STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GREEN DOT PUBLIC SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREEN DOT PUBLIC SCHOOLS (EIN 95-4679811)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-08
IRS object ID
202631289349303538
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-08T18:00:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954679811EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Green Dot Public SchoolsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3235651600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11149 S Hill St Ste 600AddressLine1Txt
CityLos AngelesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90015ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCristina De JesusPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3235651600PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerCristina De JesusPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11149 S Hill St Ste 600AddressLine1Txt
CityLos AngelesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$230,253,779GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.greendot.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo run high quality public charter schools in the communities that need them the most.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1387TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$232,672,471PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$220,103,836CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,938,630PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,256,537CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,717,272PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,893,406CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$238,328,373PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$230,253,779CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$122,799,534PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$136,723,235CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$112,032,764PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$99,558,021CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$234,832,298PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$236,281,256CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,496,075PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,027,477CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$317,298,716TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$299,802,614TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$208,236,744TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$196,728,717TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$109,061,972NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$103,073,897NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGreen Dot Public Schools' mission is to help transform public education so that every child can be successful in college, leadership and life. Green Dot Public Schools manages the development of and supports the operation of high quality public charter schools. Our network of Title I secondary schools seek to put every student on the path to college, regardless of background.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$209,909,998ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,256,537RevenueAmt
DescGreen Dot Public Schools is a network of Title I secondary schools seeking to put every student on the path to college, regardless of background. Our academic model is focused on retention, rigor, and results. We serve the "whole" student with social-emotional development in addition to academic progress. We offer a range of comprehensive programs, small schools, and safe college-prep learning environments at our public charter middle and high schools from Venice, across South Los Angeles, to Boyle Heights serving approximately 9,500 students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$209,909,998TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document207IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1387EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ashley DangBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3235651600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11149 S Hill St Ste 600AddressLine1Txt
CityLos AngelesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90015ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LaTonia Tarver- Lopez
Director40.000.00Yes (X)$61,207$0$33,388
Kevin S Reed
Board Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jon Goodman
Board Vice Chair/Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Scranton
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louis Gomez
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ivette Pena
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claudio Chavez
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert Cherry
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Barragan
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Feuerstein
Director - Until Dec' 242.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rita Ravindra
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cristina de Jesus
President & CEO40.000.00$397,885$0$96,067Yes (X)
Annette Gonzalez
Chief Education Officer40.000.00$332,213$0$78,637Yes (X)
Michael Lopez
Chief Financial Officer40.000.00$284,788$0$16,203Yes (X)
Leilani Abulon
Chief Academic Officer40.000.00$222,033$0$67,592Yes (X)
Gordon Gibbings
Chief of Schools40.000.00$234,465$0$55,080Yes (X)
Damon Hands
Vice President Of Education40.000.00$208,404$0$70,187Yes (X)
Neal Brandenburg
General Counsel40.000.00$231,314$0$24,758Yes (X)
Samantha Matamoros
Chief People Officer40.000.00$218,062$0$21,770Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,190,371TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$463,682TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K309IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Dedicated Building Services LLC
119 E Saint Joseph StArcadiaCA91006Cleaning Service$3,235,462
Alberto Duarte
635 Covington AvenueSimi ValleyCA93065Property Maintenance$1,085,749
Lavinia Group LLC
2805 Dodd Rd Ste 200EaganMN55121Consulting$818,520
Robert H Pedder & Alberto Duarte
4348 E Los Angeles AveLos AngelesCA93063Property Maintenance$392,101
Julia Stuart Yilmaz
2366 Edgewater TerraceLos AngelesCA90039Professional Services$303,020
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$217,486,450GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,617,386AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$220,103,836TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Local Revenue611710$5,346,799$5,346,799
Lease Income611710$909,738$909,738
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,256,537TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,893,406TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,893,406ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$230,253,779TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,256,537RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,893,406ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,315,082TotalAmt
Program Services$1,236,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,932,611TotalAmt
Program Services$83,699,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,233,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,085,426TotalAmt
Program Services$22,001,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,933,003TotalAmt
Program Services$12,809,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,457,113TotalAmt
Program Services$2,091,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,365,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,065,070TotalAmt
Program Services$22,802,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,262,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,604,651TotalAmt
Program Services$1,604,651ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,900,638TotalAmt
Program Services$2,807,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,092,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Student Services$41,963,602$41,963,602
Student Materials$10,713,128$10,713,128
Student Nutrition$8,179,953$8,179,953
Operating Expenses$7,374,212$7,374,212

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756,767TotalAmt
Management And General$756,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,281,256TotalAmt
Program Services$209,909,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,371,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,643,818BOYAmt
EOY$70,269,255EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,999BOYAmt
EOY$29,924,078EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,375,877BOYAmt
EOY$30,894,961EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,576BOYAmt
EOY$1,065,949EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$80,482,859LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,257,010LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,495,157BOYAmt
EOY$41,225,849EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,488,289BOYAmt
EOY$126,422,522EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,298,716BOYAmt
EOY$299,802,614EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,774,899BOYAmt
EOY$19,418,534EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$8,806,757EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,461,845BOYAmt
EOY$168,503,426EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,236,744BOYAmt
EOY$196,728,717EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,656,324BOYAmt
EOY$100,749,552EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,405,648BOYAmt
EOY$2,324,345EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,061,972BOYAmt
EOY$103,073,897EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,298,716BOYAmt
EOY$299,802,614EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,027,477ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$39,402NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,470,046OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$854,778DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,615,268BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,897,299OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,653,915DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,243,384BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,706,262OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,748,317DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,957,945BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,409,252OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,409,252BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,225,849TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Security Deposits$278,821
Operating Lease Right of Use Asset$96,462,266
Finance Lease Right of Use Asset$29,681,435
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$126,422,522TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Operating Lease Liability$96,948,065
Finance Lease Liability$28,484,545
Proposition Construction Loans$20,329,321
Refundable Advance$18,500,684
Note Payable - Related Party$4,240,811
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$168,503,426TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$231,292,509TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$39,402NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$999,328OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,038,730RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$230,253,779RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$230,253,779TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$239,171,704TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,890,448OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,890,448ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$236,281,256ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$236,281,256TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Management believes that Green Dot Public Schools has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. Green Dot Public Schools would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Delta Properties, Inc. Revenue included in Consolidated Financial Stmts 8,413,570. Delta Properties, Inc. Elimination included in Consolidated Financial Stmts -7,414,242.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Delta Properties, Inc. Expenses included in Consolidated Financial Stmts 10,438,269. Delta Properties, Inc. Elimination included in Consolidated Financial Stmts -7,547,821.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3GDPS is a public charter school and therefore is not subject to formal compliance with Revenue Procedure 75-50 as long as the charter agreement with the state is in effect. The school does publicize its nondiscrimination policy in its Intent to Enroll Form and Enrollment Package as well as on its website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 4No scholarships are awarded as GDPS is a public charter school.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6California State Apportionment revenue is based on student attendance.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Cristina de Jesus
President & CEO$397,885$0$0$0$0$0$67,899$0$28,168$0$493,952$0$0$0
Annette Gonzalez
Chief Education Officer$332,213$0$0$0$0$0$62,862$0$15,775$0$410,850$0$0$0
Michael Lopez
Chief Financial Officer$284,788$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,203$0$300,991$0$0$0
Leilani Abulon
Chief Academic Officer$222,033$0$0$0$0$0$43,063$0$24,529$0$289,625$0$0$0
Gordon Gibbings
Chief of Schools$234,465$0$0$0$0$0$44,686$0$10,394$0$289,545$0$0$0
Damon Hands
Vice President Of Education$208,404$0$0$0$0$0$40,606$0$29,581$0$278,591$0$0$0
Neal Brandenburg
General Counsel$231,314$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,758$0$256,072$0$0$0
Samantha Matamoros
Chief People Officer$218,062$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,770$0$239,832$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll compensation is reviewed and set by the compensation committee and CEO salary is reviewed by the Board of Directors based upon local market data for similar positions and experience.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aGDPS' Executive Committee is composed of four Board members. The Committee has the authority to act on behalf of the full Board in all but a few statutorily excepted instances.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Jon Goodman and Ricardo Barragan - Family Relationship Cristina De Jesus and Leilani Abulon - Family Relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4During the tax year, the organization amended its bylaws and articles of incorporation to change its legal name from Green Dot Public Schools California to Green Dot Public Schools.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Audit Committee reviews and approves the Form 990. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors for review and approval prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard Members and employees can self-report that they have a disqualifying interest. A disqualified employee should submit a written disclosure to their supervisor. Then, the supervisor reassigns the task in which there is a conflict. The supervisor then forwards the notice to the CEO. For Board members, they are required to disclose the conflict at the meeting where consideration of the proposed transaction takes place. After the disclosure, the Board member must leave the meeting while the remaining Board members determine whether or not a conflict exists. This disclosure is included in the Board's meeting minutes. Furthermore, if the Board or the CEO has reason to believe that a fellow board member or an employee in certain designated positions has failed to disclose a conflict of interest, the individual is informed of the belief and provided an opportunity to respond, followed by further investigation, if warranted. Thereafter, the Board or the CEO makes a determination and disciplinary and/or corrective actions are taken, if warranted.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Green Dot conducts an annual compensation review to ensure pay remains fair and competitive. The Board of Directors reviews and approves the CEO's compensation, while the Compensation Committee oversees all other employee compensation. If a committee member's own pay is under review, they recuse themselves from the process. In such cases, the CEO works with HR and the board of directors review compensation and ensure fairness. All decisions are based on market data, industry standards, and financial considerations to ensure transparency and fairness.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Listed documents are available on the organization's website and at the business address during normal business hours upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delta Properties IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11149 S Hill St Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityLos AngelesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820212806EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducational FacilitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Green Dot Public SchoolsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Delta Properties Inc
K$5,994,952Accrual
Delta Properties Inc
E$4,240,811Accrual
Delta Properties Inc
L$135,000Accrual