STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 31-1678679)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-07
IRS object ID
202631279349301888
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-07T14:15:50+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135381590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18401 GREENSBORO DR STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221023599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311678679EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4107065631PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 N ARCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAM HECKLERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTODD TERESCOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00247720PTIN
Phone7038930600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMBF INC UMB FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAM HECKLERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 N ARCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,110,486GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UMARYLAND.EDU/UMBFWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSOLICIT/RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS/GRANTS FROM GENERAL PUBLIC TO HOLD, INVEST AND ADMINISTER THESE FUNDS AND PAY EXPENDITURES FOR UNIVERSITY AND SERVE IN ADVISORY ROLE TO PRESIDENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$31,051,099PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$37,178,085CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$74,629PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$84,025CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,917,966PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$39,821,717CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$20,574PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$43,853CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,023,120PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,039,974CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,646,038PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,552,901CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$439,736PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$942,215CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$691,923CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,818,361PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,388,667CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,904,135PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,883,783CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,118,985PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$35,156,191CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$498,682,827TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$531,720,696TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,156,955TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,857,916TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$495,525,872NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$526,862,780NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO SOLICIT AND RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS AND GRANTS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND TO HOLD, INVEST, AND ADMINISTER THESE FUNDS AND PAY EXPENDITURES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND IN BALTIMORE AND TO SERVE IN AN ADVISORY ROLE TO ITS PRESIDENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,042,587ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,562,108GrantAmt
Revenue$71,922RevenueAmt
DescCHARTERED IN 1807 AS THE FIRST PUBLIC MEDICAL SCHOOL IN THE UNITED STATES, THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (UMSOM) IS INTO ITS THIRD CENTURY. IT CONTINUES TODAY AS ONE OF THE FASTEST GROWING, TOP-TIER BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH ENTERPRISES IN THE WORLD - WITH 25 DEPARTMENTS, 5 INSTITUTES AND 10 RESEARCH CENTERS AND A WORKFORCE OF MORE THAN 7,500. MORE THAN 1,200 MEDICAL STUDENTS, GRADUATE STUDENTS, AND RESEARCH TRAINEES ARE EDUCATED AT UMSOM EVERY YEAR. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL CENTER, WE PROVIDE RESIDENCY AND FELLOWSHIP TRAINING IN MORE THAN 30 SPECIALTIES. ACCEPTANCE TO THE UMSOM MD PROGRAM IS HIGHLY COMPETITIVE, WITH NEARLY 6,000 APPLICANTS FOR 160 POSITIONS IN EACH CLASS. THE RESEARCH VISION OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IS TO BUILD ON GENERATIONS OF DISCOVERIES TO ADVANCE NEW THERAPIES AND CURES WITH THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF IMPACT ON HUMAN HEALTH IN THE REGION, THE NATION, AND AROUND THE WORLD. WITH AN OPERATING BUDGET OF $1.3 BILLION, THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DIRECTS MORE THAN $500 MILLION ANNUALLY TO DEVELOPING SOLUTIONS TO THE MOST CHALLENGING AND COMPLEX DISEASES. WE ARE RANKED 9TH AMONG ALL PUBLIC MEDICAL SCHOOLS FOR TOTAL RESEARCH GRANTS & CONTRACTS REPORTED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES (AAMC). ACCORDING TO US NEW AND WORLD REPORT, UMSOM RANKS AS THE 11TH HIGHEST AMONG PUBLIC MEDICAL SCHOOLS IN RESEARCH AND 22ND HIGHEST AMONG ALL MEDICAL SCHOOLS FOR PRIMARY CARE. UMSOM IS AN ANCHOR INSTITUTION OF THE WEST BALTIMORE COMMUNITY, AND THE SCHOOL IS COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE HEALTH, QUALITY OF LIFE, AND PROSPERITY OF ITS NEIGHBORS. WE OFFER COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS SUCH AS MINI-MED SCHOOL, A SERIES OF TUITION-FREE CLASSES DESIGNED TO HELP BALTIMORE RESIDENTS IMPROVE THEIR HEALTH AND WELL-BEING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,112,208ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,445,019GrantAmt
Revenue$750RevenueAmt
DescTHE UMB FOUNDATION SUPPORTS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND CLINICAL AND RESEARCH ACTIVITIES IN THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND FRANCIS KING CAREY SCHOOL OF LAW (MARYLAND CAREY LAW). ESTABLISHED IN 1816, MARYLAND CAREY LAW BEGAN REGULAR INSTRUCTION IN 1824. IT IS THE THIRD OLDEST LAW SCHOOL IN THE NATION. THE INNOVATIVE ACADEMIC AND SPECIALTY PROGRAMS HAVE GARNERED NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RECOGNITION. THE MARYLAND CAREY LAW'S EXPERIENTIAL PROGRAMS ARE AMONG THE MOST EXTENSIVE IN THE COUNTRY, INCLUDING THE NATIONALLY RANKED CLINICAL LAW PROGRAM, WHICH OFFERS MORE THAN 75,000 HOURS OF FREE LEGAL SERVICES TO THE STATE OF MARYLAND AND HAS BEEN IN EXISTENCE FOR MORE THAN 40 YEARS. INTERDISCIPLINARY SPECIALTY PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED IN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW AND LAW AND HEALTH CARE. OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE ADVOCACY, ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION, BUSINESS LAW, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW AND INTERNATIONAL AND COMPARATIVE LAW. THE MARYLAND CAREY LAW SEEKS TO PROMOTE A MORE JUST SOCIETY BY EDUCATING OUTSTANDING LAWYERS AND LEADERS, ADVANCE THE UNDERSTANDING OF LAW AND LEGAL INSTITUTIONS AND ENHANCE ACCESS TO JUSTICE. EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING PREPARES STUDENTS FOR LEADERSHIP AND PROFESSIONAL SUCCESS IN A WIDE RANGE OF CAREERS AND PROMOTES IN BOTH STUDENTS AND FACULTY THE HIGHEST STANDARD OF PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,029,062ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,883,127GrantAmt
DescThe University of Maryland School of Nursing (UMSON) was founded in 1889 and is one of the oldest and largest nursing schools in the nation. The mission of the School is to shape the profession of nursing by developing leaders in nursing education, research, and practice through excellent baccalaureate, graduate, and continuing education programs; cutting-edge science and research; and an innovative clinical enterprise. With an average annual enrollment of more than 2,000 students, UMSON is the largest nursing school in Maryland. Ninety-one percent of UMSON's 171 faculty members hold doctoral degrees and are nationally recognized as experts in teaching, research, and clinical practice. UMSON has an excellent record of recruiting and retaining a diverse student population: Currently, 12% of students are male and more than 60% reflect minority/underrepresented populations, exceeding national averages. More than 25,000 living alumni carry on the UMSON tradition of excellence in 50 states, 5 U.S. territories, and 28 countries. UMSON has students at two locations: at the University of Maryland, Baltimore and at the Universities of Shady Grove in Rockville, Maryland. U.S. News & World Report has ranked UMSON's Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Master of Science in Nursing (MSN) and Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP) programs among the top 10 in the nation. Among public schools of nursing, the School's DNP Adult-Gerontology Primary Care Nurse Practitioner specialty is ranked No. 1, and its DNP Family Nurse Practitioner specialty is ranked No. 3. The MSN Nursing Leadership and Management specialty is ranked No. 1 for its in-person and online programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$4,487,694$3,199,351$9,393ALL OTHERS
$2,041,578$1,793,196$0SOCIAL WORK
$1,974,059$1,467,567$125PHARMACY
$1,418,243$1,202,533$1,835DENTISTRY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$9,921,574TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$7,662,647TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$11,353TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$35,105,431TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document206IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAM HECKLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4107065631PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 N ARCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Alvin D Katz CPA
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony P Ashton Esq
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry L Garber
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN J GIBBONS JD
CHAIR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Chen DDS
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Damien Myers MD
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen H Yankellow
VICE CHAIR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick G Smith DDS
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold E Chappelear
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry C Knipp MD FACR
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer O Estabrook JD MBA
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph R Hardiman
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Malinda Peeples
Secretary1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mareco Edwards
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maurice N Reid MD
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mei Xu
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Muldowney
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nikos Pavlidis
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nneka Rimmer
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pete Buzy
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Lewis
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard L Taylor MD FAAN
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Lennon
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samantha Mellerson
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Canuel CFA CFP
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Dubin JD
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tisha S Edwards MSW JD
TRUSTEE0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY BOWDEN
SENIOR VP40.0$350,200$0$52,375Yes (X)
JAMES L HUGHES
PRESIDENT/CEO20.0$583,125$0$147,744Yes (X)
PAM HECKLER
TREASURER & COO40.0$302,187$0$91,660Yes (X)
SHERI MYERS
ASST. TREASURER40.0$174,199$0$28,327Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,409,711TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$320,106TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
PACE ANALYTICAL LIFE SCIENCES LLC
PO BOX 681088CHICAGOIL60695LABORATORY TESTING SERVICES$527,862
MARRAVE STRATEGIES LLC
6421 SUNDOWN TRAILCOLUMBIAMD21044CONSULTING SERVICES$292,500
IDFIVE LLC
800 N CHARLES STREETBALTIMOREMD21201WEBSITE DESIGN & DEV$216,170SUITE 300M
ZEFFERT & GOLD CATERING AND EVENT PLANNING
6601 E WHITESTONE ROADBALTIMOREMD21207CATERING SERVICES$214,539
PRICE MODERN INC
PO BOX 45967BALTIMOREMD21297OFFICE DESIGN SERVICES$202,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$28,321FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$456,226FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$36,693,538AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,358,433NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$37,178,085TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONTRACTS AND PUBLICATIONS611710$56,650$56,650
CONFERENCES/EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS611710$21,746$21,746
FACULTY, STAFF, AND ALUMNI FUNCTIONS900099$5,605$5,605
MEMBERSHIP & DUES900099$24$24

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$84,025TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,189,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,189,103ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,632,614SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,632,614SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,632,614TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,632,614ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$26,659FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$456,226ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$70,512FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$43,853TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$43,853ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,039,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$84,025RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$39,777,864ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,185,534TotalAmt
Program Services$29,185,534ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,367TotalAmt
Program Services$367,367ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$942,215TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$942,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,834,783TotalAmt
Program Services$2,019,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,797,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,983FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,178TotalAmt
Program Services$15,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,730TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,583,427TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,583,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$698,564TotalAmt
Program Services$546,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,687FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,719TotalAmt
Program Services$136,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,426FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,449TotalAmt
Program Services$411,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,208FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,535TotalAmt
Program Services$103,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,771FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,943TotalAmt
Program Services$203,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,742FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,259,440TotalAmt
Program Services$1,823,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$321,110FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,131TotalAmt
Program Services$9,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,500FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$51,002$39,255$0$11,747
PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS$163,506$64,253$673$98,580
EQUIPMENT PUR., RENT, REPAIR$184,260$180,091$0$4,169

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,883,783TotalAmt
Program Services$35,105,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,086,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$691,923FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,382,201BOYAmt
EOY$15,246,461EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,028,313BOYAmt
EOY$32,960,090EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,812BOYAmt
EOY$607,813EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,335,894BOYAmt
EOY$1,413,342EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,614,529BOYAmt
EOY$478,593,851EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,853,078BOYAmt
EOY$2,899,139EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,682,827BOYAmt
EOY$531,720,696EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,141,488BOYAmt
EOY$3,267,390EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,015,467BOYAmt
EOY$1,590,526EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,156,955BOYAmt
EOY$4,857,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,856,131BOYAmt
EOY$51,384,133EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$448,669,741BOYAmt
EOY$475,478,647EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$495,525,872BOYAmt
EOY$526,862,780EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,682,827BOYAmt
EOY$531,720,696EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$35,156,191ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,819,283NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,221,839CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,636,870CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,872,108CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,051,099CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,178,085CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$187,960,001TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,221,839CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,636,870CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,872,108CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,051,099CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,178,085CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$187,960,001TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,702,690SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$175,257,311PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,892,730CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,444,029CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,236,329CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,096,516CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,189,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,858,707TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,934CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,526CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,133TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$225,911,841TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$530,540GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77578PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.62506PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - NET INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING, COLUMN A - 22673.0, COLUMN B - 31934.0, COLUMN C - 38526.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 93133.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$372,519,782BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,070,779ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,137,992InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,270,879GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,447,456AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$400,010,218EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$350,745,436BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,569,166ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,788,154InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,408,292GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,174,682AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$372,519,782EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$336,043,632BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,568,278ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,857,762InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,480,034GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,244,202AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$350,745,436EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$327,109,533BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,355,807ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,075,080InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,687,247GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,809,541AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$336,043,632EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$257,068,449BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,697,306ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$62,939,190InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,520,259GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,075,153AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$327,109,533EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0234BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.6526PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.324TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
