OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS (EIN 34-1677838)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-03-07
- IRS object ID
- 202530669349301508
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-03-07T12:42:20-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351476702 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRADY WARE & SCHOENFELD INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3 EASTON OVAL SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 341677838 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OHIO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6142214336 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 EAST BROAD STREET 501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOREE NOVOTNY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6142214336 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-03-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORANI OROBITG CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00664457 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6148857407 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-03-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOREE NOVOTNY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 EAST BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $73,400,208 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OHIOFOODBANKS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO ASSIST OHIO'S 12 FEEDING AMERICA MEMBER AFFILIATED FOODBANKS WITH PROVIDING FOOD AND RESOURCES TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND TO PURSUE AREAS OF COMMON INTEREST FOR THE BENEFIT OF PEOPLE IN NEED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 23 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $60,322,400 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $72,068,521 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $166,758 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $976,479 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $456,533 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $355,208 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $60,945,691 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $73,400,208 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $48,625,400 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $62,857,669 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,282,771 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,435,194 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,882,541 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,837,178 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $59,790,712 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $69,130,041 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,154,979 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,270,167 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $35,105,573 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,627,480 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,069,555 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,321,295 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,036,018 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,306,185 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO ASSIST OHIO'S 12 FEEDING AMERICA MEMBER AFFILIATED FOODBANKS WITH PROVIDING FOOD AND RESOURCES TO PEOPLE IN NEED AND TO PURSUE AREAS OF COMMON INTEREST FOR THE BENEFIT OF PEOPLE IN NEED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $30,752,601 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $30,127,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE OHIO FOOD PROGRAM AND AGRICULTURAL CLEARANCE PROGRAM (OFPACP) PROVIDE A NOURISHING SELECTION OF PERISHABLE AND SHELF-STABLE FOODS TO ELIGIBLE HOUSEHOLDS THROUGH OHIO'S STATEWIDE HUNGER RELIEF NETWORK. WITH $16,129,100, THE OHIO FOOD PROGRAM PURCHASED 20.8 MILLION POUNDS OF SHELF-STABLE FOODS AND PROTEIN ITEMS. WITH $9,919,860, THE OHIO AGRICULTURAL CLEARANCE PROGRAM SOURCED 33.5 MILLION POUNDS OF SURPLUS OR UNMARKETABLE AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS. OFPACP IS FUNDED BY THE STATE OF OHIO THROUGH THE OHIO DEPARTMENT OF JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES AND PROVIDED 54.3 MILLION TOTAL POUNDS OF FOOD TO OHIO FOODBANKS TO SERVE PEOPLE IN NEED AT AN AVERAGE COST OF $0.48 PER POUND. OFPACP PROVIDED $3,846,000 TO OHIO'S FOODBANKS TOWARD THE COST OF SAFELY, EFFICIENTLY, AND EQUITABLY STORING AND DISTRIBUTING THE FOOD THROUGHOUT ALL OF OHIO'S 88 COUNTIES. IN ADDITION, OFPACP PROVIDED $232,041 IN CAPACITY BUILDING GRANTS FOR FOODBANKS AND MEMBER AGENCIES TO MAINTAIN, REPLACE, OR EXPAND FOOD STORAGE, DISTRIBUTION, AND HANDLING INFRASTRUCTURE, SUPPLIES, AND EQUIPMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $20,059,172 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $20,056,021 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THROUGH $20,059,172 IN REMAINING FUNDING FROM THE CORONAVIRUS STATE AND LOCAL FISCAL RECOVERY (SLFR)/AMERICAN RESCUE PLAN ACT (ARPA) TWO-YEAR APPROPRIATION GRANTED BY THE STATE OF OHIO, THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS PURCHASED 21 MILLION POUNDS OF OHIO-PRODUCED PROTEIN ITEMS, SHELF-STABLE FOODS, PRODUCE, AND PERSONAL AND HOUSEHOLD CARE PRODUCTS FOR OHIO'S FOODBANKS TO SERVE PEOPLE IN NEED, AT AN AVERAGE COST OF $0.80 PER POUND. IN ADDITION, THE PROGRAM PROVIDED FUNDING TO OHIO'S FOODBANKS TOWARD THE COST OF SAFELY, EFFICIENTLY, AND EQUITABLY STORING AND DISTRIBUTING FOOD AND NON-FOOD ITEMS THROUGHOUT ALL OF OHIO'S 88 COUNTIES. THE FUNDS WERE FULLY EXPENDED PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2024. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,512,834 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $8,366,335 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE OHIO CAN (COMMUNITY AGRICULTURE AND NUTRITION) PROJECT IS FUNDED BY A U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE LOCAL FOOD PURCHASE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (LFPA) COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT AND OPERATED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE OHIO DEPARTMENTS OF JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES AND AGRICULTURE. THROUGH OHIO CAN, WITH $8,512,834, THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS PURCHASED 4.6 MILLION POUNDS OF IN-DEMAND FOOD PRODUCTS WHOLLY GROWN, PRODUCED, AND MINIMALLY PROCESSED BY LOCAL, HISTORICALLY UNDERSERVED FARMERS, PRODUCERS, AND SUPPLIERS AND DISTRIBUTED THOSE FOODS TO UNDERSERVED OHIOANS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OHIO'S FOODBANKS. IN TOTAL, MORE THAN 150 LOCAL FARMERS, GROWERS, AND SUPPLIERS PARTICIPATED IN OHIO CAN AND THE ASSOCIATION ALSO PARTNERED WITH SIX STATEWIDE FOOD HUBS AND AGGREGATORS TO PROCURE FOODS FROM HISTORICALLY UNDERSERVED LOCAL VENDORS AND SUPPORT A RESILIENT LOCAL FOOD SUPPLY CHAIN. OHIO CAN SUPPLIED MORE THAN 3.8 MILLION WHOLESOME MEALS TO FOOD INSECURE OHIOANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,547,121 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,308,313 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS OPERATES TWO HEALTH CARE OUTREACH AND ENROLLMENT PROGRAMS FUNDED THROUGH COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS WITH THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES, THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT (ACA) NAVIGATOR PROGRAM AND THE CONNECTING KIDS TO COVERAGE (CKC) PROGRAM. TRAINED, LICENSED, AND CERTIFIED NAVIGATORS AND CKC APPLICATION COUNSELORS HELP TO CONNECT OHIOANS WITH AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE COVERAGE. THE GET COVERED OHIO CAMPAIGN RAISES AWARENESS ABOUT AVAILABLE HEALTH COVERAGE OPTIONS AND NAVIGATOR AND CKC SERVICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $7,547,121 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $4,308,313 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $66,871,728 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 23 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOREE NOVOTNY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6142214336 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 EAST BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIANA CHASE-MOREFIELD | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KURT REIBER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTIN WARZOCHA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY PURDUE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES CALDWELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY HATAS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL IBERIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOMMIE HARNER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL FLOWERS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE RILEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW HABASH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDY IRICK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTYN DAHLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $110,237 | $0 | $21,976 | |||
| JOREE NOVOTNY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $137,644 | $0 | $36,025 | |||
| CAROL WHITMER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GROCERY PROCUREMENT | 40.00 | $108,430 | $0 | $36,559 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRYAN REAT | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $104,349 | $0 | $36,228 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIN WRIGHT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $116,800 | $0 | $17,250 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA HAMLER-FUGITT | ||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 20.00 | $215,527 | $0 | $75,897 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $792,987 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $223,935 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $245,497 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $70,506,184 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,316,840 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $72,068,521 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $976,479 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $976,479 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $355,208 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $355,208 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $355,208 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,400,208 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $355,208 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $976,479 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,857,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,857,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,061,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $392,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $669,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $949,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $778,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,217 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $615,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $306,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $309,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $282,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $273,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,593 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,162 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,754 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,754 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LIVING ALLOWANCE/STIPEN | $1,216,931 | $1,216,931 | |
| PROGRAM EXPENSES | $487,607 | $36,995 | $450,612 |
| SURPLUS PROTEIN PRODUCT | $343,515 | $343,515 | |
| GRANTS TO AGENCIES | $98,773 | $98,773 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,130,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,871,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,258,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,588,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,388,438 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,050,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,341 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,868,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,107,823 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,583,748 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,196 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,745 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,451 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $585,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $459,679 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,105,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,627,480 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,310,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,832,124 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,163,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,198 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $594,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $473,973 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,069,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,321,295 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,558,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,727,825 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $477,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $578,360 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,036,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,306,185 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,105,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,627,480 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,270,167 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,155,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,828,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,067,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $60,322,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $72,068,522 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $245,442,021 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,155,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,828,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,067,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $60,322,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $72,068,522 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $245,442,021 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $245,442,021 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $166,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $976,479 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,159,566 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $246,601,587 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99530 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99900 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,196 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,745 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,451 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,451 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $345,274 |
| CURRENT PORTION OF OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $128,699 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $473,973 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $73,400,208 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $73,400,208 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $73,400,208 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $69,130,041 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $69,130,041 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $69,130,041 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING STANDARDS REQUIRE THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX RETURN, TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. THIS STATEMENT PROVIDES THAT A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MAY BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY WHEN IT IS "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTION OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED UPON THE TECHNICAL MERITS AND CONSIDERATION OF ALL AVAILABLE INFORMATION. ONCE THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS MET, THE PORTION OF THE TAX BENEFIT THAT IS RECORDED REPRESENTS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH A TAXING AUTHORITY. BASED ON ITS REVIEW, MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE THE ASSOCIATION HAS TAKEN ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, INCLUDING ANY POSITION THAT WOULD PLACE THE ASSOCIATION'S EXEMPT STATUS IN JEOPARDY, AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (20 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AKRON-CANTON REGIONAL FOODBANK | ||||||||
| 350 OPPORTUNITY PARKWAY | AKRON | OH | 44307 | 341369388 | $895,080 | $6,017,590 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| GREATER CLEVELAND FOOD BANK INC | ||||||||
| 13815 COIT ROAD | CLEVELAND | OH | 44110 | 341292848 | $2,278,950 | $8,160,476 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| THE FOODBANK INC | ||||||||
| 56 ARMOR PLACE | DAYTON | OH | 45417 | 861082880 | $502,849 | $3,184,178 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| FREESTORE FOODBANK INC | ||||||||
| 3401 ROSENTHAL WAY | CINCINNATI | OH | 45204 | 237122205 | $1,392,644 | $5,849,786 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| MID-OHIO FOODBANK | ||||||||
| 3960 BROOKHAM DRIVE | GROVE CITY | OH | 43123 | 310865343 | $2,174,130 | $10,110,464 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| SECOND HARVEST FOODBANK OF CCL | ||||||||
| 20 N MURRAY STREET | SPRINGFIELD | OH | 45503 | 832134113 | $267,155 | $1,391,320 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF MAHONING VALLEY | ||||||||
| 2805 SALT SPRINGS ROAD | YOUNGSTOWN | OH | 44509 | 341380074 | $418,670 | $3,089,959 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| SECOND HARVEST FOODBANK OF NORTH CENTRAL OHIO | ||||||||
| 5510 BAUMHART ROAD | LORAIN | OH | 44053 | 341446685 | $427,001 | $2,256,956 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| SOUTHEAST OHIO FOODBANK | ||||||||
| 1005 CIC DRIVE | LOGAN | OH | 43138 | 310718322 | $339,437 | $2,356,683 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| SHARED HARVEST FOODBANK INC | ||||||||
| 5901 DIXIE HIGHWAY | FAIRFIELD | OH | 45014 | 311096571 | $479,082 | $2,830,906 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| TOLEDO NORTHWESTERN OHIO FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 24 E WOODRUFF AVENUE | TOLEDO | OH | 43624 | 341441016 | $613,725 | $3,431,991 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| WEST OHIO FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 1380 E KIBBY STREET | LIMA | OH | 45804 | 341587528 | $315,517 | $2,285,039 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| TOLEDO SEAGATE FOODBANK INC | ||||||||
| 526 N HIGH STREET | TOLEDO | OH | 43609 | 510252948 | $42,641 | $296,970 | FOOD, HOUSEHOLD ITEMS, PERSONAL CARE | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OHIOANS IN NEED. |
| CHARITABLE HEALTHCARE NETWORK | ||||||||
| 88 EAST BROAD STREET SUITE 1475 | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 223769296 | $423,639 | $0 | PROVIDE NAVIGATOR SERVICES TO OHIOANS IN NEED. | |
| COMMUNITY ACTION COMMITTEE OF PIKE COUNTY | ||||||||
| 941 MARKET STREET | PIKETON | OH | 45661 | 310718042 | $65,596 | $0 | PROVIDE NAVIGATOR SERVICES TO OHIOANS IN NEED. | |
| MEDWORKS | ||||||||
| 1999 CIRCLE DRIVE SUITE B | CLEVELAND | OH | 44106 | 263858369 | $201,462 | $0 | PROVIDE NAVIGATOR SERVICES TO OHIOANS IN NEED. | |
| TOLEDO-LUCAS COUNTY CARENET | ||||||||
| 3231 CENTRAL PARK WEST SUITE 200 | TOLEDO | OH | 43617 | 431986672 | $358,870 | $0 | PROVIDE NAVIGATOR SERVICES TO OHIOANS IN NEED. | |
| UNIVERSAL HEALTHCARE ACTION NETWORK OF OHIO | ||||||||
| 360 S 3RD STREET | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 311542417 | $317,013 | $0 | PROVIDE NAVIGATOR SERVICES TO OHIOANS IN NEED. | |
| WASHINGTON-MORGAN COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM | ||||||||
| 218 PUTNAM STREET | MARIETTA | OH | 45750 | 310738285 | $74,350 | $0 | PROVIDE NAVIGATOR SERVICES TO OHIOANS IN NEED. | |
| FAIRHAVEN SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 341839289 | $0 | $7,540 | PROVIDE NAVIGATOR SERVICES TO OHIOANS IN NEED. | |||||
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA HAMLER-FUGITT | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $215,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,112 | $0 | $27,785 | $0 | $291,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOREE NOVOTNY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $137,644 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,698 | $0 | $25,327 | $0 | $173,669 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT AND DISCLOSURE: OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION CONSISTING OF 12 FEEDING AMERICA DESIGNATED FOODBANKS IN THE STATE OF OHIO THAT PROVIDES EMERGENCY FOOD AND GROCERY ITEMS. EACH FOODBANK EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SERVES AS A MEMBER OF THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT & DISCLOSURE: OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION CONSISTING OF THE 12 FEEDING AMERICA DESIGNATED FOODBANKS IN THE STATE OF OHIO THAT PROVIDES EMERGENCY FOOD AND GROCERY ITEMS. EACH FOODBANK EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SERVES AS A MEMBER OF THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT & DISCLOSURE: OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS STAFF PROVIDE A COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS PROVIDED AN OPPORTUNITY TO PROVIDE FEEDBACK, MAKE CORRECTIONS, OR MAKE ADDITIONS. ONCE THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS BOARD OF TRUSTEES SIGNS OFF ON THE 990, THE INFORMATION IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT & DISCLOSURE: AT THE START OF EACH FISACAL YEAR, EACH BOARD MEMBER OF THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THOSE DOCUMENTS ARE KEPT ON FILE AT OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS UTILIZES A THIRD-PARTY HR AND BUSINESS MANAGEMENT CONSULTING FIRM TO CONDUCT COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING WHICH ANALYZES LABOR MARKET CONDITIONS SUCH AS ORGANIZATIONAL BUDGET, GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION, AND COMPARABLE SECTOR/POSITION TYPES, AS WELL AS POSITION DESCRIPTIONS AND STAFF CREDENTIALS, IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN AN INFORMED, FAIR, AND COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION AND EMPLOYEE BENEFIT STRUCTURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT & DISCLOSURE: OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS MAKES THIS INFORMATION READILY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH ITS WEBSITE. THIS INFORMATION IS FOUND AT WWW.OHIOFOODBANKS.ORG. UPON REQUEST IF AN INDIVIDUAL DOES NOT HAVE INTERNET ACCESS, OHIO ASSOCIATION OF FOODBANKS WILL MAKE THIS INFORMATION AVAILABLE IN A FORMAT ACCESSIBLE BY THE REQUEST. |