SPRINGFIELD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SPRINGFIELD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 22-2612044)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202621359349313237
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T15:38:07-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WITHUMSMITHBROWNPC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 BRAINTREE HILL OFC PK SUITE 102 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRAINTREE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02184 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222612044 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Springfield Technical Community College | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % ELISA PRZYBYLEK | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | SPRI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4137554473 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Armory Square | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01105 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER BROWN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4137554473 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Israel Tannenbaum | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01589203 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6174711120 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNIFER BROWN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Armory Square | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,231,386 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://www.stcc.edu/give/foundation | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,817,274 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $296,966 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $459,911 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $228,097 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $32,445 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $28,824 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,309,630 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $553,887 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $181,287 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $139,454 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $19,128 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $165,722 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $108,295 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $347,009 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $247,749 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,962,621 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $306,138 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,114,557 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,846,693 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,322 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,909 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,110,235 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,834,784 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HELP SPRINGFIELD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE MEET ITS GOALS AND COMMITMENT TO PROVIDE SUPERIOR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES IN THE COMMUNITY. THE FOUNDATION ACCOMPLISHES ITS MISSION THROUGH FUNDRAISING, PROMOTING THE COLLEGE AS A COMMUNITY RESOURCE, AND BY SECURING AND MANAGING PRIVATE RESOURCES, PLANNED GIFTS, AND DONATIONS TO SUPPORT SPECIAL PROJECTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $139,454 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $139,454 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FUNDS OF THE FOUNDATION ARE USED TO PROVIDE STUDENT SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS, INSTRUCTIONAL INFRASTRUCTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, AND COLLEGE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS TO MEET THE REGION'S WORKFORCE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT NEEDS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $139,454 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (true) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELISA PRZYBYLEK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4137554390 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 ARMORY SQUARE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01105 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr John Cook | |||||||
| Secretary/College President | 3.75 | 33.75 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $284,150 | $117,510 |
| Jennifer DeForge | |||||||
| DIRECTOR/ASSOC. PROF. AT STCC | 1.0 | 36.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $154,250 | $38,202 | |
| Anthony Rondinelli | |||||||
| Director/Professor at STCC | 1.0 | 36.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $123,641 | $8,762 | |
| Traci Wolfe | |||||||
| Exec. Dir./Dir of Adv. at STCC | 9.0 | 28.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $107,683 | $11,235 | |
| Dr Karen L Walker | |||||||
| Executive Director Thru 01/25 | 9.0 | 28.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $19,051 | $891 | |
| Jennifer Brown | |||||||
| President | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Jacqueline Johnson | |||||||
| Vice President | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Phil B Goncalves | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tonia Butler Perez | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Takira Williams | |||||||
| Student Rep. Eff. 11/2025 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Qunnell Arnold | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Eugene J Cassidy | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carlos Colondres | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jo-Ann W Davis Esq | |||||||
| Director Eff. 04/2025 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Shaun M Dwyer | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ellen W Freyman | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Damion Harper | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Kevin T Hinchey | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christopher Johnson | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carolyn McClendon | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joanne Ollson | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lauren C Ostberg | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Elizabeth Ryan | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sara N Smith | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brian P Tuohey | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| G Thomas Wolcott | |||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $688,775 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $176,600 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $296,966 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $296,966 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $215,366 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $215,366 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $31,363 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $16,896 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $14,467 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,467 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $658,186 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $645,455 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,731 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,731 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,731 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $29,505 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $15,148 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,357 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,357 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $553,887 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $256,921 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,438 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,790 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,790 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,996 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,996 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,538 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,831 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $837 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $13,132 | $13,132 | |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $690 | $690 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $830 | $830 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,128 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $193,466 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,550,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $619,079 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,062 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $497,951 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $497,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,951 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,882,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,420,871 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,059,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,096,264 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,114,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,846,693 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,909 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,909 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,316,264 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,929,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,518,520 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,110,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,834,784 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,114,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,846,693 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $306,138 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $356,128 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $62,283 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $403,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $235,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $276,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,817,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $296,966 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,029,331 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $134,182 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $230,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $219,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $177,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $200,106 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $961,461 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $537,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $465,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $496,581 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,994,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $497,072 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,990,792 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,005,532 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $2,985,260 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $101,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,830 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $261,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $377,174 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $246,729 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,011,048 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $29,505 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,505 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $5,031,345 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.59333 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.60676 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,057,881 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $14,945 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $132,448 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $17,200 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,188,074 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $968,953 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $35,914 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $70,835 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $17,821 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,057,881 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,379,439 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $20,894 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$410,480 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $20,900 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $968,953 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,495,217 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,012 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$97,590 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $20,200 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,379,439 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,219,037 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,721 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $292,760 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $20,301 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,495,217 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00800 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.49700 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.49500 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $497,951 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $497,951 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $497,951 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INT. IN CHAR TRUST | $588,182 |
| INVT IN FRIENDS OF STCC FDN | $480,214 |
| CASH SURRENDER VAL OF LIFE INS | $27,868 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,096,264 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,176,658 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $356,128 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $200,106 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $94,327 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $650,561 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $526,097 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $27,790 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $27,790 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $553,887 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $452,109 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $200,106 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $32,044 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $232,150 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $219,959 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $27,790 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $27,790 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $247,749 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES 16,896 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 15,148 Change in beneficial interest 62,283 --------- TOTAL 94,327 |
| PART XII, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES 16,896 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 15,148 --------- TOTAL 32,044 |
| Part V, LINE 4 | EARNINGS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED FOR THE SUPPORT OF SPRINGFIELD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE. |
| PART X, LINE 2 | THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THEREFORE HAS MADE NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES, THE FOUNDATION MAY, HOWEVER, BE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE AN ENTITY TO ASSESS THE PROBABILITY THAT A TAX POSITION HAS A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" SUSTAINABILITY AFTER REVIEW BY TAX AUTHORITIES. IF A TAX POSITION IS DEEMED NOT TO MEET THIS THRESHOLD, ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND COSTS ARE ESTIMATED AND RECOGNIZED. TAX RETURNS ARE ROUTINELY OPEN FOR REVIEW BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THREE YEARS FROM THEIR DUE DATE. IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS MAY REMAIN OPEN INDEFINITELY. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | CAREER FAIR | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $29,505 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $29,505 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $9,795 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $5,353 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Other Events Total | 0 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $29,505 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $29,505 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $9,795 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $5,353 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $15,148 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $14,357 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SPRINGFIELD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE AMORY SQUARE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 042444774 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 115 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $139,454 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | n/a | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | n/a | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | ACADEMIC | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr John Cook | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary/College President | $0 | $284,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,793 | $0 | $89,717 | $0 | $401,660 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer DeForge | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR/ASSOC. PROF. AT STCC | $0 | $154,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,030 | $0 | $30,172 | $0 | $192,452 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 - Organization's Mission | Help Springfield Technical Community College meet its goals and commitment to provide superior educational opportunities in the community. The foundation accomplishes its mission through fundraising, promoting the college as a community resource, and by securing and managing private resources, planned gifts, and donations to support special projects. |
| FORM990, PART VI, SECTIONS, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTIONS, LINE 12C | Board officers collect and monitor signed conflict of interest forms annually. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTIONS, LINE 15 | SALARIES ARE APPROVED AND PAID BY SPRINGFIELD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDELINES SET BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE CPA FIRM TO PERFORM THE AUDIT AND REVIEWS THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BEFORE THEY ARE FINALIZED. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990 PART XI, LINE 9 | Change in Beneficial Interest - 62,283. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPRINGFIELD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||||||||||
| ONE ARMORY SQUARE | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 01105 | 042444774 | HIGHER EDU. | MA | 115 | NA | false | |
| FRIENDS OF STCC FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| oNE ARMORY SQUARE | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 01105 | 824794780 | SUPPORT STCCF | MA | 501(c)(3) | NA | false | LINE 12A, I |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SPRINGFIELD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| B | $139,454 | CASH PAID |
| SPRINGFIELD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| O | $200,106 | FMV |