STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PIEDMONT UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PIEDMONT UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-0566212)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-08
IRS object ID
202631289349303363
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-08T14:37:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 SOUTH ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580566212EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIEDMONT UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPIEDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7067783000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 10AddressLine1Txt
CityDEMORESTCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30535ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTIE HARRISPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7067783000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY CHAPMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00843460PTIN
Phone4078021200PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARSHALL M CRISER IIIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 10AddressLine1Txt
CityDEMORESTCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30535ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$116,816,394GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PIEDMONT.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1897FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPIEDMONT UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, NON-PROFIT COMPREHENSIVE LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee737TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers140TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,923,242PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,993,227CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,583,320PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,635,747CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$987,232PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,653,205CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,761PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,117CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,518,555PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,293,296CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,380,905PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,692,192CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,259,277PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,963,000CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$636,659CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,055,373PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,059,959CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,695,555PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,715,151CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,177,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$421,855CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$145,567,564TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$134,512,964TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,072,176TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,346,251TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$112,495,388NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$112,166,713NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPIEDMONT UNIVERSITY DEDICATES ITSELF TO THE TRANSFORMATIVE POWER OF EDUCATION THROUGH RECIPROCAL LEARNING, THE DEVELOPMENT OF COMPASSIONATE LEADERS, AND THE STEWARDSHIP OF OUR LOCAL AND GLOBAL COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,060,740ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,692,192GrantAmt
Revenue$43,000,026RevenueAmt
DescTUITION AND FEES - INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS SUPPORT STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE THEIR BACHELOR'S, MASTER'S, AND DOCTORATE LEVEL OF DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,022,225ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,162,176RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - SERVICES PROVIDED BENEFITING STUDENTS INCLUDING FOOD SERVICE, RESIDENCE HALLS, AND FITNESS CENTER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,812,329ExpenseAmt
Revenue$473,545RevenueAmt
DescOTHER ACTIVITIES - ACTIVITIES IN THE SUPPORT OF THE ORGANIZATION SUCH AS VARIOUS SPORTS AND THEATRE CAMPS, FOUNDATION SUPPORT, AND DEPOSITS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$49,895,294TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2621IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee737EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRISTIE HARRISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7067760100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 10AddressLine1Txt
CityDEMORESTCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30535ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
GUS ARRENDALE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOCK SISK
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY BORROW
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA BLACK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DRMARTHA CANTRELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT COOK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWIGHT EVANS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID FOSTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MACK GUEST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LADSON HADDOW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM HENSLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL HOUSE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM HOBBS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR SARAH LUND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYLLE MANGUM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY MELTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DRLARRY PEEVY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE PIPER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV TOM RICHARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDGE BRIAN RICKMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE SANTOWSKI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA STRAIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY HART WILHEIT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHALL CRISER
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$349,999$0$45,181
BRANT WRIGHT
SR. VP - FINANCE & ADMIN (THRU 01/25)40.00Yes (X)$233,105$0$50,498
VICKI TURNER
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS (AS OF 06/24)40.00Yes (X)$139,048$0$7,483
KIMBERLY CRAWFORD
VP STUDENT LIFE & LEADERSHIP40.00$173,949$0$37,822Yes (X)
JAIME JOHNSON-HUFF
DEAN COLLEGE OF NURSING40.00$136,047$0$8,486Yes (X)
OCTAVIUS MULLIGAN
DEAN, COLLEGE OF EDUCATION40.00$133,527$0$12,611Yes (X)
STEVEN JACOBS
DEAN COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE40.00$128,922$0$35,426Yes (X)
JAMES PEEPLES
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR40.00$131,602$0$33,601Yes (X)
SANDRA MAUGHON
GRANT RESEARCH DIR./BUSINESS PROF.40.00$128,164$0$26,190Yes (X)
BRUCE WILLIS
FORMER VP ACAD AFFAIRS (THRU 06/24)40.00$103,844$0$21,126Yes (X)
KRISTIE WILLIAMS
FMR ASSOC. VP FIN./CONT.(THRU 2/24)40.00$131,602$0$5,613Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,789,809TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$284,037TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LLC
4 COUNTRY VIEW ROADMALVERNPA19355SOFTWARE & IT SUPPORT$2,575,169
ENROLLMENTFUEL LLC
PO BOX 9792CHAPEL HILLNC27515STUDENT SEARCH CAMPAIGN$101,900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$296,748GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,696,479AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,993,227TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$43,000,026$43,000,026
ROOM AND BOARD611710$9,092,176$9,092,176
OTHER PROGRAM INCOME900099$418,875$418,875
CAMPUS BOOKSTORE459210$70,000$70,000
SUMMER CAMP900099$54,670$54,670
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,635,747TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,474,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,474,976ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,317ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,800RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,800RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,800ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$60,530,349SecuritiesAmt
Other$170,978OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$56,518,094SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,004OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,012,255SecuritiesAmt
Other$165,974OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,178,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,178,229ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,293,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,635,747RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,664,322ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,692,192TotalAmt
Program Services$15,692,192ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,150,427TotalAmt
Program Services$1,019,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,913FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,064,408TotalAmt
Program Services$15,129,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,600,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$334,889FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,222TotalAmt
Program Services$361,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,187FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,073,994TotalAmt
Program Services$2,711,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,543FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,264,949TotalAmt
Program Services$911,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,285FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,813TotalAmt
Management And General$646,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,638TotalAmt
Management And General$89,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,915TotalAmt
Management And General$130,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,820,420TotalAmt
Program Services$2,469,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$327,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,450FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,831TotalAmt
Program Services$152,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,901FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,073TotalAmt
Program Services$587,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,784FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,358,674TotalAmt
Program Services$656,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,671,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,985FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,534,055TotalAmt
Program Services$2,516,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,005,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,795FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,311,455TotalAmt
Program Services$1,286,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$866FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,059TotalAmt
Program Services$29,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,211,675TotalAmt
Program Services$1,082,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,999FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,833,389TotalAmt
Program Services$3,423,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,650FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$737,070TotalAmt
Program Services$106,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EDUCATION EXPENSES$988,095$988,095
WORK STUDY$449,184$442,831$1,412$4,941
OTHER OPERATIONAL EXP$382,518$378,959$3,559
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$170,462$122,888$47,131$443

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,633TotalAmt
Program Services$203,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,469FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,715,151TotalAmt
Program Services$49,895,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,183,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$636,659FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,306,447BOYAmt
EOY$1,348,861EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,648,551BOYAmt
EOY$2,541,516EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$45,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,911BOYAmt
EOY$794,768EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$631,252BOYAmt
EOY$830,561EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$143,418,027LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,739,531LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,021,282BOYAmt
EOY$80,678,496EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,388,351BOYAmt
EOY$44,789,604EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,988BOYAmt
EOY$10,663EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,141,782BOYAmt
EOY$3,473,495EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,567,564BOYAmt
EOY$134,512,964EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,730,468BOYAmt
EOY$3,092,590EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,593,677BOYAmt
EOY$2,427,194EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,478,316BOYAmt
EOY$12,672,937EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,535,045BOYAmt
EOY$1,402,350EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,734,670BOYAmt
EOY$2,751,180EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,072,176BOYAmt
EOY$22,346,251EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,623,719BOYAmt
EOY$93,501,117EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,871,669BOYAmt
EOY$18,665,596EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,495,388BOYAmt
EOY$112,166,713EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,567,564BOYAmt
EOY$134,512,964EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$421,855ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$128,560NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$35,380OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,641,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,999,154CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,391,404CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,923,242CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,993,227CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,948,223TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,641,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,999,154CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,391,404CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,923,242CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,993,227CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,948,223TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,281,377SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$16,666,846PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,207,342CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$964,798CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,252,708CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,453,235CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,486,093CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,364,176TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$26,312,399TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.63340PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.60680PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS A SCHOOL AS DESCRIBED UNDER 170(B)(1)(A)(II) AND IS NOT REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A PUBLIC SUPPORT SCHEDULE. SCHEDULE A, PART II IS COMPLETED TO VERIFY THE SCHOOL CAN QUALIFY UNDER PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS SECTION 170 (B)(1)(A)(VI) AND QUALIFIES TO USE THE FIRST LISTED SPECIAL RULE FOR SCHEDULE B REPORTING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Historic StructureYes (X)HistoricStructureInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage0.00TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,234,508AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,782,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$561,752ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,640,165InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$709,800OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,274,467EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,412,532BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$537,766ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,839,416InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,364OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,782,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,570,462BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$577,425ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,730,221InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$465,576OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,412,532EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,955,833BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$573,059ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,236,080InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$722,350OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,570,462EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,579,957BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$538,876ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,315,939InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$478,939OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,955,833EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.60079BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.24389PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15532TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,149,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,149,434BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$112,009,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,844,043DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,165,803BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,033,264OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,260,387DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,772,877BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,759,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,276,973DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,482,048BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$466,462OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$358,128DepreciationAmt
Book Value$108,334BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$80,678,496TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$2,260,779
LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING$156,933
LEASE LIABILITY - FINANCING$333,468
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,751,180TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,563,369TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$128,560NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$15,727,572OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$15,599,012RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$60,162,381RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$130,915InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$130,915RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,293,296TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,892,044TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,892,044ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$130,915InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,692,192OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,823,107ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,715,151TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 5:FRAME HOUSE LISTED ON THE HISTORIC REGISTER IS USED AS OFFICES FOR GRADUATE ADMISSIONS. THE HOUSE IS LISTED AS A FIXED ASSET ON THE FINANCIALS AND MAINTENCE AND UTILITIES ARE EXPENSED AS DAILY OPERATIONAL.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENT OF THE ENDOWMENT OF PIEDMONT COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT UNIVERSITY AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED BY THE IRS AS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION AND NOT AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR ITS INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING AND GENERALLY AVOIDS RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH POTENTIALLY PROBLEMATIC TAX POSITIONS THAT MAY BE CHALLENGED UPON EXAMINATION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID, SCHOLARSHIPS AND FEES -15,692,192. CHANGE IN THE VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITY TRUSTS -35,380.