STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOPE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOPE COLLEGE (EIN 38-1381271)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202621359349303432
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T09:01:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 S HIGH ST SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381381271EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6163957810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 E 12TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49423ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS BYLSMAPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6163957810PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY CIMINELLOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00796388PTIN
Phone2695674500PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS BYLSMAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 E 12TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$309,426,051GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOPE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1866FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF HOPE COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY THROUGH ACADEMIC AND CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS OF RECOGNIZED EXCELLENCE IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND IN THE CONTEXT OF THE HISTORIC CHRISTIAN FAITH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3197TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,869,292TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,227,508PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,465,355CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$159,258,848PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$166,763,223CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,333,397PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,410,158CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,548,004PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,415,153CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$189,367,757PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$202,053,889CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$61,673,139PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$65,842,752CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$80,148,085PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$83,340,169CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,144,247CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$59,779,109PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$62,836,134CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$201,600,333PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$212,019,055CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$12,232,576PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,965,166CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$567,271,858TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$580,303,236TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,548,874TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$48,142,434TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$516,722,984NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$532,160,802NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF HOPE COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY THROUGH ACADEMIC AND CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS OF RECOGNIZED EXCELLENCE IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND IN THE CONTEXT OF THE HISTORIC CHRISTIAN FAITH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$179,418,625ExpenseAmt
Grant$63,296,896GrantAmt
Revenue$160,315,206RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE LITERACY & SCIENCE COURSES OF STUDY TO APPROXIMATELY 3,236 FULL TIME EQUIVALENT STUDENTS IN THE FALL OF 2024 AND 3,029 IN THE SPRING OF 2025. THE ORGANIZATION WAS ALSO INVOLVED IN ADMINISTRATIVE, AUXILIARY OPERATIONS & STUDENT SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE CAMPUS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,216,373ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,545,856GrantAmt
Revenue$6,448,017RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION IS INVOLVED IN RESEARCH TO MAINTAIN ONE OF THE TOP CHEMISTRY & BIOLOGY DEPTS IN THE COUNTRY, UTILIZE RESEARCH AS A TEACHING TOOL IN THE CLASSROOM & TO FACILITATE LEARNING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$186,634,998TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document420IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3197EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS BYLSMABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6163957810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 E 12TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49423ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MATTHEW SCOGIN
PRESIDENT50.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$329,603$0$92,965
DR JEANNE PETIT
TRUSTEE/FACULTY40.000.00Yes (X)$101,878$0$16,653
DR STEVEN MCMULLEN
TRUSTEE/FACULTY40.000.00Yes (X)$101,331$0$30,089
DR MATTHEW WIXSON
VICE-CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEPHEN BOERIGTER
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA BRUNN
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW OHM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRETT VANDERKAMP
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL VAN ANDEL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBI JARVIS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR EDWARD JONATHAN SODERSTROM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM MCFARLIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA PAREDES
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE SCHOON-MONDAY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA JOLDERSMA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV MICHAEL PITSENBERGER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND EDDY ALEMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RT REVEREND EUGENE SUTTON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS GORDON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY LONG
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER H HUIZENGA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC KEEN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DARA SPEARMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES TRAISMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BYLSMA
VP FOR FINANCE/CFO50.000.00Yes (X)$232,690$0$45,171
GERALD D GRIFFIN
PROVOST50.000.00Yes (X)$221,175$0$93,716
REBEKAH STARKENBURG
VP FOR STUDENT FORMATION45.000.00$198,565$0$42,680Yes (X)
ROBERT A ANDERSON
VP OF PHILANTHROPY - PART YEAR40.000.00$153,829$0$22,656Yes (X)
NATHAN HAVEMAN
VP OF ADMISSIONS40.000.00$172,790$0$44,403Yes (X)
SONJA TRENT BROWN
VP - CULTURE/INCLUSIVE EXCELLENCE40.000.00$160,493$0$40,345Yes (X)
ALEXANDER JONES
VP - PHILANTHROPY & ENGAGEMENT40.000.00$169,270$0$11,128Yes (X)
CARL HEIDEMEN
DIR. OF PROCESS/INNOVATION40.000.00$158,070$0$49,446Yes (X)
BRIAN PORTER
FACULTY40.000.00$164,515$0$38,515Yes (X)
STACY JACKSON
FACULTY40.000.00$171,853$0$59,074Yes (X)
AARON BEST
FACULTY40.000.00$170,170$0$56,673Yes (X)
TODD STEEN
FACULTY40.000.00$160,960$0$32,036Yes (X)
WILLIAM VANDERBILT
CHIEF PHILANTHROPY OFFICER - FORMER40.000.00$189,744$0$66,049Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,856,936TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$741,599TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K119IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CREATIVE DINING SERVICE
ONE ROYAL PARK DRIVE SUITE 3ZEELANDMI49464FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$11,514,694
LAKEWOOD CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
11253 JAMES STHOLLANDMI49424CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,754,476
AMDG ARCHITECTS INC
25 COMMERCE AVENUE SW SUITE 300GRAND RAPIDSMI49503ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$1,602,238
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES
4100 FAIRFAX DRIVEARLINGTONVA22203INVESTMENT CONSULTANT$604,806
DHE PLUMBING AND MECHANICAL
4475 8TH AVENUEGRANDVILLEMI49418MAINTENANCE SERVICES$344,482
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,718,517GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$19,746,838AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,232,938NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,465,355TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$125,820,993$125,820,993
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611600$33,780,103$33,780,103
OTHER PROGRAM INCOME611600$4,477,015$4,477,015
BOOKSTORE INCOME611600$2,343,557$2,343,557
EXTRACURRICULAR ACT.611600$341,555$341,555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$166,763,223TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,306,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,213,428UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,093,268ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,143,028RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,434,624RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$291,596RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$291,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$291,596UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$107,041,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$104,937,538SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,103,462SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,103,462TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,103,462ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
GRANT OVERHEAD REIMBURSEMENT900099$1,342,187$1,342,187
TENNIS CENTER INCOME713940$928,879$928,879
CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES900099$417,102$417,102

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,581UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,706,749OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$202,053,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$166,763,223RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,869,292UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,956,019ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,376,592TotalAmt
Program Services$62,376,592ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,466,160TotalAmt
Program Services$3,466,160ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,281,430TotalAmt
Program Services$2,077,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,995FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,326,316TotalAmt
Program Services$52,557,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,438,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,329,980FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,947,095TotalAmt
Program Services$4,107,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$208,567FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,419,150TotalAmt
Program Services$7,818,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,201,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$399,643FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,366,178TotalAmt
Program Services$3,685,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$510,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$170,285FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,305TotalAmt
Program Services$54,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,615TotalAmt
Program Services$52,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,244,747TotalAmt
Management And General$5,244,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,027,915TotalAmt
Program Services$3,057,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$723,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$247,667FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$842,347TotalAmt
Program Services$590,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,031FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,315,124TotalAmt
Program Services$4,784,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,755FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,875,669TotalAmt
Program Services$3,564,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,489FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,146,351TotalAmt
Program Services$4,542,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$176,358FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,118TotalAmt
Program Services$181,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,380FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,122,668TotalAmt
Program Services$1,002,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,187FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,648,149TotalAmt
Program Services$11,294,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,353,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$868,787TotalAmt
Program Services$386,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$479,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,054FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE & LAUNDRY$12,253,973$11,998,650$141,079$114,244
OTHER MAINT. & REPAIRS$3,379,268$2,193,654$1,154,493$31,121
TUITION WAIVERS$2,451,040$2,079,867$279,259$91,914
INVENTORY PURCHASES FOR$1,625,788$1,480,790$112,946$32,052

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,489,270TotalAmt
Program Services$3,281,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,525FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,019,055TotalAmt
Program Services$186,634,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,239,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,144,247FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,568,665BOYAmt
EOY$24,928,883EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,777,587BOYAmt
EOY$9,758,008EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,118,815BOYAmt
EOY$3,288,008EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$883,235BOYAmt
EOY$912,009EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,564,786BOYAmt
EOY$1,642,532EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$386,660,824LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$178,299,602LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,910,254BOYAmt
EOY$208,361,222EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,251,836BOYAmt
EOY$138,086,421EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,196,680BOYAmt
EOY$193,326,153EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$567,271,858BOYAmt
EOY$580,303,236EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,801,777BOYAmt
EOY$8,310,642EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,899,481BOYAmt
EOY$27,268,100EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,847,616BOYAmt
EOY$12,563,692EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,548,874BOYAmt
EOY$48,142,434EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,232,083BOYAmt
EOY$232,140,289EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,490,901BOYAmt
EOY$300,020,513EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$516,722,984BOYAmt
EOY$532,160,802EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$567,271,858BOYAmt
EOY$580,303,236EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$9,965,166ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$26,792,692NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$11,552DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,401,260OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,570,514CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,291,385CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,909,562CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,227,508CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,465,355CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$121,464,324TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,570,514CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,291,385CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,909,562CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,227,508CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,465,355CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$121,464,324TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,081,447SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$113,382,877PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,937,547CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,845,379CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,336,745CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,236,593CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,093,268CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,449,532TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$872,044CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$872,044TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$929,779CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,344,675CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,272,369CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,662,167CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,759,289CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,968,279TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$178,754,179TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$754,129,772GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63430PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61470PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT OVERHEAD REIMBURSEMENT STUDENT ACTIVITIES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 929,779. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,344,675. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 1,272,369. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 1,662,167. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 1,759,289.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$142,251RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$989,407AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$309,914,716BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,155,812ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,266,636InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,250,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$328,087,164EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$296,649,633BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,681,671ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,566,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,983,149OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$309,914,716EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$282,642,113BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,943,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,235,503InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,171,210OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$296,649,633EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$307,166,851BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,765,171ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$15,566,326InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,723,583OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$282,642,113EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$229,197,138BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,776,631ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$74,671,162InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,478,080OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$307,166,851EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09981BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.60137PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.29882TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,600,256OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$26,600,256BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$306,255,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$149,206,595DepreciationAmt
Book Value$157,049,261BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,649,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,093,007DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,556,476BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,155,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,155,229BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$208,361,222TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS AND HEDGE FUNDS$51,282,997F
COMMODITIES AND REAL ASSETS$1,286,220F
PRIVATE EQUITY, ALTERNATIVES, AND OTHER$140,756,936F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$193,326,153TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY AND TRUST PAYABLE$5,825,159
ACCUMULATED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,540,665
REFUNDABLE FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN ADVANCES$797,455
STUDENTS AND OTHER DEPOSITS$1,762,919
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$437,261
EARLY RETIREMENT BENEFIT$1,200,233
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,563,692TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$158,805,998TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$26,792,692NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$11,552DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$1,399,260OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$25,404,984RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$133,401,014RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,244,747InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$63,408,128OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$68,652,875RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$202,053,889TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$143,366,180TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,434,624OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,434,624ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$140,931,556ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,244,747InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$65,842,752OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$71,087,499ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$212,019,055TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:HOPE COLLEGE, THROUGH THE CONSTRUCTION (2004-05) OF THE MARTHA MILLER CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS, HAS PURCHASED $79,000 IN PIECES OF ART THAT ARE ON PERMANENT DISPLAY IN THIS BUILDING. IN FALL OF 2015, HOPE COLLEGE OPENED THE KRUIZENGA ART MUSEUM. STRATEGIC PIECES OF ART WERE PURCHASED TO PUT ON DISPLAY IN THE ART GALLERY WHICH WILL ASSIST THE COLLEGE'S ART, HISTORY, AND CULTURAL HERITAGE CURRICULUM.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUND OF HOPE COLLEGE IS USED TO SUPPORT THE ONGOING MISSION OF THE COLLEGE BY PROVIDING ANNUAL RESOURCES THAT ASSIST WITH SCHOLARSHIP, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC SUPPORT, RESEARCH, STUDENT SERVICES, FACILITY MAINTENANCE, AND OTHER PROGRAM SUPPORT.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -370,656. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENTS -384,604. CHANGE IN VALUE OF POST RETIREMENT LIABILITY -644,000.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS 65,842,752. RENTAL EXPENSE -2,434,624.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 2,434,624.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS 65,842,752.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY STATEMENT IS INCLUDED ON VARIOUS PUBLICITY & POLICY STATEMENTS, INCLUDING OUR WEBSITE & MEDIA ADS, AS WELL AS OUR CATALOG & STUDENT HANDBOOK, WHICH IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6HOPE COLLEGE RECEIVES GRANTS AND FINANCIAL AID FROM VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES THAT ARE USED IN THE FURTHERANCE OF THE COLLEGE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE OF PROVIDING QUALITY EDUCATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (19 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00DIRECT FOREIGN INVESTMENTN/A$14,596,859
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00DIRECT FOREIGN INVESTMENTN/A$82,962,223
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS STUDENT ENRICHMENT, RECRUITMENT, RESEARCH$502,094
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS STUDENT ENRICHMENT, RECRUITMENT$13,270
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS STUDENT ENRICHMENT, RECRUITMENT$9,429
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS STUDENT ENRICHMENT, RECRUITMENT$12,321
SOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR,00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS STUDENT ENRICHMENT, RECRUITMENT$64,227
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT,00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS STUDENT ENRICHMENT, RECRUITMENT$3,365
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS STUDENT ENRICHMENT, RECRUITMENT$33,754
SOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR,00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$433,412
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$1,108,171
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$85,724
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$47,500
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES - ARMENIA, AZERBIJAN, BELARUS,00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$198,085
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$915,061
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$602,468
SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL,00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS STUDENT ENRICHMENT, RECRUITMENT$249
SOUTH ASIA00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$44,470
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT,00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$31,270
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$98,163,788SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$3,500,164ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$101,663,952TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (9 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,48$1,108,171CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,56$915,061CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIU4$85,724CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES4$47,500CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES - ARMENIA, AZERBIJAN, BELARUS,12$195,085CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSSOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR,22$433,412CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,32$602,468CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA2$31,270CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSSOUTH ASIA2$44,470CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:HOPE COLLEGE OFFERS MERIT-BASED ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS TO INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS. THE ASSESSMENT FOR AWARDING THESE MERIT-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS IS BASED ON A REVIEW OF THE STUDENT'S APPLICATION, WITH SPECIFIC EMPHASIS ON THE STUDENT'S ACADEMIC CREDENTIALS, AS WELL AS LEADERSHIP AND VOLUNTEER ACTIVITIES. STUDENTS ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE THE SCHOLARSHIP FOR A MAXIMUM OF EIGHT (8) SEMESTERS. STUDENTS WHO COMPLETE THEIR DEGREE IN LESS THAN EIGHT (8) SEMESTERS WILL HAVE THEIR SCHOLARSHIP TERMINATED ONCE THE DEGREE REQUIREMENTS ARE MET. RENEWAL IS CONTINGENT UPON THE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT MAINTAINING FULL-TIME ENROLLMENT (12 CREDITS PER SEMESTER), AS WELL AS MAINTAINING SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS, AS DEFINED BY THE HOPE COLLEGE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID. SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS IS ASSESSED ANNUALLY, AT THE END OF THE SPRING SEMESTER. STUDENTS NOT MAKING SATISFACTORY PROGRESS MAY APPEAL TO HAVE THEIR SCHOLARSHIP REINSTATED.
SCHEDULE F, PART IREGARDING DIRECT FOREIGN INVESTMENTS, AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN F ARE THE BOOK VALUE OF THE INVESTMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2025.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2965RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$62,376,592CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOPE SCHOLARSHIP/GRANT FUNDS ARE DISBURSED TO THE RECIPIENT UPON PROOF OF ELIGIBILITY (I.E. FINANCIAL NEED OR ACADEMIC MERIT) AND UPON PROOF OF EXPENSE INCURRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MATTHEW SCOGIN
PRESIDENT$329,603$0$0$0$0$0$34,552$0$58,413$0$422,568$0$0$0
GERALD D GRIFFIN
PROVOST$221,175$0$0$0$0$0$22,064$0$71,652$0$314,891$0$0$0
THOMAS BYLSMA
VP FOR FINANCE/CFO$222,790$0$0$0$9,900$0$23,336$0$21,835$0$277,861$0$0$0
WILLIAM VANDERBILT
CHIEF PHILANTHROPY OFFICER - FORMER$189,744$0$0$0$0$0$19,866$0$46,183$0$255,793$0$0$0
REBEKAH STARKENBURG
VP FOR STUDENT FORMATION$198,565$0$0$0$0$0$20,782$0$21,898$0$241,245$0$0$0
STACY JACKSON
FACULTY$171,853$0$0$0$0$0$15,114$0$43,960$0$230,927$0$0$0
AARON BEST
FACULTY$170,170$0$0$0$0$0$17,815$0$38,858$0$226,843$0$0$0
NATHAN HAVEMAN
VP OF ADMISSIONS$172,790$0$0$0$0$0$18,086$0$26,317$0$217,193$0$0$0
CARL HEIDEMEN
DIR. OF PROCESS/INNOVATION$158,070$0$0$0$0$0$16,597$0$32,849$0$207,516$0$0$0
BRIAN PORTER
FACULTY$164,515$0$0$0$0$0$16,770$0$21,745$0$203,030$0$0$0
SONJA TRENT BROWN
VP - CULTURE/INCLUSIVE EXCELLENCE$160,493$0$0$0$0$0$15,445$0$24,900$0$200,838$0$0$0
TODD STEEN
FACULTY$160,960$0$0$0$0$0$15,557$0$16,479$0$192,996$0$0$0
ALEXANDER JONES
VP - PHILANTHROPY & ENGAGEMENT$169,270$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,128$0$180,398$0$0$0
ROBERT A ANDERSON
VP OF PHILANTHROPY - PART YEAR$153,829$0$0$0$0$0$16,114$0$6,542$0$176,485$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AS PART OF HIS EMPLOYMENT WITH THE COLLEGE. INCLUDED IN NONTAXABLE BENEFITS IS THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE USAGE OF THE PRESIDENT'S HOME WHICH IS VALUED AT $36,707. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES THE CFO WITH AN ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP TO A LOCAL GOLF CLUB FOR FUNDRAISING PURPOSES. THE VALUE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS $9,900.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
A800596186NONEAVAIL2015-05-28$13,940,000SEE PART VI000
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
B800596186NONEAVAIL2023-03-01$20,940,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$7,570,000$13,940,000$13,940,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$41,900$20,940,000$20,940,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.00000000
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, ROW A, COLUMN F: THE PURPOSE OF THE MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES MULTI-MODAL LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS, SERIES 2015 (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), DATED MAY 28, 2015 AND ISSUED IN THE ORIGINAL PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF $13,940,000 (THE "SERIES 2015 BONDS") WAS TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE MICHIGAN HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY VARIABLE RATE DEMAND LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE AND REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT, SERIES 2004, DATED JULY 28, 2004 AND ISSUED IN THE ORIGINAL PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF $25,000,000. PART I, ROW B, COLUMN F: THE PURPOSE OF THE MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 2023, DATED MARCH 1, 2023 AND ISSUED IN THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF $20,940,000 (THE "SERIES 2023 BONDS") WAS TO (A) CURRENTLY REFUND THE MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES MULTI-MODAL LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE AND REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS, SERIES 2012 (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT) ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON MARCH 28, 2012 IN THE ORIGINAL PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF $11,220,000 AND (B) CURRENTLY REFUND THE MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES MULTI-MODAL LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS, SERIES 2013 (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT) ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON AUGUST 8, 2013 IN THE ORIGINAL STATED AMOUNT OF $16,255,000. PART III IS NOT COMPLETED FOR THE PORTIONS OF COLUMNS A AND B THAT REFUNDED BONDS ISSUED PRIOR TO 2003, EITHER DIRECTLY OR THROUGH A SERIES OF REFUNDING BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$142,251NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution31ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,235,691NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE - FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT3$4,201FMV
Yes (X)MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS1$1FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldYes (1)AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE NUMBER LISTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.
PART I, LINE 30B:ALL ART CONTRIBUTED IS RETAINED AS A PART OF THE COLLEGE'S PERMANENT COLLECTION.
PART I, LINE 32B:THE ORGANIZATION USES A STOCKBROKER TO SELL SECURITIES SHORTLY AFTER RECEIPT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMEMBERS OF THE PROTECTING THE MISSION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE PROVIDED WITH A REASONABLE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW AND COMMENT TO EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP ON THE FORM 990 OF HOPE COLLEGE BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. FURTHER, THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP OF HOPE COLLEGE PROVIDES THE MINUTES OF THE PROTECTING THE MISSION COMMITTEE FORM 990 REVIEW TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHOWING AN OVERVIEW OF THE HIGHLIGHTS AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING FOLLOWING THE FILING OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PREPARE AND SIGN CONFLICT STATEMENTS ANNUALLY. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE PROTECTING THE MISSION COMMITTEE, THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD, AND THE PRESIDENT TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT POLICY. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WITH A PERSONAL INVOLVEMENT IN A PARTICULAR DECISION WILL EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSION LEADING TO A DECISION AND FROM THE DECISION ITSELF, AND THIS DISCLOSURE AND ABSENCE WILL BE NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (BOT) REVIEWS COMPENSATION ANNUALLY AND APPROVES RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION INCREASES BROUGHT TO THE BOT FROM THE CFO. THE COMPENSATION INCREASE IS HIGHLY CORRELATED TO THE TUITION INCREASE APPROVED FOR THE FOLLOWING ACADEMIC YEAR. THE RATES RECOMMENDED ARE DETERMINED BY LOOKING AT THE FOLLOWING FACTORS: COST OF LIVING (CPI), CUPA (COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PERSONNEL ASSOCIATION) SURVEYS, AND THE LAKESHORE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION SURVEYS - WHICH IS A CHAPTER OF THE SOCIETY OF HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT (SHRM). SINCE HOPE COLLEGE IS NOT A UNION" SCHOOL WE DO NOT HAVE DELIBERATION BUT IF DISCUSSION DOES OCCUR DURING THE BOT APPROVAL PROCESS, IT WOULD BE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOT MINUTES FOR THAT SPECIFIC MEETING. THE CEO'S (PRESIDENT'S) COMPENSATION IS BASED UPON A RECOMMENDATION FROM THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND IS THEN APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARISON DATA IS USED ALONG WITH EVALUATION OF PERFORMANCE IN THEIR DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -370,656. CHANGE IN VALUE OF POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY -644,000. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENTS -384,604. ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT -2,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS FOR THE AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE LAST YEAR.