STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PAULDING-PUTNAM ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PAULDING-PUTNAM ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 34-4325955)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-06
IRS object ID
202631279349300013
Schema version
2025v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-06T10:02:52-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344325955EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAULDING PUTNAM ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPAULBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4193995015PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 MC DONALD PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityPAULDINGCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45879ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDY PRICEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8006862357PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-07SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRANDY PRICEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 MC DONALD PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityPAULDINGCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45879ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$54,338,109GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.ppec.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE RELIABLE AND SUSTAINABLE ENERGY AND COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES WITH SUPERIOR CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee66TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,585,682PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,409,747CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,238,416PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,794,501CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$158,887PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$133,861CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,982,985PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,338,109CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,368,977PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,190,418CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,633,529PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,416,532CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$42,980,479PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$45,731,159CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,982,985PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,338,109CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$133,538,852TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$163,640,497TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,987,754TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$82,117,826TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$78,551,098NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$81,522,671NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE RELIABLE AND SUSTAINABLE ENERGY AND COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES WITH SUPERIOR CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$54,715,818ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$52,399,249RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICAL ENERGY TO 14,272 CONSUMERS AT 13,850 SERVICE POINTS AND THE MAINTENANCE OF APPROXIMATELY 1,725 MILES OF OVERHEAD AND UNDERGROUND DISTRIBUTION LINES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,498ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$10,498RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF FIBER INTERNET TO 88 CONSUMERSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$54,726,316TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee66EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$52,399,249MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,928,362OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNETTE SCHREINERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8006862357PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 MCDONALD PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityPAULDINGCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45879ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Randy Price
President and CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$253,639$0$88,483
Nicholas Eltzroth
COO40.000.00Yes (X)$167,903$0$67,498
Renee Hull
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$148,067$0$48,589
Andrew Hermiller
Lineman40.000.00$131,855$0$54,523Yes (X)
Garrett Gerdeman
Lineman40.000.00$121,908$0$53,186Yes (X)
Jordan Mohler
Lineman40.000.00$119,137$0$36,357Yes (X)
Stewart Taylor
Lineman40.000.00$117,088$0$52,486Yes (X)
Adam Drummelsmith
Lineman40.000.00$115,627$0$52,427Yes (X)
Timothy Derck
Treasurer and Secretary11.000.00Yes (X)$24,895$0$109Yes (X)
Adam Schnipke
Chairman9.000.00Yes (X)$22,463$0$109Yes (X)
Joseph Kohnen
Trustee5.000.00$21,915$0$109Yes (X)
Ronald Black
Trustee7.000.00$19,125$0$93Yes (X)
Steven McMichael
Trustee7.500.00$18,650$0$109Yes (X)
John Saxton
Trustee7.000.00$18,338$0$73Yes (X)
William Beckman
Vice Chairman6.500.00Yes (X)$16,155$0$109Yes (X)
William Dowler
Trustee4.500.00$13,350$0$109Yes (X)
Ken Niese
Trustee5.500.00$10,988$0$109Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,341,103TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$454,478TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Frankart Power Line Services
1650 S Township Rd 1186TiffinOH44833Line rebuilds$6,064,521
ITG Communications LLC
152 Molly Walton DrHendersonvilleTN37075Fiber Mainline Installer$2,694,934
Pulse Broadband LLC
PO Box 716523PhiladelphiaPA19171Engineering Consulting$3,180,579
Mint City Utility Services LLC
PO Box 210BremanIN46506Tree Trimming$576,443
Osmose Utilities Services
635 Highway 74 SouthPeachtree CityGA30269Pole inspection$2,164,806
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electric Sales to Members$52,220,177$52,220,177$0$0
Meter Read and Reconnection Fees$179,072$179,072$0$0
Fiber Sales to Members$10,498$10,498$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,409,747TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,773,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,178,708RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$594,493ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$116,261RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$116,261RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,261TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$116,261ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$21,300OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$21,300OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,300RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Shared Services$17,600$17,600$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$17,600OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,338,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,627,355RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$710,754ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,190,418TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,879TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,613,597TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,008TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,275TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,773TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,142TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,666TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,950TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,709TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,640TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,301TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,007TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,431TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,566TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,614,430TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,206,879TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,319TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Cost of Purchased Power$33,326,542$0$0$0
Property Taxes$1,385,163$0$0$0
Dues to Associated Organizations$289,503$0$0$0
Data Processing Expense$312,105$0$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,955,806TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,338,109TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,119BOYAmt
EOY$2,210,281EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,790BOYAmt
EOY$1,717,280EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,776,184BOYAmt
EOY$5,501,010EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,459BOYAmt
EOY$14,795EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$975,633BOYAmt
EOY$5,216,391EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,560BOYAmt
