HOLLENBECK PALMS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOLLENBECK PALMS (EIN 71-0876594)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-07
- IRS object ID
- 202631279349302273
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-07T13:33:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 420 SOUTH ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710876594 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOLLENBECK PALMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOLL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3232636195 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 573 SOUTH BOYLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90033 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHNNY YOUNG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3232636195 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TINA HENTON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00630282 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4078021200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHNNY YOUNG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 573 SOUTH BOYLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,615,526 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOLLENBECKPALMS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE VERY FIRST NON-PROFIT, LICENSED CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN CALIFORNIA, HOLLENBECK PALMS PROVIDES FOR AND SERVES ITS ELDERLY RESIDENTS WITH GREAT COMPASSION, HONEST DIGNITY AND GENUINE LOVE THROUGH RESIDENTIAL, ASSISTED MEMORY ENHANCEMENT AND SKILLED NURSING LIVING. WE OFFER A REWARDING AND GRATIFYING LIFESTYLE, FULL OF ACTIVITIES, PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, AND ALL LEVELS OF CARE THEY MAY NEED AT VARIOUS STAGES OF THEIR LIVES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 256 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $602,648 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $945,039 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,272,243 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,228,341 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,375,610 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,235,076 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $201,231 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $188,433 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,451,732 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,596,889 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,931,971 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,334,112 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $210,219 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,773,148 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,020,924 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,705,119 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,355,036 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $746,613 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,241,853 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $86,206,813 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $85,263,002 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,214,775 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $37,602,717 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,992,038 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $47,660,285 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HOLLENBECK PALMS IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING A RESIDENCE FOR THOSE IN THE LATER YEARS OF THEIR LIVES THAT ENCOMPASSES A HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT OF COMFORT, SAFETY, AND ENJOYMENT; THAT ATTENDS TO THEIR PHYSICAL, MENTAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,347,464 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $22,228,341 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOLLENBECK PALMS PROVIDES CARE FOR THE AGING, INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL, ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY ENHANCEMENT AND SKILLED NURSING CARE LIVING ARRANGEMENTS FOR THEIR MEMBERS. DURING THE YEAR, SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 220 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,347,464 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 256 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHNNY YOUNG | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3232636195 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 573 S BOYLE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90033 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL JOHNSTON | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIKA CATILE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL DAVIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEES(TERM END 12/31/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD GARLOCK | |||||||
| TRUSTEES(TERM END 6/30/25) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE A KIRCHHOFF | |||||||
| TRUSTEES | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM KUMAGAI | |||||||
| TRUSTEES | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALBERT RIZZO | |||||||
| TRUSTEES | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA CHIAVAROLI-ROSENBLOOM | |||||||
| RESIDENT REPRESENTATIVE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE NAKAMURA | |||||||
| RESIDENT REPRESENTATIVE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MORRIS SHOCKLEY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $233,848 | $0 | $27,486 | ||
| JOHNNY YOUNG | |||||||
| CFO/SECRETARY/TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $161,943 | $0 | $29,491 | ||
| IVANIA RAMIREZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $186,695 | $0 | $83,990 | Yes (X) | ||
| ZHANA DUBIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS | 40.00 | $189,817 | $0 | $1,409 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY ZUPPARDO | |||||||
| CHIEF ENGINEER | 40.00 | $201,532 | $0 | $21,912 | Yes (X) | ||
| AKHERE OSEZUA | |||||||
| ASST. DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $195,384 | $0 | $33,903 | Yes (X) | ||
| ODILY FRANKLIN | |||||||
| ASST. LIVING COORDINATOR | 40.00 | $157,182 | $0 | $12,101 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,326,401 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $210,292 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 360170 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | FOOD SERVICES AND HOUSEKEEPING | $3,079,995 |
| BELLE HOME CARE INC | |||||
| 10555 E COLORADO BLVD STE 500 | PASADENA | CA | 91106 | NURSING REGISTRY | $1,052,138 |
| SKILLED NURSING PHARMACY | |||||
| 16666 E JOHNSON DRIVE | CITY OF INDUSTRY | CA | 91745 | PRESCRIPTIONS, DME, & DRUG STORE | $329,028 |
| TEAM REHAB INC | |||||
| 6531 SILENT HARBOR DRIVE | HUNTINGTON BEACH | CA | 92648 | THERAPY | $326,711 |
| IMPRESSION THE SHADE DESIGN | |||||
| 777 E OCEAN BLVD UNIT 2904 | LONG BEACH | CA | 90802 | BUILDING IMPROVEMENT | $243,255 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $196,302 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $748,737 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $945,039 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SKILLED NURSING/RESIDE | 623000 | $16,084,173 | $16,084,173 |
| MEDICARE/MEDICAID | 623000 | $6,144,168 | $6,144,168 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,228,341 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,181,799 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,181,799 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,236 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,236 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $87,353 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $87,353 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $87,353 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $87,353 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,052,399 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,999,122 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,053,277 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,053,277 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,053,277 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $7,000 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $196,302 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $19,515 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$12,515 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$12,515 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $75,359 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $75,359 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $75,359 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,596,889 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,228,341 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,423,509 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $438,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $350,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,901 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,269,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,898,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,246,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $123,757 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,112 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,596,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,242,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $319,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,330 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $868,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $749,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,742 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,755 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $160,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,122 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $157,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,930 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $95,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,527,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,513,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $997,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,152 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,842 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $266,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,112 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,168 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,048,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,048,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,455 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,243,711 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,243,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,942,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,942,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $670,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $670,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| VARIOUS MEDICAL EXPENSE | $1,854,521 | $1,854,521 |
| FOOD EXPENSE | $907,185 | $907,185 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,355,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,347,464 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,797,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $210,219 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,608,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,263,248 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,194,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,395,174 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,593,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,348,310 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,067 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $682,905 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $69,664,870 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,620,176 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,923,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,044,694 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,578,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,403,062 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,805,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,003,542 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,206,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,263,002 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,909,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,013,885 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,098,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,004,620 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,765,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,606,947 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,840,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,628,981 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,600,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,348,284 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,214,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,602,717 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,827,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,417,924 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,164,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,242,361 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,992,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,660,285 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,206,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,263,002 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,241,853 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$637,220 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $63,614 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,453,587 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $739,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,869,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $611,773 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $945,039 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,619,306 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,618,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,467,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,045,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,272,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,228,341 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $90,633,108 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,072,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,207,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,914,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,884,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,173,380 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $100,252,414 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $952,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $109,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $54,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $55,238 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,208,836 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $952,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $109,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $54,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $55,238 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,208,836 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $99,043,578 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,247,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,217,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,050,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,521,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,307,388 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,344,115 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,247,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,217,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,050,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,521,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,307,388 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,344,115 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,547 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $55,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $64,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $75,359 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $281,537 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,351,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,479,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,021,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,469,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,556,127 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $119,878,066 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.82620 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.79230 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.16140 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.19500 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ICE CREAM AND GUEST MEALS AND ROOM - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,714. BAZAAR - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 4,451. BEAUTY AND BARBER SHOP - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 12,957. MISCELLANEOUS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 13,239. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 53,547. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 55,509. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 64,761. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 75,359. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,926,402 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $128,030 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,054,432 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,672,799 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $253,603 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,926,402 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,507,608 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $165,191 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,672,799 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,121,288 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,013,680 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $600,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,507,608 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,737,479 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $683,809 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $300,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,121,288 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.37642 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.62358 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,086 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,086 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,461,980 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,736,152 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,725,828 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,150,063 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,884,024 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,266,039 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,741 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $41,741 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $38,044,694 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CORPORATE BONDS | $4,932,822 | F |
| MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES | $2,942,311 | F |
| ANNUITY AND LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES | $126,578 | F |
| OIL INTEREST | $1,831 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $8,003,542 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ASSIGNED ASSETS, NET | Desc |
| Amt | $3,348,284 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,348,284 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,883,254 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$637,220 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$637,220 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,520,474 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $95,930 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$19,515 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $76,415 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,596,889 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,278,621 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,278,621 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $95,930 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$19,515 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $76,415 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,355,036 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE PALMS' ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE LIFE CARE MEMBERSHIP FOR SENIORS WHOSE LIMITED RESOURCES PREVENT THEIR ENTRY INTO THE PALMS WITHOUT SUCH ASSISTANCE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | HOLLENBECK IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES SECTION 23701D OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. HOLLENBECK IS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRC AND IS LISTED IN INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE PUBLICATION 78 AS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIED TO RECEIVE DONATIONS. HOLLENBECK MAINTAINS ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS THROUGH DEVOTING ITS RESOURCES TO MEET THE PRIMARY NEEDS OF AGED PERSONS. THESE NEEDS ARE FOR HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, AND FINANCIAL SECURITY. HOLLENBECK HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND THE CERTAINTY AS TO WHETHER THOSE POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED IN THE EVENT OF AN AUDIT BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AT THE FEDERAL AND STATE LEVELS. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITIONS EVALUATED ARE RELATED TO HOLLENBECKS CONTINUED QUALIFICATION AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND WHETHER THERE ARE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED THAT WOULD BE TAXABLE. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON POTENTIAL AUDIT OR EXAMINATION; THEREFORE, NO DISCLOSURES OF UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED. HOLLENBECK FILES INFORMATIONAL RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR FEDERAL AND CALIFORNIA STATE PURPOSES IS GENERALLY THREE AND FOUR YEARS, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -19,515. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -19,515. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | SANTA ANITA RACE | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $203,302 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $196,302 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $7,000 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $6,500 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $13,015 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $203,302 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $196,302 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $7,000 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $6,500 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $13,015 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $19,515 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$12,515 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVANIA RAMIREZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $186,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,910 | $0 | $73,080 | $0 | $270,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MORRIS SHOCKLEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $233,848 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $261,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AKHERE OSEZUA | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $195,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $480 | $0 | $33,423 | $0 | $229,287 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY ZUPPARDO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ENGINEER | $201,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $21,312 | $0 | $223,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHNNY YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/SECRETARY/TREASURER | $161,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,342 | $0 | $10,149 | $0 | $191,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZHANA DUBIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS | $189,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $209 | $0 | $191,226 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ODILY FRANKLIN | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. LIVING COORDINATOR | $157,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $960 | $0 | $11,141 | $0 | $169,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE COMMUNITIES DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | |||||||
| A | 680164610 | 2016-12-01 | $20,435,000 | RETIRE SERIES 2007 BONDS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE COMMUNITIES DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | |||||||
| B | 680164610 | 2014-07-01 | $10,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF MEMORY CARE UNIT | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $7,530,000 | $20,435,000 | $304,908 | $20,130,092 | 2017 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| B | $1,980,000 | $10,000,000 | $200,000 | 2023 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $1,048,521 | $8,751,479 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ISSUER NAME: CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE COMMUNITIES DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 04/26/2021 ISSUER NAME: CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE COMMUNITIES DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/23/2020 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE GOVERNING BODY HAS DELEGATED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF MICHAEL DAVIS AND EDWARD GARLOCK, THE AUTHORITY TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL AND DISCLOSURE PROCESS, MONITOR ACCOUNTING POLICIES, AND THE HIRING AND PERFORMANCE OF THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE GOVERNING BODY HAS DELEGATED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THE AUTHORITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTERESTS POLICY FOR BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTERESTS, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE AND NATURE OF ANY OUTSIDE INTEREST, OUTSIDE ACTIVITY, AND FINANCIAL INTEREST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR THE BOARD COMMITTEE DELEGATED THE AUTHORITY TO RECEIVE SUCH DISCLOSURES. MONITORING IS DONE REGULARLY BY THE OFFICERS TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS ISSUES ARISE. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, ANY INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE TRUSTEES. AFTER DISCLOSURE AND DISCUSSION, THE TRUSTEES WILL DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AND IF SO, DETERMINE THE PROPER COURSE OF ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, BASED ON COMPARABLE SALARIES IN THE LOCAL AREA. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL AND CONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,720,732. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 371,735. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 15,568. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,108,035. REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE CONTRACTOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 38,637. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 38,637. PROGRAM ACTIVITIES CONTRACTOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 109,344. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 109,344. OTHER CONTRACTOR FEES FOR SERVICE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 644,998. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 625,998. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 584. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,271,580. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY 63,614. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE YEAR. |