IN GRADES 9 THROUGH 12 WITH POSTGRADUATES. THE MISSION OF THE SCHOOL IS TO CULTIVATE A HEALTHY INDEPENDENCE OF MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT AS STUDENTS ARE PREPARED FOR COLLEGE AND TO LEARN IN A DIVERSE AND INCREASINGLY INTERCONNECTED SOCIETY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee219TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers310TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$189,640TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,873,265PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,499,639CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,921,689PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,634,647CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,321,218PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$324,409CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$575,822PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$597,664CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,691,994PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,056,359CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,737,427PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,656,456CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,428,236PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,715,790CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,085,830CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,142,785PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,374,491CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,308,448PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,746,737CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$616,454PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,690,378CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$149,232,312TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$150,353,837TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,210,119TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,234,401TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$116,022,193NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$118,119,436NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPOMFRET SCHOOL EMPOWERS STUDENTS TO PURSUE LIVES OF PURPOSE AND MEANING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,456,882ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,656,456GrantAmt
Revenue$25,892,434RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT, COED, COLLEGE PREP, BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL EDUCATION AND RELATED SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 350 STUDENTS, IN GRADES 9 THROUGH 12, FROM 27 STATES AND 24 COUNTRIES. WE ALSO OFFER A POST GRADUATE YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,456,882TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document113IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee219EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELISSA WOODINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8609636140PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1398 POMFRET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPOMFRETCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP062580128ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JOHN TIMOTHY RICHARDS
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$448,016$0$105,378
MELISSA WOODIN
CFO50.00Yes (X)$137,832$0$33,715
WILLIAM MITCHELL
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT50.00$228,722$0$90,464Yes (X)
GWYNETH CONNELL
DIRECTOR OF GRAUER INSTITUTE50.00$158,472$0$73,766Yes (X)
DONALD GIBBS
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$158,817$0$48,903Yes (X)
BRENDA BULLIED
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES50.00$150,372$0$80,885Yes (X)
SUSAN MANTILLA-GOIN
DEAN OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT50.00$134,088$0$53,773Yes (X)
JUSTIN KLEIN
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARYLE BOST
VICE-CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHANIE SCHUETZ
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDSAY PAUL
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VIRGINIA ADESOLA ADEWOLE
TRUSTEE (AS OF 12/24)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK BLODGETT
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENA COCOZZA O'HARA
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK COHEN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC COLEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDMOND ANTHONY DENAPOLI
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRINA GARY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRENDON GIBLIN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GRAY PHILIPS REEVE HAMILTON
TRUSTEE (AS OF 02/25)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MOLLY HANSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIANA HARRIS
TRUSTEE (AS OF 02/25)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA KANEB
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA KEELER PIERCE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT MAKER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREGORY MELVILLE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICHOLAS METTLER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
OLUTOYIN MOSES
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRINCESS ESEZELE PAYNE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUDSON REIS
TRUSTEE (AS OF 09/24)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SEAN RHATIGAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HADLEY ROSEN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL THOMPSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ETIENNE VAZQUEZ
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS WEBSTER
TRUSTEE (AS OF 12/24)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHERYN WILSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLARD STEITZ YANKUS
TRUSTEE (AS OF 02/25)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT YUDELL
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LIN ZHANG
TRUSTEE (AS OF 12/24)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,416,319TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$486,884TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SHAWMUT DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION
560 HARRISON AVEBOSTONMA02118DESIGN CONSULTING SERVICES$10,246,076
FLIK
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241FOOD SERVICES$1,883,175
COMPASS FACILITY SERVICES
65 JACKMAN STREETGEORGETOWNMA01833JANITORIAL SERVICES$814,795
VENTURE COMMUNICATIONS & SECURITY LLC
321 MAIN STREETDANIELSONCT06239COMMUNICATIONS & SECURITY$322,571
STRATEGIC SPACES LLC
280 SUMMER STREETBOSTONMA02210FURNITURE$302,459
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,499,639AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$549,600NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,499,639TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611110$25,187,410$25,187,410
AUXILIARY REVENUES611110$377,450$377,450
APPLICATION FEES611110$69,787$69,787
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,634,647TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,165,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$16,628UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,148,564ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,613RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,613RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,613ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,250,940SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,045,691SecuritiesAmt
Other$46,032OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$794,751SecuritiesAmt
Other-$46,032OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$840,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$840,783ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$290,132GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$122,411CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$167,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$167,721RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER REVENUES611110$210,825$37,203$8,370$165,252
SUMMER CAMPS611110$81,670$81,670
HOCKEY RINK RENTALS611110$71,480$52,863$18,617

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,355TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$64,355UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$428,330OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,056,359TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,892,434RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$189,640UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$474,646ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,656,456TotalAmt
Program Services$5,656,456ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,135TotalAmt
Program Services$130,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$585,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,677FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,206TotalAmt
Program Services$58,206ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,268,998TotalAmt
Program Services$7,631,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,577,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,060,324FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$936,285TotalAmt
Program Services$688,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,595FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,815,188TotalAmt
Program Services$2,289,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$174,686FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$789,978TotalAmt
Program Services$548,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,617FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,230TotalAmt
Management And General$27,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,493TotalAmt
Management And General$75,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,279TotalAmt
Management And General$232,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,824TotalAmt
Program Services$384,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,629FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,947,031TotalAmt
Program Services$2,773,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,787FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,351TotalAmt
Program Services$599,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,320,320TotalAmt
Program Services$3,124,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,237TotalAmt
Program Services$512,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,825FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DINING SERVICES$1,883,743$1,883,743
GENERAL INSTITUTIONAL$894,552$894,552
INSTRUCTIONAL$854,450$854,450
ADVANCEMENT EXPENSES$485,690$485,690

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,063,291TotalAmt
Program Services$321,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$741,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,746,737TotalAmt
Program Services$27,456,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,204,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,085,830FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,757,148BOYAmt
EOY$3,697,128EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,206BOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,907,648BOYAmt
EOY$4,028,256EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,411BOYAmt
EOY$287,162EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$108,777EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$668,526BOYAmt
EOY$917,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$139,408,402LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$76,383,415LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,517,397BOYAmt
EOY$63,024,987EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,032,617BOYAmt
EOY$37,596,946EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,309,317BOYAmt
EOY$37,861,644EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,689,042BOYAmt
EOY$2,831,201EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,232,312BOYAmt
EOY$150,353,837EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,270,048BOYAmt
EOY$1,538,266EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,407,139BOYAmt
EOY$8,722,332EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,074,689BOYAmt
EOY$21,517,063EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$458,243BOYAmt
EOY$456,740EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,210,119BOYAmt
EOY$32,234,401EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,268,225BOYAmt
EOY$48,975,111EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,753,968BOYAmt
EOY$69,144,325EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,022,193BOYAmt
EOY$118,119,436EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,232,312BOYAmt
EOY$150,353,837EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,690,378ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,194,382NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$406,761OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,863,227CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,941,697CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,042,507CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,873,265CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,499,639CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,220,335TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,863,227CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,941,697CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,042,507CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,873,265CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,499,639CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,220,335TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,090,885SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$34,129,450PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$494,548CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$789,894CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$966,946CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,120,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,149,919CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,522,187TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,177CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$106,596CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$137,307CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$256,089CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$189,898CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$706,067TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$99,487CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$138,680CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$212,321CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$146,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$165,252CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$762,552TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$45,211,141TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$119,546,699GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.75490PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75380PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 99,487. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 138,680. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 212,321. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 146,812. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 165,252.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,203,292BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,576,089ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,327,855InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$815,419GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,557,876OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$75,733,941EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,663,040BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$872,190ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,444,462InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$773,922GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,002,478OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$72,203,292EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,702,589BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,087,886ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,449,147InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$732,240GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,844,342OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,663,040EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,394,728BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,010,803ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,302,904InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$624,765GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,775,273OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$64,702,589EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,424,598BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,054,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,135,604InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$649,132GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,570,368OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$73,394,728EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.13180BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.86820PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,963,641OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,963,641BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,567,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$52,245,599DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,322,194BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,213,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,082,442DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,131,041BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,663,485OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,055,374DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,608,111BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,024,987TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIMITED PARTNERSHIPS & ALT INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$37,861,644BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$37,861,644TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$448,184
LEASE LIABILITY$8,556
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$456,740TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,955,245TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,194,382NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$6,063,217OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$868,835RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,824,080RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$232,279InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$232,279RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,056,359TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,858,002TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,858,002ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$232,279InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,656,456OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,888,735ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,746,737TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL INVESTS ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO GENERATE INCOME AND LONG-TERM GROWTH. THE ENDOWMENT'S RETURN IS UTILIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR IMPOSED STIPULATIONS OR, IN THE ABSENCE THEREOF, TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOL'S OPERATIONS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS SPENDING POLICY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2025. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2022 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE SCHOOL HAD UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ANY TAX MATTERS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID -5,656,456. PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -525,455. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 118,694.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 5,656,456.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN LOCAL AND REGIONAL NEWSPAPERS. POLICY IS ALSO DISCLOSED ON SCHOOL'S WEBSITE AND ALL ENROLLMENT MATERIALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENTS$27,804,000
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00INVESTMENTS$1,193,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$28,997,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$28,997,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3(D)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINVESTMENTS INCLUDED IN THIS SECTION RELATE TO INVESTMENT HOLDINGS INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient145RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$5,656,456NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION ASSISTANCENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED BASED ON DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED. TO DETERMINE FINANCIAL NEED, POMFRET USES A NATIONALLY STANDARDIZED SYSTEM FOR FINANCIAL AID OFFERED BY A PLATFORM CALLED CLARITY. CLARITY COLLECTS A FAMILY'S FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND PERFORMS AN INITIAL ANALYSIS, PROVIDING AN ESTIMATED NEED TO POMFRET SCHOOL. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE AT POMFRET USES THIS ESTIMATED NEED AS A GUIDELINE IN DETERMINING FINANCIAL AID ELIGIBILITY AND AWARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN TIMOTHY RICHARDS
HEAD OF SCHOOL$446,287$0$0$0$1,729$0$31,350$0$74,028$0$553,394$0$0$0
MELISSA WOODIN
CFO$132,697$0$5,000$0$135$0$12,900$0$20,815$0$171,547$0$0$0
WILLIAM MITCHELL
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$227,407$0$0$0$1,315$0$22,215$0$68,249$0$319,186$0$0$0
GWYNETH CONNELL
DIRECTOR OF GRAUER INSTITUTE$157,211$0$400$0$861$0$15,321$0$58,445$0$232,238$0$0$0
DONALD GIBBS
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$154,307$0$3,375$0$1,135$0$15,454$0$33,449$0$207,720$0$0$0
BRENDA BULLIED
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES$149,786$0$0$0$586$0$15,015$0$65,870$0$231,257$0$0$0
SUSAN MANTILLA-GOIN
DEAN OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$133,358$0$0$0$730$0$13,575$0$40,198$0$187,861$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE SCHOOL REQUIRES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, SCHOOL MANAGEMENT AND CERTAIN FACILITY MEMBERS TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. CLEANING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO THE RESIDENCE OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THESE BENEFITS ARE TREATED AS NONTAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 3IN 2025, THE SCHOOL ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO EVALUATE AND PROVIDE GUIDANCE ON REASONABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL POSITION.
PART I, LINE 7EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE BONUSES AT THE DISCRETION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060806186BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2021-04-09BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,728,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND SERIES B BONDS, FUND CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PAY ISSUANCE COSTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,889,721RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$23,728,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$270,527IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$782,218CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$22,675,255OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNE RICHARDSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionHEAD OF SCHOOL'S SPOUSERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$58,206TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATION AS WELLBEING TEACHERTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution29ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$549,600NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL AMOUNTS REPORTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF THE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, AND TREASURER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BIN ADVANCE OF ITS FILING, THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED VIA EMAIL TO THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. AFTER GIVING THE BOARD AN OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT AND ANY NECESSARY REVISIONS MADE TO THE 990, THE SCHOOL'S CFO SUBMITS FORM 990 TO IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES (INTERESTED PERSONS) ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF HIS OR HER FINANCIAL INTEREST AND MUST BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE SCHOOL'S DIRECTORS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. IF AN INTERESTED PERSON BELIEVES THAT HE OR SHE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, SUCH PERSON SHALL RECUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM ALL DISCUSSIONS WITH RESPECT TO THE MATTER GIVING RISE TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND SHALL NOT VOTE ON ANY MATTERS WITH RESPECT THERETO. IF AN INTERESTED PERSON IS UNCERTAIN AS TO WHETHER HE OR SHE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, HE OR SHE SHALL SEEK A DETERMINATION BY THE BOARD AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. SUCH INTERESTED PERSON SHALL BE BOUND BY A DECISION OF THE BOARD WITH RESPECT TO THE EXISTENCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF HIS OR HER FINANCIAL INTEREST AND MUST BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE SCHOOL'S DIRECTORS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE SCHOOL'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE SALARIES AND BENEFITS OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND COMPARES THEM TO SURVEYS OF THE HEADS OF SCHOOL OF LIKE-SIZED SCHOOLS. CONTRACTS ARE PRESENTED TO REMAINDER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND A COMMITTEE OF BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW THE SALARIES OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER OFFICERS AND COMPARE THEM TO SALARIES OF LIKE SIZED SCHOOLS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUATION OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 118,694. PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -525,455.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POMFRET SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd