STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KIPP DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIPP DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS (EIN 74-2974642)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-06
IRS object ID
202631269349301733
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-06T10:45:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 WATER ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742974642EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIPPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022655477PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11255 UNION ST NE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN SCHAEFFLERPersonNm
Person TitleMEMBER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022655477PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKRISTEN BARNETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01234578PTIN
Phone8133162300PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUSAN SCHAEFFLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11255 UNION ST NE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$308,256,130GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KIPPDC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTOGETHER WITH FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES, KIPP DC SCHOOLS CREATE JOYFUL (CONT'D ON SCH O) ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT SCHOOLS THAT PREPARE STUDENTS WITH THE SKILLS AND CONFIDENCE TO PURSUE THE PATHS THEY CHOOSE-COLLEGE, CAREER, AND BEYOND-SO THEY CAN LEAD FULFILLING LIVES AND BUILD A MORE JUST WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1774TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers175TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$47,415,112PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$31,679,329CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$186,623,264PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$222,339,875CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,456,414PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,071,345CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,541,766PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,039,506CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$243,036,556PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$263,130,055CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,326,659PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,445,514CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$147,734,172PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$156,611,135CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$536,506CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$78,480,477PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$85,827,415CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$232,541,308PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$248,884,064CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,495,248PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,245,991CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$493,765,186TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$519,296,251TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$297,978,306TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$308,206,765TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$195,786,880NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$211,089,486NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKIPP DC IS THE LARGEST PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL NETWORK IN WASHINGTON, D.C., SERVING MORE THAN 7,300 STUDENTS FROM PREK-12TH GRADE. WE ARE DEDICATED TO SUPPORTING STUDENTS WHO HAVE HISTORICALLY LACKED ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. (CONT'D ON SCH O) OUR SCHOOLS ARE BUILT ON A FOUNDATION OF EXCELLENCE, PROVIDING RIGOROUS AND JOYFUL LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS WHERE TALENTED EDUCATORS FOSTER A DEEP SENSE OF BELONGING WHILE PREPARING EVERY STUDENT FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND BEYOND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$219,810,960ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,445,514GrantAmt
Revenue$222,598,799RevenueAmt
DescIN ADDITION TO PROVIDING ACADEMICALLY RIGOROUS AND JOY-FILLED LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS, KIPP DC OFFERS TWO CRITICAL PROGRAMS CENTRAL TO THE GOAL OF SUPPORTING STUDENTS AND ALUMNI PURSUING THE PATHS THEY CHOOSE: KIPP FORWARD AND THE CAPITAL TEACHING RESIDENCY. KIPP FORWARD SUPPORTS STUDENTS AND ALUMNI AS THEY PURSUE THEIR CHOSEN PATHS BY HELPING THEM NAVIGATE APPLICATION AND ENROLLMENT PROCESSES, ACCESS SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID, AND CONNECT WITH COUNSELORS AND ADVISORS FOR GUIDANCE THROUGH COLLEGE, CAREER, AND BEYOND. THE CAPITAL TEACHING RESIDENCY IS AN AWARD-WINNING TEACHER TRAINING PROGRAM THAT BUILDS A STRONG PIPELINE OF HIGHLY EFFECTIVE EDUCATORS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$219,810,960TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document311IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1774EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REMONICA RAINEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2022655477PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11255 UNION ST NE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SUSAN SCHAEFFLER
MEMBER, CEO50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$362,887$0$37,885
TONY LEWIS
CHAIR, MEMBER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DUFF
TREASURER, MEMBER THRU 12/20242.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BRADLEY
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL LUDWIG
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA YEE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN RODGERS
MEMBER THRU 7/20241.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANIOLA AROWOLAJU
MEMBER/PARENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDSON STARR
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINALD WORKMAN
MEMBER/PARENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY CALDWELL
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RASHAD YOUNG
MEMBER THRU 7/20241.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL PICKRUM
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIONNE COOLEY
MEMBER/TEACHER (AS OF 10/2024)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA O'SHAUGHNESSY
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDON WOODS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE HUNTER
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED ENGLES
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON HODGE
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$282,653$0$29,6210.50
JUSTIN ELLIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$254,419$0$24,2820.50
SARAH JANE FORMAN