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID, SCHOLARSHIPS AND FEES 15,692,192.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ALL ADVERTISMENTS, SOLICITATIONS FOR STUDENTS AND STUDENT HANDBOOKS INCLUDE A STATEMENT THAT THE SCHOOL DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6PIEDMONT UNIVERSITY RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AWARDS FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE GEORGIA TUITION EQUILIZATION GRANT, HOPE FUNDS AND VARIOUS OTHER ASSISTANCE FROM THE STATE OF GEORGIA.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1038RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,692,192CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPIEDMONT UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN THE STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS THROUGH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. FUNDS ARE AWARDED AND DISBURSED TO STUDENTS BASED ON THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION GUIDELINES SET FORTH BY THE TITLE IV PROGRAMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARSHALL CRISER
PRESIDENT$349,999$0$0$0$0$0$14,000$0$31,181$0$395,180$0$0$0
BRANT WRIGHT
SR. VP - FINANCE & ADMIN (THRU 01/25$233,105$0$0$0$0$0$30,500$0$19,998$0$283,603$0$0$0
KIMBERLY CRAWFORD
VP STUDENT LIFE & LEADERSHIP$173,949$0$0$0$0$0$10,800$0$27,022$0$211,771$0$0$0
JAMES PEEPLES
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR$131,602$0$0$0$0$0$12,968$0$20,633$0$165,203$0$0$0
STEVEN JACOBS
DEAN COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE$128,922$0$0$0$0$0$8,250$0$27,176$0$164,348$0$0$0
SANDRA MAUGHON
GRANT RESEARCH DIR./BUSINESS PROF.$128,164$0$0$0$0$0$15,413$0$10,777$0$154,354$0$0$0
KRISTIE WILLIAMS
FMR ASSOC. VP FIN./CONT.(THRU 2/24)$131,602$0$0$0$0$0$1,069$0$4,544$0$137,215$0$0$0
BRUCE WILLIS
FORMER VP ACAD AFFAIRS (THRU 06/24)$103,844$0$0$0$0$0$10,117$0$11,009$0$124,970$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ACURRHAEE GOLF CLUB MEMBERSHIP REQUIRES BOTH SOCIAL AND GOLF - ATHLETICS UTILIZES THE GOLF AND THE PRESIDENT UTILIZES THE SOCIAL PORTION. THE MEMBERSHIP IS USED FOR OPERATIONS, NOT FOR PERSONAL USE, SO IT IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 3HR DOES A COMPENSATION STUDY AND PROVIDES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO MUST APPROVE THE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4ABRANT WRIGHT'S COMPENSATION REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII INCLUDED $76,406 FOR SEVERANCE; TERMS AND CONDITIONS WERE AS FOLLOWS: PAID $76,406.05 OVER FOUR INSTALLMENTS. EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDING MEDICAL AND LIFE INSURANCE CONTINUED THROUGH APRIL 30,2025.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE HABERSHAM COUNTY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A5213678082017-10-02$2,485,000REFUNDING SERIES 1999 AND SERIES 2000
THE HABERSHAM COUNTY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B5213678082018-03-01$2,215,000REFUNDING SERIES 1999 AND SERIES 2000
THE HABERSHAM COUNTY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
C5213678082021-03-05$10,000,000FINANCE MYSTIC DORM, SERIES 2021000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$786,388$2,485,000$46,600$2,438,400Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$658,575$2,215,000$2,215,000Yes (1)00Yes (1)
C$459,950$10,000,000$168,160000Yes (1)$9,831,840

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE TAX EXEMPT BONDS ISSUED ON 04/03/13 AND 09/17/14 WITH THE ISSUE PRICE OF $10,000,000 AND $8,000,000, RESPECTIVELY, HAVE BEEN FULLY PAID DURING THE CURRENT TAX YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPOSED OF THE CHAIRPERSON, VICE CHAIRPERSON, AND SECRETARY OF THE BOARD PLUS FOUR ADDITIONAL MEMBERS ELECTED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD AT THE FALL MEETING, WITH THEIR TERMS BEGINNING IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING SAID MEETING. THE OFFICERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE THE SAME AS THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD. A QUORUM SHALL BE A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AUTHORITY TO CONSIDER AND TO DECIDE ALL QUESTIONS AFFECTING THE INTERESTS OF THE UNIVERSITY WHICH MAY BE BROUGHT BEFORE IT BETWEEN STATED MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, INCLUDING MATTERS WHICH ARE INITIALLY THE RESPONSIBILITY OF OTHER COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT FOR THOSE ITEMS DESIGNATED AS REQUIRING THE ACTION OF THE BOARD, AND EXCEPT FOR ANY ALIENATION OF REAL PROPERTY AND ANY ACTION WHICH DIMINISHES THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE GENERAL OVERSIGHT OF ALL PERSONNEL MATTERS APPROPRIATE TO THE BOARD, EXCEPT THOSE EXPRESSLY RESERVED FOR ACTION BY THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE ANNUAL BUDGET AND PRESENTS BUDGET REPORTS TO THE FULL BOARD AT EACH BOARD MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL ALSO TRANSACT SUCH BUSINESS AS MAY BE EXPRESSLY COMMITTED TO IT BY THE BOARD, INCLUDING ANY BUSINESS OTHERWISE EXPRESSLY RESERVED FOR THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL SERVE AS AN ADVISORY COUNCIL FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE POWER TO AUTHORIZE A MERGER OR DISSOLUTION, OR THE SALE, PLEDGE, OR TRANSFER OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS, OR THE ELECTION, APPOINTMENT, OR REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS, THE FILLING OF VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OR ON ANY OF ITS COMMITTEES, OR THE ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REPEAL OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. FORM 990 IS THEN REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY TOP MANAGEMENT AT THE UNIVERSITY, INCLUDING THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE AND THE CONTROLLER. EVERY MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS. CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED BY ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THESE STATEMENTS ARE MONITORED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE AND THE SENIOR ADMINISTRATION. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES, SENIOR MANAGEMENT INVESTIGATES AND SEEKS ADVICE FROM THE CHAIRPERSON AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHEN NECESSARY. LEGAL ADVICE WILL BE SOUGHT WHEN NEEDED. A KNOWN CONFLICT WOULD PREVENT THE PARTIES OF SUCH CONFLICT FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE RELEVANT ACTIONS/EVENTS UP TO AND INCLUDING THE GOVERNING BODY'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THE TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT SALARY INCLUDED A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS WELL AS REVIEW FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW AND APPROVAL FOR THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION WAS OCTOBER OF 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN LIABILITY ANNUITY -35,380.