INDIAN MOUNTAIN SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INDIAN MOUNTAIN SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 06-0646681)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202621359349315557
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T17:48:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 BRICKSTONE SQUARE SUITE 103 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANDOVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01810 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060646681 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIAN MOUNTAIN SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8604350871 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 INDIAN MOUNTAIN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06039 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHERYL SLEBODA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8604350871 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LUKE BURNETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01079018 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9786202000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LISA SUN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 INDIAN MOUNTAIN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06039 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,986,921 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.INDIANMOUNTAIN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION TO PRE K THRU 9TH GRADE DAY AND BOARDING SCHOOL STUDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 148 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,814,489 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,786,122 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,055,025 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,568,880 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $935,004 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $636,102 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,804,518 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,991,104 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,471,538 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,905,435 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,402,510 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,833,643 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $698,136 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,724,976 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,276,365 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,599,024 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,015,443 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,205,494 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,975,661 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $52,691,776 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $63,582,852 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,586,713 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,752,883 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $34,105,063 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,829,969 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION TO PRE K THRU 9TH GRADE DAY AND BOARDING SCHOOL STUDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,684,446 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,905,435 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,568,880 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BASIC PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES INCLUDING SCHOOL AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS FOR APPROXIMATELY 235 STUDENTS IN GRADES 5-9, AND APPROXIMATELY 74 STUDENTS IN GRADES PK-4. THIS INCLUDES BOTH DAY AND BOARDING STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,684,446 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 236 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 148 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERYL SLEBODA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8604350871 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 INDIAN MOUNTAIN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06039 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID NUZUM | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT (AS OF 07/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUSTIN ROYCE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARY ULLMAN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY (AS OF 07/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMIL SWATI | ||||||||
| TREASURER (UNTIL 03/25) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZA GAIRARD | ||||||||
| TREASURER (AS OF 04/25) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAWRENCE ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT CASANOVA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARY EGAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEREK DENG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIELLE DO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEXANDRA JARISLOWKSY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LIMIN KONG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY LEE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HEEYUN LEE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ESTER MA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PIETER MULDER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAMALI PETERMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAVANNAH STEVENSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON JJ VELEZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARA VITIELLO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK WINMILL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT ERICKSON | ||||||||
| INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $235,551 | $0 | $34,880 | |||
| WILLIAM WAGNER | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $114,963 | $0 | $32,002 | |||
| SARAH SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $176,700 | $0 | $9,153 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA PROPER | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $155,056 | $0 | $43,618 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD TORRICO | ||||||||
| DIECTOR OF BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS | 40.00 | $105,753 | $0 | $48,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHERYL SLEDBODA | ||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $105,402 | $0 | $24,800 | Yes (X) | |||
| JODY SOJA | ||||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $439,008 | $0 | $38,137 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,332,433 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $230,590 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES | |||||
| SUITE 100 1402 YORK ROAD | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | DINING/FOOD SERVICES | $988,561 |
| JBR JANITORIAL SERVICES | |||||
| 105 BUSHNELL STREET APT 3 | HARTFORD | CT | 06114 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $162,040 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,786,122 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $87,698 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,786,122 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611110 | $16,650,150 | $16,650,150 |
| OTHER SCHOOL PROGRAM FEES | 611110 | $710,266 | $710,266 |
| AUXILLARY SERVICES | 611110 | $208,464 | $208,464 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,568,880 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $627,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $627,138 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,004,781 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,995,817 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,964 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,964 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,964 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,991,104 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,568,880 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $636,102 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,078,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,078,126 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $827,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $827,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $784,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $538,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,397 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,109 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,633,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,554,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,763,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $316,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $183,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,246 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,285,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,786,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $415,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,454 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $559,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $435,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,651 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,765 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,200 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,108 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,847,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,390,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $443,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,672 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,924 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $997,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $606,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $353,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,583 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $719,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $658,723 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,585 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $56,657 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,459 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,502 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $271,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,059,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $973,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,299 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,362 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,219 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE | $135,359 | $21,309 | $48,316 | $65,734 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $107,647 | $107,647 | ||
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $60,787 | $12,497 | $48,020 | $270 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,551 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,015,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,684,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,632,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $698,136 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,985,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,711,651 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,360,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,128,250 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,670,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,001,639 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,051,993 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,641 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,353 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $49,505,824 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,630,452 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,576,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,875,372 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,517,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,616,587 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,053,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,719,706 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,077,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,660 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,691,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,582,852 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,573,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,209,805 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,821,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,957,521 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,635,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,371,514 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $947,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $896,929 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $609,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $317,114 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,586,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,752,883 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,812,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,284,013 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,292,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,545,956 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,105,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,829,969 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,691,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,582,852 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,975,661 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,749,245 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,865,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,569,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,932,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,814,489 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,786,122 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,968,646 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,865,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,569,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,932,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,814,489 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,786,122 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,968,646 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,331,476 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $16,637,170 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $186,406 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $192,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $335,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $450,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $627,138 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,792,528 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $20,761,174 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $76,069,412 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.80140 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.82850 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,513,514 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $88,313 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,936,192 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $448,199 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,089,820 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,141,811 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,733,356 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $387,153 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,513,514 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,936,161 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,645,291 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $465,141 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,141,811 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,744,631 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,442,688 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $391,282 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,936,161 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,678,846 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,250 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,454,913 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $414,378 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,744,631 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.46440 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.53560 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $928,934 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $928,934 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,994,518 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,558,325 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,436,193 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,661,954 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,072,127 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $589,827 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,920,418 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,920,418 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $28,875,372 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. GOVERNMENT SECURITIES | $2,517,701 | C |
| CORPORATE OBLIGATIONS | $1,202,005 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,719,706 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $150,454 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $140,746 |