SECRETARY, GEN. COUNSEL50.00Yes (X)$216,050$0$24,0011.00
SAUMIL SHAH
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER50.00$255,090$0$24,705Yes (X)
SUSAN TOTH
SUPERINTENDENT50.00$269,414$0$24,865Yes (X)
JACQUE PATTERSON
CHIEF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT & GROWTH50.00$232,298$0$15,056Yes (X)
TOM CLARK
CHIEF STRATEGY & ADVANCEMENT50.00$237,508$0$25,697Yes (X)
JAMI DUNHAM
CHIEF EQUITY & INCLUSION OFFICER50.00$221,937$0$13,317Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,332,256TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$219,429TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K392IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BUSY BEE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES
7826 EASTERN AVE NW STE 503WASHINGTONDC20012CLEANING SERVICES$13,319,964
A'VIANDS LLC
00 S TRYON STREET SUITE 400CHARLOTTENC28202FOOD SERVICES$5,725,907
ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES
161 WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 600CONSHOHOCKENPA19428SECURITY SERVICES$3,700,758
ARTHUR J GALLAGHER RISK MANAGEMENT SERV
2850 GOLF ROADROLLING MEADOWSIL60008RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES$2,655,044
DYNAMIC NETWORK SOLUTIONS INC
5067 LAKE CIRCLE WESTCOLUMBIAMD21044TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$2,283,819
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$221,570FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$169,185RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$28,022,095GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,266,479AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$182,155NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$31,679,329TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PUPIL ALLOCATION & FEE900099$217,437,262$217,437,262
SCHOOL-BASED HLTH CARE900099$4,902,613$4,902,613
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$222,339,875TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,117,656TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,117,656ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,850RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,850RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,850ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,969,308SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,015,619SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$953,689SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$953,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$953,689ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$221,570ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$110,456FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$110,456TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$110,456ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FRAUD RECOVERY900099$680,611$680,611
STUDENT FEES900099$258,924$258,924
PROGRAM INCOME900099$103,688$103,688

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,889ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,135,112OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$263,130,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$222,598,799RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,851,927ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,000,000TotalAmt
Program Services$6,000,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,514TotalAmt
Program Services$445,514ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,458,684TotalAmt
Program Services$854,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$603,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,014,426TotalAmt
Program Services$115,709,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,904,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$401,048FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,559,375TotalAmt
Program Services$6,067,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$470,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,788FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,883,292TotalAmt
Program Services$9,099,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$751,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,418FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,695,358TotalAmt
Program Services$9,840,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$819,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,988FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,500TotalAmt
Program Services$102,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,957TotalAmt
Program Services$289,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,027TotalAmt
Management And General$162,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,006,138TotalAmt
Program Services$14,322,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$683,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,517,772TotalAmt
Program Services$3,543,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$962,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,972FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,741,233TotalAmt
Program Services$879,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$861,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,019,646TotalAmt
Program Services$7,311,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,707,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,479TotalAmt
Program Services$69,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,924FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,051,948TotalAmt
Program Services$1,492,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,557,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,106FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,856,907TotalAmt
Program Services$8,856,907ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,673,582TotalAmt
Program Services$14,673,582ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,308,678TotalAmt
Management And General$3,308,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DIRECT STUDENT EXPENSE$12,266,500$12,266,500
FOOD SERVICE$6,450,721$6,450,721
OTHER EXPENSES$2,702,732$1,534,360$1,140,110$28,262
CHARTER BOARD ADMIN FEE$2,256,595$2,256,595

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,884,064TotalAmt
Program Services$219,810,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,536,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$536,506FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$802,822BOYAmt
EOY$551,643EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,296,081BOYAmt
EOY$87,488,149EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,128,069BOYAmt
EOY$12,223,535EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,020,369BOYAmt
EOY$4,497,950EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,498,491BOYAmt
EOY$3,773,547EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$387,622,359LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$106,326,468LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,523,887BOYAmt
