CENTER FOR BLACK EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTER FOR BLACK EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT (EIN 84-1814119)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202621359349314107
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T16:27:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521231901 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GORFINE SCHILLER & GARDYN PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10045 RED RUN BLVD SUITE 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OWINGS MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841814119 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTER FOR BLACK EDUCATOR DEVELOPMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2679948439 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 CHESTNUT ST SUITE 2 2074 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEREK STOVALL-LEONARD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCE & ADMIN OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2679948439 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AARON G BLOOM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01206085 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4103565900 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHARIF EL MEKKI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 CHESTNUT ST SUITE 2 2074 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,325,663 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THECENTERBLACKED.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2019 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ENSURE THERE WILL BE EQUITY IN THE RECRUITING, TRAINING, HIRING, AND RETENTION OFQUALITY EDUCATORS THAT REFLECT THE CULTURAL BACKGROUND AND SHARE COMMON SOCIO-POLITICAL INTERESTS OF THE STUDENTS THEY SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 143 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,457,499 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $14,322,735 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,913,276 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,093,704 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $477,432 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $909,224 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,848,207 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,325,663 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $510,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,198,505 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,352,745 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,445,745 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $355,770 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,236,753 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,020,903 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,099,498 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,665,153 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,748,709 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,660,510 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,700,474 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,289,058 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $936,378 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,522,918 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,764,096 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,766,140 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ENSURE THERE WILL BE EQUITY IN THE RECRUITING, TRAINING, HIRING, AND RETENTION OF QUALITY EDUCATORS WHO BOTH REFLECT THE CULTURAL BACKGROUND AND SHARE THE COMMON SOCIO-POLITICAL INTERESTS OF THE STUDENTS THEY SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,341,497 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,198,505 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | TEACHING PATHWAYS - THE FREEDOM SCHOOL'S LITERARY ACADEMY IS A 4 WEEK SUMMER PROGRAM OFFERED BOTH VIRTUALLY AND ONSITE IN PHILADELPHIA TO PROVIDE COLLEGE-AGED INDIVIDUALS AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS OPPORTUNITIES TO EXPLORE AND DEEPEN THEIR INTEREST IN BECOMING NOT JUST TEACHERS, BUT EDUCATOR ACTIVISTS. AS APPRENTICES, STUDENTS PROVIDE RISING 1ST THROUGH 3RD GRADE SCHOLARS WITH LITERACY INTERVENTION AND AN AFFIRMING SPACE THAT CELEBRATES BOTH THEIR CULTURE AND THEIR RACIAL IDENTITY. ALL FSLA PARTICIPANTS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE CENTER'S BLACK TEACHER PIPELINE FELLOWSHIP, WHICH PROVIDES ACADEMIC SUPPORT, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, SCHOLARSHIPS TO COLLEGE-AGED INDIVIDUALS, AND RETENTION STIPENDS AFTER THEY HAVE ENTERED THE EDUCATION FIELD. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,343,566 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,093,704 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROFESSIONAL LEARNING - PROVIDES TRAINING AND SUPPORT FOR BLACK EDUCATORS, DESIGNED BY BLACK EDUCATORS. THIS WORK IS DELIVERED PRIMARILY THROUGH THE BLACK MALE EDUCATOR CONFERENCE, THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL CONVENING, AS WELL AS FEE-FOR-SERVICE TRAINING AND CONTRACT-BASED PROFESSIONAL LEARNING ENGAGEMENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $42,950 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PUBLIC ADVOCACY- THE CENTER ADVOCATES FOR LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL INTERVENTIONS THAT SUPPORT TEACHER DIVERSITY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,728,013 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 68 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 143 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHARIF EL MEKKI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2679948439 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 CHESTNUT ST SUITE 2 2074 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINSTON COX | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR HEATHER HARDING | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR DORINDA ANDREW CARTER | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR MAHALIA HINES | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHARIF EL MEKKI | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $214,783 | $0 | $51,831 | |
| VANESSA RENEE | ||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $148,870 | $0 | $19,998 | |
| SHERRY REYNOLDS-WHITAKER | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $158,975 | $0 | $44,330 | |
| ORPHEUS WILLIAMS | ||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER FROM JAN 25 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEREK STOVALL-LEONARD | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCE & ADMIN OFFICER-JUL 25 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $522,628 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $116,159 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE PHILADELPHIA LOEWS HOTEL | |||||
| 1200 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | HOTEL AND CATERING SERVICES | $630,974 |
| MIGHTY ENGINE | |||||
| 901 MARKET ST 3RD LEVEL | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | MARKETING SERVICES | $274,013 |
| DIGIGEEKS | |||||
| 5877 WASHINGTON BLVD UNIT 5504 | ARLINGTON | VA | 22205 | COMMUNICATIONS AND DIGITAL STRATEGY SERV | $244,997 |
| SQUADBUCK | |||||
| 7713 CARROLL AVENUE APT 1 | TAKOMA PARK | MD | 20912 | GRANT WRITING SERVICES | $217,400 |
| FENTON COMMUNICATIONS INC | |||||
| 630 NINTH AVENUE SUITE 910 | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | COMMUNICATION SERVICES | $200,760 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $550,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $13,772,735 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $14,322,735 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROFESSIONAL LEARNING | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,093,704 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,093,704 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,093,704 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $795,600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $795,600 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $113,624 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $113,624 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $113,624 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $113,624 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,325,663 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,093,704 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $909,224 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,188,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,188,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $673,161 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $327,695 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $309,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,502 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,287,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,322,372 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $821,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $143,264 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,091 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $281,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,770 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,879 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,515 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $162,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,569 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,436,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $378,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,058,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $250 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $133,802 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,545 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,018 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,886 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $993,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $943,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,564 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,888 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,561 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,561 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM EXPENDITURES | $283,023 | $283,023 | ||
| REGISTRATION FEE | $31,547 | $29,697 | $1,850 | |
| PAYROLL PROCESSING | $23,046 | $23,046 | ||
| PERMITS AND LICENSES | $19,931 | $19,931 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,079 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $901 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,665,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,728,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,581,370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $355,770 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,966,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,844,823 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,195 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,169,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,162,577 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $52,150 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $77,665 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $75,507 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,158 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,566,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,511,969 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,850,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,591,186 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,700,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,289,058 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $673,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,398,585 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,333 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $936,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,522,918 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,564,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,451,734 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,200,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,314,406 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,764,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,766,140 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,700,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,289,058 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,660,510 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $341,534 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,338,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,671,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,964,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,457,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,322,735 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,755,045 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,338,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,671,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,964,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,457,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,322,735 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,755,045 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,336,693 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $49,418,352 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $145,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $442,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $795,600 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,383,399 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $53,138,444 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $4,770,328 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.93000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98500 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $77,665 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $75,507 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,158 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,158 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $95,584 |
| GRANTS RECEIVABLE, NET OF CURRENT PORTION | $2,101,018 |
| PREPAID FUTURE TEACHERS OF EXCELLENCE FELLOWSHIP, NET | $394,584 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,591,186 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| EIDL LOAN | $110,363 |
| CREDIT CARD PAYABLE | $13,970 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $124,333 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,553,628 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $341,534 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $341,534 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,212,094 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $113,569 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $113,569 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,325,663 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,551,584 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,551,584 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $113,569 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $113,569 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,665,153 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS. THE CENTER IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CENTER FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED NEGRO COLLEGE FUND INC-UNCF | ||||||||
| 1805 7TH ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 131624241 | 501(C))(3) | $345,505 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| BREAKTHROUGH COLLABORATIVE | ||||||||
| 455 MARKET ST STE 1940 PMB 933078 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 943140620 | 501(C))(3) | $50,000 | $0 | SPRING POINT SPONSORSHIP |
| CITYTUTOR DC | ||||||||
| 650 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW FLOOR 6 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 813516887 | 501(C))(3) | $80,000 | $0 | SPRING POINT SPONSORSHIP |
| EMPOWERED | ||||||||
| 3814 KANSAS AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20011 | 820972266 | 501(C))(3) | $46,500 | $0 | SPRING POINT SPONSORSHIP |
| MAN UP TEACHER FELLOWSHIP | ||||||||
| 1350 CONCOURSE AVE SUITE 434 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38104 | 811806563 | 501(C))(3) | $80,000 | $0 | SPRING POINT SPONSORSHIP |
| TEACHPLUS-PA | ||||||||
| 2400 MARKET STREET 7TH FLOOR | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | 263849472 | 501(C))(3) | $75,000 | $0 | SPRING POINT SPONSORSHIP |
| PROJECT SANKOFA | ||||||||
| 4858 W PICO BLVD | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90019 | 853716648 | 501(C))(3) | $80,000 | $0 | SPRING POINT SPONSORSHIP |
| TEACHERS SUPPORTING TEACHERS EVERYWHERE INC | ||||||||
| 6511 OAKMAN BLVD | DETROIT | MI | 48228 | 852896372 | 501(C))(3) | $8,500 | $0 | SPRING POINT SPONSORSHIP |
| WATTS OF POWER FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1613 W 20TH ST | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90007 | 834510126 | 501(C))(3) | $80,000 | $0 | SPRING POINT SPONSORSHIP |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 10 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 4 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARIF EL MEKKI | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $214,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,831 | $0 | $266,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHERRY REYNOLDS-WHITAKER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $158,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,330 | $0 | $203,305 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VANESSA RENEE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $148,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,998 | $0 | $168,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE THIRD PARTY ACCOUNTANT BEFORE SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED FROM ALL BOARD MEMBERS OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS SET BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS AND SUBCONTRACTORS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 378,493. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,058,142. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 250. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,436,885. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |