ASPIRE INDIANA INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASPIRE INDIANA INC (EIN 35-1341204)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202621359349314212
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T17:15:38+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 820 Massachusetts Ave Suite 1370 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351341204 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aspire Indiana Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ASPI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3175870500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9615 East 148th Street Suite 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Noblesville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46060 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Tim Crockett | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Vice President/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3175870500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicole Fishback | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01279475 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3173834000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIM CROCKETT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9615 East 148th Street Suite 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Noblesville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46060 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $67,046,848 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ASPIREINDIANA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ASPIRE INDIANA, INC IS A COMPREHENSIVE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER PRIMARILY SERVING BOONE, HAMILTON, MARION, AND MADISON COUNTIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 747 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $20,617,910 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $24,213,735 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,828,970 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,156,352 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,732,934 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,550,678 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $43,839 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,223,653 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $48,920,765 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,547,662 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $47,250,712 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,973,875 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,252,031 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,196,909 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $51,799,693 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $63,447,621 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,576,040 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$14,526,856 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $73,213,529 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $64,449,894 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,853,445 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,671,247 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $44,360,084 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,778,647 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Providing compassionate, patient centered care, empowering people to live healthier lives. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $42,674,098 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $23,156,352 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH CARE SERVICES WHICH INCLUDE: BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES, PSYCHIATRIC AND COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES. APPROXIMATELY 11,000 PEOPLE ARE SERVED WITH THERAPY, MEDICAL SERVICES, CASE MANAGEMENT, SKILLS TRAINING AND/OR PEER SUPPORT. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO ADULTS AND YOUTH WITH CULTURALLY COMPETENT SERVICES FOR THE DEAF COMMUNITY, ONE OF THE FEW COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMS FOR THE DEAF IN THE COUNTRY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESIDENTIAL SERVICES INCLUDING 4 GROUP HOMES, WITH 3 HOMES THAT ARE LICENSED IN INDIANA AS STRUCTURED GROUP LIVING FACILITIES, AND 1 WHICH IS LICENSED IN INDIANA AS A TRANSITIONAL LIVING FACILITY. OVER 100 PEOPLE WERE SERVED IN THESE HOMES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SERVICES TO ADDRESS THE SOCIAL DRIVERS OF HEALTH TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELLBEING OF THE PEOPLE WE SERVE. SERVICES INCLUDE HOUSING WITH 109 UNITS OF HOUSING AVAILABLE, SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT SERVED 175 PEOPLE, WORK INCENTIVES BENEFITS ASSISTANCE (WIPA) SERVED APPROXIMATELY 800 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES SERVED THROUGH OUR KIDS TALK CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER AND ANOTHER APPROXIMATELY 7,500 CHILDREN SUPPORTED THROUGH SCHOOL BASED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MOCKINGBIRD HILL RECOVERY CENTER OPENED IN ANDERSON, IN MARCH 2021, BRINGING A MAJOR NEW TREATMENT FACILITY TO MADISON COUNTY FOR THOSE WITH SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER (SUD). IT REPRESENTS A NEW WAY OF THINKING ABOUT TREATING ADDICTION: INSTEAD OF SCATTERING THE PIECES TO THE RECOVERY PUZZLE AND EXPECTING PEOPLE TO FIND THEM, WE BRING EVERYTHING NEEDED FOR LONG-TERM RECOVERY RIGHT TO THEM WHILE PROVIDING A STABLE, SAFE PLACE TO LIVE. ONSITE SERVICES WILL INCLUDE PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH THERAPY, PEER SUPPORT GROUPS, MEDICATION-ASSISTED TREATMENT (MAT), INDIVIDUAL CASE MANAGEMENT, EDUCATION AND JOB TRAINING, AND MORE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $42,674,098 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 208 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 747 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Timothy Crockett | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3175870500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9615 East 148th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Noblesville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46060 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE CANNON | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE COLLETTE | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TED SHERFICK | ||||||||
| BOARD TRASURER | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TRENT SCOTT | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE-CHAIR | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AUDREA RACINE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYN BARR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CELESTE EVERS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DUANE HOAK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC MARCOTTE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF REED | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEROY QUASHIE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE THIBIDEAU | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OBADIAH SMITH JR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB SPAULDING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 3.3 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE WORNHOFF | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VINCENT SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTONY SHEEHAN | ||||||||
| President & Chief Executive Officer | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $241,487 | $241,487 | $8,815 | ||
| Christopher Lloyd | ||||||||
| Vice President - Marketing & Communications | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $64,082 | $64,082 | $24,651 | ||
| Darrell Mitchell | ||||||||
| Vice President - Recovery Capital | 16.0 | 25.0 | Yes (X) | $119,206 | $76,292 | $25,049 | ||
| DAVID JOSE | ||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Demetruis Dillard | ||||||||
| Vice President - Information Systems & Technology | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $86,872 | $86,872 | $29,571 | ||
| HOLLY OH | ||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SKEEL | ||||||||
| Executive Vice President/Chief Transformation Officer | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $118,590 | $118,590 | $34,410 | ||
| JERRY SHEWARD | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR-PSYCHIATRY | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $204,868 | $204,868 | $29,627 | ||
| JODY HORSTMAN | ||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer - Integrated Services | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $160,657 | $68,853 | $22,315 | ||
| Jonathan Butler | ||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer (End 12/31/24) | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $390,710 | $45,058 | ||
| Kelly Howe | ||||||||
| Vice President - Home & Community Based Services | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $62,775 | $62,775 | $17,290 | ||
| REGINA FORREST | ||||||||
| Chief Culture & Health Equity Officer | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $251,314 | $0 | $23,101 | ||
| TIMOTHY CROCKETT | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $217,955 | $50,909 | $34,373 | ||
| DAVID DWYER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN, PRIMARY CARE | 1.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $151,118 | $8,753 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBRA LANE | ||||||||
| Physician - Primary Care | 1.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HUA LOU | ||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | 1.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $259,558 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| OLIVIA SMITH | ||||||||
| Physician - Primary Care | 1.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $238,417 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICIA NIKOLOV | ||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER-PSYCHIATRIC | 1.0 | 39.0 | $0 | $176,492 | $19,511 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,527,806 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,191,023 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $322,524 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 52 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koorsen Facilities Management | ||||||
| 6121 East 30th St | Indianapolis | IN | 46219 | Construction & Renovation | $2,573,000 | |
| Nishida Services Inc | ||||||
| 9002 Technology Lane | Fishers | IN | 46038 | Janitorial services | $536,000 | |
| 66Degrees Holdings LLC | ||||||
| PO Box 778796 | Chicago | IL | 606778796 | Data consulting and professional services | $393,000 | |
| B & B Group | ||||||
| 14470 Bergen Blvd | Noblesville | IN | 46060 | Facility Services | $255,000 | 100 |
| Forvis Mazars LLP | ||||||
| 820 Massachusetts Ave | Indianapolis | IN | 46204 | Audit and Accounting Services | $235,000 | Suite 1370 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $23,980,080 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $233,655 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $24,213,735 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT REVENUE | 621400 | $19,440,174 | $19,440,174 |
| PROJECT REVENUE | 621400 | $813,709 | $813,709 |
| MANAGEMENT FEE INCOME | 621400 | $2,590,810 | $2,590,810 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 621400 | $311,659 | $311,659 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,156,352 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,621,836 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,621,836 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,054,925 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,126,083 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$71,158 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$71,158 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$71,158 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,920,765 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,156,352 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,550,678 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,986,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,971,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,786,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,228,681 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,224,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $897,951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $291,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,350 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,506,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,828,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,379,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $298,732 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,532,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,732,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $710,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $90,037 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,956 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,032 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,625 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,679,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $999,918 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,661,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,665 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $500,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $343,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,584 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $919,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $630,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $257,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,304 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $468,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $381,145 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,291 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,748,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,253,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,328,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $166,754 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $834,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $571,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,318 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,826 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,579 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $329,331 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,923,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,595,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $328,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,016,351 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $696,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $284,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,693 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENTIAL EXPENSES | $817,268 | $784,664 | $32,604 | |
| PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS | $629,015 | $629,015 | ||
| DUES, PUBLICATIONS, SUBSCRIPTIONS | $579,266 | $44,606 | $534,660 | |
| Other Expenses | $48,182 | $3,625 | $44,498 | $59 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,447,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,674,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,799,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,973,875 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,379,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,604,476 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,401,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,901,260 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $423,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $792,433 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $45,703,127 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,734,714 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,286,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,968,413 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,586,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,237,949 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,136,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,945,363 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,213,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,449,894 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,408,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,958,724 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,879,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,397,082 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $443,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $458,370 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$142,929 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,853,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,671,247 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,360,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,116,028 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,662,619 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,360,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,778,647 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,213,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,449,894 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$14,526,856 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,945,419 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,227,427 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,227,427 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,281,262 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,228,110 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,053,152 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,941,959 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,957,359 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,984,600 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,252,479 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $549,245 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $703,234 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,968,413 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $3,679,164 |
| OPERATING LEASE | $266,199 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,945,363 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| EST. THIRD-PARTY SETTLEMENT | $26,484 |
| LOAN PAYABLE-LEBANON PROPERTY | $11,741 |
| BOND RECLASS | -$447,353 |
| OPERATING LEASE | $266,199 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | -$142,929 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,237,169 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,316,404 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,316,404 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $48,920,765 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $48,920,765 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $62,818,606 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $62,818,606 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $629,015 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $629,015 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $63,447,621 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Bad Debts - 629015 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY SHEWARD | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR-PSYCHIATRY | $204,868 | $204,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,922 | $0 | $19,705 | $0 | $234,495 | $204,868 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY CROCKETT | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $217,955 | $50,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,630 | $0 | $21,743 | $0 | $252,328 | $50,909 | $0 | $0 |
| JODY HORSTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer - Integrated Services | $160,657 | $68,853 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,225 | $0 | $10,090 | $0 | $182,972 | $68,853 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES SKEEL | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President/Chief Transformation Officer | $118,590 | $118,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,363 | $0 | $24,047 | $0 | $153,000 | $118,590 | $0 | $0 |
| REGINA FORREST | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Culture & Health Equity Officer | $251,314 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,782 | $0 | $19,319 | $0 | $274,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTONY SHEEHAN | ||||||||||||||
| President & Chief Executive Officer | $241,487 | $241,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,815 | $0 | $250,302 | $241,487 | $0 | $0 |
| Jonathan Butler | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer (End 12/31/24) | $0 | $390,710 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,800 | $0 | $25,258 | $0 | $45,058 | $390,710 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher Lloyd | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Marketing & Communications | $64,082 | $64,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,436 | $0 | $19,215 | $0 | $88,733 | $64,082 | $0 | $0 |
| Darrell Mitchell | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Recovery Capital | $119,206 | $76,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,250 | $0 | $15,799 | $0 | $144,255 | $76,292 | $0 | $0 |
| Demetruis Dillard | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Information Systems & Technology | $86,872 | $86,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,184 | $0 | $21,387 | $0 | $116,443 | $86,872 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID DWYER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN, PRIMARY CARE | $0 | $151,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,753 | $151,118 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA NIKOLOV | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER-PSYCHIATRIC | $0 | $176,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,861 | $0 | $9,650 | $0 | $19,511 | $176,492 | $0 | $0 |
| HUA LOU | ||||||||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | $0 | $259,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $259,558 | $0 | $0 |
| OLIVIA SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| Physician - Primary Care | $0 | $238,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $238,417 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE AT THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. PARTICIPANTS ACCRUE BENEFIT OF THE PLAN UPON CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT WITH THE ENTITY PAST THE PRESCRIBED DATE. JODY HORSTMAN PARTICIPATED IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 351602316 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2020-09-03 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $11,432,908 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | FINANCE,REFINANCE OR REIMBURSEMENT | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,257,241 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $11,432,908 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | false | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | false | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | false | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Contracts | false | EngageBondCounselContractsInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Research | false | EngageBondCounselResearchInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.0 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct |
| Remedial Action Taken | false | RemedialActionTakenInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (true) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (true) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Term Of Hedge | 0 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | false | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | false | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Term Of GIC | 0 | TermOfGICPct |
| Regulatory Safe Harbor Stsfd | false | RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (true) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services | (Expenses $ including grants of $) MOCKINGBIRD HILL RECOVERY CENTER OPENED IN ANDERSON, IN MARCH 2021, BRINGING A MAJOR NEW TREATMENT FACILITY TO MADISON COUNTY FOR THOSE WITH SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER (SUD). IT REPRESENTS A NEW WAY OF THINKING ABOUT TREATING ADDICTION: INSTEAD OF SCATTERING THE PIECES TO THE RECOVERY PUZZLE AND EXPECTING PEOPLE TO FIND THEM, WE BRING EVERYTHING NEEDED FOR LONG-TERM RECOVERY RIGHT TO THEM WHILE PROVIDING A STABLE, SAFE PLACE TO LIVE. ONSITE SERVICES WILL INCLUDE PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH THERAPY, PEER SUPPORT GROUPS, MEDICATION-ASSISTED TREATMENT (MAT), INDIVIDUAL CASE MANAGEMENT, EDUCATION AND JOB TRAINING, AND MORE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | ASPIRE INDIANA HEALTH, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF ASPIRE INDIANA, INC. THE TWO ORGANIZATIONS SHARE THE SAME BOARD MEMBERS WITH ONE MANAGEMENT TEAM FOR BOTH ENTITIES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | The MANAGEMENT TEAM FOR BOTH ENTITIES HAS THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | The MANAGEMENT TEAM FOR BOTH ENTITIES HAS THE POWER TO MAKE GOVERNANCE DECISIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL DO A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE 990. THE ENTIRE BOARD RECEIVES AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE 990. THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY. THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE SIGNED QUESTIONNAIRES AND DISCUSS ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT THEY DISCOVER. ANY BOARD MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST LEAVES THE ROOM DURING DISCUSSION OF THE RELATED ISSUE AND ABSTAINS FROM VOTING ON THE ISSUE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | HUMAN RESOURCES GATHERS DATA ON MARKET RATES OF COMPENSATION FOR PRESIDENT/CEO OF OTHER MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS. IN ADDITION, HUMAN RESOURCES DOES A COMPENSATION SURVEY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE DATA PROVIDED BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND USES IT IN DETERMINING AND APPROVING THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE DISCUSSION REGARDING THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION IS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS IS UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY IN JUNE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | TO DETERMINE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION, HUMAN RESOURCES USES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT'S REPORT TO DETERMINE MARKET RATES FOR COMPENSATION. THIS REVIEW IS UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY IN JUNE OF EACH YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | ASPIRE INDIANA, INC.'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Schedule A, Part I, Line 3 EXEMPTION AS A HOSPITAL | ASPIRE INDIANA, INC.'S REASON FOR PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS IS THAT IT IS A COOPERATIVE HOSPITAL SERVICE ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(III). ASPIRE INDIANA IS NOT REQUIRED TO ATTACH SCHEDULE H BECAUSE IT IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE LICENSED, REGISTERED, OR SIMILARLY RECOGNIZED BY A STATE AS A HOSPITAL. PER INDIANA CODE 16-21 2-2, THE STATE OF INDIANA ONLY REQUIRES HOSPITALS, AMBULATORY OUTPATIENT SURGICAL CENTERS, BIRTHING CENTERS, AND ABORTION CLINICS TO BE LICENSED WITH THE STATE. ASPIRE INDIANA OPERATES A MENTAL HEALTH CENTER. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROUP LIVING INC | ||||||||||
| 9615 EAST 148TH STREET | NOBLESVILLE | IN | 46060 | 310018023 | AFFORDABLE HOUSING | IN | 501(c)(3) | 7 | AIH INC | false |
| GROUP LIVING II INC | ||||||||||
| 9615 EAST 148TH STREET | NOBLESVILLE | IN | 46060 | 621448778 | AFFORDABLE HOUSING | IN | 501(c)(3) | 7 | AIH INC | false |
| ASPIRE INDIANA HOUSING | ||||||||||
| 9615 EAST 148TH STREET | NOBLESVILLE | IN | 46060 | 270384821 | AFFORDABLE HOUSING | IN | 501(c)(3) | 7 | ASPIRE | Yes (true) |
| APARTMENT LIVING INC | ||||||||||
| 9615 East 148th street | NOBLESVILLE | IN | 46060 | 311209470 | AFFORDABLE HOUSING | IN | 501(c)(3) | 7 | AIH INC | false |
| ASPIRE INDIANA HEALTH INC | ||||||||||
| 9615 EAST 148TH STREET | NOBLESVILLE | IN | 46060 | 474391083 | MENTAL HEALTH | IN | 501(c)(3) | 3 | NA | false |
| PROGRESS HOUSE | ||||||||||
| 9615 EAST 148TH STREET | NOBLESVILLE | IN | 46060 | 356042602 | AFFORDABLE HOUSING | IN | 501(c)(3) | 10 | ASPIRE | Yes (true) |
| INTECARE HOUSING | ||||||||||
| 9615 EAST 148TH STREET | NOBLESVILLE | IN | 46060 | 043675884 | AFFORDABLE HOUSING | IN | 501(c)(3) | 10 | AIH INC | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aspire Indiana Health | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | A | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $134,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule R, Part II DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY OF GROUP LIVING, INC., GROUP LIVING II, INC., APARTMENT LIVING, INC., AND INTECARE HOUSING, INC. IS ASPIRE INDIANA HOUSING, INC (A.I.H., INC.). THE DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY OF A.I.H., INC. AND PROGRESS HOUSE IS ASPIRE INDIANA, INC (ASPIRE). THE DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY OF ASPIRE Indiana, Inc. IS ASPIRE INDIANA HEALTH, INC (ASPIRE HEALTH). | ExplanationTxt |