STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FORT WORTH CITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FORT WORTH CITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 75-0275573)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-01
IRS object ID
202631219349300733
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-01T15:51:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12875 MICHELLE DRIVE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityIRVINECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750275573EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORT WORTH CITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8177322803PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 100099AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP761850099ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRON FOXPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8177322803PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLISA N RYSSEL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00643670PTIN
Phone7147955370PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRON FOXPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 100099AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP761850099ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,777,576GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedYes (1)AllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FWCCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1929FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. ITS PRIMARY DEPOSIT PRODUCTS ARE SHARE ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS, WHILE ITS PRIMARY LOAN PRODUCTS ARE SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE AND CONSUMER LOANS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$250,683TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,413,891PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,512,342CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,661,931PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,014,551CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$128,675PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$250,683CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,204,497PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,777,576CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,608PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,988CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,179,112PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,175,694CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,888,483PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,332,360CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,072,203PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,511,042CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,132,294PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,266,534CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$303,096,452TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$324,654,720TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$266,725,414TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$285,017,583TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,371,038NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,637,137NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. ITS PRIMARY DEPOSIT PRODUCTS ARE SHARE ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS, WHILE ITS PRIMARY LOAN PRODUCTS ARE SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE AND CONSUMER LOANS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS: PROVIDING CONSUMER LOANS OF ALL TYPES, INCLUDING VEHICLE LOANS, UNSECURED LOANS, AND CREDIT CARDS. ALSO OFFERING RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGES AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS: PROVIDING SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS, OFFERING SPECIAL SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS FOR MINORS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHECKING ACCOUNTS: PROVIDING CHECKING ACCOUNTS WITH VARYING FEATURES. OFFERING BENEFITS SUCH AS ATM ACCESS, DEBIT CARDS AS WELL AS ON-LINE BENEFITS SUCH AS BILL PAYING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8727IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE JUSTICEPersonNm
Phone8173777931PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12309 MONTGOMERY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ELSA PANIAGUA
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
J RANDLE HARWOOD
VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES RAMIREZ
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA BURGHDOFF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FELESHIA COCHRAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FERNANDO GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YOLANDA GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT P RILEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK SVACINA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON FOX
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$338,333$0$117,376
MICHELLE JUSTICE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$189,676$0$49,570
RUSSELL PULLIAM
VICE PRESIDENT LENDING40.00Yes (X)$168,036$0$52,198
ROSS GENTIS
VICE PRESIDENT INFORMATION SYSTEM40.00$154,038$0$48,200Yes (X)
SARAH GREEN
VICE PRESIDENT MARKETING40.00$110,658$0$33,285Yes (X)
GINGER RENDON
VICE PRESIDENT MEMBER SERVICES40.00$169,321$0$26,403Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,130,062TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$327,032TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 609AddressLine1Txt
CityMONETTCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65708ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCORE, CARDS, AND DATA PROCESSORServicesDesc
Compensation$774,183CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS522100$9,222,337$9,222,337
FEES AND CHARGES522100$2,743,681$2,743,681
LIFE INSURANCE POLICY524298$260,989$260,989
GAP INSURANCE522100$259,276$259,276
INVESTMENT ADVISORY INCOME522100$26,059$26,059
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,512,342TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,014,551TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,014,551ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
WARRANTY INSURANCE524298$68,596$68,596
OTHER INCOME524298$66,305$66,305
INSURANCE INCOME524298$62,405$62,405

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$53,377UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$250,683OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,777,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,512,342RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$250,683UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,014,551ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,988TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$915,191TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,595,778TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,743TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,135TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,847TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,329TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,261TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,964TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,097TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,257TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,965TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,507TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,115TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,059,071TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,306TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,045TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT CARD EXPENSE$965,279
MAINTENANCE SOFTWARE/HA$741,469
BANK SERVICE CHARGES$278,557
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$271,879

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,084TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,511,042TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,706,850BOYAmt
EOY$2,829,849EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,782,194BOYAmt
EOY$67,418,071EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,477,268BOYAmt
EOY$1,555,783EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,951,193BOYAmt
EOY$182,320,944EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,866BOYAmt
EOY$500,972EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,451,831LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,552,991LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,683,134BOYAmt
EOY$1,898,840EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,446,294BOYAmt
EOY$55,029,066EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,538,653BOYAmt
EOY$13,101,195EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,096,452BOYAmt
EOY$324,654,720EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,746,125BOYAmt
EOY$2,023,195EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,979,289BOYAmt
EOY$282,994,388EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,725,414BOYAmt
EOY$285,017,583EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,371,038BOYAmt
EOY$39,637,137EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,371,038BOYAmt
EOY$39,637,137EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,096,452BOYAmt
EOY$324,654,720EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,266,534ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$435OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$385,585OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$385,585BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,433,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,649,039DepreciationAmt
Book Value$784,905BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,491,217OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,021,266DepreciationAmt
Book Value$469,951BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,141,085OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$882,686DepreciationAmt
Book Value$258,399BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,898,840TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$3,316,371F
MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$34,049,695F
NEGOTIABLE CDS$17,663,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$55,029,066TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES$156,881,922
OTHER MEMBERS' DEPOSITS$126,112,466
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$282,994,388TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,902,682TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$125,106OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$125,106RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,777,576RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,777,576TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,636,148TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,636,148ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$125,106OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$125,106ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,511,042TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION'S INCOME RELATED TO PERFORMANCE ACTIVITY IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL TAXES, BUT AS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION, AS DESCRIBED IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, SECTION 501(C) 14, UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512, CAN BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. IN EARLY AUGUST OF 2009, THE IRS RELEASED A NEW TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUM (TAM) STATING THE INCOME DERIVED BY STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS FROM SHARED-BRANCHING ARRANGEMENTS, MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO OTHER CREDIT UNIONS, CERTAIN CUSOS, AND SALES OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND CERTAIN INSURANCE PRODUCTS ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT).
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSURANCE REFUNDS 125,106.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSURANCE REFUNDS -125,106.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RON FOX
PRESIDENT$311,070$0$16,475$0$10,788$0$88,532$0$28,844$0$455,709$0$0$0
MICHELLE JUSTICE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$187,467$0$2,029$0$180$0$43,192$0$6,378$0$239,246$0$0$0
RUSSELL PULLIAM
VICE PRESIDENT LENDING$156,450$0$10,812$0$774$0$45,749$0$6,449$0$220,234$0$0$0
ROSS GENTIS
VICE PRESIDENT INFORMATION SYSTEM$151,458$0$2,166$0$414$0$46,670$0$1,530$0$202,238$0$0$0
GINGER RENDON
VICE PRESIDENT MEMBER SERVICES$166,975$0$2,166$0$180$0$25,049$0$1,354$0$195,724$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAINING CONFERENCE EXPENSES FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES WERE PAID USING A COMPANY CREDIT CARD. THE EXPENSES WERE NOT REPORTED IN THE RECIPIENTS' W-2.
PART I, LINE 4BSECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN - MICHELLE JUSTICE - $50,000 DISTRIBUTION IN 2025. GINGER RENDON - $50,000 DISTRIBUTION IN 2025. ROSS GENTIS - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2025. SARAH GREEN - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2025.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRON A FOXPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,300,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$1,555,783BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,555,783TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THE FOLLOWING PERSONS: 1. EMPLOYEES OF THE CITY OF FORT WORTH, TEXAS; 2. EMPLOYEES OF MEDSTAR; 3. EMPLOYEES OF MUSEUMS LOCATED WITHIN THE CITY OF FORT WORTH, TEXAS; 4. FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF COMPANIES THAT CONTRACT WITH THE CITY OF FORT WORTH TO PROVIDE SERVICES ON AN ON-GOING BASIS; 5. PERSONS WHO ARE RECEIVING RETIREMENT, PENSIONS, OR OTHER BENEFITS AS A RESULT OF PRIOR EMPLOYMENT BY ANY BUSINESS OR ORGANIZATION INCLUDED WITHIN THIS FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP; 6. SPOUSES OF PERSONS WHO DIED WHILE WITHIN THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP OF THIS CREDIT UNION; 7. PERSONS WHO LIVE, WORK, ATTEND SCHOOL OR WORSHIP IN TARRANT COUNTY OR ANY COUNTY IN WHICH THE CORPORATE BOUNDARIES OR EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTIONS OF THE CITY OF FORT WORTH ARE LOCATED WITHIN; 8. MEMBERS OF THE ALL SAINTS CATHOLIC PARISH IN FORT WORTH, TEXAS; 9. EMPLOYEES OF THIS CREDIT UNION; 10. MEMBERS OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES; AND 11. THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS MADE UP OF MEMBERS OF THE PARISH: HOLY NAME SOCIETY IMMACULATE HEART SOCIETY BOY SCOUTS GIRL SCOUTS CLARET CLUB C.Y.O. CLUB CONFRATERNITY OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE HIJAS DE MARIA SOCIETY LEGION OF MARY MT. CARMEL HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION ST. JOSE HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION AND MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY OF SUCH PERSONS. THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP ALSO INCLUDES EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION AND MEMBERS OF THEIR FAMILIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS MAY ELECT VOLUNTEERS TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SEVERAL FACTORS COME IN TO PLAY WITH DETERMINING SALARY: JOB PERFORMANCE, CURRENT SALARY IN RELATION TO THE PAY GRADE ESTABLISHED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND CURRENT SALARY IN RELATION TO PEER DATA PROVIDED BY INDEPENDENT INDUSTRY SOURCES. ANY KEY EMPLOYEE RECOMMENDED FOR A RAISE NOT COMPARABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES IS APPROVED BY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FORT WORTH CITY CREDIT UNION HAD AN INDEPENDENT SURVEY DONE IN 2025 TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING EXECUTIVE AND OTHER OFFICER SALARIES AND BENEFITS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS WILL BE GIVEN OUT UPON A WRITTEN REQUEST, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED IN THE LOBBY FOR PUBLIC VIEWING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:POST RETIREMENT PLAN - OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME GAIN (LOSS) -435.