EOY$425,727EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$155,187,274LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,109,291LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,715,337BOYAmt
EOY$125,077,983EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,981,142BOYAmt
EOY$23,477,030EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,628BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,538,852BOYAmt
EOY$163,640,497EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,275,650BOYAmt
EOY$9,938,901EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,552,628BOYAmt
EOY$72,025,625EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,476BOYAmt
EOY$153,300EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,987,754BOYAmt
EOY$82,117,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,033BOYAmt
EOY$58,233EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,491,065BOYAmt
EOY$81,464,438EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,551,098BOYAmt
EOY$81,522,671EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,538,852BOYAmt
EOY$163,640,497EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,971,573OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$697,458OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$697,458BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,279,294OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,382,280DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,897,014BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$128,319,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,727,011DepreciationAmt
Book Value$100,592,608BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,890,903OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,890,903BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$125,077,983TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (20 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Buckeye Power Inc. - Capital$17,123,983C
Wabash Valley Power Association Inc.$1,444,875C
Buckeye Power Inc. - Member Equity$1,181,348C
CFC - MCS$759,450C
United Utility Supply - Capital Credit$639,641C
Cooperative Financial Corp CFC$550,432C
Cooperative Financial Corp CFC - Member Equity$500,000C
Heartland Emergency Equipment LLC$284,927C
Village of Ottoville - Economic Development Loan$252,000C
Federated Rural Electric Insurance Co FREIC$182,155C
Nation Bank for Cooperatives CoBank$132,551C
National Rural Telecommunications Cooperative Inc. NRTC$121,787C
National Information Solutions Cooperative NISC$105,863C
Accord Telecommunications Collaborative$84,910C
Investment in Commercial Paper$72,366F
Indiana Statewide$15,157C
Wabash and Associated Organizations$14,685C
Cooperative Response Center CRC$9,969C
GE Life$816C
Other$115C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$23,477,030TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescConsumer DepositsDesc
Amt$153,300Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$153,300TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,338,109TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,338,109RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,338,109TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,147,691TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,147,691ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,190,418OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,190,418ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,338,109TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XII, line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart XII Line 4b - Capital Credit Allocation to Members - $3,190,418ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Randy Price
President and CEO$249,406$0$0$0$4,233$0$57,386$0$31,097$0$342,122$0$0$0
Nicholas Eltzroth
COO$161,620$0$0$0$6,283$0$37,131$0$30,367$0$235,401$0$0$0
Renee Hull
CFO$147,817$0$0$0$250$0$17,278$0$31,310$0$196,655$0$0$0
Andrew Hermiller
Lineman$131,679$0$0$0$175$0$23,463$0$31,059$0$186,376$0$0$0
Garrett Gerdeman
Lineman$121,733$0$0$0$175$0$22,153$0$31,034$0$175,095$0$0$0
Jordan Mohler
Lineman$119,062$0$0$0$75$0$22,119$0$14,238$0$155,494$0$0$0
Stewart Taylor
Lineman$116,763$0$0$0$325$0$22,171$0$30,315$0$169,574$0$0$0
Adam Drummelsmith
Lineman$115,552$0$0$0$75$0$22,112$0$30,315$0$168,054$0$0$0
Timothy Derck
Treasurer and Secretary$24,895$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$109$0$25,004$0$0$0
Adam Schnipke
Chairman$22,463$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$109$0$22,572$0$0$0
Joseph Kohnen
Trustee$21,915$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$109$0$22,024$0$0$0
Ronald Black
Trustee$19,125$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$93$0$19,218$0$0$0
Steven McMichael
Trustee$18,650$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$109$0$18,759$0$0$0
John Saxton
Trustee$18,338$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$73$0$18,411$0$0$0
William Beckman
Vice Chairman$16,155$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$109$0$16,264$0$0$0
William Dowler
Trustee$13,350$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$109$0$13,459$0$0$0
Ken Niese
Trustee$10,988$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$109$0$11,097$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Line 6Any person firm Ohio limited liability company or body politic may become a member in the cooperative at their primary residence or place of business by: A Agreeing to purchase from the cooperative electric energy as hereinafter specified; and B providing right of way access to all cooperative owned property and equipment C Allowing for the regular maintenance improvement upgrades and retirements of all cooperative owned equipment including right of way clearing and trimming and D agreeing to comply with and be bound by the Articles of Incorporation of the cooperative and the Code of Regulations and any Amendments thereto and such rules and regulations as may from time to time be adopted by the Board of Trustees. No firm corporation or body politic may own more than one membership in the cooperative.
Part VI, Line 7aThe Board of Trustees is nominated and elected by the membership.
Part VI, Line 7bMembership approval is required for the cooperative to sell lease mortgage or dispose of all or substantially all its property not withstanding the right of the Trustees to borrow money as deemed appropriate by the Board of Trustees. In addition membership approval is required to alter amend or repeal the Code of Regulations.
Part VI, Line 11aThe Board of Trustees review a draft copy of the Form 990 prior to filing. The Form 990 is read through for reasonableness of responses and information provided.
Part VI, Line 12cBoard policy dictates that the Conflict of Interest Policy be monitored by department and enforced by department heads. All employees of the cooperative are subject to the Conflict of Interest Policy. During 2025 the department heads did not encounter any circumstances where the Conflict of Interest Policy was required to be enforced. It is the intent of the policy to avoid conflicts of interest when at all possible. A conflict would prohibit the person from participating in deliberations and decisions with regard to the conflicted transaction. The policy was consulted and reviewed for one specific instance where an engineering firm was utilized that could have created a conflict; however the policy and its mitigation processes eliminated any potential impact to the cooperative.
Part VI, Line 15The Board of Trustees determines compensation for the Cooperatives CEO on an annual basis following guidelines established by the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association NRECA along with research and review of local regional and national data available from NRECA and other area cooperatives as indicated on their Form 990. The Cooperative utilizes NRECA data for comparative purposes for all positions to ensure consistency with regional compensation medians. During 2025 the cooperative also engaged a third-party consultant to perform a compensation study of all positions.
Part VI, Line 19The Cooperatives Code of Regulations is available on its website. The financial statements of the Cooperative are published annually in its Annual Report to the membership. No other documents of this kind are available to the public.
Part XI, Line 9| Description:, Explanation:, Amount:| Donated Capital - 2025, Donated Capital, $3965| Allocated Capital Credits Retained - 2025, Allocated Capital Credits Retained, $3190418| Capital Credits Retired - 2025, Capital Credits Retired, $-221010| Memberships Redeemed - 2025, Memberships Redeemed, $-1800|
Part IX Line 4| Explanation:| The Cooperative is interpreting the term Benefits Paid to Members to mean capital credits allocated or to be allocated to members from current year net margins.