| FINACE LEASE LIABILITY | $25,914 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $317,114 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,758,806 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,749,245 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,905,435 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,156,190 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,914,996 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $76,108 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $76,108 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,991,104 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,033,900 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,033,900 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $76,108 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,905,435 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,981,543 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,015,443 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO PAY FOR THE EXPENSES RELATED TO THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, AS SUCH, IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE CORPORATION INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE SCHOOL AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2022 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE SCHOOL HAD UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ANY TAX MATTERS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID -2,905,435. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 2,905,435. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL DISPLAYS THE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON THE WEBSITE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN THE REGION | $179,154 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN THE REGION | $93,576 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN THE REGION | $5,940 |
| SOUTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN THE REGION | $177,116 |
| SOUTH ASIA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN THE REGION | $87,392 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN THE REGION | $284,131 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $827,309 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $827,309 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (6 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Description Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 2 | $179,154 | N/A | N/A |
| FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS | MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | 1 | $93,576 | N/A | N/A |
| FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS | NORTH AMERICA | 10 | $5,940 | N/A | N/A |
| FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS | SOUTH AMERICA | 2 | $177,116 | N/A | N/A |
| FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS | SOUTH ASIA | 1 | $87,392 | N/A | N/A |
| FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 3 | $284,131 | N/A | N/A |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE USES THIRD PARTY, CLARITY, TO DETERMINE NEED BASED AID, AND AWARDS GRANTS BASED ON COMMITTEE REVIEW AND APPROVAL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 82 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,078,126 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE OF FOUR INDIVIDUALS, INCLUDING THE DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS, DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID/SENIORASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND ADMISSIONS ASSOCIATE. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL FINANCIAL AID APPLICATIONS ON ANANNUAL BASIS TO DETERMINE AWARDS UTILIZING TAX RETURNS, SSS APPLICATIONS AND PARENT INTERVIEWS. FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE BASED ON NEED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | Yes (1) | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | Yes (1) | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODY SOJA | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | $151,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $287,488 | $0 | $10,122 | $0 | $28,015 | $0 | $477,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT ERICKSON | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL | $179,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,093 | $0 | $10,375 | $0 | $24,505 | $0 | $270,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA PROPER | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $148,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,026 | $0 | $11,242 | $0 | $32,376 | $0 | $198,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $161,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,600 | $0 | $8,843 | $0 | $310 | $0 | $185,853 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD TORRICO | ||||||||||||||
| DIECTOR OF BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS | $100,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,503 | $0 | $5,817 | $0 | $42,183 | $0 | $153,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL RESIDED, AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, IN THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S HOUSE AT 211 INDIAN MOUNTAIN ROAD, THE SCHOOL PROPERTY. |
| PART I, LINE 8 | SCOTT ERICKSON IS IN HIS INITIAL EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AS INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL OF INDIAN MOUNTAIN SCHOOL EFFECTIVE AS OF JULY 1, 2024, FOR AN INITIAL TERM OF 1 YEAR. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE OF CT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 060806186 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2021-05-13 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $12,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS AND REFINANCING DEBT | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $628,486 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $11,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $42,248 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $9,120,126 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $1,840,137 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2024 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART I, ISSUE PRICE: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SERIES A-3 BONDS BEING ISSUED IN THE AGGREGATE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF UP TO $1,000,000, NONE OF WHICH IS BEING DRAWN DOWN AT CLOSING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 9 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $75,633 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | OTHER GIFTS IN-KIND | Desc |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $12,065 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | SECTION 1. COMPOSITION: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS, AND THE CHAIRS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, DEVELOPMENT STEERING COMMITTEE, BUILDINGS & GROUNDS COMMITTEE, COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES, EQUITY & INCLUSION COMMITTEE, AND REVIEW & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT SHALL HAVE THE ABILITY TO APPOINT ONE ADDITIONAL TRUSTEE, AND THE BOARD MAY ELECT ONE ADDITIONAL TRUSTEE. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL SHALL BE A NON-VOTING EX OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. DUTIES: WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION AND PRUDENT AND EXPEDITIOUS MANAGEMENT REQUIRES PROMPT ACTION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE ALL OF THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE GOVERNANCE OF THE SCHOOL, EXCEPT FOR THE FOLLOWING: A) ELECTION OR REMOVAL OF A TRUSTEE OR OFFICER; B) APPOINTMENT OR REMOVAL OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL; C) PURCHASE OR SALE OF REAL ESTATE NOT CONTEMPLATED BY THE ANNUAL BUDGET; D) ENTERING INTO A CONTRACT FOR THE ACQUISITION OR DISPOSITION OF ASSETS IN AN AGGREGATE AMOUNT EXCEEDING $50,000 OTHER THAN AS CONTEMPLATED BY THE ANNUAL BUDGET; E) FIXING OF TUITION; F) BORROWING OR PLEDGING, MORTGAGING OR ENCUMBERING THE SCHOOL'S ASSETS OTHER THAN AS CONTEMPLATED BY THE ANNUAL BUDGET; AND G) AMENDMENT OF THE BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING, A COPY OF THE COMPLETED FILING WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE (SUB COMMITTEE OF BOARD). ANY FEEDBACK/QUESTIONS ADDRESSED WITH PREPARER, AND CFO AUTHORIZES FINAL FORM. SUBSEQUENTLY, CFO DISTRIBUTES COPY OF THE COMPLETED COPY OF THE 990 TO FULL BOARD. THE ONLY SCHEDULE OMITTED FROM FULL BOARD IS THE SCHEDULE B, AS MANY ARE DONORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CIRCULATES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL TRUSTEES ARE THEN REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND ALSO SIGN THEIR ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF THE POLICY ANNUALLY IN SEPTEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, THE SCHOOL'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. THEIR PROCESS INCLUDES A REVIEW OF THE HEAD'S JOB PERFORMANCE, A REVIEW OF INFORMATION ABOUT COMPENSATION OF HEADS OF SIMILAR SCHOOLS FOUND IN THEIR RESPECTIVE 990'S, CONSIDERATION OF PERCENT RAISES GIVEN TO OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL AND CONSIDERATION OF THE SCHOOL'S OVERALL FINANCIAL STATUS. THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) IS SET BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE HEAD CONSIDERS A REVIEW OF THE CFO'S JOB PERFORMANCE, A REVIEW OF INFORMATION FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS ABOUT CFO COMPENSATION, PERCENT RAISES GIVEN TO OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL AND CONSIDERATION OF THE SCHOOL'S OVERALL FINANCIAL STATUS WHEN SETTING THE CFO'S SALARY. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST FROM THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHERYL SLEBODA, IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE. |