STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND PHARMACY IN ST LOUIS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND PHARMACY IN ST LOUIS (EIN 43-0652675)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202621359349302732
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T08:22:58+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 N Broadway Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CitySaint LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP631022733ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430652675EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St LouisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3143678700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Pharmacy PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CitySaint LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKayla ReynoldsPersonNm
Person TitleVice President, Finance - CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3143678700PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTroy LindseyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01041237PTIN
Phone3142315544PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN SEIZBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Pharmacy PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CitySaint LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$90,501,556GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UHSP.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1864FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRIVATE NOT-FOR-PROFIT INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING AND RESEARCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee621TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$680,866TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$141,061NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,850,091PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,474,109CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,767,645PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,008,398CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,318,140PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,740,761CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,056,116PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,109,596CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,991,992PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,332,864CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,609,436PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,956,348CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,879,827PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,239,817CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$955,692CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,900,651PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,788,151CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,389,914PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,984,316CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$16,397,922PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,651,452CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$250,915,598TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$235,568,988TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$110,202,322TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$105,305,791TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$140,713,276NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$130,263,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION IS TO EDUCATE AND ADVANCE COMMUNITIES OF DISCOVERY TO FOSTER A HEALTHIER SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,685,788ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,766,498GrantAmt
Revenue$25,937,693RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT EDUCATION - PROVIDE CURRICULUM THAT COMBINES A LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES FOUNDATION WITH PATHWAYS TO HEALTH SCIENCE RELATED MASTER PROGRAMS OR A PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM LEADING TO A DOCTOR OF PHARMACY (PHARM D). NUMBER OF PERSONS ENROLLED AS OF FALL 2024 = 649Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,332,379ExpenseAmt
Grant$189,850GrantAmt
Revenue$7,070,705RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT HOUSING AND PARKING - PROVIDE ROOM AND BOARD FOR STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY. NUMBER OF PERSONS HOUSED ON CAMPUS AS OF FALL 2024 WAS 392. ALSO INCLUDES THE MANAGEMENT OF 919 UNIVERSITY CONTROLLED PARKING SPACES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$51,018,167TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document890IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee621EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAYLA REYNOLDSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3144468373PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 PHARMACY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
AL LI
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE LEVY
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL HENNENFENT
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA BUTKIEVICH
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL SAMPLE
BOARD CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS HUNT
SENIOR VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY BAKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARD SHORE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL KISTNER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRYL MUNDEN
PART-YEAR TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKIE TISCHLER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE PRUEMER
PART-YEAR TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON WANG
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY ESKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN LIENEMANN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOIS MARGARET NORA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK GATES
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA VAN TREASE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM KOCH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN SEIZ
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$410,820$0$36,808
KAYLA REYNOLDS
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$171,939$0$24,487
PATRICK VAN FLEET
DEAN OF ARTS AND SCIENCES40.00.0Yes (X)$214,101$0$13,389
TERRI WARHOLAK
DEAN OF PHARMACY40.00.0Yes (X)$308,605$0$25,838
BRENDA GLEASON
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER40.00.0$245,157$0$33,021Yes (X)
DAVID STEEB
DEAN OF GLOBAL POPULATION HEALTH40.00.0$218,555$0$42,761Yes (X)
ERIC KNOLL
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0$211,806$0$42,380Yes (X)
GIOVANNI PAULETTI
DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES AND RESEARCH, & ENDOWED PFEIFFER CHAIR PAS, PROFESSOR PHARMACEUTICS40.00.0$247,366$0$32,787Yes (X)
KENNETH FLEISCHMANN
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00.0$227,214$0$27,382Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,255,563TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$278,853TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K61IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
True Media
7733 Forsyth BlvdSuite 1500ClaytonMO63105Marketing$895,209
4M Building Solutions
PO Box 870784Kansas CityMO64187Cleaning Services$681,049
Washington University
1 Brookings DrSt LouisMO63130Sponsored Projects and Parking Services$425,001
Jenzabar Inc
111 Huntington AveSuite 530BostonMA02199Student Information System$260,920
Vandalida Bus Lines Inc
312 W MORRIS STCASEYVILLEIL62232Transportation Services$231,196
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$23,828FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$225,005RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,080,838GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,144,438AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,474,109TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & HOUSINGDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$33,008,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,008,398RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,008,398TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,556,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$153,394UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,402,695ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$51,038,899SecuritiesAmt
Other$300,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,863,812SecuritiesAmt
Other$290,415OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,175,087SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,585OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,184,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,184,672ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$15,807FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$23,828ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$14,465FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,342TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,342ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,108,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$527,472UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$580,782ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,108,254OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,332,864TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,008,398RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$680,866UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,169,491ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,660TotalAmt
Program Services$405,660ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,550,688TotalAmt
Program Services$9,550,688ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,600,581TotalAmt
Program Services$1,004,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$596,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,494,504TotalAmt
Program Services$16,365,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,590,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$538,041FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$856,924TotalAmt
Program Services$677,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,985FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,847,296TotalAmt
Program Services$2,156,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$583,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,670FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,440,512TotalAmt
Program Services$1,128,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,527FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,775TotalAmt
Management And General$91,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,328TotalAmt
Management And General$124,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$688,723TotalAmt
Management And General$688,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,930,579TotalAmt
Program Services$2,473,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,950FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754,976TotalAmt
Program Services$577,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,970TotalAmt
Program Services$533,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,119FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,197,004TotalAmt
Program Services$1,158,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,328,566TotalAmt
Program Services$2,272,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,571TotalAmt
Program Services$473,571ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,085TotalAmt
Program Services$235,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,364FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,849,703TotalAmt
Program Services$3,723,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,325,145TotalAmt
Program Services$5,086,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,351TotalAmt
Program Services$580,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Costs$1,348,503$1,348,503
Lease and Rental Expenses$406,890$398,402$8,488
Special Events$386,931$73,436$182,211$131,284
Dues, Books and Subscriptions$379,625$297,375$78,786$3,464

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,426TotalAmt
Program Services$497,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,288FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,984,316TotalAmt
Program Services$51,018,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,010,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$955,692FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,345,383BOYAmt
EOY$1,947,096EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,600,828BOYAmt
EOY$4,023,467EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,884BOYAmt
EOY$155,920EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,226,942BOYAmt
EOY$2,161,570EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$866,367BOYAmt
EOY$922,858EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$190,170,172LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$75,585,777LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,432,614BOYAmt
EOY$114,584,395EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,768,245BOYAmt
EOY$44,859,969EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,522,491BOYAmt
EOY$56,219,997EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,979,894BOYAmt
EOY$3,744,810EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,986,950BOYAmt
EOY$6,948,906EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,915,598BOYAmt
EOY$235,568,988EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,452,379BOYAmt
EOY$3,497,391EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,068,713BOYAmt
EOY$1,900,976EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,095,908BOYAmt
EOY$94,684,129EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,410,371BOYAmt
EOY$4,254,179EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,174,951BOYAmt
EOY$969,116EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,202,322BOYAmt
EOY$105,305,791EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,678,569BOYAmt
EOY$97,387,150EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,034,707BOYAmt
EOY$32,876,047EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,713,276BOYAmt
EOY$130,263,197EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,915,598BOYAmt
EOY$235,568,988EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$13,651,452ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,788,878NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$412,495OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$63,775AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$113,828,715BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$804,355ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,831,331InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$485,918GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,758,683OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$103,219,800EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$124,542,058BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$195,400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,147,239InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$518,394GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,537,588OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$113,828,715EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$132,512,990BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$245,971ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,438,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$378,618GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$19,277,114OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$124,542,058EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$156,212,741BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$387,331ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$14,670,432InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,416,650OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$132,512,990EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$133,519,625BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$237,068ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,482,547InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,026,499OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$156,212,741EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.7554BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.1401PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.1045TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,622,399OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,622,399BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$161,355,417OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,997,202DepreciationAmt
Book Value$107,358,215BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,584,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,275,061DepreciationAmt
Book Value$309,690BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,064,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,313,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,751,430BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$542,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$542,661BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$114,584,395TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
ALTERNATE STRATEGIES$45,216,666F
REAL ESTATE$1,996,531F
REAL ASSETS$9,006,800F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$56,219,997TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$164,607
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$488,410
ASSETS HELD FOR OTHERS$245,114
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$70,985
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$969,116TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,167,777TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,788,878NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$412,495OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,201,373RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,966,404RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$688,723InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,677,737OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,366,460RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,332,864TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,617,856TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,617,856ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$688,723InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,677,737OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,366,460ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,984,316TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSTHE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE UNIVERSITY FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF MISSOURI. THE UNIVERSITY BELIEVES IT HAS TAKEN NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. GENERALLY, THE UNIVERSITY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2021.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsTHE MORTAR AND PESTLE COLLECTIONS WERE DISPLAYED IN THE LIBRARY AND ADVANCEMENT OFFICES. THE ITEMS PRESERVE THE HISTORY OF THE PHARMACY PROFESSION FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND PHARMACY IN ST. LOUIS
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS - -11108 CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE - 2856 NET CHANGE IN UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTION TO FEDERAL LOAN PROGRAM - -9528 CHANGE IN INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS - 430275
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsTUITION DISCOUNTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS - 8692202 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES - -14465
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsTUITION DISCOUNTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS - 8692202 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES - -14465

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE UNIVERSITY POLICY OF RACIAL NON DISCRIMINATION IS PUBLISHED IN ALL ADMISSIONS CATALOGS AND MATERIALS. IT IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTTHE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION HIGHER EDUCATION PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Investments$91,871
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$14,653,149
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$93,693
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$14,838,713SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$14,838,713TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TopGolf EventEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$27,172GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$16,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,172GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$13,218FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Event2Trivia NightEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$12,463GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$7,828CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$4,635GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,247OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$39,635GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$23,828CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$15,807GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$13,218FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,247OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$14,465DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,342NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Washington University
1 Brookings DriveSt LouisMO63130430653611501(C)(3)$58,822Research
University of Cincinnati
2600 Clifton AveCincinnatiOH45221316000989GOVERNMENT$240,545RESEARCH
The Brigham and Women's Hospital Inc
75 Francis StBostonMA02115042312909501(C)(3)$46,344RESEARCH
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
301 University BlvdGalvestonTX77555746000949GOVERNMENT$23,124RESEARCH
The University of Iowa
100 Gilmore HallIowa CityIA52242426004813GOVERNMENT$36,825RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (9 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Undergraduate Awards217$2,299,465
Graduate Awards121$586,214
University Contribution - SEOG148$49,915
University Contribution - WS173$87,318
Need Based Grants13$45,414
Athletic Scholarship275$4,951,390
President's Special Merit Award44$584,166
Tuition/Room/Board Remission12$244,350
University Sponsored Scholarships - Misc.236$702,456

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS A FORMAL POLICY DEFINING ITS PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF SPONSORED FUNDS BY SUBRECIPIENTS WHO ARE PERFORMING A PORTION OF A SPONSORED PROJECT EXTERNALLY AWARDED TO THE UNIVERSITY. THE POLICY PROVIDES GUIDANCE TO ENSURE THAT THE SUBRECIPIENT IS CONDUCTING ITS PORTION OF SPONSORED ACTIVITY IN COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS, REGULATIONS AND AWARD AND SUBAWARD/SUBCONTRACT TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND THAT THE SUBRECIPIENT'S PORTION OF THE COSTS OF THE PROJECT ARE REASONABLE AND ALLOWABLE FOR THE WORK ACTIVITIES COMPLETED. THE STUDENT GRANTS AND AWARDS IN PART III ARE FINANCIAL AID FUNDS WHICH THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE HAS DETERMINED EACH STUDENT WAS ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE. THE BUSINESS OFFICE REVIEWS THEIR LIST, PRIOR TO ENTERING THE AWARDS DIRECTLY TO EACH STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT, AS PAYMENT. FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IS PROVIDED MONTHLY REPORTS AS THESE AWARDS ARE EXPENSED OUT OF THE FINANCIAL AID BUDGET. STUDENTS ARE AWARE OF THESE AWARDS THROUGH VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS. STUDENTS HAVE DIRECT ACCESS TO ALL DETAILS OF THEIR TUITION ACCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN SEIZ
PRESIDENT$409,890$0$0$0$930$0$5,250$0$31,558$0$447,628$0$0$0
TERRI WARHOLAK
DEAN OF PHARMACY$307,075$0$0$0$1,530$0$15,450$0$10,388$0$334,443$0$0$0
PATRICK VAN FLEET
DEAN OF ARTS AND SCIENCES$212,554$0$0$0$1,547$0$10,750$0$2,639$0$227,490$0$0$0
KAYLA REYNOLDS
CFO$171,604$0$0$0$335$0$8,828$0$15,659$0$196,426$0$0$0
GIOVANNI PAULETTI
DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES AND RESEARCH, & ENDOWED PFEIFFER CHAIR PAS, PROFESSOR PHARMACEUTICS$245,558$0$0$0$1,808$0$12,376$0$20,411$0$280,153$0$0$0
BRENDA GLEASON
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$244,362$0$0$0$795$0$12,540$0$20,481$0$278,178$0$0$0
DAVID STEEB
DEAN OF GLOBAL POPULATION HEALTH$218,122$0$0$0$433$0$11,405$0$31,356$0$261,316$0$0$0
KENNETH FLEISCHMANN
GENERAL COUNSEL$225,541$0$0$0$1,673$0$11,045$0$16,337$0$254,596$0$0$0
ERIC KNOLL
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$211,091$0$0$0$715$0$11,066$0$31,314$0$254,186$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Discretionary spending accountGIOVANNI PAULETTI RECEIVED RESEARCH DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNTS PER HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WHICH WAS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsOUR FACULTY RESEARCH INCENTIVE PROGRAM REWARDS FACULTY FOR SUSTAINED EXTERNALLY FUNDED PRODUCTIVITY AND SCHOLARLY ACTIVITIES. ANY RESEARCHERS THAT HIT CERTAIN THRESHOLDS ARE ENTITLED TO DISCRETIONARY FUNDS BASED ON A PRE-DETERMINED CALCULATION. CALCULATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE CFO, HR AND PRESIDENT.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI
A4311789660000000002014-11-14$12,090,000PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2014 BONDS WERE USED TO CURRENT REFUND SERIES 2006 BONDS ISSUED 02/24/2006falsefalsefalse
HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI
B43117896660636AMH32015-09-30$41,871,192PROCEEDS OF SERIES 2015 BONDS WERE USED FOR CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW SEVEN-STORY BUILDING ON CAMPUSfalsefalsefalse
HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI
C43117896660636AWD12023-02-01$57,547,844PROCEEDS OF SERIES 2023A BONDS WERE USED TO CURRENT REFUND SERIES 2013 BONDS ISSUED ON 11/15/2013falsefalsefalse
HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI
D43117896660636AWS82023-08-03$29,069,920Proceeds of the Series 2023B Bonds were used to current refund Series 2015B Bonds issued on 9/30/15falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$5,900,000$0$12,090,000$0$0$0$207,514$0$0$0$11,882,486$02003Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$37,255,000$0$41,890,507$0$1,477,660$0$578,524$0$0$39,834,324$0$02018falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$0$0$57,547,844$0$0$0$586,755$0$0$0$56,961,079$02015Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$0$0$29,069,920$0$0$0$348,253$0$0$0$28,721,667$02018Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part III COLUMN APROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2014 BONDS WERE USED TO REFUND SERIES 2006 BONDS. PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2006 BONDS WERE USED TO REFUND SERIES 2001 BONDS, WHICH FINANCED NEW MONEY PROJECTS AND WERE ISSUED PRIOR TO 01/01/2003. ACCORDINGLY, IN PART III, COLUMN B, THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT REQUIRED TO REPORT ON THE PROJECTS REFINANCED BY THE SERIES 2014 BONDS.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2b COLUMN A AND COLUMN CBOND PROCEEDS WERE ALLOCATED WITHIN 6-MONTHS OF ISSUE DATE TO REDEEM PRIOR ISSUE AND PAY COSTS OF ISSUANCE. NO GROSS PROCEEDS OF THE BONDS HAVE BEEN INVESTED, OUTSIDE OF A BONA FIDE DEBT SERVICE FUND.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND CFO. THEN THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT FOR REVIEW. PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AS WELL AS ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING ALL BOARD MEMBERS HAVE COMPLETED THE FORM. IT IS THE UNIVERSITY'S PRACTICE THAT ANY BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM BOARD DISCUSSION AS WELL AS FROM ANY BOARD VOTE. FACULTY AND STAFF ARE INSTRUCTED PER UNIVERSITY POLICY TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY ARISE. ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED BY THE FACULTY GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, THE AVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES, AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ALL PERSONS ARE INSTRUCTED TO REFRAIN FROM ACTIVITIES THAT GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialSALARY INFORMATION FOR PRESIDENTS OF SIMILAR SIZED UNIVERSITIES AND FORMS 990 WERE CONSULTED. THE LATEST CONTRACT WITH THE PRESIDENT WENT INTO EFFECT AS OF SEPTEMBER 12, 2023. COMPENSATION CHANGES OCCUR ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, INCLUDING A REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE RATING BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS IN THE 2ND QUARTER OF THE FISCAL YEAR TO APPROVE CHANGES TO COMPENSATION. THE CHAIRPERSON MEETS WITH THE PRESIDENT TO DISCUSS PAST GOALS, NEW GOALS, AND SALARY ADJUSTMENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE - 2856; NET CHANGE - UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTION TO FEDERAL LOAN PROGRAM - -9528; CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS - -11108; CHANGE IN INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS - 430275; Total - 412495;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
OJ CLOUGHLY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
9070 US HIGHWAY 45 NORTHTUNNEL HILLIL62972436110578FBO OF UHSPIL501(c)(3)PFUHSPYes (true)
BALLMANN FAMILY PRIVATE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 387ST LOUISMO63166436466750GIFTS/GRANTSMO501(c)(3)PFUHSPYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PERSONAL PHARMACIST LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 PHARMACY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN384008130EIN
Primary ActivitiesPHARMACEUTICALSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.5OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 PHARMACY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREMAINDER TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UHSPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OJ CLOUGHLY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
C$131,525FMV
BALLMANN FAMILY FOUNDATION
C$93,750FMV