USMF INVESTMENTS-ENDOWMENTS$375,398,934F
COMMONFUND$3,388,800F
BLACKROCK-CURRENT USE$50,836,400F
WAMCO-CURRENT USE$48,969,717F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$478,593,851TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
TRUST & ANNNUITY PAYMENT LIABILITY$1,590,526
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,590,526TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,637,264TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,819,283NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,819,283RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,456,547RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,583,427InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,583,427RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,039,974TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,300,356TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,300,356ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,583,427InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,583,427ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,883,783TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsENDOWMENT ACCOUNTS ARE ESTABLISHED AND FUNDED BY DONORS IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE. THESE ENDOWMENTS ARE PREDOMINANTLY PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED, AND THEY HAVE VARIOUS PURPOSES INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, PROFESSORSHIPS, LECTURESHIPS, CHAIRS, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES, AND RESEARCH ACTIVITIES.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteU.S. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE FOUNDATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEREFORE, NO ASSET OR LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECORDED AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024 FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS, HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROCESS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SIDS FUNDRAISEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$389,429GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$367,929CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$21,500GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$70,512OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2UNIVERSITYEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$56,506GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$53,386CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$3,120GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$36,950GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$34,911CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$2,039GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$482,885GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$456,226CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$26,659GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$70,512OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$70,512DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$43,853NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE
650 W BALTIMORE STBALTIMOREMD21201526002033115$27,067,224EDUCATION/RESEARCH
UMD SURGICAL ASSOCIATES PA (UMSA)
PO BOX 62523BALTIMOREMD21264521557551501 (C) (3)$852,817CLINICAL SUPPORT
SHOCK TRAUMA ASSOCIATES PA
110 S PACA STREETBALTIMOREMD21201521119350501 (C) (3)$605,602CLINICAL SUPPORT
UMD PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES PA
737 W LOMBARD ST 199BALTIMOREMD21201521182593501 (C) (3)$154,276CLINICAL SUPPORT
MARYLAND GLOBAL INITIATIVES CORPORATION
220 ARCH STREETBALTIMOREMD21201272222735501 (C) (3)$123,960CLINICAL SUPPORT13TH FL
MD PUBLIC INTEREST LAW PROJECT INC
500 W BALTIMORE STBALTIMOREMD21201521620485501 (C) (3)$84,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
UMD RADIATION ONCOLOGY DEV FUND
655 W BAL ST 3002BALTIMOREMD21201521266476501 (C) (3)$80,214CLINICAL SUPPORT
UMD NEUROLOGY ASSOCIATES PA
110 S PACA ST FLR 3BALTIMOREMD21201521138284501 (C) (3)$55,101CLINICAL SUPPORT
UM FDSP ASSOCIATES PA
650 W BALTIMORE STREETBALTIMOREMD21201521456103501 (C) (3)$51,338CLINICAL SUPPORT
UMD FAMILY MEDICINE PA
29 S PACA STBALTIMOREMD21201521274266501 (C) (3)$28,169CLINICAL SUPPORT
UMD EYE ASSOCIATES PA
419 W REDWOOD ST 470BALTIMOREMD21201526148737501 (C) (3)$25,500CLINICAL SUPPORT
UMMS FOUNDTION INC
110 S PACA STREETBALTIMOREMD21201522238893501 (C) (3)$25,000CLINICAL SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND PHYSICIANS PA (UMPPA)
419 W REDWOOD STREETBALTIMOREMD21201521103228501 (C) (3)$18,991CLINICAL SUPPORTSUITE 660
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND DERMATOLOGISTS PA
419 W REDWOOD STREETBALTIMOREMD21201521726248501 (C) (3)$9,767CLINICAL SUPPORTSUITE 235
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (8 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
MEDICINE: SCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS, STIPENDS69$214,274
DENTISTRY: SCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS, STIPENDS18$79,833
LAW: SCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS, STIPENDS26$34,175
CAMPUS: AWARDS, STIPENDS9$23,208
SOCIAL WORK: SCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS, STIPENDS10$9,988
PROGRAMMATIC ASSISTANCE6$3,579
Nursing: Scholarships, awards, stipends1$1,310
Pharmacy: Scholarships, awards, stipends2$1,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHES SEPARATE ACCOUNTS TO HOUSE GRANT FUNDS DONATED PURSUANT TO A GRANT AGREEMENT TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR A PARTICULAR PROGRAM. THE GRANT AGREEMENT IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S TREASURER. PERIODIC GRANT PROGRESS REPORTS AND FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE PREPARED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR. SUBJECT TO THE LANGUAGE IN THE GRANT AGREEMENT, REMAINING FUNDS ARE RETURNED TO THE GRANTING ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES L HUGHES
PRESIDENT/CEO$583,125$0$0$0$0$0$120,268$0$27,476$0$730,869$0$0$0
PAM HECKLER
TREASURER & COO$302,187$0$0$0$0$0$62,325$0$29,335$0$393,847$0$0$0
GREGORY BOWDEN
SENIOR VP$350,200$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$52,375$0$402,575$0$0$0
SHERI MYERS
ASST. TREASURER$174,199$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$28,327$0$202,526$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WORKFORCE ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, BALTIMORE (UMB). THE ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY ANNUALLY FOR ITS SHARE OF THE COMPENSATION. UMB IS PART OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF MARYLAND, A STATE AGENCY, THEREFORE, COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WORKFORCE IS ESTABLISHED, MONITORED, AND GOVERNED BY REGULATIONS AND GUIDELINES IN PLACE FOR ALL STATE OF MARYLAND EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET WHICH INCLUDES AGGREGATE SALARIES IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution97ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,358,433NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesOther - AVERAGE MKT HIGH/LOWMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - THE ITEMS LISTED IN PART I, LINE 9, SECURITIES - PUBLICLY TRADED, REFERENCES THE NUMBER OF NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 4,487,694 including grants of $ 3,199,351)(Revenue $ 9,393) ALL OTHERS
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 2,041,578 including grants of $ 1,793,196)(Revenue $ 0) SOCIAL WORK
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 1,974,059 including grants of $ 1,467,567)(Revenue $ 125) PHARMACY
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 1,418,243 including grants of $ 1,202,533)(Revenue $ 1,835) DENTISTRY
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA DRAFT VERSION OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE RETURN. ANY CORRECTIONS OR SUGGESTIONS ARE MADE TO THE DRAFT RETURN. UPON FORMAL APPROVAL BY THIS BODY, THE RETURN IS ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE BY THE EXTENDED DUE DATE. THE APPROVED FILING IS AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY TO INDICATE ANYTHING THAT THEY PERCEIVE TO BE A CONFLICT AS DESCRIBED IN THE POLICY. THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A RECORD THAT INDICATES COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY BY EACH BOARD MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE FILE IN ITS OFFICE WHERE THE BOOKS AND RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED. THIS FILE CONTAINS IRS FORM 1023 APPLICATION OF RECOGNITION OF EXEMPTION AND THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE VERSION OF IRS FORM 990 RETURN OR ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX FOR THE THREE MOST RECENT FISCAL YEARS. THESE DOCUMENTS PLUS THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND NEPOTISM POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WORKFORCE ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, BALTIMORE (UMB). THE ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY ANNUALLY FOR ITS SHARE OF THE COMPENSATION. UMB IS PART OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF MARYLAND, A STATE AGENCY, THEREFORE, COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WORKFORCE IS ESTABLISHED, MONITORED, AND GOVERNED BY REGULATIONS AND GUIDELINES IN PLACE FOR ALL STATE OF MARYLAND EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET WHICH INCLUDES AGGREGATE SALARIES IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D:OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY (SOD), FOUNDED IN 1840, IS THE FIRST DENTAL SCHOOL IN THE WORLD ESTABLISHING THE FIRST DOCTOR OF DENTAL SURGERY DEGREE IN 1841. AS THE ONLY DENTAL SCHOOL IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND, THE SOD PROVIDES ESSENTIAL DENTAL CARE FOR MORE THAN 20,819 PATIENTS RESULTING IN APPROXIMATELY 79,305 PATIENT VISITS, MANY OF WHOM ARE UNDERSERVED. SOD SCIENTISTS, SPECIALIZING IN CANCER, PAIN AND MICROBIOLOGICAL RESEARCH, DISCOVER TREATMENTS THAT INFORM PATIENT CARE. THE SOD BUILDING, COMPLETED IN 2006, IS ONE OF THE MOST TECHNOLOGICALLY ADVANCED DENTAL EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES IN THE WORLD. THROUGH THE INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY-BASED CURRICULUM, EACH CLASS OF APPROXIMATELY 131 STUDENTS IS EQUIPPED WITH SKILLS TO EXCEL IN 21ST CENTURY DENTISTRY. UPON GRADUATION, SOD STUDENTS JOIN A NETWORK OF MORE THAN 8,767 ALUMNI WHO ARE LEADERS IN THE ORAL HEALTHCARE FIELD. EXPENSES: 1,418,243; GRANTS: 1,202,533; REVENUE: $1,835 ESTABLISHED IN 1841, THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF PHARMACY IS RANKED 15TH OUT OF MORE THAN 140 SCHOOLS OF PHARMACY BY