CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH INC (EIN 65-0278528)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202621359349306747
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T11:36:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 591954606 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAVANAUGH & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2381 FRUITVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SARASOTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34237 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 650278528 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CANC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9413660461 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2105 N NEBRASKA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33602 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RISHIKUMAR PATEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9413660134 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL R PENDER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00850742 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9413662983 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RISHIKUMAR PATEL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2105 N NEBRASKA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $506,024,240 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CANCOMMUNITYHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH IS TO EXPAND ACCESS TO COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH SERVICES FOR PATIENTS THROUGH INNOVATIVE PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND SUPPORT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 591 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 510 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,042,691 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $15,401,977 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $492,845,890 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $490,511,820 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$680,312 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $110,443 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $426,827 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $502,635,096 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $506,024,240 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $950,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $63,570,429 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $63,203,569 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,463,643 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $430,004,338 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $421,395,874 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $494,524,767 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $484,599,443 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,110,329 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $21,424,797 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $245,948,311 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $259,536,822 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $160,813,160 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $145,994,819 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $85,135,151 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $113,542,003 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH IS TO EXPAND ACCESS TO COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH SERVICES FOR PATIENTS THROUGH INNOVATIVE PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND SUPPORT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $409,147,740 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $36,833,050 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEDICAL SERVICES:CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH, INC. IS DEDICATED TO DELIVERING INTEGRATED AND COMPREHENSIVE CARE FOR THOSE AFFECTED BY HIV, HEPATITIS C, STIS, AND MORE. WE STRIVE TO THE NATION'S PREMIER RESOURCE IN ENDING EPIDEMICS BY PROVIDING A CONTINUUM OF CARE AND MEDICAL TREATMENT TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AFFECTED BY VARIOUS ADVANCED HEALTH CONDITIONS. OUR COMMITMENT TO STIGMA-FREE HEALTHCARE ENSURES THAT PATIENTS, REGARDLESS THEIR BACKGROUND OR ABILITY TO PAY, RECEIVE COMPASSIONATE CARE FROM PHYSICIANS, CASE MANAGERS, NURSING STAFF, AND SPECIALTY MEDICAL PROVIDERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,262,888 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,338,467 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DENTAL SERVICES:OUR DENTAL SERVICES PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE ESSENTIAL TREATMENT AND SERVICES TO THOSE AFFECTED BY VARIOUS HEALTH CONDITIONS, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. RECOGNIZING THE CRITICAL ROLE OF DENTAL HEALTH IN OVERALL WELLNESS, WE OFFER SERVICES SUCH AS CLEANINGS, DENTAL EVALUATIONS AND EXAMS, EXTRACTIONS, DENTURES, ORAL CANCER SCREENINGS, X-RAYS, AND MORE. EDUCATION IS REINFORCED AT EACH DENTAL VISIT, EMPOWERING INDIVIDUALS WITH KNOWLEDGE FOR LIFELONG WELLNESS. THESE SERVICES ARE INTEGRAL TO OUR PATIENT-CENTERED CARE APPROACH, WHICH TRANSFORMS LIVES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $17,786,899 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $450,340,303 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHARMACY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM:CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTICIPATES IN THE FEDERAL 340B DRUG DISCOUNT PROGRAM, ALLOWING US TO PROCURE MEDICATIONS AT DISCOUNTED RATES FOR OUR ELIGIBLE PATIENTS. THIS PROGRAM, DESIGNED TO STRETCH SCARCE FEDERAL RESOURCES, ENABLES US TO PROVIDE MORE COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES AND SUPPORT A VARIETY OF CLIENT/PATIENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. THE SAVINGS GENERATED HELP US BREAK BARRIERS TO CARE, BROADEN HEALTHCARE-RELATED SERVICES, AND IMPROVE PATIENT OUTCOMES. OUR 340B PHARMACY PROGRAM CONTINUES TO GROW, WITH PATIENTS PARTICIPATING THROUGHOUT OUR STATEWIDE NETWORK OF CLINICS, PROVIDERS, AND PHARMACIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES:OUR CASE MANAGEMENT TEAM IS DEDICATED TO SERVICE COORDINATION, SCREENING, AND ENROLLMENT ASSISTANCE WITH FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL PROGRAMS THAT BENEFIT PEOPLE WITH VARIOUS HEALTH CONDITIONS. BY IDENTIFYING INNOVATIVE WAYS TO DELIVER HEALTHCARE AND ENSURING ACCESS TO LIFE-SAVING TREATMENT AND SUPPORT, WE UPHOLD OUR COMMITMENT TO EXCEPTIONAL, PATIENT-CENTERED CARE THAT TRANSFORMS LIVES. OUR RESEARCH INITIATIVES CONTINUOUSLY SEEK NEW METHODS TO ENHANCE OUR SERVICES AND OUTCOMES, ENSURING WE REMAIN AT THE FOREFRONT OF HEALTHCARE INNOVATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $430,197,527 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 88 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 591 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9413660461 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2105 N NEBRASKA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33602 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E TRISOLINI | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT D NOSAL | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN COVERT PHD | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS D'ELETTO MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS LAUGHERY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN DEVLIN | ||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA ROGERS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GERALD JANIS JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR-ASSNT TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE ENNIS PHD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RISHIKUMAR PATEL | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $961,490 | $0 | $75,311 | |
| MARY E LIFLAND | ||||||
| EVP & CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $655,365 | $0 | $48,421 | |
| JAMES PITTMAN | ||||||
