STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON (EIN 55-0357039)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202621359349310152
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T13:30:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 VIRGINIA STREET EAST SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550357039EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3043574736PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 MACCORKLE AVE SEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25304ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLETA HARLESSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VP AND CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3043574736PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELISSA PRICEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00750418PTIN
Phone3043434188PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR MARTIN S ROTHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 MACCORKLE AVE SEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25304ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,502,014GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UCWV.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATE EACH STUDENT FOR A LIFE OF PRODUCTIVE WORK, ENLIGHTENED LIVING AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee849TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,480,946PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,913,946CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,243,131PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,973,561CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,236,716PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,950,113CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,007,468PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,141,324CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$70,968,261PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$72,978,944CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,619,032PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,599,576CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,937,581PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,491,339CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$564,590CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,886,232PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,743,409CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,442,845PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$74,834,324CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,474,584PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,855,380CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$168,675,553TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$171,798,059TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,222,522TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,111,360TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$141,453,031NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$144,686,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEDUCATE EACH STUDENT FOR A LIFE OF PRODUCTIVE WORK, ENLIGHTENED LIVING, AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,657,586ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$30,790,661RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL SERVICES AND INSTRUCTION TO APPROX. 3,000 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS SEEKING A COLLEGE EDUCATION AND/OR DEGREE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,365,441ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$8,583,324RevenueAmt
DescAUXILLARY ENTERPRISES CONSISTS OF EXPENSES INCURRED FOR OPERATIONS SUCH AS FOOD SERVICE AND HOUSING, WHICH EXIST TO FURNISH GOODS OR SERVICES TO STUDENTS, FACULTY, OR STAFF, AND ARE MANAGED AS ESSENTIALLY SELF-SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,599,576ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,599,576GrantAmt
Revenue$19,599,576RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS - THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS EITHER BASED ON NEED OR ACADEMIC MERITDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,475,891ExpenseAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$17,475,891TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$67,098,494TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document107IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee849EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLETA HARLESSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3043574738PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTONAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25304ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
GREG BURTON
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIE FERRETTI
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC HICKS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN BEAKES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY BRUNS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP MORABITO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK O'MALLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BARRETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAGDALENA COOK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY DICKERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CARY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GALLAGHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL WHITE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA PACK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE WEHRLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH WALKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DF MOCK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE RAMSEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARION JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARD LAYNE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN CORDLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FONDA ELLIOT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NETTIE HORNE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICKIE JAMIESON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS WEISBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN ROTH
PRESIDENT,TRUSTEE EX-OFFIC40.00Yes (X)$467,432$0$34,164
CLETA HARLESS
EXECUTIVE VP & CFO40.00Yes (X)$165,688$0$24,270
DANIEL SILBER
EXECUTIVE VP & PROVOST40.00Yes (X)$137,338$0$30,883
KRISTY LUCAS
DEAN OF SCHOOL OF PHARMACY40.00$221,612$0$20,586Yes (X)
ELIZABETH WOLFE
EXECUTIVE VP OF ENROLLMENT40.00$133,918$0$15,333Yes (X)
MINDY SMITH-AMBURGEY
DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF HEAL40.00$147,472$0$15,404Yes (X)
TAIWO AJANI
BUSINESS DIV FAC ASSOC PROF40.00$133,981$0$6,489Yes (X)
STEVEN LESH
PROGRAM DIRECTOR DPT40.00$131,244$0$22,164Yes (X)
BETTY BEIMEL
PROGRAM DIRECTOR NURSE PRACTIO40.00$129,164$0$7,725Yes (X)
GANNET MONK
FORMER ASSOCIATE PROF OF PHARMACY40.00$140,237$0$23,627Yes (X)
JULIE TESTERMAN
FORMER PROFESSOR OF PHARMACY40.00$130,681$0$29,619Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,938,767TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$230,264TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K43IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PRAY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
10331 TEAYS VALLEY ROADSCOTT DEPOTWV25560CONSTRUCTION$2,786,495
AVI FOODSYSTEMS INC
2590 ELM ROAD NEWARRENOH44483FOOD-DINING SERVICES$1,705,621
INDEPENDENT COLLEGE ENTERPRISE