U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT. THE SCHOOL IS A THRIVING CENTER FOR PROFESSIONAL AND GRADUATE EDUCATION, PHARMACEUTICAL CARE, RESEARCH, AND COMMUNITY SERVICE. ITS FACULTY CREATE THE FUTURE OF PHARMACY BY PIONEERING NEW ROLES FOR PHARMACISTS IN ADVANCED CLINICAL PRACTICE AND CONDUCTING CUTTING-EDGE RESEARCH IN DRUG DISCOVERY AND DEVELOPMENT, COMPARATIVE EFFECTIVENESS AND PATIENT-CENTERED OUTCOMES, AND DISEASE MANAGEMENT. A CONTEMPORARY CURRICULUM, INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES, AND STRATEGIC PROFESSIONAL RELATIONSHIPS HELP TO INSPIRE EXCELLENCE IN THE SCHOOL'S MORE THAN 950 STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, AND POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWS. THE SCHOOL OFFERS 10 ACADEMIC PROGRAMS: DOCTOR OF PHARMACY; PHD PROGRAMS IN PALLIATIVE CARE, PHARMACEUTICAL HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH, AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES; AND MS PROGRAMS IN MEDICAL CANNABIS SCIENCE AND THERAPEUTICS, PALLIATIVE CARE, PHARMACEUTICAL HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH, PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PHARMACOMETRICS, AND REGULATORY SCIENCE. WITH A PORTFOLIO OF $37 MILLION IN GRANTS AND CONTRACTS, THE SCHOOL OF PHARMACY IS LEADING THE WAY IN DRUG DISCOVERY, CLINICAL INNOVATION, AND HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH. IN 2017, THE SCHOOL LAUNCHED ITS EXCLUSIVE PHARMAPRENEURSHIP PROGRAM, WHICH DESCRIBES THE SCHOOL'S COMMITMENT TO SUPPORTING AND BEST POSITIONING BOTH FACULTY AND STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE THEIR CAREER ASPIRATIONS AND ADDRESS OUR NATION'S HEALTH CARE CHALLENGES. EXPENSES: 1,974,059; GRANTS: 1,467,567; REVENUE: 125 THE UMB FOUNDATION SUPPORTS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, RESEARCH AND COMMUNITY WORK AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK (UMSSW). UMSSW'S MISSION IS TO DEVELOP PRACTITIONERS, LEADERS AND SCHOLARS TO ADVANCE THE WELL-BEING OF POPULATIONS AND COMMUNITIES AND TO PROMOTE SOCIAL JUSTICE. AS NATIONAL LEADERS, WE CREATE AND USE KNOWLEDGE FOR EDUCATION, SERVICE INNOVATION, AND POLICY DEVELOPMENT. UMSSW IS A HIGHLY-RANKED INSTITUTION THAT PRODUCES OUTSTANDING SOCIAL WORKERS WHOSE PRACTICE ADVANCES THE WELL-BEING OF ALL THE PEOPLE THEY SERVE. U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT RANKS THE SCHOOL 24TH IN THEIR LIST OF SOCIAL WORK GRADUATE SCHOOLS IN AMERICA. THE SCHOOL SERVES SOCIETY THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF KNOWLEDGE IN EDUCATION, RESEARCH, SCHOLARSHIP, SERVICE INNOVATION, AND ADVOCACY. UMSSW WAS CREATED IN 1961 AND HAS GROWN TO BECOME ONE OF THE LARGEST AND MOST RESPECTED SCHOOLS OF SOCIAL WORK IN AMERICA. PART OF A PUBLIC UNIVERSITY IN A DIVERSIFIED STATE AND REGION, THE SCHOOL PROMOTES RESEARCH ON SOCIAL WORK SERVICES AND SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC JUSTICE IN ALL OF ITS ACTIVITIES. UMSSW STUDENTS PROVIDE MORE THAN 360,000 HOURS OF SOCIAL WORK SERVICES A YEAR WITHIN THE STATE OF MARYLAND AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. THE STUDENT BODY CONCENTRATION BREAKOUT IS ABOUT 90% CLINICAL AND 10% MACRO (LEADERSHIP, POLICY AND SOCIAL CHANGE). IN ADDITION TO THE SCHOOL'S ACADEMIC SIDE, SSW HAS MULTIPLE COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS UNDER THE CENTER FOR RESTORATIVE CHANGE, FORMERLY KNOWN AS SWCOS (SOCIAL WORK COMMUNITY OUTREACH SERVICES). THE CENTER FOR RESTORATIVE CHANGE PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH HANDS-ON EXPERIENCE WORKING ON CRITICAL SOCIAL ISSUES IN AN ENCOURAGING, CREATIVE ATMOSPHERE THAT PREPARES THEM TO BE LEADERS IN COMMUNITY SOCIAL WORK; IT PROVIDES THOSE IN NEED WITH QUALITY SERVICES; AND CREATES RESEARCH OPPORTUNITIES TO GENERATE NEW KNOWLEDGE IN SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE. THE SSW ALSO RECEIVES MORE THAN $30 MILLION IN ANNUAL RESEARCH AND TRAINING GRANTS. EXPENSES: 2,041,578 ; GRANTS: 1,793,196; REVENUE: $NONE THE UMB FOUNDATION MANAGES AND INVESTS PRIVATE GIFTS AND/OR PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND IN BALTIMORE (UMB), FACILITATES FUNDRAISING PROGRAMS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FROM PRIVATE SOURCES, AND ENGAGES IN OTHER ACTIVITIES TO FURTHER EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH AND SERVICE MISSIONS OF UMB. UMB IS MARYALND'S PUBLIC ACADEMIC HEALTH AND LAW UNIVERSITY DEVOTED TO PROFESSIONAL AND GRADUATE EDUCATION, RESEARCH, PATIENT CARE, AND PUBLIC SERVICE. UMB INCLUDES THE SCHOOLS OF MEDICINE, LAW, PHARMACY, DENTISTRY, NURSING, PUBLIC HEALTH, AND SOCIAL WORK, THE HEALTH SCIENCES & HUMAN SERVICES LIBRARY. USING STATE-OF-THE-ART TECHNOLOGICAL SUPPORT. UMB EDUCATES LEADERS IN HEALTH CARE DELIVERY, BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND LAW. BY CONDUCTING INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH TO CURE DISEASE AND TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH, SOCIAL FUNCTIONING AND TREATMENT OF THE PEOPLE IT SERVES, THE UNIVERSITY FOSTERS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN THE CITY, STATE AND REGION. UMB IS A MAJOR EMPLOYER IN BALTIMORE, GENERATING $10 IN ECONOMIC ACTIVITY FOR EVERY $1 OF STATE GENERAL FUNDS INVESTED IN FY 2024. UMB WAS AWARDED $636.3 MILLION IN RESEARCH AND GRANT FUNDING. EXPENSES: 4,487,694; GRANTS: 3,199,350; REVENUE: $9,369