| EVP & COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $482,172 | $0 | $39,481 | |
| BRETT D MCNEAL | ||||||
| EVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $468,082 | $0 | $58,008 | |
| STEVEN BARNETT | ||||||
| SR VP CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $586,862 | $0 | $9,232 | |
| HANSIL KALARIA | ||||||
| CHIEF PHARMACY OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $444,944 | $0 | $63,355 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,598,915 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $293,808 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 120 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CWRP CAN MOB OWNER LLC | |||||
| 30021 TOMAS RD SUITE 130 | RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA | CA | 92688 | RENT | $1,023,738 |
| GATH REAL ESTATE LLC | |||||
| 1320 E 9TH AVENUE | TAMPA | FL | 33605 | RENT | $878,545 |
| ECLINICALWORKS LLC | |||||
| POBOX 847950 | BOSTON | MA | 022847950 | BILLING | $767,910 |
| ALBERT & MAGDALEAN LAO FAMILY TRUST | |||||
| PO BOX 74351 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90004 | RENT | $654,744 |
| OP SAHARA LLC | |||||
| 2500 W SAHARA AVE SUITE 106 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89102 | RENT | $355,918 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $8,969,141 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,432,836 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $15,401,977 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY ASSIST. PROGRAM | 900099 | $399,818,794 | $399,818,794 |
| SALES | 900099 | $53,859,976 | $53,859,976 |
| MEDICAL SERVICES | 621990 | $36,833,050 | $36,833,050 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $490,511,820 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $110,443 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $110,443 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $506,024,240 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $490,511,820 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $110,443 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,945,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,165,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,085,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $695,371 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,830,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,713,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,100,794 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,372 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $864,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $253,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $598,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,248 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,562,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,762,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $745,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,153 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$4,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $475,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,013,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $690,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $263,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $924,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $605,918 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,125,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $989,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,864 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,207,941 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$140,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,287,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,789 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,279,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,296,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,980,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,580 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,305,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,429,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $738,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $136,722 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,687,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,619 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,605,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,240,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,111,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,705,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,738,935 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,920,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,365 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY EXPENSES | $330,313,724 | $330,313,724 | ||
| SERVICE EXPENSES | $42,727,018 | $42,678,385 | $48,633 | |
| COMMUNITY SUPPORT | $2,553,003 | $1,587,734 | $356,873 | $608,396 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $2,154,553 | $1,980,666 | $173,887 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,356,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$3,014,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,210,072 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $160,865 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,599,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $430,197,527 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,938,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,463,643 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,607,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,126,007 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,156 | BOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,697,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,068,664 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,955,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,179,830 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,097,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,080,962 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,343,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,228,385 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $57,292,148 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,929,424 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,451,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,362,724 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,404,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,850,359 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,210,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,639,891 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,948,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $259,536,822 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,711,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,220,924 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,021,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,304,262 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,080,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,469,633 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,813,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,994,819 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,135,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,542,003 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,135,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,542,003 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,948,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $259,536,822 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $21,424,797 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$2,571,200 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $9,553,255 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,025,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,264,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,832,288 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,042,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,536,452 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,701,963 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,025,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,264,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,832,288 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,042,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,536,452 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,701,963 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $49,701,963 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,177 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,835 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $134,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $106,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $152,325 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $422,274 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $179,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $179,887 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $50,304,124 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,017,867,222 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98800 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98730 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,851,273 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,851,273 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,211,688 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,654,593 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,557,095 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,004,727 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,301,063 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,703,664 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,224,460 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,973,768 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,250,692 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,362,724 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $275,436 |
| PROGRAM RELATED ADVANCES | $1,755,627 |
| INTEREST IN AFFILIATES | $69,047,542 |
| INTEREST IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT | $45,889 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $56,515,397 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $127,639,891 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $52,150,972 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $1,318,661 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $53,469,633 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $576,739,789 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $70,715,549 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $70,715,549 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $506,024,240 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $506,024,240 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $532,009,891 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $47,410,448 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $47,410,448 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $484,599,443 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $484,599,443 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE EFFECT OF AN ACCOUNTING STANDARD RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE CENTER HAD NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS THAT COULD HAVE A SIGNIFICANT EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024. THE CENTER'S FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS WERE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUES FROM JTJ MEDICAL SUPPLY INC AND TAMPA FAMILY PHARMACY INC 70,715,549. BOTH ENTITIES FILE FORM 1120 SEPERATE FROM THIS 990 |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES FROM JTJ MEDICAL SUPPLY INC AND TAMPA FAMILY PHARMACY INC 47,410,448. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RISHIKUMAR PATEL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $961,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,311 | $0 | $1,036,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY E LIFLAND | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & CFO | $655,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,421 | $0 | $703,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN BARNETT | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $586,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,232 | $0 | $596,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRETT D MCNEAL | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $468,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,008 | $0 | $526,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES PITTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & COO | $482,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,481 | $0 | $521,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HANSIL KALARIA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PHARMACY OFFICER | $444,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,355 | $0 | $508,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 13A | FL |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990, PART VI,LINE 10: THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR RECOMMENDATION FOR APPROVAL AND IF APPROVED, IT IS THEN SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISCUSSED AT REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS AND ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS MUST SIGN STATING THEY HAVE RECEIVED THE POLICY AND WILL ADHERE TO IT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION USES AN INDEPENDENT MARKET SURVEY TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THEIR OFFICERS, CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S HEADQUARTERS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY IN NET EARNINGS FROM CONSOLIDATED AFFILIATES 9,420,937. EQUITY IN NET EARNINGS FROM UNCONSOLIDATED AFFILIATES 132,318. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIDLAND MEDICAL-BROWARD LLC | |||||||||
| 2105 N NEBRASKA AVE | TAMPA | FL | 33602 | 205339344 | MEDICAL | FL | MIDLAND CAN LLC | ||
| PRIDE PHARMACY LLC | |||||||||
| 2105 N NEBRASKA AVE | TAMPA | FL | 33602 | 711042992 | PHARMACY | FL | MIDLAND CAN LLC | ||
| MIDLAND RESEARCH GROUP LLC | |||||||||
| 2105 N NEBRASKA AVE | TAMPA | FL | 33602 | 823270087 | MEDICAL RESEARCH | FL | MIDLAND CAN LLC | ||
| MIDLAND CAN LLC | |||||||||
| 2105 N NEBRASKA AVE | TAMPA | FL | 33602 | 854068401 | HOLDING COMPANY | FL | CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH INC | $78,795,913 | $16,140,225 |
| MIDLAND CARES INC | |||||||||
| 2105 N NEBRASKA AVE | TAMPA | FL | 33602 | 842314910 | PROVIDES ACCESSS TO RESOURCES AND EDUCATION FOR HIV AND STD PATIENTS | FL | MIDLAND CAN LLC | ||
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | METROCAN LLC-NOW 100 OWNED BY CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH INC-DISREGARDED ENTIT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3251 3RD AVENUE NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PETERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33713 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 811846809 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | RELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,430,921 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $13,273,883 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMPA FAMILY PHARMACY LLC | ||||||||||||
| 2919 W SWANN AVE 104 | TAMPA | FL | 33609 | 274755750 | PHARMACY | FL | CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH INC | C | $69,303,064 | $9,796,502 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| JTJ MEDICAL SUPPLY INC | ||||||||||||
| 2692 OAK RIDGE COURT | FORT MYERS | FL | 33901 | 010681788 | PHARMACY | FL | CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH INC | C | $160,541,249 | $18,514,051 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MIDLAND CAN LLC | ||
| B | $950,000 | CASH |
| CAN COMMUNITY HEALTH INC | ||
| C | $950,000 | CASH |