2300 MACCORKLE AVENUE SECHARLESTONWV25304TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$614,553
DOUGHERTY COMPANY INC
PO BOX 1828CHARLESTONWV25327CONSTRUCTION$599,611
SOUTH CHARLESTON ELECTRIC CO
PO BOX 8494SOUTH CHARLESTONWV25303CONSTRUCTION$534,628
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,283,683GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,630,263AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$66,136NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,913,946TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$50,390,237$50,390,237
AUXILIARY SALES & SERVICING611310$8,583,324$8,583,324
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,973,561TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$820,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$820,789ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,652,394SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,523,070SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,129,324SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,129,324TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,129,324ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,141,324TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,141,324ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,141,324OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,978,944TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,973,561RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,091,437ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,599,576TotalAmt
Program Services$19,599,576ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,077,154TotalAmt
Management And General$1,077,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,984,508TotalAmt
Program Services$22,243,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,406,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$333,812FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,429,677TotalAmt
Program Services$4,849,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$487,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,137FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,724TotalAmt
Program Services$182,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$565,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$728,663TotalAmt
Program Services$132,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$573,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,864FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,239,365TotalAmt
Program Services$1,185,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,744FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$889,684TotalAmt
Program Services$874,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,749,923TotalAmt
Program Services$4,106,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$643,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$852,007TotalAmt
Program Services$788,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER CONTRACTS$5,555,869$5,057,921$487,552$10,396
MISCELLANEOUS$4,160,864$2,777,416$1,301,855$81,593
SUPPLIES$3,366,619$3,208,031$145,874$12,714
UTILITIES$2,452,691$2,092,748$358,613$1,330

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,834,324TotalAmt
Program Services$67,098,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,171,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$564,590FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,753,814BOYAmt
EOY$5,531,334EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,781,857BOYAmt
EOY$2,894,404EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,058,202BOYAmt
EOY$6,315,629EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,436,752BOYAmt
EOY$3,342,434EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,761BOYAmt
EOY$121,478EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,846BOYAmt
EOY$185,607EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,485BOYAmt
EOY$320,663EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$176,289,047LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$92,037,346LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,657,235BOYAmt
EOY$84,251,701EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,279,246BOYAmt
EOY$49,360,329EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,084,355BOYAmt
EOY$19,474,480EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,675,553BOYAmt
EOY$171,798,059EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,462,040BOYAmt
EOY$4,184,400EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,057,291BOYAmt
EOY$4,428,386EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,172,894BOYAmt
EOY$15,856,067EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,530,297BOYAmt
EOY$2,642,507EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,222,522BOYAmt
EOY$27,111,360EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,743,498BOYAmt
EOY$64,803,128EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,709,533BOYAmt
EOY$79,883,571EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,453,031BOYAmt
EOY$144,686,699EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,675,553BOYAmt
EOY$171,798,059EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,855,380ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,811,601NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,277,447OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,773,686CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,447,937CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,508,056CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,480,942CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,913,946CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,124,567TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,773,686CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,447,937CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,508,056CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,480,942CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,913,946CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,124,567TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,525,685SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$67,598,882PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$691,534CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$761,338CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$778,971CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,085,932CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$820,789CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,138,564TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,919CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$88,917CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,663CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$181,499TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$74,444,630TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.90800PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.90030PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,628,435BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$473,214ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,648,305InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$927,657GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$524,912OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,297,385EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,965,941BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$781,604ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,267,871InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$945,876GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$441,105OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,628,435EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,648,640BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$155,467ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,474,398InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$891,507GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$421,057OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,965,941EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,243,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$212,972ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,620,381InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$805,398GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$382,233OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,648,640EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,787,390BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$142,154ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,468,115InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$780,303GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$373,676OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,243,680EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07460BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.92540PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,197,155OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,197,155BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$172,091,892OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$92,037,346DepreciationAmt
Book Value$80,054,546BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$84,251,701TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$18,517,084
RIGHT-OF-USE OPERATING LEASE ASSET$957,396
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$19,474,480TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES UNDER GOVT GRANT$1,571,068
OPERATING/CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$970,768
OBLIGATIONS UNDER SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT$100,671
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,642,507TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,468,416TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,811,601NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,277,447OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,089,048RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,379,368RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$19,599,576OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,599,576RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$72,978,944TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,234,748TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,234,748ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,599,576OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,599,576ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$74,834,324TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 21,489. GAIN ON BENEFICIAL INTERESET IN EXTERNAL TRUSTS 1,255,958.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS 19,599,576. ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS 19,599,576.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY PERSON BECAUSE OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, AGE, DISABILITY, OR VETERAN STATUS IN ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN PROGRAMS, ADMISSIONS, EMPLOYMENT, ATHLETICS AND OTHER SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ASSISTANCE CONSISTS OF PARTICIPATION IN FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPERegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedINSTRUCTOR/FACILITATORSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$65,893RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$65,893SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$65,893TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient998RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$19,599,576CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS ARE AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON AN EVALUATION OF NEED AND ELIGIBLITY FOR SPECIFIC AWARDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ANY DONOR STIPULATIONS. THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS AND FOR MONITORING ONGOING ELIGIBILITY (E.G. MAINTENANCE OF SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS).ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARTIN ROTH
PRESIDENT,TRUSTEE EX-OFFIC$467,432$0$0$0$0$0$20,400$0$13,764$0$501,596$0$0$0
KRISTY LUCAS
DEAN OF SCHOOL OF PHARMACY$221,612$0$0$0$0$0$13,596$0$6,990$0$242,198$0$0$0
CLETA HARLESS
EXECUTIVE VP & CFO$165,688$0$0$0$0$0$10,506$0$13,764$0$189,958$0$0$0
DANIEL SILBER
EXECUTIVE VP & PROVOST$137,338$0$0$0$0$0$9,000$0$21,883$0$168,221$0$0$0
GANNET MONK
FORMER ASSOCIATE PROF OF PHARMACY$140,237$0$0$0$0$0$6,802$0$16,825$0$163,864$0$0$0
MINDY SMITH-AMBURGEY
DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF HEAL$147,472$0$0$0$0$0$8,414$0$6,990$0$162,876$0$0$0
JULIE TESTERMAN
FORMER PROFESSOR OF PHARMACY$130,681$0$0$0$0$0$7,736$0$21,883$0$160,300$0$0$0
STEVEN LESH
PROGRAM DIRECTOR DPT$131,244$0$0$0$0$0$8,400$0$13,764$0$153,408$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLESTON BUILDING COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN556000160BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2024-03-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,448,268IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$407,422RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$16,448,268TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$205,310IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUISTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge5.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgeYes (1)SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$51,547NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUPPLIESDesc
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$14,589NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS PRESENTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR REVIEW BEFORE SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH TRUSTEE WHEN ELECTED OR RE-ELECTED TO THE BOARD AND EACH INSTITUTIONAL OFFICER, MUST ANNUALLY (1) REVIEW THE POLICY; (2) DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE PERSONAL, FAMILIAL, OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT REASONABLY COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT INVOLVING THE UNIVERSITY; AND (3) ACKNOWLEDGE BY SIGNATURE THAT THEY ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LETTER AND SPIRIT OF THIS POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS OVERSIGHT OF ALL ELEMENTS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS CURRENT COMPENSATION AND DETERMINES REASONABLENESS OF COMPENSATION BY REVIEWING COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS.THE BOARD REVIEWS CURRENT COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND DETERMINES REASONABLE COMPENSATION BASED ON COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18FORM 990 AND 990-T ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION VIA VARIOUS WEBSITES AND BY MAKING A FORMAL REQUEST AT THE UNIVERSITY OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 0. GAIN ON BENEFICIAL INTERESET IN EXTERNAL TRUSTS 1,255,961. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 21,489. ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT -3.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.