EOY$281,295,891EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,797,538BOYAmt
EOY$84,954,960EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,697,929BOYAmt
EOY$44,510,576EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$493,765,186BOYAmt
EOY$519,296,251EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,806,232BOYAmt
EOY$23,545,448EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$923,233BOYAmt
EOY$14,697EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,147,345BOYAmt
EOY$231,422,743EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,271,214BOYAmt
EOY$10,336,621EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,830,282BOYAmt
EOY$42,887,256EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,978,306BOYAmt
EOY$308,206,765EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,810,423BOYAmt
EOY$209,720,289EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$976,457BOYAmt
EOY$1,369,197EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,786,880BOYAmt
EOY$211,089,486EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$493,765,186BOYAmt
EOY$519,296,251EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,245,991ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,119,615NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,936,360OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,936,360BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,899,472OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,522,191DepreciationAmt
Book Value$69,377,281BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$270,123,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$75,163,526DepreciationAmt
Book Value$194,959,805BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,741,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$640,751DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,100,916BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,921,529OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,921,529BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$281,295,891TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$307,500
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS FOR OPERATING LEASES, NET$16,898,494
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS FOR FINANCE LEASES, NET$27,304,582
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$44,510,576TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING LEASE$24,544,392
FINANCE LEASE$18,342,864
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$42,887,256TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$264,413,314TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,119,615NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$278,215DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,397,830RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$263,015,484RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$162,027InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$110,456OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$51,571RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$263,067,055TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$249,110,708TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$278,215DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$110,456OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$388,671ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$248,722,037ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$162,027InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$162,027ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$248,884,064TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:KIPP DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRC AND IS NOT CONSIDERED TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. KIPP DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXES ON INCOME OTHER THAN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. KIPP DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS DID NOT HAVE ANY NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. KIPP DC FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, KIPP DC MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ARE CLASSIFIED AS ADDITIONAL INCOME TAXES IN THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED KIPP DC'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT KIPP DC HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH PROVISIONS OF THE GUIDANCE.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B -110,456.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 110,456.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ALL CHILDREN ARE TREATED THE SAME REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. IN THE OPERATION OF CHILD NUTRITION PROGRAMS NO CHILD WILL BE DISCRIMINATED AGAINST BECAUSE OF RACE, COLOR, SEX, AGE, DISABILITY, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN. THE SCHOOL'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY CAN BE FOUND UNDER THE PUBLIC INFORMATION SECTION OF OUR WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6KIPP DC WAS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF OPERATING A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL FOR EDUCATIONALLY UNDERSERVED CHILDREN RESIDING IN WASHINGTON, D.C. KIPP DC RECEIVES A PER STUDENT ALLOCATION FROM THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA TO COVER THE COST OF ACADEMIC AND FACILITIES EXPENSES. KIPP DC ALSO RECEIVES OTHER GOVERNMENT GRANTS IN SUPPORT OF THIS MISSION.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1KIPP PROM 2025Event1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$221,570GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$221,570CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$10,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$70,615FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$110,456OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$221,570GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$221,570CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,000RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$70,615FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$110,456OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$191,571DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$191,571NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP DC SUPPORTING CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 VIRGINIA AVENUE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN471876264RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$6,000,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantCONTRIBUTIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPGrantTypeTxt
Recipient469RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$445,514CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SUPPORT CORP, AS A TYPE III SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION, MUST PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ANNUALLY TO KIPP DC WHICH ALLOW KIPP DC TO MONITOR THE USE OF FUNDS CONTRIBUTED TO THE SUPPORT CORP. - A WRITTEN NOTICE DESCRIBING THE TYPE AND AMOUNT OF SUPPORT PROVIDED BY SUPPORT CORP TO KIPP DC DURING THE TAXABLE YEAR PRECEDING THE YEAR IN WHICH THE NOTICE IS PROVIDED; - A COPY OF SUPPORT CORP'S FORM 990 THAT WAS MOST RECENTLY FILED AS OF THE DATE THE NOTIFICATION IS PROVIDED; AND - A COPY OF SUPPORT CORP'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AS MOST RECENTLY AMENDED, TO THE EXTENT NOT PREVIOUSLY PROVIDED. THERE IS ALSO ONE KIPP DC BOARD MEMBER WHO ALSO SERVES ON THE SUPPORTING CORP BOARD. THE STUDENTS SUBMIT APPLICATIONS AND ARE INTERVIEWED FOR THE MATCH AND PERSISTENCE SCHOLARSHIPS. THE APPLICANTS ARE ASSESSED BASED ON NEED AND PERFORMANCE BY AN INTERNAL REVIEW TEAM. CHECKS ARE CUT TO THE UNIVERSITY SPECIFYING THE STUDENT AND STUDENT ID FOR EACH PAYMENT WHICH IS HOW WE MONITOR THE FUNDS. WE PROCESS PAYMENTS THROUGH ANYBILL OR CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS DEPENDING ON THE UNIVERSITY REQUIREMENTS, AND OUR ACCOUNTS PAYABLES TEAM CODES EXPENSES. WE ALSO TRACK THE AWARD AMOUNT AND ANY PAYMENTS MADE ON BEHALF OF THE INDIVIDUAL IN A CUFF RECORD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSAN SCHAEFFLER
MEMBER, CEO$332,887$0$30,000$0$0$0$27,869$0$10,016$0$400,772$0$0$0
SHANNON HODGE
PRESIDENT$282,653$0$0$0$0$0$17,232$0$12,389$0$312,274$0$0$0
SUSAN TOTH
SUPERINTENDENT$259,414$0$10,000$0$0$0$15,554$0$9,311$0$294,279$0$0$0
SAUMIL SHAH
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$255,090$0$0$0$0$0$15,380$0$9,325$0$279,795$0$0$0
JUSTIN ELLIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$254,419$0$0$0$0$0$13,495$0$10,787$0$278,701$0$0$0
TOM CLARK
CHIEF STRATEGY & ADVANCEMENT$235,508$0$2,000$0$0$0$13,604$0$12,093$0$263,205$0$0$0
JACQUE PATTERSON
CHIEF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT & GROWTH$232,298$0$0$0$0$0$13,982$0$1,074$0$247,354$0$0$0
SARAH JANE FORMAN
SECRETARY, GEN. COUNSEL$216,050$0$0$0$0$0$13,252$0$10,749$0$240,051$0$0$0
JAMI DUNHAM
CHIEF EQUITY & INCLUSION OFFICER$221,937$0$0$0$0$0$13,317$0$0$0$235,254$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE BOARD CHAIR LEADS THE PROCESS FOR RECOMMENDING THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE CEO AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE FINAL CEO COMPENSATION LEVEL. THE CHAIR CONSIDERS THE FOLLOWING FACTORS IN DEVELOPING THE RECOMMENDED CEO COMPENSATION: COMPARABLE DATA INCLUDING DATA FROM OTHER KIPP REGIONS AND AN ANALYSIS BY A NATIONAL CHARTER SCHOOL FUNDER ON CEO COMPENSATION RELATIVE TO GEOGRAPHY AS WELL AS NUMBER OF SCHOOLS; THE CHANGE IN SCALE AND SCOPE OF THE ORGANIZATION; THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE AS WELL AS STUDENT PERFORMANCE; THE CEO'S PRIOR COMPENSATION; AND THE FINANCIAL ABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION TO PAY THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 7BONUSES WERE MANAGEMENT-APPROVED BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERFORMANCE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
REFUNDING REVENUE BONDS KIPP DC ISSUE SERIES 2017A AND SERIES 2017B
A53600113125483VTT12017-12-28$144,670,244TO DEFEASE SERIES 2013, REFINANCE SERIES 2014&2015, REFINANCE NOTE PAYABLEYes (1)00
REVENUE BONDS (KIPP DC ISSUE) SERIES 2019
B53600113125483VWD22019-10-29$61,325,000REFINANCE EXISTING DEBT, FINANCE RENOVATION & EXPANSION OF BENNING CAMPUS000
VARIABLE RATE REVENUE BONDS (KIPP DC ISSUE) SERIES 2020
C5360011312020-12-17$50,000,000FINANCE THE ACQUISITION, RENOVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE HIGHLANDS CAMPUS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$14,120,000$144,670,244$4,149,250$1,718,843$138,802,1512018Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$5,280,000$67,392,306$1,801,475$490,831$25,115,336202100Yes (1)Yes (1)$39,984,664
C$2,964,000$50,000,000202200Yes (1)Yes (1)$50,000,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.003200.000000.0032000Yes (1)
B00000.006200.000000.0062000Yes (1)
C00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescLENOVO 100E CHROMEBOOKSDesc
Contribution506ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$182,155NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6, ESTIMATED NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS:VOLUNTEERS SUPPORT KIPP DC THROUGH A WIDE RANGE OF PROJECTS INCLUDING TUTORING, MENTORSHIP, CAMPUS BEAUTIFICATION, AND THE CHAPERONING OF FIELD TRIPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD (PCSB) IS KIPP DC'S CHARTERING AUTHORITY AND HAS A DUTY TO MONITOR THE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS AND FISCAL MANAGEMENT OF ALL DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS. CERTAIN CONTRACTS WITH A VALUE OF $25,000 OR MORE MUST BE APPROVED BY THE KIPP DC BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITTED FOR REVIEW BY THE PCSB.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BKIPP DC'S 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO KIPP DC'S FINANCE COMMITTEE, A COMMITTEE OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. AFTER THIS, THE FINAL DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE KIPP DC BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CKIPP DC'S DIRECTORS COMPLETE AN ANNUAL STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF KIPP DC'S CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE POLICY, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THEY ALSO DISCLOSE IN THE ANNUAL STATEMENT ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THEY MAY HAVE. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST LEAVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN DECIDES IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND, IF SO, THE PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD CHAIR LEADS THE PROCESS FOR RECOMMENDING THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE CEO, AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE FINAL CEO COMPENSATION LEVEL. THE CHAIR CONSIDERS THE FOLLOWING FACTORS IN DEVELOPING THE RECOMMENDED CEO COMPENSATION: COMPARABLE DATA INCLUDING DATA FROM OTHER KIPP REGIONS AND AN ANALYSIS BY A NATIONAL CHARTER SCHOOL FUNDER ON CEO COMPENSATION RELATIVE TO GEOGRAPHY AS WELL AS NUMBER OF SCHOOLS; THE CHANGE IN SCALE AND SCOPE OF THE ORGANIZATION; THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE AS WELL AS STUDENT PERFORMANCE; THE CEO'S PRIOR COMPENSATION; AND THE FINANCIAL ABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION TO PAY THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP DC SUPPORTING CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 VIRGINIA AVENUE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471876264EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT KIPP DCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12C, III-FIPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd